Welcome to David Hulse Associates
Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps & atlases, old books, early prints and photographs. He has a vast collection of rare & fascinating stock.


Home | About us | Contact us | How to Order | Requests | Our Terms
   
  Antique Books & Maps
Antique Maps & Books
 
 
Tel: Outside UK
+44 (0)151 336 2023
Tel: Within UK
0151 336 2023
Email:
Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Click to view our books on ABE books website
Click to view more of our
books on
abebooks.com

 
Browse
 
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books

Cartographers
Early Prints
Site Search



www.antique-maps-books.com
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com
Are all part of
David Hulse Associates
dealer in old maps, prints & Books
WHAT'S NEW!!
Description
Click on pictures below to view more images

(Code No. 4533)

Gilfillan. G.

The Poetical Works of John Milton.

Date. 1866.

Edinburgh, James Nichol. 8vo, 6 x 9ins. Two volumes bound as one. Pp xxviii [3] 333. xxxvi 328, very good condition. Dedication on free end paper. Includes Paradise Lost and Paradise Regained, Sonnets, Odes, Translations, Miscellanies, Psalms, Poemata, Elegiarum Liber and Silvarum Liber, Original full morocco gilt with elaborate blind stamped covers and raised spine bands with gilt lettering, slight rubbing. All edges gilt. £65.00

Click on picture above to view more images



How to order

(Code No. 4532)

Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge.

(Antique Maps.)

17 Maps of Europe.

Date. May, 1845.

London. S.D.U.K. Baldwin & Cradock, Page size 14 x 17ins. 17 Loose original steel engraved maps with outline hand colour of Germany parts 1, 2, 3. + Part 4 Germany & part 1of Austria on same map. + Austria, parts 2 and 3. + Poland + Russia, parts 1 to 9 + Europe. All very good condition. £85.00

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order

(Code No. 4531)

Camden, William.

CAMDEN'S BRITANNIA: or a Chorographical Description of Great Britain and Ireland, Together with the Adjacent Lands......

North Wales Section.

Date. 1722, 2nd edn.

London. Awnsham Churchill. Folio, [9 1/4 x 16ins]. Pp 778 to 840. Title in Facsimile. Descriptive text of the counties of North Wales. Text, (in 2 columns) + North Wales folding map by Robert Morden + Full-page plate + text illustrations. No Covers. £70.00

 

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4530)

The Railway Times for 1841.

Date. Saturday, 6th Nov 1841.

London. Railway Times Office. 4to, [8 3/4 x 11ins.] Pp 24. No covers. £35.00.

The RailwayTimes was a weekly paper dealing with the history, telegraph, principal improvements in railway construction, civil engineering, business & economics + adverts, etc.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4529)

Scott, Walter. Sir [1771 -1832.]

WAVERLEY NOVELS.

14 Volumes.

Dates. 1830-34.

Edinburgh, Robert Cadell. 12mo, [4 1/4 x 6 1/2ins.] Engraved frontis + Engraved titles + Pp. 350 per volume, (approx), slight foxing + Many steel engraved views & portraits, etc, slight foxing. Volumes 1 & 2 Waverley, volumes 1 & 2 Guy Mannering, volumes 1 & 2 The Antiquary, volumes 1 & 2 Rob Roy, volumes 1 & 2 The Pirate, volumes 1 & 2 Woodstock and volumes 1 & 2 St Ronan's Well. Contemporary uniforme full morocco gilt with raised spine bands. Gilt-decorated panels. Marbled edges and end papers, very good condition. Please email for postal rates. £160.00

 

Click on picture above to view more images



How to order

(Code No. 4527)

SCOTT. William, (Editor).

THE HOUSE BOOK; or, Family Chronicle of Useful Knowledge, and Cottage Physician: combining Medicine, Cookery, Diet, General Economy, Health, Sea-Bathing, Gardening, Manufactures, Arts, etc. with the various branches of Domestic Concerns....

Date. 1826.

London. Sherwood, Gilbert and Piper. 8vo, 8 1/4 x 5 1/4ins. Pp xvi, 614, very good + Engraved frontis by Cruikshank, very good. Original half calf, Spine missing & boards detached. £110.00

 

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4526)

Reinagle. P. (1749-1833.)

(Antique Sporting Print.)

Puffin Shooting.

Date. 10th March 1810.

London. C. Random, Sporting Gallery. Page size, 20 x 16 1/2ins. Original hand coloured engraved aquatint print, cropped margins and repaired damage to print surface. £80.00.

Philip Reinagle's long career encompassed portrait, landscape, sporting and animal painting, and it is for the latter that he is best known. As an artist, however, he is of particular interest for the fact that he was apprenticed to Allan Ramsay (1713-84) at fourteen, and remained his friend and assistant for life.

 

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4525)

Dielmann, Jakob Fürchtegott. (1809-1885).

13 Engraved aquatint views of Germany.

Date. [ca1840].

Frankfurt, Charles Jugel, Page size 7 x 5 1/2ins. Image size 4 x 2 3/4ins. 13 Loose engraved aquatint prints by Martens. Showing, 4 various views of Wiesbaden, 2 various views of Schwalbach, 4 various views of Ems, Adolphseck, Bieberich and Schlangenbad, some marginal foxing. £80.00

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order

(Code No. 4524)

Ruscelli ,Girolamo. Claudio Ptolemy.

(Antique map of South Africa.)

Africa Nuova Tavola.

Date. 1561.

Venice. Page size 11 3/4 x 9ins. Image size 7 x 10ins. Original copper engraved map. Taken from La geografia di Claudio Tolomeo Alessandrino, and based on a 1548 edition by Giacomo Gastaldi. £100.00.

An early view of the southern portion of the African continent and the island of Madagascar, (Isola de Lorenzo). Very good condition.

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order

(Code No. 4523)Ogilby, John.Britannia volume the first or an Illustration of the Kingdom of England and Wales.Date. 1939. Facsimile reprint of the 1675 edition.London, Alexander Duckham & Co. Oblong 4to, 12 1/2 x 10ins. 100 coloured strip maps. Original cloth with three gilt title labels. Fine Copy. Still housed in the original publisher's box, some wear.The Britannia was the first true road atlas anywhere, and the first to use the 1760 yards for the mile.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4522)

Pigot & Co.’s.

New Map of Wales from the latest survey.

Date. [1840?]

London and Manchester. Pigot & Co. 8vo, 9 3/4 x 6ins.Original steel engraved large folding map of North and South Wales, with original hand-colouring, very good condition. Page size 28 1/2 x 22 3/4ins. Modern cloth gilt, very good condition. £70.00

The one and only published edition of this map. [1840?]. Not part of Pigot's "British Atlas".

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4521)

BOWEN, Emanuel.

A New General Map of AMERICA. Drawn from several accurate particular Maps and Charts.

Date. 1747.

London, Page size 18 1/2 x 14 1/2ins. Image size 16 3/4 x 13 3/4ins. Original copper engraved map of North and South America, slight water staining to lower margin area. £300.00

Bowen was a prolific engraver and map seller in Fleet Street, from about 1720-67. He make his British County maps as complicated as possible, with blank areas filled with engraved text, coats-of-arms and rococo cartouches, etc. His later works seem to be more restrained, as can be seen in this American map. Ref :- P.J. Radford. Antique Maps.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4520)

BORDONE, BENEDETTO.

(Antique Map).

Madagascar, Zanzibar and Ceylon.

Date. 1528-34.

Venice. Page size 8 x 1 3/4ins. Image sizes 5 1/2 x 3 1/4ins. 3 Original woodcut maps with text, on a single page leaf. very good condition. Shows, Madagascar, Zanzibar and Ceylon + various Indian Ocean + some ficticious Islands. The letters denote compass points, with a cross, (at right) for north. £250.00.

Bordone (c 1450-1524), spent most of his working life in Venice, designing woodcuts as well as publisher for several works.

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order

(Code No. 4519)

CORONELLI, Vincenzo.

(Antique globe gore)

MADAGASCAR, Southeast Africa, Mauritius and the Comoro Islands.

Date. 1688 or later edition.

Venice, Page size 13 1/4 x 19 3/4ins. Image size 10 x 16ins, (approx). For a 42inch globe. Original copper engraved hand coloured map showing a figure symbolizing the source of the Nile. £400.00

Coronelli's maps were based on details which he had produced on globes in 1688. these large globes are very rare, as are the complete set of gores, but separate gores, (this Madagascar map been one of them), do come on the market occasionally. During his career Coronelli produced globes of various sizes, subsequently, issued the gores in book form in 1693. Ref :- Jonathan Potter. Antique Maps.

 

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order

(Code No. 4518)

Pennant, Thomas, 1726-1798.

Journey from Chester to London.

Date. 1811.

London. Wilkie and Robinson... 4to, 6 1/4 x 9 3/4ins. Pp viii, 622 + 6 copper engraved plates, slight foxing. Original full morocco gilt. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled decorated panels, slight rubbing.  £110.00

Thomas Pennant's son David edited this work. Thomas Pennant was a prolific writer specialising in travel and natural history, one of his most popular works on travel was his tour to Scotland in 1769. The correspondence he received from Gilbert White was the basis for White's book "The Natural History and Antiquities of Selborne". Unfortunately Pennant's letters to White have been lost.

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order

(Code No. 4517)

Pigot, James & Co.

NATIONAL COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY.

NORTH WALES.

Date. 1828-29.

London. J. Pigot & Co. 8vo, 245 x 150mm. Pp, 1143 to 1180, Title in facsimile + Folding map of North Wales with a vignette of Conway Castle, slight foxing. Modern cloth gilt.  £70.00.

An early directory on North Wales listing most of the principle towns, their history including the names, trades and addresses of the inhabitants, from the Accountants to the Wollen drapers. Plus carriers by land (Coaches) to carriers by water, giving times of departure and route to be taken.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4515)

Camden (William). Piggott. Stuart, Prof, (introduction).

Camden's Britannia 1695.

A Facsimile of the 1695 Edition.

(ISBN: 0723000166.)

London. Times Newspapers & David and Charles. 1971, reprint. Folio, 10 x 16ins. Pp. 1116, [44, annals of Ireland + index] + 50 Facsmile double page British county maps by Robert Morden + Many illustrations. Original cloth gilt. Fine copy. Please email for postal rates. Weight of atlas 4.3k, (approx). £120.00

 

Click on picture above to view more images



How to order

(Code No. 4514)

JONES, Richard Phillips. (Fellow of the Royal College of Surgeons).

Observations on Cholera Asiatica; its Symptoms, mode of Treatment, and Prevention.

Date. 1849, 2nd edn.

London, Chester [printed]. 8vo, 4 1/2 x 7 3/4ins. Pp. 95, [1], part of front free end paper missing. Original cloth with printed title label. Faded. £150.00.

When cholera occurs in an unprepared community, case-fatality rates may be as high as 50%. London in 1849 saw the worst outbreak in the city's history, claiming 14,137 lives, over twice as many as the 1832 outbreak. In 1849 cholera claimed 5,308 lives in the port city of Liverpool, and 1,834 in Hull. An outbreak in North America took the life of former U.S. President James K. Polk.

 

Click on picture above to view more images



How to order

(Code No. 4513)

Sandby, Paul.

(Antique Aquatint Print.)

Dinas Bran Castle from Llangollen.

Date. [1813?].

London. Palser, Surrey. Page Size 11 1/4 x 10 1/4ins. Image size 11 x 8 ins. Original hand coloured mixed method engraving, etched and aquatint. Laid onto card. Engraved by Paul Sandby, from an original drawing by Atkington, two slight marks to engraved surface, outer edges of card boarder, marked and rubbed.  Rare copy. £130.00.

 

Art historians have described Sandby as the first artist to fully understand and express the picturesque in art . The aquatint print was invented in France, eliminating the lined effect typical of eighteenth century engravings. Sandby developed the process of making aquatints so that he could recreate in a print, the look of a watercolour with varied tones and delicate patterns. In 1771 he set off from Wynnstay, Ruabon and soon became inspired by Wales' most dramatic scenery, it would help transform attitudes to Wales and even herald the arrival of the Romantic Movement in British art.

 

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order

(Code No. 4512)

Sandby, Paul.

(Antique Aquatint Print.)

Conway in the County of Caernarvon.

Date. 1st Sept 1770.

London. Page Size 13 1/4 x 10 1/4ins. Image size 11 1/2 x 8 1/2ins. Original Hand Coloured Aquatint, drawn and engraved by Paul Sandby, nicks and slight marks to the outer margins, not affecting the engraved area.  £130.00

Art historians have described Sandby as the first artist to fully understand and express the picturesque in art. The aquatint print was invented in France, eliminating the lined effect typical of eighteenth century engravings. Sandby developed the process of making aquatints so that he could recreate in a print, the look of a watercolour with varied tones and delicate patterns. In 1771 he set off from Wynnstay, Ruabon and soon became inspired by Wales' most dramatic scenery - resulting in the subsequent publication of Sandby's XII Views in North Wales. This famous series of prints, (Conway being one of them. Plate No. 11), would help transform attitudes to Wales and even herald the arrival of the Romantic Movement in British art.

                       For more information go to :-

 http://www.24hourmuseum.org.uk/exh_gfx_en/ART39727.html

 

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order

(Code No. 4511)

Tallis, John.

[Antique Town Plan.]

Town Plan of Preston.

Date. Ca1850.

London. London Printing and Publishing Company. Size Approx 14 1/4 x 10 3/4ins. Original steel engraved town plan with outline hand colouring. Seven vignette views, Preston and Wyre Viaduct and Grammar School, etc. Decorated coloured border. Centre fold, nicks to blank margins not affecting the engraved area. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order.

(Code No. 4510)

Bartholomew. John.

The Oxford Physical Atlas. By J.G. Bartholomew.

Date. 1936.

London. Oxford University Press. Folio, 10 x 15ins. Pp. 32 + 95 of 96 coloured World maps, lacking British Isles map, (political), some slight marginal pencil notes, very good condition. Original quarter morocco gilt, slight chipping. Cloth boards, marked with slight loss. Rare Copy. £90.00

           A special edition for Selfridge and Company.

 

Click on picture above to view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4507)

JANINET. JEAN FRANCAOIS. 1752-1814.

(2 Antique Prints from a set of 3.)

L'aveu difficile & L'indiscretion.

Date. 1787.

Paris. Rapilly, rue St. Jacques,....Image size, 14 x 11ins. Page size, 22 1/2 x 16 1/4ins. Mixed method print, colour etching and aquatint, taken from the original painting by Nicolas Lavreince. Engraved by F. Janinet. foxing to blank margins.  £3000.00.

Jean-François Janinet, who studied in the studio of Louis-Marin Bonnet, where he learned multiple-plate colour printing. Responding to a demand for small gouache paintings and inspired by Bonnet’s experiments, Janinet perfected a technique that would approximate gouache (opaque watercolour), using a tool with minute points to create textured surfaces, which were then inked and printed in colour from multiple plates. He also developed colour aquatint engraving. The engraved area of these pair of prints, with fresh colour are in excellent condition, shows Janinet at his most skillful.

 

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order

(Code No. 4506)

The Illustrated London News.

Date. Jan-June, 1856. Vol. 28.

London. William Little, Milford House, Folio, [16 1/2 x 12 ins].1856 . Pp. 719. Pages 17-18, 31-32 and 257-265 & colour plates missing, publishing error, never included + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, chipping & splits to hinges with some loss. Holding firm. £90.00.

 

Including Santhal war in india, Dr Charles Snape charged with the death of Daniel Dolly, Surrey Lunatic Asylum, Crimea war, and the Spithead naval review, etc. Please email for postal rates.Weight of book 3.8kg (approx).

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4505)

Ortelius. A.

(Antique Map of Ireland.)

Eryn. Hiberniae Britannicae Insulae, nova descriptio. Irlandt.

Date. 1600-02.

Antwerp. Plantin Press, Image size 19 1/2 x 13 1/2 inches. Page size 22 x 17 3/4 inches. Spanish text on reverse. Original copper engraved map, very good condition. Taken from the Theatrum Orbis Terrarum.   £1350.00.

 

Ortelius (Abraham Ortels) (April 2, 1527 - June 28, 1598) was a Belgian cartographer and geographer, generally recognised as the creator of the first modern atlas. On May 20, 1570, Gilles Coppens de Diest at Antwerp issued Ortelius' Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, the "first modern atlas" (of 53 maps). Three Latin editions of this (besides a Dutch, a French and a German edition) appeared before the end of 1572; twenty-five editions came out before Ortelius' death in 1598; and several others were published subsequently, for the atlas continued to be in demand until about 1612. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia.

 

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4504)

[By J. Corry?] [Engravings by T. Troughton].

The History of Liverpool from the earliest authenticated period down to the present time. [By J. Corry?] Illustrated with views of the principal buildings in the town and its vicinity [by T. Troughton].

Date. [1810.] Paper watermarked 1806.

Liverpool. Thomas, Troughton. 4to, 8 1/2 x 11ins. No title or text, (as published). 39 Original copper engraved hand coloured prints + Original copper engraved uncoloured print, (frontis), foxing to 3 prints. Original half calf, lacks front cover. £120.00.

Each print has a dedication to various Liverpool worthies. William Roscoe, John Harrison, (Architect of Chester and Lancaster Castles), etc.

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order.

(Code No. 4502)

Phillips, Randal.

Houses for Moderate Means.

Date. 1936.

London, Country Life. 4to, 7 3/4 x 10ins. Pp. 112, Illustrated throughout, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, slight fading to top of spine. Dust jacket, poor. £35.00

Listing the houses and their locations, named architects, photographs, ground plans and building costs, etc.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

 

                                        

 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   


 
   
   
   


 


 
   
   
 

Contact|Our Terms|Links|About us|ABE Book Search |Order|Requests

Website Design: Emma Hulse 2005

oldmapsprintsbooks.co.uk, oldmapsprintsbooks.com, antique-maps-books.com, contain genuine antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. We do not sell reproductions.