Antique Books & Maps
Welcome to David Hulse Associates
Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps & atlases, old books, early prints and photographs. He has a vast collection of rare & fascinating stock.


Home | About us | Contact us | How to Order | Requests | Our Terms
Antique Maps & Books
 
 
Tel: Outside UK
+44 (0)151 336 2023
Tel: Within UK
0151 336 2023
Email:
Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Click to view our books on ABE books website
Click to view more of our
books on
abebooks.com

 
Browse
 
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Site Search




www.antique-maps-books.com
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com
Are all part of
David Hulse Associates
dealer in old maps, prints & Books
Illustrated Books & Prints.
Description
Click on pictures below to
view more images

(Code No. 4537)

LAMBERT, Joseph A.

Lambert Method of Cake Decoration and Practical Pastries.

Date. 1936,1st edn.

London. Virtue and Company. 4to, 12 x 9ins. Pp.[3], xv 308, [8]. Coloured & black and white illustrations throughout very good condition. Original decorated cloth gilt, slight fading & marks. £75.00

The Lambeth Method uses intricate dimensional over piping of borders on a fondant covered cake. Scrolls, scallops and string work are piped, one layer of icing on top of another, until a very three-dimensional effect is achieved. Much of the cake decorating in the colonized regions of South Africa, North American, New Zealand and Australia, evolved from the Lambeth Method. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopaedia.

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4506)

The Illustrated London News.

Date. Jan-June, 1856. Vol. 28.

London. William Little, Milford House, Folio, [16 1/2 x 12 ins].1856 . Pp. 719. Pages 17-18, 31-32 and 257-265 & colour plates missing, publishing error, never included + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, chipping & splits to hinges with some loss. Holding firm. £90.00

Including Santhal war in india, Dr Charles Snape charged with the death of Daniel Dolly, Surrey Lunatic Asylum, Crimea war, and the Spithead naval review, etc. Please email for postal rates.Weight of book 3.8kg (approx).

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4502)

Phillips, Randal.

Houses for Moderate Means.

Date. 1936.

London, Country Life. 4to, 7 3/4 x 10ins. Pp. 112, Illustrated throughout, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, slight fading to top of spine. Dust jacket, poor. £35.00

Listing the houses and their locations, named architects, photographs, ground plans and building costs, etc.

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4479)

The New Testament of our Lord and Saviour, Jesus Christ .....

Date. 1883.

London. Longmans, Green, & Co. 4to, [9 x 10ins]. Pp xvi, 540 + 60 Full page wood engravings by W. Meason, Messrs Dalzie and others, from designs of Fra Angelico, Pietro Pergugino, Francesco Francia, Lorenzo di Credi, Fra Bartolommeo, Titan, Raphael, and others, Marginal Ornaments, Inital Letters, Medallions, etc are taken from the original drawings by Henry Shaw and A. J. Waudby. Original gilt-decorated cloth with bevelled edges, slight rubbing to edges. All edges gilt. £120.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4463)

DAY. Charles Russell, Captain, [compiler] [1860-1900.]

A Descriptive Catalogue of the Musical Instruments recently exhibited at the Royal Military Exhibition London, 1890.... Compiled by ... C. R. Day.

Date. 1891.

London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 4to, [8 x 10ins.] Pp. ix. 262. + 11 Photographic plates, all with tisue guards, foxing to boarders + many text illustrations. Original morocco gilt, part of top of spine missing and boards marked. £110.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4459)

The Practical Mechanic and Engineers Magazine.

Volumes 1, 2, 3, and 4, bound in 2 volumes.

Dates. Oct, 1841 to August, 1845.

Glasgow, G Herbert, 4to, [8 x 10 1/2ins.] Pp iv 518, viii 476, vii 416, viii 328 + 98 Folding full and single page engraved plates, 5 plates with splits, no loss.+ many text illustrations. Showing trains, (American and British). cranes, boring machines; steam ,boats, iron founding, lathes, steam forge hammer; Steam Vessel, house designs, etc. Covers detached. £200.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4455)

NICHOLSON Peter.

Revised by Thomas Tredgold.

Practical Carpentry, Joinery, and Cabinet-Making; Being a New and Complete System of Lines for the use of Workmen, Founded on Accurate Geometrical and Mechanical Principles....

Date. 1864.

London, Thomas Kelly. 4to, [9 1/2 x 11ins.] Pp vii, [1], 140, 36, xxxvi, 28, {1} + 110 Steel engraved plates, foxing spots throughout. Original cloth, no spine and front board detached. £65.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4358)

LARDNER, Dionysius [1793-1859].

The Museum of Science and Art .

Volumes 5, 6, 7.& 8. Microscope, etc and Astronomy ,etc.

4 volumes bound in 2.

Date. 1855.

London, Walton and Maberly, 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins.] Pp. (Approx) 208 per volume. Dedications and bookplates. Illustrated throughout. Original half calf gilt, rubbed. Volumes with slight variation in binding style. £40.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4355)

Chambers, George Frederick, 1841-1915.

A Handbook of Descriptive and Practical Astronomy ...

Oxford. Oxford University Press. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9ins]. 1877,3rd edn. Pp xxxii, 928, 36 (8). Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, split hinges and rubbing. Holding firm. £95.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4354)Baden-Powell, B. and E.S. Grew.Knowledge & illustrated scientific news... and An illustrated magazine of science....9 Volumes.Dates. 1902-1910.London. Knowledge Offices. Folio, [9 x 12ins.] Pp. 288, 288 308, 314, 315-622, 290, 294, 480, 504. Illustrated throughout showing all aspects of the scientific world to date.Original cloth gilt, some wear. All holding firm. A complete set is uncommon .Knowledge & illustrated scientific news Absorbed Illustrated scientific news in Feb. 1904 and Hardwicke's science gossip in 1910.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4348) WEBB, Thomas William.: Celestial Objects for common Telescopes London : Longmans Green, 1873. 8vo, [5 x 7ins.] Pp xviii, 343, 4, 32 (index),Text illustrations throughout. Lacks moon map. Original cloth gilt, marked with part of spine missing.
SOLD.

(Code No. 4281)

The London Art Union Prize Annual for 1848.

No Date. ca1847.

London. Atchley Library of Fine Arts. Folio, [10 x 13 1/2 ins.] Engraved title + Dedication + Introduction + 30 Full page steel engraved plates, some slight marks, (approx' 4 engravings per full page) Illustrative of British Art for the year 1848. All plates with tissue guards and descriptive text with the price paid for the painting & size. Original gilt-decorated cloth. Front cover detached. Spine cloth loose. £50.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4271)

The Illustrated Exhibitor and Magazine of Art : collected from the various departments of Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, History, Biography, Art-industry, Manufactures....

Volume 2 only.

London, John Cassell. 1852. 4to, [8 x 11 1/2 ins.] Pp (2) 408, very good condition + illustrations throughout, very good condition. Original decorated cloth gilt, spine faded with splits to rear hinge. £35.00

Showing table cloth printing, steel pen manufactory, clock factory, needle making and ancient mills.

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4257)

Sketch Book.

No Date,ca1850.

London. Reeves & Son. Oblong 4to, [11 1/2 x 9 1/4 ins.] 11 Pages of single sided pencil sketches, very good condition. Original decorated card covers, marked. Showing houses, bridges, boats, and other unidentified sketches of architectural details. £50.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4219)Chemistry, Theoretical, Practical and Analytical as applied to the Arts and Manufacturing.(Writers of Eminence e.g. John Dalton, Sir Humphrey Davy, Faraday, etc.)No date, ca1860. London. William MacKenzie, 4to [ 8 x 11.5 ins ]. 8 Divisions. Pp 1008, vg + 54 FULL PAGE and DOUBLE PAGE STEEL ENGRAVED PLATES, vg (as listed). Original gilt-decorated cloth, slight marks and fading. Alphabetical listing of chemical processes etc, Acetic acid to Zinc. Plates show - Dyeing and calico-printing machines, Brewerys, Gass works, Steel melting furnace etc.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4206)Heath, Charles.The New Gallery of British Engravings; A Selection of the best Plates Published in the Works.London. Bogue. 1846. 4to [ 215 x 275 mm ]. 36 Steel engraved plates, each with a page of text, some foxing, including 14 plates female beauties + 8 interior room setting with people + 10 views etc. Approx image size 140 x 120 mm. Original half calf gilt. Splits to hinges, some marks.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4190)

Wornum, R N.

Analysis of Ornament: Characteristics of Style: An Introduction to the Study of the History of Ornamental Art.

London. Chapman and Hall. 1860, 2nd edn. 8vo, [7 x 10 ins.] Pp.112, blind embossed reward stamp on title page. Many full page and text illustrations throughout, one folding, split just affecting engraved area, very good + 2 printed letters for the distribution of prizes at the School of Design, Norwich, 1851 and 1852 + 2 printed prospectus advertising lectures to be given by Ralph N. Wornum, 1852, at the School of Design, Norwich. Original gilt decorated cloth, very good condition. £40.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4186)CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE. 1792-1878.The Bachelor's Own Book;or, The Progress of Mr. Lambkin,

(Gent.), in the Pursuit of Pleasure and Amusement, and also in Search of Health and Happiness.Glasgow. David Bryce & Son. ca1883. 8vo,[6 x 8 ins.] Title, marginal foxing + Dedication + Additional title + 24 plates with descriptive text below image, drawn and etched by George Cruikshank, marginal foxing. Original decorated card covers, chipping to edges with some loss.George Cruikshank was engaged in a variety of undertakings. Illustrating many book of the most popular works of the day including tableaux of London "Life", Sketches by "Boz", Oliver Twist, (Charles Dickens) and many others.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4195)

The Building News and Engineering Journal.

Date,1876.

Volume 13.

London. Walter Sully. Jan-June,1876. Folio, [9 x 12 1/2 ins.] Pp viii, 690, Irregular pagination + 150, (approx), double and single page photo lithographs of various architect's plans of houses, churches, public buildings,etc, water staining to last few plates. Original half morocco gilt, marks + splits to rear hinge. Holding firm. £220.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4177)

Ball, Robert Stawell, Sir. [1840-1913.].

An Atlas of Astronomy. A Series of Seventy -Two Plates...

London. George Philip & Son.1892,1st edn. 8vo, [8 x 8 1/4 ins.] Pp xi + pp. 57 Introduction + 72 plates with tissue guards + pp. 17 Index, scattered foxing spots throughout. Original gilt decorated cloth, split hinges and split to spine cloth. Book plate on front free end paper. All edges gilt. £60.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 4138)The Illustrated London News.July to December 1872. Vol. 61.London. George, C, Leighton. 1872. Folio, [16 1/2 x 12 ins]. Pp. 640. Illustrated throughout. Lacks Plymouth View, (as usual). Double and single page views of, bird's-eye view of Boston, U.S.A, pinhole binding holes at centrefold. Iceland, London Bridge, game of Crouquet, Archery, view of Inverness, diamond diging in South Africa, City of Salisbury, Stanley in Africa, Brighton, etc + 3 printed coloured plates. Original cloth gilt, chipping & splits to hinges and fading. Holding firm. Please email for postal rates.Weight of book 3.8kg (approx).

SOLD.

(Code No. 4137)The Illustrated London News.Jan-June, 1871. Vol. 58.London. George, C, Leighton. 1871. Folio, [16 1/2 x 12 ins]. Pp. 652, very good condition. Illustrated throughout. double and single page views of the Franco-Prussian War, The Paris Commune etc. Original cloth gilt, chipping and fading. Please email for postal rates. Weight of book 3.8kg (approx).

SOLD.

(Code No. 3962)

Leitch, R. P.

A Course of Sepia Painting with Twenty-four Plates.

London. Cassell Petter & Galpin & Co. ca1880, 2nd edition. 8vo, [10 x 7 1/2 ins.] Pp 32, (4) adverts, very good + 24 Full page sepia plates, very good . Dedication on front free endpaper. Original cloth gilt, slight rubbing. £35.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3961)Popular Drawing Copies.London, Petter. Oblong 8vo, Full page plates. Showing drawing examples of :- Floral & vegetable, floral & vegetable forms, model drawing, hexagonal prisms, etc. Original half calf gilt,



SOLD.

(Code No. 3952)8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp 2 to 111, page 1 missing, marks and pencil annotations throughout. Showing - Examples of letterpress, Ornamental border designs, Ornamental title page and letterheads. Head and tailpiece vignettes, trade & visiting cards, coats of arms, etc. The book is intended as an aid to the worker in type wood engraving. Original half morocco split front hinge, just holding

SOLD.

(Code No. 3874)

Ferenchich. Gabor von.

Four Original Dog Paintings.

Austria. ca1905. Page sizes 9 1/2 x 9 1/2 ins to 14 x 9 ins (approx). 4 Original Dog Indian ink on paper sketches by Gabor von Ferenchich, he was a Viennese illustrator of the turn of the 20th century and a collaborator of various magazines. £450.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3913)London. George, C, Leighton. 1859. Folio, [16 1/2 x 12 ins]. Pp. 624 . Illustrated throughout. Double page View of The West-End Railway District, London and birds-eye view of Battersea Chelsea , Christmas pantomime, Costom house Folkestone. Full page views of Palace at Muswell-hill, birds-eye view of Exeter College Oxford, Albert Viaduct Saltash, etc. Original cloth gilt, chipping and fading. Please email for postal rates.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3911)London: The Strand. Jan to June 1872. Folio. 12 x 16 ins. Pp, 618. Many woodut engravings, including 19 Double page plates. Views, sport, Australian & Indian life, etc. Covers detached.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3903)London : Tilt and Bogue, Bradbury and Evans [printers] . [1841?] 8vo, [14 x 23cm]. 81 of 84 plates (incl. title page.) : all illustrations no text (as issued). Original full morocco gilt, rubbing with slight surface loss. (With All Faults). Working copy only of this very rare work.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3887)London. William John, Johnson. 1858. Folio, [13 x 16 ins.] Pp 416, 416. Illustrated throughout, fashion, bird's eye views of towns, royalty, gardens, etc. Original half calf. Hinges split with some surface loss and rubbing, still holding.

A rare female magazine (2 January 1847 - 27 June 1863 Incorporated with The Queen), bound up into weekly parts competing with the more male dominated Illustrated London News.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3885).London. William John, Johnson. 1859 Folio, [13 x 16 ins.] Pp (4), 440, 514. Illustrated throughout, fashion, many double page bird's eye views of towns, royalty, gardens, etc. Original half calf. Hinges, slight split with some surface loss.

 

SOLD.

(Code No. 3886)London. William John, Johnson. 1856. Folio, [13 x 16 ins.] Pp (4), 412. Illustrated throughout, fashion, bird's eye views of towns, royalty, gardens, etc. Original half calf, hinges split with some surface loss and rubbing, still holding.A rare female magazine bound up in weekly parts competing with the more male dominated Illustrated London News.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3846).London Office. The Strand. The Graphic. April - December 1888. Folio. Pp 361-696, 1-692. Illustrated throughout, one large folding, 3 coloured (as listed). Half morocco gilt, rubbed. Showing sections on, sports including tennis, cricket etc, two references to the Jack the Ripper murders, life in Ireland, Yellowstone Park illustrated and foreign travel etc.



(Code No. 3776).

Japanese Printed Woodblock Medical Books.

7 Volumes.

8vo, [ 9 x 6 ins ]. ca1900. Pp. (approx), 70 per volume. Many text and full page woodblock anatomical plates, printed on to folded hand-made crepe paper, slight worm damage, Japanese card binding, slight worm damage. £200.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 2430).

"LONDON TAILOR" Fashions, Publications, etc. Prospectus, Catalogue, and Trimming and Woollen Directory.

London. T.H.Holding. Spring 1895. 8vo [5 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp 30, with text and full page illustrations throughout. Original printed covers,vg. A rare illustrated fashion trade prospectus for T.H. Holding of 7, Maddox Street, Cheapside, London. Tailoring publications, Patterns, Livery cuttings, School for Cutting and Uniforms etc. At the end of the prospectus, a Woollen Manufacturers Directory. £45.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3741).Head, Francis Bond. Sir."Bubbles from the Brunnens of Nassau, by an Old Man"London. John Murray. 1834, 3rd edn. 12mo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins.] Engraved lithographic frontis+ Engraved title + Aditional title (as above, v blank) + pp. iii-iv Contents (v blank) + pp. (1) plate list (v blank) + pp.1-381 text + pp. (2) adverts + 9 Engraved lithographic plates, (as listed), foxing spots. Original pictorial boards, new hinges, retaining the original spine, rubbed with some surface loss. Ref ; Eric Quayle. "An important landmark in publisher's binding styles. Bubbles from the Brunnens of Nassau, An Old Man, 1834, by Francis Bond Head, was the first fully cloth-bound book to feature pictorial boards" The book describes in detail a voyage from England to Rotterdam and then on through Germany.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3702)

MONRO, ALEXANDER.

Volume 4 only, of 4 volumes, (plate volume.)

Outlines of the Anatomy of the Human Body, in Its Sound and Diseased State .

Edinburgh. Printed for Archibald Constable & Co. 1813, 1st edition. 8vo. [ 8 x 9 ins]. Title page, part of blank margin missing + Outline of Anatomy...(v. blank) + Dedication  (v. blank) + Advertisement (v. blank) + pp. 1 to 15 List & description of plates + 47 Stipple and etches plates, some folding, (as listed) & a few hand coloured, slight foxing. Original trade boards, part of spine paper missing, split hinges, still holding firm. 
£110.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3684)

STRONG S. Arthur:

THE NATIONAL GALLERY. One Hundred and Seven Photogravures Directly Reproduced From The Original Paintings In The National Gallery.

London.133 Old Bond Street. The Berlin Photographic Company. 1900. Atlas Folio [695-x 550 mm] Title + Introduction + List of plates + 107 LOOSE PHOTOGRAVURE PLATES [as issued] with tissue guards, vg. [ Approx image sizes 420 x 375 mm to 250 x 205 mm ]. Publishers blind stamp outside the plate mark, two plates foxed and damaged no loss to engraved surface. Original full morocco portfolio, gilt-tooled decorated Royal Coat of Arms on front cover within an elaborate gilt decorated floral design border. Rubbing to edges vg. These late 19th century engraved prints with a plate mark are not photographs. Taken from the paintings by J. Constable, 2 - Gainsborough, 4 - Hogarth 6, [A la Mode series] - Reynold, 4 - J. M. W Turner, 7- Rembrandt,14 - Raphae, l 4 and Valazquez, 6.etc. . £1,100.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3683)

THE MASTERPIECES OF THE MUSEO DEL PRADO One Hundred and Ten Photogravures Directly Reproduced from the Original Paintings in the National Gallery at Madrid.

London.133 Old Bond Street. The Berlin Photographic Company. 1900. Atlas Folio [695-x 550 mm]. Title + List of plates + 110 LOOSE PHOTOGRAVURE PLATES, with tissue guards, vg. (as listed), Approx image sizes 420 x 375 mm to 250 x 205 mm . Publishers blind stamp outside the plate mark, Original full morocco portfolio, gilt-tooled decorated Spanish Coat of Arms within an elaborate gilt decorated floral design border. Rubbing to edges vg. Taken from the paintings by Velasquez {37], Titian [20], and others. These late 19th century engraved prints with a plate mark are not photographs. £1100.00

(Code No. 3682)London.133 Old Bond Street. + LOOSE PHOTOGRAVURE PLATES [as issued] with tissue guards, vg. They were taken from tpaintings by Rembrandt.A.Van Dyck and others. Original full morocco portfolio with a gilt-tooled border. Rubbing to edges, vg.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3637)

Mitford, A. B.

Tales of Old Japan.

London. Macmillan and Co. 1874, 2nd edn. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins]. Frontis + xii, Text pp.1 to 383 + pp. 54 publisher's catalogue + 30 full-page plates, (as listed), vg. Original decorated cloth gilt, slight marks. The book describes the fast disappearing old Japanese civilization. The author judiciously leaves the Japanese to tell the legends and narratives in their own way. £88.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3636)Five Orders of Architecture; A Theoretical and Practical Treatise,with the opinions of Sir William Chambers.London. Thomas Kelly. 1840. 4to [275 x 220 mm.] Pp 163, slight foxing, split to title page just affecting engraved area. 100 Steel engraved architectural plates, as list (4 folding.) Foxing throughout. Original half calf, marbled boards, poor condition. The plans include front elevations of houses, villas, mansions etc.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3635).London. Jones & Co. ca1830. 4to, [9 x 11 ins]. Frontis + Engraved title + Text pp.1 to 160 + 188 Steel engraved plates on 79 pages, slight foxing throughout. Original half calf, poor condition.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3634)London. William Little. 1853. Folio, 16 1/2 x 11 1/2 ins. Pp 552 + Woodcut illustrations throughout, some minor nicks to edges. Original half calf, rubbing with very slight loss.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3630)

Specifications of Inventions.Patens, Designs, and Trade Marks Act, 1883.

Patent Office. London, 1893, 4to, 200 x 295 mm or 8 x 11 ins. (Approx) 100 Text Specifications of Inventions with (approx), 127 folding design illustrations. Showing aerial machine, time recorders, dish- washing machine, typewriters, Improved spectacles, Improved umbrellas etc. Slight water staining to a few blank margins, vg. Original cloth gilt. Worn. Tight copy. £120.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3629)

Wheatley, F.

(4 Antique Mezzotint Prints.):

The Rapacious Steward or Unfortunate Tenant, Nuptial Blessing, and 2 x The Soldier's Return,

London. Date, ca1800. Image sizes 14 x 17 ins and 24 x 18 ins, (approx). 4 Original mezzotints prints taken from the drawings by F. Wheatley, J B. Greuze & W.R.Bigg, cropped and nicks to edges.

Mezzotinting is a method of engraving on copper or steel, in which the whole plate is roughened and parts are then scraped smooth or left rough to obtain light or dark surfaces... Guaranteed to be over 180 years old. £70.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3627)

Bunbury. Henry William, 1750 - 1811:

"Falstaff reproved by King Henry"

Shakespeare - Henry VI, Part 2, Act V, Scene 8.,

London. Ca1800. Image size 18 x 14 1/2 ins, (approx). 3 Original Line and stipple coloured engravings by Shenner, nicks to edges and cropped. Guaranteed to be ovey 180 years old. £60.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3624)

Simpson, William.

(19 Antique Prints.)

The Seat of War in the East.

London: Paul & Dominic Cobnaghi & Co. 1856. Folio,

Page size 22 x 15 ins. Engraved lithographic title + 19 of 41 Lithographic plates in sepia, (No Text or Covers), marks and marginal nicks. The Crimean War was the first recorded by photographs. Another legacy of the Crimean War was that the world became aware of the suffering of the wounded soldiers, where Nurse Florence Nightingale became famous.The Crimean War lasted from 28 March 1853 until 1856 and was fought between Imperial Russia on one side and an alliance of the United Kingdom the Second French Empire, the Kingdom of Sardinia, and (to some extent) the Ottoman Empire on the other.£220.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3620)Friendship's Offering; or,The Annual Remembrance: A Christmas Present, or NEW YEAR'S GIFT, for 1825.London: Lupton Relfe. 1825. 12mo, [3 3/4 x 5 1/2 ins]. Frontis + Hand coloured engraved title + Additional title + Engraved dedication + Text 1 to 291, slight foxing + 9 Full page engraved plates, slight foxing + (61) Memorandum diary with English town vignette views. Original cloth gilt.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3638)Rome. Paris. ca1870. Folio, [20 1/2 x 14 ins.] 29 Albumen photographs of Rome by E. Verzashi, (stamped on verso) + 25 Albumen photographs of Paris by E. Ziegler & an other?, (some stamped on recto). Image size of Verzashi's photos,10 x 6 1/2 ins to 10 1/2 x 8 ins (approx). Image size of Ziegler's photos, 6 x 8 ins to 11 x 8 1/2 ins, (approx). Showing:- Views, Statues, Antiquities, etc. Original half morocco gilt with raised spine bands, rubbed.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3622)

The Art Journal. 1862. New Series. Volume 1.

London. James S. Virtue. 1862. 4to, [10 x 13 ins]. Title page (v. blank) + Dedication (v. blank) + Plate list + Contents vi to viii + Text 1 to 244 + Text 1 to 60. + 26 Full page steel engraved plates, slight marks to blank margins. Text illustrations throughout + 4 Full page woodcuts. Original half calf, split to front hinge. £90.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3621)London. Blades, East & Blades. 1886. Folio, [11 1/2 x 15 ins]. Title page (v. blank) + Preface (3) (v. blank) + Contents (v. blank) + Plate list + Text 1 to 289 + Corrigenda (v. blank) + 45 Black & white and coloured plates, views, maps, etc, (as listed), slight foxing. Original decorated cloth gilt, part of spine missing. Top edge gilt.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3619).Printed pages 600 (approx). Full page and text woodcut illustrations throughout. Slight splits to a few blank margins. Not all weekly parts present. Covers detached. The Pictorial Times was in direct competition with the London Illustrated News, almost identical in lay out, but unfortunately it lost the publishing battle with the I.L.N after poor sales results, ceasing publication 8th January 1848..

SOLD.

(Code No. 3606)

 

LEDWICH. Edward.

Antiquities of Ireland. Second Edition, with additions and Corrections. to which is added, A Collection of Miscellaneous Antiquities.

Dublin, Printed by John Jones... 1804, 2nd edn. 4to, [ 9 x 11 1/2 ins.] Frontispiece + Engraved vignette title (v. blank) + Additional title (v. blank) + Preface pp. (2), foxing + Contents pp. (2), foxing + Antiquities...., foxing + Subscribers pp. (9), foxing, creased, loose + Text pp. 1 to 526, some foxing + Index pp. (11), slight foxing + Plate list. Including 40 copper engraved plates, one folding, foxing. Original full diced calf, covers detached. £120.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3599)

Smith. John Thomas.

Antiquities of Westminster; the Old Palace; St. Stephen's Chapel, (now the House of Commons) &c.&c. Containing Two Hundred and Forty-six Engravings of Topographical Objects, of which One Hundred and Twenty-two no longer remain.

London. T. Bensley. 4to, [11 x 13 ins]. June 9th 1807. Volume 1 only, (as published). Half title ( v. blank ) + Title as above ( v. blank ) + Dedication ( v. blank ) + Advertisement pp. (2) + Preface pp. v-xv ( v. blank ) + List of Plates ( v. blank ) + Text pp. 1-272 + List of Subscribers pp. 273 -276. 100 plus engraved plates, (aquatints, etched and lithographic plates), on 38 pages (as listed,) including 14 contemporary hand coloured, some heightened in gold & gum arabic. Lacks plate at page 30. Lithographic plate at pages 48, (first lithograph to appear in an English plate book). Modern cloth gilt. £300.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3591)

SCRAP BOOK.

England. ca1860. 4to [10 x 11 1/2 ins.] 50 Hand written text pages + 6 Pencil sketches, views + 27 Watercolours, (13) Indian trades' men, painted on mica, also views and botany, etc + 9 Hand coloured prints + 3 Uncoloured prints. Original full morocco with blind stamped and gilt-tooled designs, rubbed and slight split to front hinge. £180.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No.3586)

90 Photographs of 1920-30s. Silent Film Stars and Stage Actors.

British & American Stars.

Approx sizes 9 1/2 x 7 ins to 3 1/2 x 5 1/2 ins. Most photographs signed with a few letters of acknowledgment. The rest with facsimile signatures. Actors Shown:- Clara Bow, Charlie Chaplin, Douglas Fairbanks, Mary Pickford, Bobby Howes, Ronald Colman, Ivor Novello, Bromley Davenport, Gibb McLaughlin, etc. All the letters were addressed to a Mr. James Bellinger. £340.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3585)The Members of the Royal Association for Promotion of the Fine Arts in Scotland.1863-71. Folio [415 x 295 mm.] 42 Steel engraved plates with a separate index accompanying each plate, vg. (As Listed). Approx image size 255 x 170 mm. Original half calf with raised spine bands gilt, rubbed. Cloth boards, marked. Marbled edges and endpapers.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3578)

HOOPER, William.

Rational Recreations, In which the Principles of Numbers and Natural Philosophy are clearly and Copiously Elucidated, by a Series of Easy, Entertaining, Interesting Experiments.

4 Volumes.

London. B, Law & Son. 1794, 4th edn. 8vo [9 x 6 ins]. Pp xvi 267. xii 280. xii 296. xi 367. Pages 289-304, vol 4, part of blank margins missing not affecting text. 65 COPPER ENGRAVED FOLDING PLATES,vg. (As listed). Original trade boards. Original paper spine labels with hand written titles, chipped. Edges uncut. The book deals with the separation of the fraudsters from genuine scientific experiments, visual illusions, wind-powered transport, experiments in optics, portable camera obscura, magic lanterns, photography, optical toys, early cinematic devices and pyrotechnics,etc. £950.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3571London: J. S. Virtue & Co: Ltd. 1898. Folio. [13 x 19 ins.] Pp. 8, adverts, one page loose + Full page colour frontis + pp. 1 - 31 text, included 4 tipped in colour plates & 2 full page plates, 1 coloured + many text illustrations + tipped in post card size advert for "Monkey Brand Soap" + (1) advert. Pictorial soft covers, loose. chipped edges and dust soiled. Some of the adverts relate to Walter Crane's designs and books etc.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3572)

MAYHEW Henry & Illustrated by Birket Foster.

The Rhine and its Picturesque Scenery. Rotterdam to Mayence.

London. David Bogue. 1856. 4to, (7 x 9 1/2 ins). Pp vi 386, (2) adverts. Engraved frontis + Engraved vignette title page + Additional title page + Contents + List of plates + 18 Steel engraved plates, (as listed), very good, all with tissue guards. Original embossed ornamental cloth boards gilt, Poor. All edges gilt. £120.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3567)

The Art-Union: Monthly Journal of The Fine Arts, and the Arts, Decorative, and Ornamental.

Volume 9.

London. Palmer and Clayton. 4to [ 10 x 11 1/2 ins.] 1847. Pp 416, (clxcii adverts), slight foxing + 24 Steel engraved plates including one chromolithograph, foxing + Text & full page illustrations throughout. Original half morocco gilt, some loss to bottom of spine.The Art-Union first published in 1839, it became the Art Journal in 1849. £80.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3562)London. J. Cooke: Folio, [10 x 15 1/2 ins]. nd, ca1777. Pp. 871. 91 Full page copper engraved plates, ( 97 Plates called for in "Plate List" ). Title page calls for 100 plates. Unstable binding errors throughout.Original full calf gilt, raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, rubbed with slight loss.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3541)London.The Graphic. Folio [11 1/2 x 16 ins.] 1880 to 1889. Printed pages, approx 720, including 5 Double page and 2 single page chromolithographic, (colour printed) plates, very good + Double page & single page black & white Illustrations throughout, very good. Binding, poor. This volume was bound up by The Graphic Company to illustrate the most interesting events of the 1880s.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3550)

Pevsner, Nikolaus. BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND.

3 Volumes.

Buckinghamshire + Suffolk + Oxfordshire.

London. Penguin Books. 8vo. Buckinghamshire (ISBN: 0140710191),D/j, very good + Suffolk (ISBN: 0140710205),D/j, very good + Oxfordshire, (ISBN: 0140710450), D/j, very good. £40.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3549)Pevsner, Nikolaus. BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND.3 Volumes.Cambridgeshire + Norfolk, Norwich & North-East + Norfolk North-West & South.London. Penguin Books & Yale. 8vo. Cambridgeshire (ISBN: 0300095864), unopened still in its sealed plastic cover + North-East Norfolk and Norwich (ISBN: 014071023X), unopened still in its sealed plastic cover + North-West & South Norfolk, (ISBN: 0140710248), D/j, very good.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3548)

Pevsner, Nikolaus. BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND.

3 Volumes.

GLOUCESTERSHIRE, The Cotswolds. + GLOUCESTERSHIRE, The Vale and the Forest of Dean + HEREFORDSHIRE.

London. Penguin Books, 8vo. Gloucestershire, ISBN: 014071040X, D/j slight nick to top of spine + Gloucestershire, ISBN: 0140710418,D/j , very good + Herefordshire, ISBN: 0140710256, D/j slight nick to top of spine. £33.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3547)

Pevsner, Nikolaus. BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND.

3 Volumes.

South Lancashire + Cheshire + Shropshire.

London. Penguin Books, 8vo. South Lancashire, ISBN: 0140710361, D/j very good + Cheshire, ISBN: 0140710426, D/j, Small piece missing from top of spine + Shropshire, ISBN: 0140710167, D/j ,very good. £35.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3546)Nikolaus Pevsner, (ed). & Hubbard Edward. (BUILDINGS OF WALES).2 Volumes.POWYS, Montgomeryshire, Radnorshire & Breconshire + CLWYD, Denbighshire and Flintshire.London. Penguin Books, University of Wales Press. 8vo. Powys, (ISBN: 0300096275), D/j very good + Clwyd, (ISBN 0140710515), D/j, slight nick to top of spine.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3545)London: Penguin Books Ltd and Yale University Press (2), 8vo. North Riding ISBN: (0300096658),unopened still in its sealed plastic cover + West Riding, (0300096623), unopened still in its sealed plastic cover + York & East Riding, ISBN: 0140710434, D/j, very good + County Durham, ISBN: 0140710094. D/j price clipped,

SOLD.

(Code No. 3539)New Zealand. Wellington. 8vo [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins.] 1903. Pp (8) adverts 1-128 text. 129 -168 adverts, very good. Illustrated throughout. Original pictorial soft covers, slight foxing.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3536)

Bingley, William. Rev.

Travels in South Europe,

from Modern writers, with Remarks and Observations; Exhibiting a Connected View of The Geography and Present State of that Division of the Globe.

London. Harvey & Darton. 8vo, [7 x 4 1/2 ins]. 1821. Pp 1- 360 Text + Engraved frontis view + Engraved title + Advert + (8) index + 12 Copper engraved views on 4 full pages. Tours through:- France, including Paris and environs, Paris to Orleans, Orleans to Aix, Switzerland, Italy, Trent to Venice, Vinice to Rome, Rome and environs, Naples, Greece, Athens and environs, Constantinople, Madrid, Valencia and Portugal. Original full calf gilt, rubbed. £110.00


Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3515)

GREENER, W. W.

The Gun and Its Development; with Notes on Shooting.

London. Cassell and Company, Limited: 1885, 3rd edn. Pp. 768 + (8 + 8, adverts), slight marks & wear,(no loss). Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, some wear. £55.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3518)

Tenniel, John.

"Cartoons (From "Punch")"

London. Bradbury & Evans, & Co., large 4to. ca1870. 2nd series. Engraved frontis portrait of John Tenniel + Engraved title + (4) Plate list + 116 Loose engraved plates, very good + (1) advert. Perished gutta percha. Original decorated cloth gilt, no spine. £70.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3512.Glocester.Cadell and Davies. 4to [9 x 12 1/2 ins.] 1806. Pp. vii, Title, dedication & preface + pp. 1-574 text + 5 copper engraved full page plates + Copper engraved text plates + folding table, slight foxing. Original half calf, rubbed & split to hinges.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3478)

Diderot, Denis. 

( 13 Antique prints of various trades, artificial flower maker, hat maker, cork cutter, last maker etc. )

"L'Encyclopedie, Ou Dictionnaire Raisonne Des Sciences, arts et metiers" (DIDEROT'S PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TRADES AND INDUSTRY)

Paris & Neufchatel. Page size approx 10 x 16 ins. ca1750. Original copper engraved plates, by Bernard and others, including 2 double page plates, very good condition. Diderot and others travelled to the many workshops and factories throughout 18th century France, this enabled them to draw detailed illustrations for the Encyclopaedia of Trades and Industry.  Guaranteed to be over 220 years old.  £80.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3476)

Diderot, Denis.

( 7 Antique prints of Metal Forging )

"L'Encyclopedie, Ou Dictionnaire Raisonne Des Sciences, arts et metiers" (DIDEROT'S PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF TRADES AND INDUSTRY)

Paris & Neufchatel. Page size approx 10 x 16 ins. ca1750. Original copper engraved plates by Bernard and others, very good condition. Diderot and others travelled to the many workshops and factories throughout 18th century France, this enabled them to draw detailed illustrations for the Encyclopaedia of Trades and Industry. Guaranteed to be over 220 years old. £60.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. DP3213)

Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel.

10 VIEWS OF LANCASHIRE + Large Double Page Panorama of the Town of Lancaster. (As issued).

London. Dates 1727, 1st edition. Print page size 18 x 11 ins. Image size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. Pp, Title page. The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck drew and engraved a series of etched panoramas and views of British towns, castles and abbeys etc. Each engraving describes below the image, the history of the castles, from Norman times to the early 18th century, including the numerous changes of ownership. Most prints show a dedication and coat of arms. Each print numbered from 1 to 10 in the left hand blank margin, signifying that they are the 1st edition, not the later 18th Century or early 19th Century reprints. Very good impression and condition. No Covers. Rare Copy. £750.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3435).London. The Proprietors of the I.L.N. Folio, [16 x 11 1/2 ins]. Pp (43), a few marks to blank margins. 16 Full page coloured illustrations, 4 by Kay Nielsen (single sided), 1 by Kenneth Grahame, 1 for Pears Advert and 1 for Boots advert. Many black and white illustrations throughout. Original decorative coloured soft covers, slight nicks to blank margins. The paintings by Kay Nielsen were drawn especially for "The Illustrated London News."

SOLD.

(Code No. 3385)

RICHARDS. W.

HER MAJESTY'S ARMY A Descriptive Account of the Various Regiments now Comprising The Queen's Forces, from their First Establishment to the Present Time.

London. J S Virtue & Co. 4to, [ 9 1/2 x 11 1/2 ins.] circa 1890. 2 Volumes. Pp v-vii, 352, (4 adverts). viii, 352, (4 adverts.) + One full page coloured frontis of 2 + One coloured title of 2 + 31 Tissue guarded full page chromolithographic (colour printed) plates by G.D.Giles, including 4 duplicates, slight marks to blank margins. Original decorated cloth gilt, marked & faded, (no loss). All edges gilt. £155.00

Click on picture above to
view more images


How to order

(Code No. 3414)Chester, T. Pullan. 1851. Pp 16 + Chester Town Plan, size,475 x 600mm.Good margins. Folding to size 180 x 125 mm. Showing city walls and race-course; antiquities, and interesting sights, etc. Original paper covers slight fraying to edges.

SOLD.

(Code No. 1536) UNDERHILL, Harold A.: Masting and Rigging The Clipper Ship and Ocean Carrier. Glasgow.. Brown, Ferguson. 1958 reprint. 4to Pp 304. Illustrated throughout, plans drawings and details,vg. D/j nicks to edges.

SOLD.
(Code No. 3331)

Bing, S.

Le Japon Artistique, Documents d'Art et d'Industrie. (Artistic Japan: Illustrations and Essays. A Monthly Illustrated Journal of Arts and Industries).


Paris. May, 1888 to April, 1889. 4to, 15 x 10 1/2 ins. 12 Coloured title pages + 113 Coloured and black and white full - page plates, two double page. Plates show, ceramics, swords, bronzes, art objects, flowers, scenes from history, actors and Japanese views etc by the leading Japanese artists of the day. Each plate with its accompanying text plus some text illustrations. (French Text). All blank margins frayed, (as usual with this work). Original decorated boards with all text pages and plates loose, (as issued.) Some text pages unopened. £200.00

Click here for more images

Click on picture above to
view more images

How to order


Contact|Our Terms|Links|About us|ABE Book Search |Order|Requests

Website Design: Emma Hulse 2005

oldmapsprintsbooks.co.uk, oldmapsprintsbooks.com, antique-maps-books.com, contain genuine antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. We do not sell reproductions.