master visa

Genuine Antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. Old Books, Early Prints and Photographs...

Welcome to David Hulse Associates

"Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969"

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps,
atlases, old books, early prints and photographs.

Tel:  +44(0)151 336 2023      Email:  Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Home |  About us |  Contact us |  How to Order |  Requests

Click to view our books on ABE books website
More of our books on
abebooks.com

Antique Atlas Guide:
from 1577 - 1799
and 1800 - 1850

Price guide for
Atlases & Maps
  SITE CONTENT

Antique Maps & Prints
Britain
Antique Maps - World Antique Books Cartographers Early Prints Other Stock



World Atlases and Maps Images

(Code No. 5100)

Martin, R. Montgomery (Robert Montgomery), 1803?-1868.

THE BRITISH COLONIES; Their History, Extent, Condition, and Resources......

4 of 5 Volumes. Lacks volume 5.

Date. [c.1850.]

London & New York, J & F Tallis, 4to, [8 x 11ins.] 29 Double-page steel engraved Tallis maps, with original outline hand-colour & decorated with vignette views, very good condition + 28 Full-page plates, very good condition. £1300.00

List of Maps.

Vol 1- World on Mecartor's Projection, Western Hemisphere, British America, North America, Nova Scotia or Newfoundland, Canada or New Brunswick, West Canada,

Vol 2- Australia, Western Australia & Swan River, Part of South Australia, Victoria or Port Phillip, New South Wales, Eastern Hemisphere.

Vol 3- Polynesia Islands in the Pacific Ocean,Van Diemen's Land or Tasmania, Falkland Islands, The World, New Zealand.

Vol 4- Africa, slight damage, Western Africa, Natal and Kaffraria, Cape Colony, Jamaica, West India Islands, Islands in the Atlantic, South America, Central America, British Ghayana, Isthmus of Panama.

Original half calf gilt, raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, rubbed with some slight surface loss.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5104)

JOHNSTON, Alex. Keith.

A School Atlas of Physical Geography, Illustrating, in a series of original Designs, the elementary facts of Geology, Hydrology, Meteorology, and Natural History.

Date. 1858.

Edinburgh, Blackwood, 4to, [7 1/2 x 11ins.] Pp. 23 + 19 World maps, engraved and printed in colour by W.& K. Johnston, very good. Original half morocco gilt, rubbed with surface loss to spine leather. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5098)

Philip, George.

Philips' Atlas of the Counties of England, including Maps of North & South Wales, The Channel Islands and the Isle of Man.

Date. [c.1885].

London, George Philip and Son. Folio, [11 x 15ins]. Pp. (106 Index, some pages damaged with some loss) + 48 Chromolithograph, (printed colour), county maps, Yorkshire S/E, Warwickshire and Devonshire, damaged with loss. Other maps with some nicks to outer edges and centre folds, no loss. Small library stamp on back of all maps not affecting images. Half morocco gilt, poor. Sold as a working only. Heavy book. £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5077)

Brookes, R, M.D. & A.G. Findlay.

THE GENERAL GAZETTEER in Miniature.

Date. 1843.

London,Thomas Tegg, 12mo, [4 1/2 x 6ins].. Pp. xii, 774, 10 + 5 folding World Maps, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, slight split to upper hinge. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5066)

BELL, James.

A System of Geography, Popular and Scientific; or, A Physical, Political, and Statistical Account of the World and its various Divisions.

Date. 1845.

Volume 1, Part 1.

London: A. Fullarton and Co. 8vo, [6 x 9ins.] Pp. 320 + 2 Steel engraved prints of Windsor Castle & Syracuse + 3 Folding maps of the Twin Hemisphers, Switzerland and West Indies, Image sizes, (approx), 13 1/2 x 7 and 9 x 71/2ins. Original cloth gilt, faded. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5050)

ARROWSMITH, Aron, the Younger.

A Grammar of Modern Geography with an introduction to Astronomy and the use of Globes.

Date. 1832.

London, S. Arrowsmith. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7ins]. . Pp. 463 + 26 outline hand-coloured world maps + 2 Astronomical charts, a few maps with split in the folds and edges. Europe and German map, damaged. Original full calf with modern leather spine. £170.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5049)

Reid, Alexander.

Rudiments of Modern Geography with an Appendix.

Date. 1859.

Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd. 12mo, [4 x 6 1/4ins]. Pp. 122 + 2 Engraved maps one folding + 2 Engraved plates. Original full calf, some loss to spine leather. £35.00

"Published price 1s, or with 5 maps,1s 3d".

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4997)

Tallis, John & J, Rapkin.

(2 Antique Maps.)

A Comparative View of the Principal Waterfalls, Islands, Lakes, Rivers and Mountains in the Eastern Hemisphere + Western Hemisphere.

London. John Tallis & Co. Page sizes, [10 3/4 x 15 ins.] [c,1850.] 2 Original steel engraved maps, drawn and engraved by John Rapkin. Taken from "Montgomery Martin's Illustrated Atlas" £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4983)Bacon, G W.Bacon's Popular Atlas of the World.Date. 1894. London, Bacon & Co Ltd, Folio, [11 x 14ins.] Pp. [v], [82] + 50 Coloured world maps including 2 diagrams, slight fold splits, a few affecting the engraved area. Maps with inset town plans. Original cloth gilt, cloth hinges split, holding firm.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4962)

Martin, R. Montgomery (Robert Montgomery), 1803?-1868.

THE BRITISH COLONIES; Their History, Extent, Condition, and Resources......

5 Volumes, (Complete).

Date. [c.1850.]

London & New York, J & F Tallis, 4to, [8 x 11ins.] 40 Double-page steel engraved Tallis maps, (as listed), with original outline hand-colour & decorated with vignette views, very good condition + 31 Full-page portraits + 8 Full-page views, very good condition. £2800.00

List of Maps. Vol 1- World on Mecartor's Projection, Western Hemisphere, British America, North America, Nova Scotia or Newfoundland, Canada or New Brunswick, West Canada,

Vol 2- Australia, Western Australia & Swan River, Part of South Australia, Victoria or Port Phillip, New South Wales, Eastern Hemisphere.

Vol 3- Polynesia Islands in the Pacific Ocean,Van Diemen's Land or Tasmania, Falkland Islands, The World, New Zealand.

Vol 4- Africa, Western Africa, Natal and Kaffraria, Cape Colony, Jamaica, West India Islands, Islands in the Atlantic, South America, Central America, British Ghayana, Isthmus of Panama.

Vol 5- Asia, Overland Route to India, Thibet, Independent Tartary, British India, Southern India, Northern India, Cabool the Punjab and Beloochistan, Ceylon, Malay Archipelago, British Possessions in the Mediterranean.

Original half calf over marbled boards, rubbed with some slight surface loss.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4908)

BELL, James.

A System of Geography, Popular and Scientific; or, A Physical, Political, and Statistical Account of the World and its various Divisions.

Date. 1845.

Volume 1, Part 2.

London: A Fullarton and Co. 8vo, [6 x 9ins.] Pp.331-624, unopened + 3 Steel engraved prints of Egypt, Constantinople and Damascus + 4 Folding maps of Denmark, Brazil and Prussia and The principal mountains, (Image size 9 x 7 1/2ins, approx), slight foxing. Original cloth gilt. marked and faded spine. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4879)

BELL, James.

A System of Geography, Popular and Scientific; or, A Physical, Political, and Statistical Account of the World and its various Divisions.

Date. 1846.

London: A Fullarton and Co. 8vo, [6 x 9ins.] Volume 3, Part 1. Pp. 288 + 2 Steel engraved prints of Jerusalem & London + 3 Folding maps of India, U.S.A and Colombia, (Image size 9 x 71/2ins), waterstained & marked. Original cloth gilt, faded. Working Copy only. £28.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4826)

Leigh. S.

Leigh's New Pocket Road-Book of England and Wales + Leigh's New Atlas of England & Wales.

2 Volumes bound up in 1.

Date. 1825, 2nd edn.

London. Samuel Leigh. 16mo, [3 1/2 x 5 1/2ins.] Pp. iv, 404 including, 55 Miniature English & Welsh copper engraved County Maps, (as listed), very good + Folding copper engraved general map of England & Wales, slight split to fold. Original full calf gilt, some surface loss & later spine leather. £300.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4857)

Bartholomew, John:

The Royal Atlas of England and Wales reduced from the Ordnance Survey.

Date. [c.1890].

London. G.Newnes. Folio, [ 10 x 14 1/2 ins ]. Pp xii, 72 (index), including title page (as above) and Contents, 2 leaves taped + 50 Double-page printed coloured maps, very good condition, lacking general map of England & Wales + 27 Printed colour town plans on 19 sheets + 2 Extra large linen backed folding plans of the Diocese of Lichfield & Town plan of the City of Canterbury,1860, slight surface loss. Original half morocco gilt, badly worn, Holding firm. £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4844)The New Popular Educator : A Complete Encyclopaedia of Elementary and Advanced Education : Special Edition.8 Volumes, Complete.Date. [c.1880].London, Cassell. 8vo, [7 x 9 1/2ins.] [c Pp 380 per volume, (approx) + 16 engraved plates, (various) + 19 chromolithographic, (colour printed), prints, (various) + 26 coloured World maps engraved by F.S. Weller + 17 coloured engraved maps of the UK cities and their environs + 2 Star charts, (as listed), all very good. Original cloth gilt, slight rubbing and marks. Heavy books.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4842)

Fisher's County Atlas.

Part 5, GLOUCESTERSHIRE & OXFORDSHIRE.

Date. [c.1840.]

London. Fisher, Son, & Co. Folio [12 1/2 x 15 ins] Original steel engraved hand coloured GLOUCESTERSHIRE map, foxing + Original steel engraved hand coloured OXFORDSHIRE map, foxing. Original decorated soft cover title, badly marked. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4819)Johnston, Alex Keith.The Handy Royal Atlas of Modern Geography Exhibiting the Present Condition of Geographical Discovery and Research in the Several Countries, Empires and States of the world.Date. 1868.Edinburgh. William Blackwood and Sons. Folio [15 x 10ins.] Pp 98,(index) + 45 Steel engraved World maps with outline hand colour, scattered foxing spots throughout & a few splits to folds + 10 Loose duplicate maps, very good. Original half morocco gilt, lack part of spine leather & split hinges. Holding firm. Alexander Keith Johnston (1804 - 1871) was a Scottish geographer. He was born at Kirkhill near Edinburgh. After an education at the high school and the University of Edinburgh he was apprenticed to an engraver; his interest in geography had developed early, and in 1826 joined his brother in a printing and engraving business, forming the well-known cartographical firm of W. and A. K. Johnston.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4802)

Philip. George, (ed).

Philips Select World Atlas of Physical and Political Geography.

Date. 1902.

London. George Philip & Son. 4to, [7 1/2 x 11ins]. Pp 42, (index) + 40 Coloured world maps, (as listed) + Large loose folding Stanford's coloured map, (14 x 22ins), of South Africa, showing German East and South West Africa to Natal & Cape Colony. Original gilt-decorated cloth. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4785)John Bartholomew, Revised by P. W. Joyce.Philips' Handy Atlas of the Counties of Ireland.Date. 1888. London. George Philip & Son. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/4 ins].Advert + Title (as above) + Contents + 33 Coloured Irish county double page maps + pp. 41 Index. Original gilt - decorated cloth, slight rubbing.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4732)

Asprey's Atlas of the World & Gazetteer of the World.

2 Volumes.

Date. Nov, 1912.

London, Asprey & Co. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 5ins.] Pp xxxi + 145 colour printed world maps including 170 maps and Diagrams with a Geographical and Statistical Summery. Original half morocco gilt, split hinges and rubbed. Holding firm. £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4687)

Prideaux, Humphrey, D.D. (Dean of Norwich)

THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENT Connected in the History of the Jews and Neighbouring Nations, from the Declension of the Kingdoms of Israel and Judah to the Time of Christ.

Date. 1717-18, 3rd edn.

London. Printed for R. Knaplock & J. Tonson. Folio, 9 1/4 x 13 1/2ins. Pp. xxvi, 453, [15] . xviii, 518, [62] + 5 Copper engraved maps + Plan of a temple and text illustration, very good condition. £450.00

Maps shown :- Palestina seu Terra Sancta, Syria, Aegyptus et Cryenaica (Egypt), Oriens Persia India and Asia Minor, very good condition. Original full calf gilt with raised spine bands, worn and front and rear boards detached.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4675)

Johnston, Alexander Keith.

(Antique World Map.)

Chart of the World on Mercator's Projection.

Date. 1849.

Glasgow and Edinburgh. W and A.K. Johnston. Image Size 23 x 19ins. Page size 26 x 21ins. Original steel engraved World Map with out line hand colouring, Tasmania still called Van Diemen Land. Taken from "The National Atlas of Historical, Commercial and Political Geography" £55.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4652)Tooley, R. V. (Ronald Vere), 1898-1986.A Dictionary of Mapmakers.Date. 1979. London. Map Collectors’ Circle, 4to. Pp xii 684, very good + Plates & Maps. Original cloth gilt. Dust Jacket, very good.Approx 27.000 named mapmakers and their works, etc, listed.

SOLD

(Code No. 4593)

Bartholomew. John, (1860-1920.)

The Survey Atlas of England and Wales, A Series of Eighty Four Plates of Maps and Plans…..

Date. 1903.

Edinburgh, Royal Geographical Society. Folio, [18 x 13 ins]. Half title +Title (as above) + Preface + List of plates + Contents + Dedication + Editor's Notes + pp. 1-27 Text + 11 General coloured maps showing the physical features, geology, climatologic, population, and political divisions of the country + 66 Coloured ordnance survey maps covering the whole of England and Wales, scale 2 miles to 1in + 16 Town plans on 16 sheets, drawn, engraved, printed and published by the "The Edinburgh Geographical Institute", maps in very good condition. Original cloth, faded and repaired hinges. Holding firm. All edges gilt.

One of the first bound atlases in this modern format, previously atlases of England and Wales were shown as a series of individual counties. Weight 10.5Kg. £130.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4562) WRIGHT, Thomas: The Royal Dictionary Cyclopaedia for Universal reference. Biographical, Classical, Literary, Scientific, Geographical, and Technological. 15 Volumes, (complete)..London Printing & Publishing Co. 4to, [7 1/2 x 10 ins.] Pp. 480 per volume (approx) + Engraved title + 27 Steel engraved portraits + 14 Steel engraved views + 32 Steel engraved folding world maps,some slight centre fold splits, (Map of America hand coloured, as issued), drawn and engraved by J Rapkin + 10 Misc engraved plates. Original blind stamped cloth with gilt-decorated spine, some chipping and 3 cloth splits at hinges. All volumes holding firm.

 

SOLD.

(Code No. 4561)Collier, William F and Leonhard, Schmitz.THE INTERNATIONAL ATLAS, Consisting of Seventy Maps: Forty of Modern Geography, and Thirty of Historical and Classical Geography with Descriptive Letterpress of Historical Geography, and of Classical Geography.Date. [c1870.]London. William Collins. 4to, 8 x 10 3/4ins. Pp. 15, 28, 55 + 62 engraved coloured world maps, (as listed), a few nicks to margins and a few splits to centre folds. Original decorated cloth gilt, rubbed and chipped to top and bottom of spine.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4556)Curiosities of Great Britain. England & Wales Delineated; Historical, Entertaining & Commercial, alphabetically arranged -Volume I only.Date. [c.1840].London. (J Tallis). 8vo, 5 1/2 x 9ins. Pp 580. + 12 Steel engraved maps by J. Nightingale, (not John Archer maps), some offsetting and marks + 73 steel engraved views, including 4 plans, Maps shown - 2 x England and Wales, Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Brecknockshire, Buckinghamshire, Cambridgeshire, Cardiganshire, Caernarfonshire, Cheshire, Cornwall and Cumberland. Original half calf, poor with front cover missing.

SOLD

(Code No. 4515)Camden (William). Piggott. Stuart, Prof, (introduction).

Camden's Britannia 1695.A Facsimile of the 1695 Edition.(ISBN: 0723000166)London. Times Newspapers & David and Charles. 1971, reprint. Folio, 10 x 16ins. Pp. 1116, [44, annals of Ireland + index] + 50 Facsmile double page British county maps by Robert Morden + Many illustrations. Original cloth gilt. Fine copy. Please email for postal rates. Weight of atlas 4.3k, (approx).

SOLD.

(Code No. 4510)

Bartholomew. John.

The Oxford Physical Atlas. By J.G. Bartholomew.

Date. 1936.

London. Oxford University Press. Folio, 10 x 15ins. Pp. 32 + 95 of 96 coloured World maps, lacking British Isles map, (political), some slight marginal pencil notes, very good condition. Original quarter morocco gilt, slight chipping. Cloth boards, marked with slight loss. Rare Copy. £90.00

           A special edition for Selfridge and Company.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4496)

Bartholomew, John.

The Royal Atlas of England and Wales reduced from the Ordnance Survey.

Date. ca1897.

London. G.Newnes. Folio, [ 10 x 14 1/2 ins ]. Pp xii, 72 (index,) including title page (as above) and Contents + 51 Double-page printed coloured maps, very good condition + 27 Printed colour town plans on 19 sheets, very good condition.. Original half morocco gilt, rubbing with some surface loss. £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4445)CRUCHLEY, George.Cruchley’s County Atlas or England & Wales, shewing all the Railways & Stations with their names, also the Turnpike Roads and Principal Cross Roads, delineated on a series of 46 County Maps.Date. 1875London. G.E. Cruchley. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9 1/4ins.]. 47 Hand coloured lithographic English and Welsh County Maps. All but 9 maps split at the centre fold. Original cloth gilt, stitched repair to the hinges. Sold as a Working Copy only.

SOLD

(Code No. 4426)Harmsworth.Harmsworth's New Atlas.Date. ca1920.London. The Amalgamated Press Ltd. Folio, [11 x 15ins.] Pp xii, 572. No title, as issued. (Approx), 285 coloured World Maps with inset town plans, including maps of World War One. All maps with full page descriptive text. Original cloth, rubbed. Weight of book, 5kg.

SOLD

(Code No. 4424)Speed. John.Title Pages.(The Second Book containing the Principality of Wales.)Date. 1676.London. Basset and Chiswell, Page size 11 1/2 x 17 ins. Pp. 95 to 98. Original copper engraved title pages to the Welsh section of John Speed's "The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine" Guaranteed to be over 300 years old.

SOLD

(Code No. 4423)Speed. John.Title Pages.(The Second Book containing the Principality of Wales.)Date. 1611, 1st edn.London. Printed by William Hall for Sudbury and Humble. Page size 10 1/2 x 18 ins. Pp. 95 to 98. Original copper engraved title pages to the Welsh section of John Speed's "The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine"

SOLD.

(Code No. 4422)TYMMS, Samuel.The Family Topographer.Date. 1837-38.London. J.B.Nichols & Son, 12mo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] Pp. 39 & Map of Cumberland + pp. 28, & Map of Westmoreland + pp. 43, & Map of Lancashire + pp. 27 & Map of North Riding (Yorkshire) + pp. 30-51 & Map of East Riding (Yorkshire) + pp. 53-96 & Map of West Riding (Yorkshire). All maps engraved by Nichols, J. B. & Son, very good condition. Part unopened. Text and maps only, no title pages or covers.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4408)Scott. J. and Edward. Khull.THE GLASGOW GEOGRAPHY Containing a Physical Political and Statistical View of the Various Empires Kingdoms States of the Known World.No date ca1825.Glasgow. Edward. Khull. 4to, [8 1/2 x 11ins]. Contemporary hand written map list. 33 of 34 Steel engraved world maps, marginal nicks and some foxing, a child's pencil and ink marks on back of some maps, affecting one map's surface. Lacking North American map.Original half calf gilt, rubbed with split to hinges. Holding firm.Australia listed as New Holland. This atlas volume is collected from a 5 Volume work on philosophy, universal history, astronomy, mineralogy, etc.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4398)

Goldsmith, J. Rev.

A Grammar of General Geography for the use of Schools and Young Persons.

Date. ca1850.

London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 12mo, [4 1/2 x 6 1/2 ins.] Pp viii, 335, (16,adverts) + Revolving world time zone disc frontis + 10 Folding steel engraved world maps by S. Hall, (one full page print with 2 maps) + 9 Full page steel engraved plates. Original cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £40.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4394)A Compendious Geographical Dictionary, containing a Concise Description of the Most Remarkable places, Ancient and Modern, Europe, Asia, Africa & America.Date.1804.London: Printed for W. Peacock and Sons. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 5ins.]  Pp 40, unpaginated listing, universal table + 9 World maps, engraved by J. Russell, coloured in outline, including chart of the solar system, very fine condition. Original tree calf gilt, split to spine.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4346)

Molineux, Thomas.

A Concise Introduction to the Knowledge of the Globes with Problems, Examples and a Series of Occasional Exercises....

London.. Longman, Orme & Co., and others. 12mo, [4 x 7 1/4ins.] 1834. Pp.iv, 104, 24 (use of globe), including an engraved revolving geographical clock + Engraved plate of an armillary sphere. Original full morocco, surface loss and lacks spine. £105.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4314)

Cox. Thomas.

Magna Britannia et Hibernia Antiqua & Nova.....

Containing the Counties of Gloucester, Southampton, Hereford, Hertford, Huntingdon, Kent, Lancaster, Leicester, and Lincoln.

Volume 2 only.

London. E. And R. Nutt. 1720. 4to, [7 x 9 ins.] Title (as above) + pp. Text 753-1516, 3 coats of arms cut out + 9 small maps by Robert Morden, 2 maps with split to folds, some foxing. Half calf, boards detached.  £330.00

This volume describes the histories, natural history, topography and genealogy of the families, etc of the counties of Gloucestershire, Southampton, Herefordshire, Hertfordshire, Huntingdonshire, Kent, Lancashire, Leicestershire, and Lincolnshire. The work, usually attributed to Thomas Cox, was first published in monthly numbers and was afterwards collected into 6 vols., of which the 1st and 2nd came out in 1720 and the remaining 4 vols. from 1724 to 1731.

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4292)

Hamilton, N. E. S. (ed).

National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland.

Illustrated with a complete county atlas.

12 Volumes.

London. Virtue. 1868. 4to, [7 1/2 x 11 ins.] Pp 1000+ & 3 Engraved titles + 67 Coloured double page lithographic county maps of Britain and Ireland by W. Hughes. Original gilt-decorated cloth, marks,chipping and fading. Weight of Books (approx) 11Kg. £130.00

The County maps were reprinted in various atlases, etc. 1873, 1875 and 1886.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4273)BARCLAY. James, Rev.A Complete and Universal Dictionary of the English Language Comprehending The Exploration, Pronunciation, Origin & Synonymics of each Word; An Epitome of the History of England to the present time.Date 1812.Bungay. Brightly & Childs. New edition. 4to,[ 9 1/2 x 11 ins]. Pp xxxiii, 928, Foxing and browning, Engraved frontis + Title page + 24 Copper engraved plates, foxing throughout, (as usual), ballooning, mining, diving bell, Herschel's 40 foot telescope and whaling, etc + 20 ORIGINAL HAND COLOURED WORLD MAPS, Russia missing, (publishing error), World twin hemispheres, damage to centre fold + 17 FULL PAGE ORIGINAL HAND COLOURED PRINCIPAL FLAGS of all NATIONS in the WORLD, rich colouring, bound in at the end of the volume. Original full calf, rubbed and marked, still holding.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4194)

THE POPULAR EDUCATOR.

2 Volumes bound in 1.

London. Cassell, 1852-53. 4to [8 x 10 ins]. Pp 412, iv 388. 6 Folding engraved World Maps. Europe, Asia, Africa, North America, South America and Australia. Many woodcut illustrations throughout. Original full calf gilt, rubbing with split hinges. Holding firm. £55.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4180)

Ordnance Survey Atlas of England & Wales.

Southampton. Ordnance Survey Office.

No Date, ca1920.

4to, [ 8 1/2 x 14 ins.] Errata (v. blank) + Title page (as above), (v index map) + Scales (v. blank) + 24 Folding linen backed coloured maps, (some loose). Quarter inch to the mile. Map image size 28 x 10 ins, vg + pp. 1-21 index. Original decorated cloth, slight marks. £65.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4172)

SLATER’S (LATE PIGOT & CO.) ROYAL NATIONAL COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF THE COUNTIES OF

CHESTER, CUMBERLAND, DURHAM, LANCASTER, NORTHUMBERLAND, WESTMORLAND AND YORKSHIRE . . . With a Large Sheet Map of England & Wales.......

Manchester. ca1848. 4to, [10 x 15 1/2 ins]. 7 Steel engraved original hand coloured county maps by I. Slater. Lacks large sheet map of England Wales. Original decorated covers, chipping with slight loss to edges. Rare copy.£300.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4166)WRIGHT, Thomas.The Royal Dictionary Cyclopaedia for universal reference. Biographical, Classical, Literary, Scientific, Geographical, and Technological.8 of 15 Volumes.London Printing & Publishing Co. ca1860. 4to, [7 1/2 x 10 ins.] Pp. 480 per volume (approx) + 33 Steel engraved portraits + 26 Steel engraved views + 18 Steel engraved folding world maps, drawn and engraved by J Rapkin. Showing Ireland Jamiaca, North Italy, South Africa, China, Africa, Australia, Asia, Asia Minor, British Isles, Russia in Europe, Scotland, Persia, Prussia, France, Germany and Greece, Original half morocco gilt over marbled boards, rubbing, splits to hinges and with slight loss. All edges gilt. All holding firm.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4152)Dugdale, Thomas.Curiosities of Great Britain England & Wales.11 Volumes.London. J, Tallis. ca1845. 8vo, [6 x 9 ins]. Pp 140 per volume, (approx) + 11 Steel engraved frontispieces, slight foxing + 11 Steel engraved title pages, slight foxing + 256 Steel engraved views, with tissue guards.+ 58 Double page engraved English & Welsh county maps by J Archer, 2 Northamptonshire maps, lacks Northumberland, (binding error), vg. Original cloth gilt, rubbing, splits with some loss. All holding firm.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4147)

Gaultier, L'Abbé.

Petit Atlas de Géographie.

Paris. Jules Renouard Libraire, Rue de Tournon, 6. Ca1870. 4to [ 185 x 265 mm ]. Title-page, foxed + Adverts.+ 11 maps on 8 sheets, showing original hand coloured world maps, [as listed]. (Modern geography). Single sided. Twin world hemispheres, foxed, Europe, Europe central, France and Britain, Spain Portugal and Italy, Asia, Africa, America, Australia and Polynesia, slight foxing. Original boards with decorated paper title label, rubbed. £80.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4146)

DUSSIEUX, L.

Géographie Historique de la France ou Histoire de la Formation du Territoire Francais.

Paris, Didot. 1843. 8vo, 6 x 8 1/2 ins. Pp.191, (French text) + 33 Hand-coloured engraved (French territory, only) maps. Original quarter calf gilt. Hinges split with some surface loss. Still holding firm. £60.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4133).

Williams, Lieut.-Col.

The Life and Times of the Late Duke of Wellington...

Volume 3, only.

London: John Tallis & Company. ca1850. 4to, [8 x 11 ins.] Pp 212 + Engraved title page + 5 Steel engraved plates + 3 hand coloured in outline John Tallis maps of France, Germany and Prussia, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, rubbed. £55.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4131)A GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD. orDictionary of Geographical Knowledge, Compiled from the most recent authorities, and forming a Complete Body of Modern Geography....7 Volumes.Edinburgh. A. Fullarton. ca1860. 4to, [7 1/4 x 10 ins]. Pp approx 870 per volume + 45 Steel engraved hand coloured world maps + 57 Steel engraved world views. 9 plates missing, ( no plates cut out, publishing or binding error). Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands gilt, slight rubbing. All edges gilt. Fine set.

SOLD.

(Code No. 2408)

Weekly Dispatch Atlas.

London. Day & Son. ca1860. (Size 19 x 13.6 ins) 15 LOOSE FOLDING LITHOGRAPHIC MAPS AND TOWN PLANS, Engraved and drawn by Davies, Dower and Weller, with outline hand colour, some foxing, marks and a few splits to margins and folds. Maps shown - Cornwall, Leicestershire and Rutland, Derbyshire, Edinburgh, Somershire, Watering Places in Kent, Bedfordshire, Wiltshire, Herefordshire, Cambridgeshire, Devonshire Kent and Edinburghshire + Folding Town Plan of Liverpool drawn by Davies, (Size 19 x 27 ins) + "Naples Southern Portion and Sicily" with a panel inset map of Malta. £77.00

This atlas was part of a very fine collection of maps which appeared originally in the Weekly Dispach newspaper from 1856 to 1862. They were then collected together and issued as the Dispach Atlas in 1863.

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4118)The Encyclopaedia Britannica.Volume. 34 only.(Map volume).Edinburgh, London. Adam and Charles Black. 1903 10th edn. Medium 4to [9 x 12ins]. Pp 428 ,vg. Double page coloured world maps, Scottish map damaged, including 66 double page coloured maps of separate American States, decorated with piano key borders, most U.S.A state maps with inset town plans, vg. Single sided. Half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt decorated panel, poor.

SOLD

(Code No. 4116)

Brabner, J. H F.

The Comprehensive Gazetteer of England and Wales.

Volume 2 only.

London. W. Mackenzie. ca1890. 8vo, [7 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp approx 350. 11 English & Welsh coloured county maps + 4 Topographical views, very good condition. .Cheshire, Cornwall, Cumberland, Denbigh & Flint, Derbyshire, Devonshire, Dorsetshire, Durham, Essex, Glamorgan, Gloucester. Original cloth gilt, chipping and marks. £55.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4076)Bartholomew, John.The Royal Atlas of England and Wales reduced from the Ordnance Survey.London. G.Newnes. nd, ca1897. Folio, [ 10 x 14 1/2 ins ]. Pp xii, 72 (index,) including title page (as above) and Contents + 51 Double-page printed coloured maps + 27 Printed colour town plans on 19 sheets, some splits to centre folds, (no loss). Original decorated cloth gilt, slight chipping to bottom of spine.

SOLD

(Code No. 4055)Milner, Thomas Rev.The Gallery of Geography a Pictorial and Descriptive Tour of the World.London. W & R Chambers. 1864. 4to, [7 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp xvi, 950 + 6 Full page steel engraved plates, including bird's eye views of New York, Mexico City and Sydney plus views of Naples, and Constantinople + 12 Double page printed colour world maps, engraved by J Bartholomew. Original half calf gilt, gilt, slight rubbing and marks.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4023)

Salmon. Thomas.

The Modern Universal Gazetteer: or, a General View of the Several Nations of the World.

Edinburgh. James Spotiswood. 1781.8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp. Title + To the Public + Introduction + Text not paginated + List of Towns + A new Chronological Table + 6 Copper engraved folding World Maps by Thomas. Phinn :- World, (twin hemispheres), damaged. Europe, damaged. North America, split to folds. South America, split to folds. Africa. Asia, split to folds. Original full calf, poor. £130.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4000)Bryce, James and others.The International Atlas and Geography: Modern, Historical, Classical and Physical.London. Collins & Sons. No date, ca1870. Folio, [18.6 x 14.6 ins.] Pp 156, 38 index + 122 Printed colour engraved maps by J, Bartholomew and E, Weller. Maps single sided, very good condition. Map list :- 60 Modern geography, (19 America,) 16 Historical, 14 Classical, 8 Railway maps, 4 Astronomical and 20 Physical geography. Original half morocco, marks and splits to hinges with some loss.

SOLD

(Code No. 4006)The Harmsworth Atlas and Gazetteer. 500 Maps and Diagrams in Colour, with Commercial Statistics and Gazetteer Index of 105,000 Names.London. The Amalgamated Press. ca1906.Folio, [11 x 16 ins]. Pp. viii, 210, 32, (284 index, some browing to margins) + 210 Coloured double-page world maps,some with inset town plans, slight foxing. Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels. rubbed and marks.

SOLD

(Code No. 3984)(Welsh Encyclopaedia).2 of 10? Volumes.( Atlas volumes).Denbigh.Thomas Gee Press. 1861 & 1879. 8vo, [ 7 x 10 ins ]. 24 Double and single page folding coloured World maps by Thomas Gee, slight off setting, (rubs out easily). Original blind stamped decorated covers. Raised spine bands gilt with blind stamped decorated panels, slight rubbing. World maps with Welsh titles are uncommon.

SOLD

(Code No. 3983)Gazetteer. 500 Maps and Diagrams in Colour, with Commercial Statistics and Gazetteer Index of 105,000 Names.London. The Amalgamated Press. ca1906. Folio, [11 x 16 ins]. Pp. viii, 210, 32, (284 index) + 210 Coloured full and double-page world maps, one railway maps with splits to folds (no loss). Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels.

SOLD

(Code No. 3933)

GREENWOOD, C & J.

(7 Antique Maps)

Maps of the Counties of Nottingham, Hertford, Lincoln, Worcester, Huntingdon, Westmoreland and Warwick.

London, Greenwood & Co. 13 Regents Street Pall Mall.1830-34. Image size, 28½  x  23 ins, (approx) 7 Original beautiful hand coloured engraved maps, all with vignettes, water staining, nicks to margins. Sold with all faults. Working Copies. £225.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3917)Churchill, Awnsham & John.A Collection of Voyages and Travels.Volume 6 only.London. A, Churchill for John Walthoe. 1732. Folio, [14 x 9 1/2 ins.] Pp. 1 -736, title page damaged + [20] Index, one page damaged + 4 Copper engraved world maps, two of China , North West passage and Harbour of Praya, ( the capital of Cape Verde ) + Text illustrations throughout. Voyages:- Description of the Kingdom of Tonqueen (North Vietnam, at the head of the Gulf of Tonkin) by S. Barron, Travels in Europe by J.G. Careri, A voyage to Virginia by Col. Norwood, Journal of his voyage from England to Cape Mounferadoe, (Africa) and forward to Barbados, Voyage into the North West Passage by J. Gatonese, "Three years Sufferings of R. Everard upon the coast of Madagascar", Description of the Mosqueto Kingdom in America, Two foreign sects in East Indies; Banians & Parsees by H. Lord, Wonder preservation of the Ship Terra Nova, Account of the King of Mocha, Isle of Bombay, Journal through Germany.., etc by P. Skippon. Lacks front cover.

SOLD

(Code No. 3901)

Johnston, W. and A. K.

Student's British Encyclopaedia Atlas.

(Atlas volume only)

London.Caxton Publishing Company. ca1880. 4to, [10 x 7 1/2 ins]. Title (as above) + Map List + 36 Double page coloured world maps (33) & Town Plans (3 Liverpool & Birkenhead, Manchester & London), some foxing. Original cloth gilt, slight marks. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3895)London. W. Mackenzie. ca1890. 8vo, [7 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp approx 350 per volume + 14 Coloured town plans + 54 English & Welsh coloured county maps + 23 Topographical views, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, chipping and marks.

SOLD

(Code No. 3882)SMITH, Montague.Concise Railway Rate of the Collieries and Shipping Rates on the English & Welsh Railways arranged for the Coal and Iron Trades.London. George Allan. 1913, 6th edn. Demy Folio, [11 x 15 ins]. Half Title + Title (as above) + Collieries + pp. 6-11 Index to Collieries + pp. 12-69 Collieries, (Names, Situation, Railways, Rates, Minerals & Seams worked) + pp. 302- 342 L. B. & S.C. Railway (Coal Rates from the Company's Waterside Wharves) + pp. 343 Blast Furnaces + pp. 376-407 British Ports, Harbours, Railways, Rivers, Canals, etc, with maps in the text + 30 Folding double and single page Maps of British Town plans, Harbours, Docks, Railway yards, etc, very good condition. Original half morocco, hinges split, still holding. No other reference to this work found.

SOLD

(Code No. 3881)

Dugdale.Thomas & Cole and Roper.

Curiosities in Great Britain. ENGLAND and WALES.

4 Volumes of 6.

London. Tallis & Co. Circa 1830. 8vo [6 x 8.6ins]. Pp 324,164,304, 484 + 41 of 58 ENGLISH AND WELSH FOLDING COUNTY MAPS, engraved by J.ROPER drawn by G.COLE, (vols 4 & 6 missing) + 98 Steel engraved view plates. Original cloth gilt, rubbed.

Cole and Roper published "The British Atlas" with 58 English and Welsh county maps + 21 town plans in 1808-10. Dugdale used in his earlier editions of his Curiosities in Great Britain the Cole and Roper county maps minus the town plans, erasing all references to the map's origin. In his many later editions he used the J. Archer maps that are far more common and less attractive. £400.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3865)

Pluche, Noël Antoine, 1688-1761.

Volume 4, only.

Spectacle de la nature: or, nature delineated; being philosophical conversations. ... a complete course of natural and experimental philosophy, calculated for the instruction of youth, ...

London: Stanley Crowder, 1760, 5th edn. 12mo.. Pp (7). 289. (15, index.) + 7 folding copper engraved world maps + 9 copper engraved folding plates, astronomy etc, all in very good condition. Translated from the original French, by John Kelly, ... D. Bellamy, ... and J. Sparrow, Some pages loose. No covers. £200.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code no. 3855)London. Virtue & Co. ca1868. 4to, [11 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp (approx) 240 per volume, ink plate list (volume 1), front past down + English & Welsh, Scottish and Irish double page lithographic coloured county maps by W. Hughes, very good condition + 2 Steel engraved views. Original gilt decorated cloth, volume 12, spine & part of covers, faded.

SOLD

(Code No. DP3848)

Camden, William.

BRITANNIA: or a Chorographical Description of Great Britain and Ireland, Together with the Adjacent Lands......

2 Volumes.

London. Awnsham Churchill. 1722, 2nd edn. Folio, [12 x 18 1/2 ins]. Engraved portrait frontis + Title (as above) + pp. (4) Dedication + pp. (8) Preface + pp. (4) Preface to Editor + pp. (17) Life of W. Camden + pp. (4) Camden's Preface + pp. (1) Terentianus + pp. (6) Lectorem + pp. (12) Books & Treatises + pp. (8) Itinerary & Counties + pp. i - cclxvii Britain + pp.1 - 1526 Text + pp. (1) Appendix (v blank) + pp. (29) Annals of Ireland + pp. (11) O Neal's + pp. Kings of Man + pp. (1) Insertions + pp. (33) Dr Holland & O Neal's + pp. (91) Index + pp. (1) Errata + 51 Copper engraved British County folding Maps by Robert Morden & 2 by Andrew Johnstone, (as listed), Cheshire map with surface loss and Herefordshire Gloucestershire and Sussex with slight damage, no image loss + 12 Full page plates. Original/Early full calf gilt, rubbed with some surface loss. Raised spine bands with a gilt decorated panel.

Good wide margins, unlike the 1st edition of 1695 where the maps are nearly always cropped. £3000.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3839)London. George Philip & Son. 1888. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/4 ins]. Advert + Title (as above) + Contents + Coloured Irish county double page maps + pp. 41 Index. Original gilt stamped cloth, slight rubbing.

SOLD

(Code No. 3830)

Walker. J and C. & J. Wyld.

3 Antique County Maps of Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire and Berkshire.

London. Longman, Reese and Co. 12mo,[3 1/2 x 5 ins]. 1835-6. Map image sizes 13 x 15 3/4 ins. Page map sizes 13 1/2 x 16 1/2 ins. Pp (2) . Original linen backed sectional (15), folding steel engraved hand coloured County maps, very good condition. Original cloth with printed title on front covers. £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3824)Fisher's County Atlas.Part15,SOMERSETSHIRE & ESSEX.London. Fisher, Son, & Co. Sept 1st 1844. Folio [12 1/2 x 15 ins]. Original decorated soft cover title, slight marks + Original steel engraved hand coloured Somersetshire map, slight marks + Original steel engraved hand colouredEssex map, slight marks, with a separate index accompanying each map + pp. (1) Publisher's advert.

SOLD

(Code No. 3822)THE TIMES ATLAS.Containing 117 double and full-page colour printed maps, Comprising 173 maps and an Alphabetical Index to 130,000 Names.London. The Office of the Times. 1897. Folio, [11.6 x 16.6 ins]. Pp 118, vg. 117 double and full-page colour printed maps, (as Listed), some maps with slight foxing. Gilt decorated half morocco, rubbed & lower front hinge split (2 ins). Gilt edges. Marbled end papers.

SOLD

(Code No. 3821)London. George Philip & Son. 1888. Large 4to, [11 x 13 1/2 ins]. Title (as above), damaged ( surface loss ) + Engraved frontis Comparative heights of Mountains map,  (v blank), damaged + Contents (v blank) + pp. xxvii (text)  Physical Geography + 8 Coloured maps on Mercator's Projection, very good condition + 48 Coloured World maps + map 29 in 2 parts, (as listed), England & Wales, slight damage, other maps, very good condition + pp. (36) Index + pp. (7) Index, part 2. Original cloth gilt, covers detached, lacks spine cloth. The more rare of the George Philips' Atlases. 

SOLD

(Code No. 3813)

Milner,Thomas Rev.

The Gallery of Geography a Pictorial and Descriptive Tour of the World.

2 Volumes. Glasgow. W. R. M'Phun & Son. ca1875. 4to, [7 1/2 x 10 ins]. Pp xvi, 1144 + 8 Full page steel engraved plates, including bird's eye views of New York, Mexico City and Sydney plus views of Venice, Naples, London, Edinburgh and Constantinople + 12 Double page world maps + 16 Beautiful printed colour peasant costume plates, (Chromolithographs). Original full morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt - tooled panels, slight rubbing and marks. All edges gilt. £110.00. Weight of books 4kg.

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3786)London. Fullarton. 8vo, [ 6 x 9 1/4 ins]. 1838-46. Pp approx 300 per volume + Steel engraved views + World Maps with vignettes + World maps without vignettes. Duplicate maps with vignettes, Denmark, South Germany, Africa, Sweden. Duplicate maps without vignettes North Germany , Egypt and South Africa. Five maps with damage, (no loss). Original cloth gilt, Fading, and some damage to a few volumes.

SOLD

(Code No. 3785)

Paterson's Roads.

Direct and Principal Cross Roads in England and Wales with Part of the Roads of Scotland.

London. Longman, Orme Brown and others. 1829, 18th edn. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp 715 + 44 (Appendix, Across the River Severn, Chepstow Steam Ferry and An arranged Tour through Wales) + 9 Folding maps by Edward Mogg, (as listed), general map (loose),split with slight loss to margin. Original half calf, spine missing and front board detached. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3784)

BROOKES. R.

UNIVERSAL GAZETTEER, OR, A NEW GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. Containing a Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Capes, &c. in the Known World.

London. J. Rivington and others.1826. 8vo, [6 x 9 ins]. Pp xvi. alphabetical listing, (no pagination), approx 400, very good contition. Twin Hemisphere Map of the World by Sidney Hall, (as listed), slight foxing, Modern morocco gilt with cloth boards, very good. £60.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3783)

TYRRELL, Henry.

The History of the War with Russia: Giving Full Details of the Operations of the Allied Armies.

Divisions 3, 4 & 5.

London Printing Co. ca1860. 4to [290 x 200 mm.] Pp 189 to 379, 1-192, 1-188. 24 Steel engraved portraits and views including two views of Malta, Gibraltar + Florance Nightingale, water staining + 4 maps by John Tallis with vignettes and out line hand colouring, very good. Original cloth gilt. slight rubbing and fading. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3680)London. Mackenzie. Ca1870. Large 8vo. Size 260 x 190mm or 10 1/2 X 7 1/2 Ins. Pp 1198 + Engraved title vignette + 24 Steel engraved plates, that includes, views of New York, Sydney, Liverpool, River Trent, Richmond, Cabul, Calcutta, Sydney, Mexico City, New York, St Petersburg, Mexico, Stratford Upon Avon, Stirling, etc + 36 Coloured double page world maps. Original gilt-decorated cloth, some minor chipping and rubbing.

SOLD

(Code No. 3710).

D'Anville, Jean Baptiste Bourguignon, [1697-1782].

(Antique Map of Eastern Hemisphere).

Orbis Veteribus Notus Auspiciis Serenissimi Principis Ludovici Philippi Aurelianorum Ducis Publici Juris Factus.

Paris: J.B.B. D'Anville. 1763 . Size, 55 x 76cm or 30 x 21 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved hand coloured map of the Eastern Hemisphere. £170.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3707.)

BLACKIE, W.G.

(12 Antique World Maps.)

Cape of Good Hope, Africa, The British Isles, The World, Central Europe, Australia & New Zealand, South America, Asia, British North America, Europe, North America.

London. Blackie & Son. ca1870. Page size (approx) 15 1/2 x 21 1/2 ins. Image size (approx) 19 1/2 x 13 ins. 12 Folding steel engraved world maps with outline hand colour, engraved and drawn by Edward Weller & J.W. Lowry. Most maps have split to fold and are strengthened on back. Cape of Good Hope, Africa, The British Isles, split into engraved area (2 1/2 ins), The World, split into engraved area (2 1/2 ins), Central Europe, split into engraved area (1ins), Australia & New Zealand, split into engraved area (1 1/2 ins), South America, split into engraved area (1 ins), Asia, split into engraved area (2 ins), British North America, split into engraved area (3 ins), Europe, split into engraved area (2 1/2 ins), North America. West India Islands & Central America, split into engraved area (3 ins). £110.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3706)

Rapkin. J.

(18 Antique Maps.)

2 x The British Isles, Scotland, 2 x Southern Italy, The World, Europe, England & Wales, 2 x Northern Italy, France, West India Islands, Asia Minor, Switzerland, British India, Russia in Europe, Turkey in Europe, Spain & Portugal.

London. London Printing and Publishing Company. 1860. Page size, (approx) 15 1/4 x 11 1/4 ins. Image size, (approx) 12 x 9 1/4 ins. 18 Folding steel engraved world maps, engraved and drawn by J. Rapkin. 2 x Southern Italy, 2 x The British Isles, foxing to folds of one map. Scotland, split just affecting decorated border. The World, slight splits to folds. Europe, England & Wales, 2 x Northern Italy, foxing to top fold of one map. France, West India Islands, foxing to top fold. Asia Minor, slight water staining. Switzerland, British India, Russia in Europe, slight foxing. Turkey in Europe, crease to top right corner. Spain & Portugal, slight foxing & split to fold just affecting decorated border. £150.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3670).Edinburgh. William, Blackwood & Sons.1869. Royal Folio, [20 x 13 1/2 ins.] pp. (4) Index Geographicus, often missing, slight foxing + Half title (v. blank) + Title page (v. blank) + Dedication (v. blank) + pp. vii-viii Preface, slight foxing + Contents (v. blank), slight tear to blank margin + 48 Double page World maps with outline colour, very good, a separate index accompanying each map, a few maps with slight foxing, France, split to centre fold. Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, slight rubbing & marks. All edges gilt. Five years of preparation was devoted to the publication of this atlas. Please email for postal rates.

SOLD

(Code No. 3669).London. Printing & Publishing. ca1850. 4to, [11 x 8 ins]. Pp 392, 319, 432 iv, 338, 384 and 378 xxix + Title pages +2 Additional steel engraved vignette titles + 49 Portraits +74 Steel engraved plates + 2 Plans + 7 Maps with outline hand colour. Original half calf, slight chipping to top of spine and slight rubbing.

SOLD

(Code No. 3602)London. Printed by the Author at his House in White-Fryers. Folio, [11 x 17 ins]. 1675. Frontis ( v. blank ), wormhole to left side + Title as above ( v. blank ) + Dedication pp. (3) ( v. blank ) + Preface pp. (5) ( v. blank ) + Post Roads & Advertisement pp. (3) + City of London pp. (8) + Catalogue of Roads & Accidents pp. (4) + Text pp. 1 to 200. LACKING ALL STRIP ROAD MAPS. Original full calf. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, poor. The Frontispiece gives a lively and accurate picture of map-making in the 17th century. Road surveyors on horseback and on foot, bridges, windmill and gibbet, of special note a distance measuring way wiser or perambulator being guided by two men. The text is intended to lists extra topographical details etc, to each of the Ogilby strip road maps.

SOLD

(Code No. 3615)

Johnston. Keith.

The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography.

Edinburgh. W & A.K. Johnston. Royal Folio, [20 x 13 1/2 ins.]  1913. Half title (v. blank) + Frontis, 2 Polar Charts + Title page (v. blank) + Dedication  (v. blank)  +  Preface  (v. blank) + Contents pp. (2) (v. blank) + 58 Double page world maps with outline colour and a separate index accompanying each map. (as listed), a few maps loose , Hemisphere map, split just affecting image area. Oceania map taken from one of Johnston's earlier editions. All other maps very good. Original half morocco gilt, split to front hinge. Binding still holding. All edges gilt.  Email  for postal rates.  £200.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3603) Edinburgh. William, Blackwood & Sons. 4to, [10 1/2 x 15 ins]. 1874, 2nd edn. Title page (v. blank) + Dedication (v. blank) + Preface pp. (2) + Contents (v. blank) + Double page world maps with outline hand colour, engraved & printed by W & A. K Johnston, (as listed), very good condition + Index pp.1 to 100 + Johnston's advert for the large folio atlas "The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography." Original binding, poor. All edges gilt. This Handy Royal Atlas is a slightly reduced version in size of the Johnston's "The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography" 1861.

SOLD

(Code No.3583)

Letts.

Popular County Atlas. ENGLAND & WALES.

London. Letts. Son & Co Limited. 1884. Folio, [9 1/2 x 14 ins]. Title + Contents, (maps in alphabetical order), nicks to edges, (no loss) + 34 of 47 Printed & outline hand coloured double page England & Wales County maps, (Loose), a few splits into engraved fold areas, (no loss) + pp.34, (index, poor condition.) Missing Maps: - Derbyshire, Durham, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Lincolnshire, Northumberland, Warwickshire + the 3 Yorkshire and 3 of the 4 Welsh Maps. Original cloth gilt, slight splits to front hinge & rubbing wear. Holding firm. £180.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3582)

Letts.

Popular Atlas.

London. Letts. Son & Co Limited. 1881. Folio, [9 1/2 x 14 ins]. Title + Preface + Contents, (maps in alphabetical order) + 61 Printed & outline hand coloured double page world maps, (as listed ) + pp.71, (index), a few splits into engraved areas, (no loss), Included 11 maps of America, Original cloth gilt, splits to front hinge & rubbing wear. Holding firm. £180.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3568)

Dalton. William, Hugh, pseud. [i.e. Alexander Hogg.]

The New and Complete ENGLISH TRAVELLER: or, a New Historical Survey and Modern Description of England and Wales.

London. Alexander Hogg. nd, ca1790. Folio {15 x 10 ins]. Engraved Frontis + Title Page + pp.2 Preface + pp.2 Introduction + pp. 7-520 + pp. 4 Index + pp.4 Subscribers. Including 37 MAPS on 16 PAGES by T. Conder and others, (as listed). 72 engraved views on 45 Full pages, ( 52 full page views listed in "Plate List" ), 3 plates slightly cropped. Original tree calf, hinges split, Attractive town views plus many village views especially of the London and south east of England. The maps show compass points, Coat of arms and decorative title panels, in a rural setting. This work is one of the more rare of the late 18th century UK travel books. £1,200.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3570)

Grose. Francis, (21 ANTIQUE MAPS).

Grose Antiquities of England and Wales.

London. ca.1780. Approx sizes 250mm x 170mm, 21 Original copper engraved maps, with descriptive text below the map. The maps are reprints of John Seller's maps, dated 1701, from [Camden's Britannia abridged, J. Wild]. MAPS:- Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cumberland, Derbyshire, Essex, Herefordshire, Huntingdonshire, Lincolnshire, Monmouthshire, Norfolk, Northumberland, Nottinghamshire, Rutlandshire, Shropshire, Somersetshire, Staffordshire, Suffolk, Sussex, Westmoreland, Wiltshire.Will sell separately or £250.00 the lot.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2132)

TOMLINS. F.G.

A Complete System of Geography, Ancient & Modern; Comprising A Full Description of the World.

London. Joseph Smith. 1841. 8vo [ 170 x240 mm ]. Pp xi 1067 + 15 FULL PAGE COPPER ENGRAVED WORLD MAPS, that includes 2 Twin hemisphere maps, ( The World on a Spheric Projection and World from the Pole to the Tropics ) plus The World on Mercator's Projection and 4 American maps. Original reverse calf gilt, slight wear. £175.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No 3224)

Grose, Francis:

The Antiquities of England and Wales. 6 Volumes. LARGE PAPER COPY.

London. S, Hooper. Ca1780. Folio, [10 x 13 ins.] Pp 83 + 6 Engraved frontis + 6 vignettes titles pages + Approx 633 COPPER ENGRAVED VIEWS and PLANS, [ Town views, castles, priories, churches, bridges etc ], some folding. + Large original hand coloured folding map + 55 HALF-PAGE ORIGINAL OUTLINE HAND COLOURED COPPER ENGRAVED ENGLISH and WELSH COUNTY MAPS + extra map (not listed) Radnorshire map and plates, missing, (Publishing error), each plate with descriptive text . [ Francis Grose used John Seller's maps of 1701 with slight alterations for this work.] Original full tree polished calf with decorative gilt borders. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled panels, with some loss. Splits to hinges, still firm. Marbled end papers. Francis Grose appears to vary the number of plates for each edition. Large paper copies with original outline hand coloured maps also with the text and plates free from foxing etc, are very rare. £1,600.00

Click to View Images...

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3504)

Halma Franciscus & Bos, Lambertus.

Vetus Testamentum Ex Versione Septuaginta Interpretum.

Netherlands. Franeker.Halma. 4to [8 x 10 1/2 ins or 267 x 210mm. ]. 2 Volumes. 1709. Engraved Frontis + Title vignette + pp. (38) Prolegomena, Latin text + pp.1- 1326 Greek text + 4 Maps that includes the World map on Mercator's Projection showing California as an Island + folding plate. Contemporary full calf, gilt. Title labels missing, hinges split. From the Toft Hall Library, Cheshire with Sir Peter Leycester's book plate. £600.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code no. 3519)London, Hodder and Stoughton. 4to, [9 x 11 ins]. [1869]. Half title + Title + pp. (2) introduction + pp. (1) contents + pp. (4) adverts + 8 of 12 Vivid chromolithographic maps, loose, (perished gutta-percha), depicting in human form various peculiar distortions of the political geography of mid-nineteenth century Europe, slight foxing. Original gilt-decorated cloth, damaged. The maps and rhymes were designed to amuse children and help them memorise the outline of European countries.

SOLD

(Code No. 3475 DP)

MORDEN. ROBERT & William Camden.

( 8 English County Maps )

Maps - Scotland, Rutland, (Derbyshire Sold), Cumberland,
Cambridge,
(Devonshire Sold), Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Bedfordshire and Huntingtonshire.

London. Abel, Wale, Awnsham and John Churchill. Map page sizes approx 19 1/4 x 15 1/4 ins to 16 1/2 x 15 1/4 ins. 1753. Original copper engraved folding county maps by Robert Morden, Devonshire with a brown spot all other maps in very good condition all with wide margins. No Text or Covers. From Camden's Britannia. Guaranteed to be over 240 years old. £500.00

Click to view more images

How to order

Derbyshire, Northamptonshire, Devonshire: SOLD

(Code No. 3535).The Encyclopeadia Britannica. Volume 34 only. (Map volume).Edinburgh, London. Adam and Charles Black. 1903 10th edn. Medium 4to [9 x 12ins]. Pp 428 ,vg. 124 Double page coloured world maps, including 66 double page coloured maps of separate American States, decorated with piano key borders, most U.S.A. State maps with inset town plans, vg. Single sided. Half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt decorated panel, slightly rubbed and marks.

SOLD

(Code No. 3534.)The Harmsworth Atlas and Gazetteer. 500 Maps and Diagrams in Colour, with Commercial Statistics and Gazetteer Index of 105,000 Names.London. The Amalgamated Press. Folio [11 x 16 ins]. ca1906. Pp. viii, 210, 32, (284 index) + 210 Coloured double-page world maps, slight foxing & a few nicks to blank margins, two railway maps with splits to folds (no loss). Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, slight split to top of spine. Still firm.

SOLD

(Code No. 3537.)D'Anville. M.Géographie Ancienne, Abrégée.Paris. Théophile Barrois. 8vo, [4 1/2 X 7 Ins]. 1782. 1 Volume of 3. Pp xxiv 341 (1) errata + 6 Folding European maps, slight nick to folds, very good. Original full calf, lacks spine.

SOLD

(Code No. 3516)

Camden. William.

Camden's Britannia Abridg'd with Improvements, and Continuations, to the present Time.   2 Volumes.

London. Printed by J.B. for Joseph Wild. 1701. Crown 8vo [7.5 x 5 ins]. Engraved frontis portrait of William Camden + 2 Title-Pages (v. blank) + pp. (3) Dedication. (v blank) + pp. (6) The Preface  + pp (14) The Life of Mr Camden + pp. (8) List of Nobility +  pp.1-822 Text + pp.1-103 Text (v. blank) + pp. (4) Index, water stained to some corners of text pages, not affecting maps, + 64 COPPER ENGRAVED COUNTY MAPS by JOHN SELLER, vg. 60 maps called for in "Map List", duplicates. Original polished full calf, ruled blind stamped. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panel, rubbed with slight loss.  £3000.00

Click to View Image

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3434)

Bevan, G. Phillips.

"Royal Relief Atlas of all Parts of the World with Physical, Political, and Statistical Descriptions facing each Map".

London. Swan, Sonnenschein & Allan. ca1885. 4to, [12 x 11 ins.] 8 European relief maps,very good condition. France, Germany, Scandinavia, Denmark, Netherlands & Belgium, Italy, Turkey & Greece and European Russia, with a separate index accompanying each map. Original half morocco gilt, poor condition. £220.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3429)London. Sudbury and Humble. 1611. Page size 91/2 x 14 ins. Original copper engraved title page to "The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine" nicks to edges and cropping to right side with some loss. Guaranteed to be over 300 years old.

SOLD

(Code No. 3470)

Speed. John.

( Title page + Frontispiece + Irish map list )

The Fourth Booke: Containing, The Kingdome of Ireland.

London. Imprinted by John Dawson, for George Humble. 1627. Page size 17 1/2 x 11 ins. Image size 9 1/2 x 14 3/4 ins. Pp (3) Original copper engraved title page, frontispiece and Irish map list to "The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine". Guaranteed to be over 300 years old. £130.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3428)

Speed. John.

( Title page + Frontispiece + Irish map list )

"The Fourth Booke: Containing, The Kingdome of Ireland"

London. Imprinted by William Hall. 1611. Page size 17 1/2 x 11 ins. Image size 9 1/2 x 14 3/4 ins. Pp (3) Original copper engraved title page, frontispiece and map list for the "The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine". Guaranteed to be over 300 years old. £130.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3427)Speed. JohnFrontispiece to the Theatrum.London. Bassett and Chiswell. 1676. Page size 17 1/2 x 11 ins. Image size 9 1/2 x 14 3/4 ins. Original copper engraved frontispiece to "The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine" by Jodocus Hondius, nicks to edges with some loss, mostly to blank margins. Showing the Arms of the Kings of Great Britain with the Royal coat arms in the centre. Guaranteed to be over 300 years old

SOLD

(Code No. 3426)Speed. JohnTitle Page.London. Bassett and Chiswell. 1676. Page size 17 1/2 x 11 ins. Image size 9 1/2 x 14 3/4 ins. Original copper engraved title page for the "The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine" by R. White, nicks to edges with slight loss. Guaranteed to be over 300 years old.

SOLD

Code No.3357. Edinburgh. William, Blackwood & Sons. Royal Folio, [20 x 13 1/2 ins.] 1861. Pp. Half title (v. blank) + Title page (v. blank) + Dedication (v. blank) + vii-viii Preface, slight mark to outer edges of blank margin + Contents (v. blank) + 48 Double page World maps with outline colour and a separate index accompanying each map, very good. Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, slight rubbing & marks. All edges gilt. Five years of preparation was devoted to the publication of this atlas. Please email for postal rates.

SOLD

(Code No. 3388)Edinburgh. Royal Folio, [20 x 13 1/2 ins.]  1880. Pp. Half title (v. blank) + Frontis, Polar Chart + Title page (v. blank) + Dedication  (v. blank) + vii-viii Preface + Contents (v. blank) + 50 Double page world maps, (as listed) a few maps loose with slight nicks to outer edge of blank margins, all other maps very good + 2 Duplicate maps (Southern England & Africa), all maps with outline colour and a separate index accompanying each map. Original half morocco gilt,  poor. Binding still holding. All edges gilt.  Apart from the extra maps in this edition the maps only vary slightly from the 1861,1st edition .  Please email for postal rates. 

SOLD

(Code No. 3291)

Star Charts, (7 Antique Star Charts.)

London. No Dates, approx 1870-90, 7 Coloured and black and white engraved Star Charts. Sizes approx 9 1/2 x 13 1/2 ins to 25 1/2 x 20 ins. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code no. 3493)London. Alex Hogg and others. nd. ca1795. Folio, [10 1/2 x 16 1/2 ins]. Pp. iv, Engraved frontis + Title page + preface + text pp.1 to 538 + pp. (6) contents + pp. (3) addenda & plate list, (48 + engraved frontis, listed) + pp. (4) subscribers' names + (33) VIEWS + (4) TOWN PLANS of LONDON, 2 folding, slight corner water staining + (7) PLANS of WARDS + (5) Misc. Plate No. 39, (The Jewish manner of holding up the law at Duke's Place) has been replaced with another plate, (publishing error) Original full calf, rubbed. Raised spined bands gilt, rubbed. Covers detached. Rare Copy.

SOLD

(Code No. 3289)

Philip, George & Son.

(14 Antique Maps) New General Atlas.

Liverpool. George Philip. 1851. Page size approx 54 x 67 cm. 14 Hand - coloured double-page world maps by J.Gellatly, slight foxing and a few edge nicks throughout. Maps shown, "Russian Empire", "Hindostan" (Northern part also with inset maps of Nepal and Afghanistan), "Hindostan" (Southern Part), "Asia", "Venetian States", "Principal Rivers", (damaged), "Denmark", (with inset maps of Iceland and Faeroe Islands): "Chart of the North & Baltic Seas etc", (Inset maps of the Harbours of St Petersburg, Revel and Heligoland taken from another edition? folded with splits to folds), "Europe", "Palestine", "Sweden and Norway", "The World on Mercators Projection", "Philips Map of the Seat of War" Crimea War, from another edition?, folded, dated 1854) "Chinese Tartary, Hindostan, China etc". £250.00

Click for more images

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3286)Collins & Sons. London. nd, ca1870. Folio, Size 18.6 x 14.6 ins. Pp 156 + 38 index, some slight marks mostly in blank margins + 130 Printed coloured engraved maps, by J, Bartholomew and E, Weller. Maps single sided. Original cloth boards, canvas spine, poor. Contents, 60 Modern geography, (19 America,) 16 Historical, 14 Classical, 8 Railway maps, 4 Astronomical and 20 Physical geography.

SOLD

(Code No. 3292)

North and South Polar Regions.

(13 Antique Polar Maps.)

London. No Dates, ca1900 -13. Coloured maps by A. Gross, Bartholomew, Bacon, W & A. K Johnston and E. Stanford etc, some marginal creases and edge nicks, Map sizes 26 x 22 ins to 20 x 14 ins. 4 duplicates of the South Pole by J. Bartholomew, £70.00

Click to view more images

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code no. 3287)Letts.(57 Antique Maps.)Popular Atlas. London. Letts. Son & Co. ca1880. Folio, (430 x 370mm) or approx 17 x 14 ins. 57 Hand - coloured in outline full page world maps, (all loose, no text or covers) Included 21 Europe, 14 Russia, (complete), 17 Asia, China, Asiatic Archipelago, Japan and 13 of India (complete) and 5 Middle East including 1 map of the Arabian peninsular, vg.

SOLD

(Code No. 3223)

Quin, Edward:

"An Historical Atlas: in a series of Maps of the World as Known at Different Periods, Constructed upon an uniform Scale and Coloured according to the Political changes of each Period".

London: Richard Giffin. Nd, ca1850, New Edition. Large 4to, [12 x 14 ins]. Pp. (5), 114, (2) index + 15 Double page hand coloured engraved world maps + 6 large folding twin hemisphere world maps, ( Approx page size 39 x 26 ins ), some splits to folds, (no loss) and slight foxing and marks. Engraved and drawn by W. Hughes. Original boards, worn. Spine, missing. The large folding world maps in this new edition have been altered and updated to Twin World Hemisphers. £700.00

Click to view images...

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No: 2024)Paris. N. Pepingue. 1670. 12mo [155 x 95 mm.] 2nd part EUROPE.Pp 337 - 650. Engraved coloured title. Double page coloured table, vg. 31 DOUBLE PAGE COMTEMPORARY OUTLINE HAND COLOURED MAPS,vg. 25 Full-page contemporary hand coloured coats of arms, vg. The maps decorated with title cartouche some have distance scale plus gradations of longitude and latitude in inner border. Original polished full calf gilt. Raised spine bands with elaborate gilt-tooled panels, slight damage to top and bottom of spine. Marbled end papers.

SOLD

(Code No: DP 3165)

Moll, Herman.

"A Set of Fifty New and Correct Maps of England and Wales, etc. with The Great Roads and principal Cross Roads,etc. Shewing the Computed Miles from Town to Town. A work long wanted, and very useful for all Gentlemen that Travel to any Part of England"

London: Sold by H.Moll over-against Devereux-Court in the Strand; Tho.Bowles..... and J. Bowles..... 1724. Oblong 4to, [14 x 9 1/2 ins]. Typographic title-page. 50 COPPER ENGRAVED ENGLISH and WELSH COUNTY MAPS, most maps water stained + 3 splits, just affecting engraved area, (no loss) & Kent, cropped. No  text pages,(as issued). The county maps have representations of antiquities, coins, natural features and curiosities engraved outside one or (usually) two of the borders, Plates numbered denoting 2nd state, Scale bar (2mls to 1 inch), Title panel and graduated border. Original/Early half calf, rubbed and front hinge split. £3,300.00

Click to view images...

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3342)Mavor, William.6 Volumes of 25 volumes. UNIVERSAL HISTORY, ANCIENT AND MODERN FROM THE EARLIEST RECORDS OF TIME TO THE GENERAL PEACE OF 1802.London. Richard Phillips. 12mo [ 4 x 6 ins ]. 1803. Pp. Approx 370 per volume. Engraved frontispieces + Title pages + Additional Title pages + 2 Folding engraved maps (Africa & Europe, very good) engraved by Smith & Jones taken from surveys by Rendell and others. Titles:- "India & China", "England", "India, Korea and Japan", "Italy and Venice", "Hungary, Holland and Switzerland.", "Modern Egypt and African Nations". Numbers - 11, 12, 13, 16, 18, 20. Original full tree calf gilt, slight scuffing and rubbing. Still firm.

SOLD.

(Code No: 3183)

The Parliamentary Gazetteer of England and Wales

Volumes,1 to 3 of 12 volumes.

Glasgow: A. Fullarton & Co. 1842. 8vo, [7 x 10 1/2 ins]. Pp lxi, 608. Steel engraved frontis, (London) 11 Steel Engraved English County Maps by R. Scott. England & Wales (folding), Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cheshire, Cumberland, Cornwall, Dorsetshire, Derbyshire, Devonshire, Durham. Some foxing (as usual) 9 maps with vignettes. Original embossed cloth gilt, spine faded. £160.00

Click to view images...

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No: 3303)

Johnston, Keith.

(10 Large-Scale Antique Maps of EUROPE, ASIA and AMERICA)

Norway & Sweden, Europe, Persia & Cabool, Asia, Turkey in Asia, Austria, South America, Palestine, France, Belgium. London. Edinburgh. John & W & A.K. Johnston. ca1850. approx size, 21 1/2 x 26 1/2 ins 10 Hand-coloured in outline double page World maps, (all loose, no text or covers) Engraved and Printed by W & A. K. Johnston. Maps Shown, Norway & Sweden, Europe, Persia & Cabool, Asia ( foxing spots),Turkey in Asia, Austria, South America, Palestine, France, Belgium, vg. Taken from the the largest and less common of Johnston's atlas titles,"The Physical Atlas". £180.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2091)

BLAIR. D.

The General School Atlas of Modern Geography.

London. Allman. 1853. 4to [ 9 x 11 ins]. Engraved title. List of plates. 22 ENGRAVED WORLD MAPS with original out line hand colouring. 3 maps with writing on the back of maps not affecting map image, vg. Original half calf gilt with gilt- decorated cloth covers, marks and part of spine missing. End papers (publisher's book advert listings) marked. Tight copy. £220.00

Click here to view images....

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No: 2242) London. C. Hitch etc. 5th Edition. 1761. Size 173 x 108mm. Title page + Preface vi + pp.Text 271 + (23) index + 41 MAPS ON 34 PAGES by J.Cowley, Approx map sizes 230 x 127mm to 70 x 65mm. Full modern calf. 5 Maps of America, (California shown as an island) 7 Maps of Africa. 8 Maps of Asia. All maps have wide blank margins, No map images cropped.

SOLD

(Code No. 2052)

Cram. George, F

International Atlas. The United States. The World. Indexed. Containing separate Maps of each State of the United States.

Chicago. Thompson & Thomas. 1903. Folio [12 x 15ins].Pp 258, some nicks to edges, not affecting images. 55 Full-page & double page coloured lithograph maps of separate American States & 29 full-page & double page coloured lithograph World maps. 5 Coloured full-page statistical diagrams. Maps on both sides of page leaf. The state maps are in rich colours and most have statistical details to sides of maps listing the counties, chief cities and population numbers according to the 20th official census. Original decorated cloth, rubbed and slight fading. £200.00

Click to View Image

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No.2979)

Migeon. J .

Géographie Universelle.

Paris: J. Migeon, ca1860, 1st Edition. Folio, (11 x 14 1/2 ins) Pp (83) Engraved title page. 39 Double page steel engraved hand coloured modern world maps. (As listed), Slight foxing throughout,vg. Including 26 maps with steel engraved vignette views. Approx image size 15 x 11 ins. Original cloth, poor condition. Géographie Universelleis is one of the last decorative atlases, most maps being adorned with vignettes depicting the life and inhabitants of the region delineated. £350.00

Click to view more images

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code no. 2983)

Thomson. John:

CHART OF THE WORLD.

"Hydrographical Chart of the World on Wright or Mercator's Projection with Tracts of the Last Circumnavigators"

Edinburgh. J.Thomson & Co. Date 1814. Image size 45 x 50 cm. (17½ x 19½ in.) Double page engraved World Map drawn and engraved for J.Thomson, Engraved by R. Scott. with original outline hand colour, some colours have faded, slight split to centre fold, vg. World map on Mercator's Projection showing the routes of the late 18th century explorers, Gores, Clerke, Perouse, Vancouver, James Cook and others. £120.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No: 3043)Ca1850. Size 14 1/2 x 9 1/2 ins. Original Hand Coloured Steel Engraved Twin Hemisphere Map of the World by T. Gee, slight closed split to fold and marks to blank margins. World maps with Welsh text are uncommon.

SOLD

(Code No: 3272)         

Hughes. William. (Ed)

PHILIPS’COMPREHENSIVE SCHOOL ATLAS OF ANCIENT and MODERN GEOGRAPHY.

Philip & Son, Liverpool, 1867. 4to [190 x 280 mm.] Pp 46, index. + [(4) adverts]. Engraved frontis, [Principal rivers.] 40 Double page coloured world maps, Map 22 duplicated, replacing map 32 ( publication error ) Single sided, including double page folding twin hemisphere world map. Some light marking to blank margins. Original cloth gilt, new spines. £130.00.

Click to view!

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3184)

Mitchell. Augustus. S.

Mitchell's Intermediate or Secondary Geography, (Revised Edition) A System of Modern Geography, Comprising a Description of the Present State of the World.

Philadelphia: H. Cowperthwait & Company. 1858. 4to, [10 x 12 ins]. Pp 78, 6, some slight spotting. 41 HAND COLOURED ENGRAVED WORLD MAPS, some slight spotting. Text woodcut engravings throughout. Original pictorial boards, rubbed & spine, poor condition. £130.00

Click to view more images.....

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3251). BARCLAY. James, Rev.A Complete and Universal Dictionary of the English Language. Bungay. Brightly & Childs. 1823. 4to,[ 9 1/2 x 11 ins]. Pp xxiii, 728, Foxing and browning,(as usual). Engraved frontis + Title page + 27 Copper engraved plates, foxing throughout, (as usual). Showing, diving bell, Herschel's 40 foot telescope ballooning,mining and whaling etc. 21 ORIGINAL HAND COLOURED WORLD MAPS. Original full calf, very good condition.

SOLD

(Code No. 3255)

SALMON. Thomas. 1679-1767.

The Modern Gazetteer: or, a Short View of the Several Nations of the World....

London: E. Ballard and others.1782, 10th edn. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp xliii + Not paginated, alphabetical listing + Genealogies and Families of the Several Emperors, Kings..etc + 7 FOLDIND WORLD MAPS by T. Kitchin. World, (twin hemispheres), Europe, Asia, Africa, North America, South America and Germany. Germany damaged, all other maps very good. Original full morocco/sheep? rubbed. Later calf spine gilt, rubbed. £280.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3290)

Title Pages.

(15 Antique Atlas Title Pages)

London. Dates 1793 to 1857. Sizes 21 x 15 ins to 10 1/2 x 12 1/2 ins. 15 Steel and copper engraved title pages, edge nicks and foxing throughout. Title pages shown, Wilkinson's Atlas Classica, 4to, ca1798. Laurie and Whittle's Traveller's Companion, 4to,1806. A.K Johnston's National Atlas, folio, 1857. 2 x Teesdale's New British Atlas, folio, 1833. Cassell's County Atlas, 1860. Murray's An Atlas of the English Counties, folio, ca1830. J & C Walker's The British Atlas, Folio, 1856. 3 x Smith's English Atlas, folio, 1804. Hobson's Fox-Hunting Atlas, 4to, ca1850. Cary's New English Atlas, large folio,1809. Cary's New and Correct English Atlas, 4to, 1793. Ellis's New and Correct Atlas of England and Wales, 4to, ca1819. £110.00.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3300)Johnston, Keith.5 Large-Scale Antique Maps. The Physical Atlas of Natural Phenomena.Edinburgh & London. Blackwood & Son. 1856. Large Folio, [24 x 22 ins]. 5 Hand-coloured part lithographic, steel and colour printed maps by Berghaus and Kombst. Maps shown, Important Plants, Ethnographic map of Europe, slight split to fold. Mountain Chain of Europe and Asia, Humboldt's System of Isothermal Lines over the globe, Current's of Air, (World)

SOLD.

(Code No.3181)London Printing Co. ca1860. 4to [290 x 200 mm.] Pp 384,380,338 + xxxix. 3 Title pages. 52 Steel engraved portraits and views including two attractive views of Malta and Gibraltar+3 engraved vignette title pages and 7 maps including 4 maps by John Tallis with vignettes and out line hand colouring, [as listed] some foxing. Original half calf gilt. Raised spine bands with decorated embossed panels, slight rubbing.

SOLD

(Code No. 3484)London. J. Walker and others. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2 ins]. 1805. Pp x, (6), 671 + 5 plates + 25 Folding world maps, one coloured, vg. Modern half morocco gilt.

SOLD

(Code No. 3486)London. R. Francklin and others. 12mo, [ 4 x 6 1/2 ins.] 1757, 8th edn..Vol 4, only. Engraved frontis + Title, v blank + Dedication + pp.1-356 text + pp. (12) index + 6 Celestial diagrams + 3 of 4 Folding star charts + 10 Folding world maps + 7 Telescopes, armillary, globes, planet motions and diagrams. Original full calf, poor.

SOLD

(Code No.3254) Johnston, Alex Keith: A School Atlas of General and Descriptive Geography. Exhibiting the Actual and Comparative Extent of all the Countries In the World, with their Present Political Divisions, Founded on the Most Recent Discoveries and Rectification London. Blackwood. 1873, new edition. 8vo, [7 1/2 x 11 1/2 ins]. Pp. 40 (6) adverts. 25 of 26 Printed colour engraved world maps, Map of Italy, missing, slight damage to 1st 3 maps. Quarter morocco, some loss. Cloth gilt, slight marks.

SOLD

(Code No. 3443)London: R Baldwin, 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins] . Pp 606, (18) index, (2) plate list & advert + 32 Copper engraved plates (complete), that includes, 7 maps by T. Kitchin, very good + 10 portraits, one damaged + 11 town views, very good + Misc. Maps - Isle of Man, Herefordshire, West Virginia U.S.A, Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire, Coromandel, Biddeford UK. Town Views - Portsmouth, Fort St George Madras, Bridge at Hampton Court, Liverpool, Cape of Good Hope, Bombay, Fort William Bengal, Batavia, Island of St Helena etc, Original half calf, rubbed. Still holding firm.

SOLD

A Guide to Antique Atlases: Dated: 1577 - 1799 , 1800 - 1850

 

Return to top              


Contact | Our Terms | Links | About us | ABE Book Search | Order | Requests

Website Design: U x m o t h  2006