Browse |
| |
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain |
|
Antique Maps - World |
|
| Antique
Books |
|
Cartographers
|
|
Early
Prints |
|
| www.antique-maps-books.com |
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk |
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com |
Are
all part of |
David
Hulse Associates |
dealer
in old maps, prints & Books |
|
World
Atlases and Maps. |
| Description
|
Click
on pictures below
to view more images |
| (Code No. 4515)
Camden (William). Piggott. Stuart, Prof, (introduction).
Camden's Britannia 1695.
A Facsimile of the 1695 Edition.
(ISBN: 0723000166)
London. Times Newspapers & David and Charles. 1971, reprint. Folio, 10 x 16ins. Pp. 1116, [44, annals of Ireland + index] + 50 Facsmile double page British county maps by Robert Morden + Many illustrations. Original cloth gilt. Fine copy. Please email for postal rates. Weight of atlas 4.3k, (approx). £120.00
|

Click on picture above
to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4510)
Bartholomew. John.
The Oxford Physical Atlas. By J.G. Bartholomew.
Date. 1936.
London. Oxford University Press. Folio, 10 x 15ins. Pp. 32 + 95 of 96 coloured World maps, lacking British Isles map, (political), some slight marginal pencil notes, very good condition. Original quarter morocco gilt, slight chipping. Cloth boards, marked with slight loss. Rare Copy. £90.00
A special edition for Selfridge and Company.
|

Click on picture above
to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4496)
Bartholomew, John.
The Royal Atlas of England and Wales reduced from the Ordnance Survey.
Date. ca1897.
London. G.Newnes. Folio, [ 10 x 14 1/2 ins ]. Pp xii, 72 (index,) including title page (as above) and Contents + 51 Double-page printed coloured maps, very good condition + 27 Printed colour town plans on 19 sheets, very good condition.. Original half morocco gilt, rubbing with some surface loss. £110.00
|

Click on picture above
to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4445)CRUCHLEY, George.Cruchley’s County Atlas or England & Wales, shewing all the Railways & Stations with their names, also the Turnpike Roads and Principal Cross Roads, delineated on a series of 46 County Maps.Date. 1875London. G.E. Cruchley. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9 1/4ins.]. 47 Hand coloured lithographic English and Welsh County Maps. All but 9 maps split at the centre fold. Original cloth gilt, stitched repair to the hinges. Sold as a Working Copy only.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4426)Harmsworth.Harmsworth's New Atlas.
Date. ca1920.London. The Amalgamated Press Ltd. Folio, [11 x 15ins.] Pp xii, 572. No title, as issued. (Approx), 285 coloured World Maps with inset town plans, including maps of World War One. All maps with full page descriptive text. Original cloth, rubbed. Weight of book, 5kg.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4424)
Speed. John.
Title Pages.
(The Second Book containing the Principality of Wales.)
Date. 1676.
London. Basset and Chiswell, Page size 11 1/2 x 17 ins. Pp. 95 to 98. Original copper engraved title pages to the Welsh section of John Speed's "The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine" Guaranteed to be over 300 years old. £70.00
|

Click on picture above
to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4423)
Speed. John.
Title Pages.
(The Second Book containing the Principality of Wales.)
Date. 1611, 1st edn.
London. Printed by William Hall for Sudbury and Humble. Page size 10 1/2 x 18 ins. Pp. 95 to 98. Original copper engraved title pages to the Welsh section of John Speed's "The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine" Guaranteed to be over 350 years old. £80.00
|

Click on picture above
to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4422)
TYMMS, Samuel.
The Family Topographer.
Date. 1837-38.
London. J.B.Nichols & Son, 12mo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] Pp. 39 & Map of Cumberland + pp. 28, & Map of Westmoreland + pp. 43, & Map of Lancashire + pp. 27 & Map of North Riding (Yorkshire) + pp. 30-51 & Map of East Riding (Yorkshire) + pp. 53-96 & Map of West Riding (Yorkshire). All maps engraved by Nichols, J. B. & Son, very good condition. Part unopened. Text and maps only, no title pages or covers. £130.00
|

Click on picture above
to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4408)
Scott. J. and Edward. Khull.
THE GLASGOW GEOGRAPHY Containing a Physical Political and Statistical View of the Various Empires Kingdoms States of the Known World.
No date ca1825.
Glasgow. Edward. Khull. 4to, [8 1/2 x 11ins]. Contemporary hand written map list. 33 of 34 Steel engraved world maps, marginal nicks and some foxing, a child's pencil and ink marks on back of some maps, affecting one map's surface. Lacking North American map.Original half calf gilt, rubbed with split to hinges. Holding firm. £150.00
Australia listed as New Holland. This atlas volume is collected from a 5 Volume work on philosophy, universal history, astronomy, mineralogy, etc.
|

Click on picture above
to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4398)
Goldsmith, J. Rev.
A Grammar of General Geography for the use of Schools and Young Persons.
Date. ca1850.
London: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans, 12mo, [4 1/2 x 6 1/2 ins.] Pp viii, 335, (16,adverts) + Revolving world time zone disc frontis + 10 Folding steel engraved world maps by S. Hall, (one full page print with 2 maps) + 9 Full page steel engraved plates. Original cloth gilt, slightly rubbed. £40.00
|

Click on picture above
to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4394)
A Compendious Geographical Dictionary, containing a Concise Description of the Most Remarkable places, Ancient and Modern, Europe, Asia, Africa & America.
Date.1804.
London: Printed for W. Peacock and Sons. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 5ins.] Pp 40, unpaginated listing, universal table + 9 World maps, engraved by J. Russell, coloured in outline, including chart of the solar system, very fine condition. Original tree calf gilt, split to spine. £120.00
|

Click on picture above
to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4346)
Molineux, Thomas.
A Concise Introduction to the Knowledge of the Globes with Problems, Examples and a Series of Occasional Exercises....
London.. Longman, Orme & Co., and others. 12mo, [4 x 7 1/4ins.] 1834. Pp.iv, 104, 24 (use of globe), including an engraved revolving geographical clock + Engraved plate of an armillary sphere. Original full morocco, surface loss and lacks spine. £105.00
|

Click on picture above
to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4314)
Cox. Thomas.
Magna Britannia et Hibernia Antiqua & Nova.....
Containing the Counties of Gloucester, Southampton, Hereford, Hertford, Huntingdon, Kent, Lancaster, Leicester, and Lincoln.
Volume 2 only.
London. E. And R. Nutt. 1720. 4to, [7 x 9 ins.] Title (as above) + pp. Text 753-1516, 3 coats of arms cut out + 9 small maps by Robert Morden, 2 maps with split to folds, some foxing. Half calf, boards detached. £330.00
This volume describes the histories, natural history, topography and genealogy of the families, etc of the counties of Gloucestershire, Southampton, Herefordshire, Hertfordshire, Huntingdonshire, Kent, Lancashire, Leicestershire, and Lincolnshire. The work, usually attributed to Thomas Cox, was first published in monthly numbers and was afterwards collected into 6 vols., of which the 1st and 2nd came out in 1720 and the remaining 4 vols. from 1724 to 1731.
|

Click on picture above
to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4292)
Hamilton, N. E. S. (ed).
National Gazetteer of Great Britain and Ireland.
Illustrated with a complete county atlas.
12 Volumes.
London. Virtue. 1868. 4to, [7 1/2 x 11 ins.] Pp 1000+ & 3 Engraved titles + 67 Coloured double page lithographic county maps of Britain and Ireland by W. Hughes. Original gilt-decorated cloth, marks,chipping and fading. Weight of Books (approx) 11Kg. £130.00
The County maps were reprinted in various atlases, etc. 1873, 1875 and 1886. |

Click on picture above
to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4273)
BARCLAY. James, Rev.
A Complete and Universal Dictionary of the English Language Comprehending The Exploration, Pronunciation, Origin & Synonymics of each Word; An Epitome of the History of England to the present time.
Date 1812.
Bungay. Brightly & Childs. New edition. 4to,[ 9 1/2 x 11 ins]. Pp xxxiii, 928, Foxing and browning, Engraved frontis + Title page + 24 Copper engraved plates, foxing throughout, (as usual), ballooning, mining, diving bell, Herschel's 40 foot telescope and whaling, etc + 20 ORIGINAL HAND COLOURED WORLD MAPS, Russia missing, (publishing error), World twin hemispheres, damage to centre fold + 17 FULL PAGE ORIGINAL HAND COLOURED PRINCIPAL FLAGS of all NATIONS in the WORLD, rich colouring, bound in at the end of the volume. Original full calf, rubbed and marked, still holding. £180.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4194)
THE POPULAR EDUCATOR.
2 Volumes bound in 1.
London. Cassell, 1852-53. 4to [8 x 10 ins]. Pp 412, iv 388. 6 Folding engraved World Maps. Europe, Asia, Africa, North America, South America and Australia. Many woodcut illustrations throughout. Original full calf gilt, rubbing with split hinges. Holding firm. £55.00
|
|
| (Code No. 4180)
Ordnance Survey Atlas of England & Wales.
Southampton. Ordnance Survey Office.
No Date, ca1920.
4to, [ 8 1/2 x 14 ins.] Errata (v. blank) + Title page (as above), (v index map) + Scales (v. blank) + 24 Folding linen backed coloured maps, (some loose). Quarter inch to the mile. Map image size 28 x 10 ins, vg + pp. 1-21 index. Original decorated cloth, slight marks. £65.00 |
|
| (Code No. 4172)
SLATER’S (LATE PIGOT & CO.) ROYAL NATIONAL COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY AND TOPOGRAPHY OF THE COUNTIES OF
CHESTER, CUMBERLAND, DURHAM, LANCASTER, NORTHUMBERLAND, WESTMORLAND AND YORKSHIRE . . . With a Large Sheet Map of England & Wales.......
Manchester. ca1848. 4to, [10 x 15 1/2 ins]. 7 Steel engraved original hand coloured county maps by I. Slater. Lacks large sheet map of England Wales. Original decorated covers, chipping with slight loss to edges. Rare copy. £300.00
|
|
| (Code No. 4166)
WRIGHT, Thomas.
The Royal Dictionary Cyclopaedia for universal reference. Biographical, Classical, Literary, Scientific, Geographical, and Technological.
8 of 15 Volumes.
London Printing & Publishing Co. ca1860. 4to, [7 1/2 x 10 ins.] Pp. 480 per volume (approx) + 33 Steel engraved portraits + 26 Steel engraved views + 18 Steel engraved folding world maps, drawn and engraved by J Rapkin. Showing Ireland Jamiaca, North Italy, South Africa, China, Africa, Australia, Asia, Asia Minor, British Isles, Russia in Europe, Scotland, Persia, Prussia, France, Germany and Greece, Original half morocco gilt over marbled boards, rubbing, splits to hinges and with slight loss. All edges gilt. All holding firm. £120.00
|
|
(Code No. 4152)
Dugdale, Thomas.
Curiosities of Great Britain England & Wales.
11 Volumes.
London. J, Tallis. ca1845. 8vo, [6 x 9 ins]. Pp 140 per volume, (approx) + 11 Steel engraved frontispieces, slight foxing + 11 Steel engraved title pages, slight foxing + 256 Steel engraved views, with tissue guards.+ 58 Double page engraved English & Welsh county maps by J Archer, 2 Northamptonshire maps, lacks Northumberland, (binding error), vg. Original cloth gilt, rubbing, splits with some loss. All holding firm. £250.00
|
|
| (Code No. 4147)
Gaultier, L'Abbé.
Petit Atlas de Géographie.
Paris. Jules Renouard Libraire, Rue de Tournon, 6. Ca1870. 4to [ 185 x 265 mm ]. Title-page, foxed + Adverts.+ 11 maps on 8 sheets, showing original hand coloured world maps, [as listed]. (Modern geography). Single sided. Twin world hemispheres, foxed, Europe, Europe central, France and Britain, Spain Portugal and Italy, Asia, Africa, America, Australia and Polynesia, slight foxing. Original boards with decorated paper title label, rubbed. £80.00
|
|
| (Code No. 4146)
DUSSIEUX, L.
Géographie Historique de la France ou Histoire de la Formation du Territoire Francais.
Paris, Didot. 1843. 8vo, 6 x 8 1/2 ins. Pp.191, (French text) + 33 Hand-coloured engraved (French territory, only) maps. Original quarter calf gilt. Hinges split with some surface loss. Still holding firm. £60.00
|
|
(Code No. 4133).
Williams, Lieut.-Col.
The Life and Times of the Late Duke of Wellington...
Volume 3, only.
London: John Tallis & Company. ca1850. 4to, [8 x 11 ins.] Pp 212 + Engraved title page + 5 Steel engraved plates + 3 hand coloured in outline John Tallis maps of France, Germany and Prussia, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, rubbed. £55.00
|
|
(Code No. 4131)
A GAZETTEER OF THE WORLD.
or
Dictionary of Geographical Knowledge, Compiled from the most recent authorities, and forming a Complete Body of Modern Geography....
7 Volumes.
Edinburgh. A. Fullarton. ca1860. 4to, [7 1/4 x 10 ins]. Pp approx 870 per volume + 45 Steel engraved hand coloured world maps + 57 Steel engraved world views. 9 plates missing, ( no plates cut out, publishing or binding error). Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands gilt, slight rubbing. All edges gilt. Fine set. £275.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 2408)
Weekly Dispatch Atlas.
London. Day & Son. ca1860. (Size 19 x 13.6 ins) 15 LOOSE FOLDING LITHOGRAPHIC MAPS AND TOWN PLANS, Engraved and drawn by Davies, Dower and Weller, with outline hand colour, some foxing, marks and a few splits to margins and folds. Maps shown - Cornwall, Leicestershire and Rutland, Derbyshire, Edinburgh, Somershire, Watering Places in Kent, Bedfordshire, Wiltshire, Herefordshire, Cambridgeshire, Devonshire Kent and Edinburghshire + Folding Town Plan of Liverpool drawn by Davies, (Size 19 x 27 ins) + "Naples Southern Portion and Sicily" with a panel inset map of Malta. £77.00
This atlas was part of a very fine collection of maps which appeared originally in the Weekly Dispach newspaper from 1856 to 1862. They were then collected together and issued as the Dispach Atlas in 1863.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4118)The Encyclopaedia Britannica.Volume. 34 only.(Map volume).Edinburgh, London. Adam and Charles Black. 1903 10th edn. Medium 4to [9 x 12ins]. Pp 428 ,vg. Double page coloured world maps, Scottish map damaged, including 66 double page coloured maps of separate American States, decorated with piano key borders, most U.S.A state maps with inset town plans, vg. Single sided. Half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt decorated panel, poor.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 4116)
Brabner, J. H F.
The Comprehensive Gazetteer of England and Wales.
Volume 2 only.
London. W. Mackenzie. ca1890. 8vo, [7 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp approx 350. 11 English & Welsh coloured county maps + 4 Topographical views, very good condition. .Cheshire, Cornwall, Cumberland, Denbigh & Flint, Derbyshire, Devonshire, Dorsetshire, Durham, Essex, Glamorgan, Gloucester. Original cloth gilt, chipping and marks. £55.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4076)Bartholomew, John.The Royal Atlas of England and Wales reduced from the Ordnance Survey.London. G.Newnes. nd, ca1897. Folio, [ 10 x 14 1/2 ins ]. Pp xii, 72 (index,) including title page (as above) and Contents + 51 Double-page printed coloured maps + 27 Printed colour town plans on 19 sheets, some splits to centre folds, (no loss). Original decorated cloth gilt, slight chipping to bottom of spine.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4055)
Milner, Thomas Rev.
The Gallery of Geography a Pictorial and Descriptive Tour of the World.
London. W & R Chambers. 1864. 4to, [7 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp xvi, 950 + 6 Full page steel engraved plates, including bird's eye views of New York, Mexico City and Sydney plus views of Naples, and Constantinople + 12 Double page printed colour world maps, engraved by J Bartholomew. Original half calf gilt, gilt, slight rubbing and marks. £65.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4023)
Salmon. Thomas.
The Modern Universal Gazetteer: or, a General View of the Several Nations of the World.
Edinburgh. James Spotiswood. 1781.8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp. Title + To the Public + Introduction + Text not paginated + List of Towns + A new Chronological Table + 6 Copper engraved folding World Maps by Thomas. Phinn :- World, (twin hemispheres), damaged. Europe, damaged. North America, split to folds. South America, split to folds. Africa. Asia, split to folds. Original full calf, poor. £130.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4000)Bryce, James and others.The International Atlas and Geography: Modern, Historical, Classical and Physical.
London. Collins & Sons. No date, ca1870. Folio, [18.6 x 14.6 ins.] Pp 156, 38 index + 122 Printed colour engraved maps by J, Bartholomew and E, Weller. Maps single sided, very good condition. Map list :- 60 Modern geography, (19 America,) 16 Historical, 14 Classical, 8 Railway maps, 4 Astronomical and 20 Physical geography. Original half morocco, marks and splits to hinges with some loss.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4006)
The Harmsworth Atlas and Gazetteer. 500 Maps and Diagrams in Colour, with Commercial Statistics and Gazetteer Index of 105,000 Names.
London. The Amalgamated Press. ca1906.Folio, [11 x 16 ins]. Pp. viii, 210, 32, (284 index, some browing to margins) + 210 Coloured double-page world maps,some with inset town plans, slight foxing. Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels. rubbed and marks. £100.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3984)(Welsh Encyclopaedia).2 of 10? Volumes.
( Atlas volumes).Denbigh.Thomas Gee Press. 1861 & 1879. 8vo, [ 7 x 10 ins ]. 24 Double and single page folding coloured World maps by Thomas Gee, slight off setting, (rubs out easily). Original blind stamped decorated covers. Raised spine bands gilt with blind stamped decorated panels, slight rubbing. World maps with Welsh titles are uncommon.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3983)Gazetteer. 500 Maps and Diagrams in Colour, with Commercial Statistics and Gazetteer Index of 105,000 Names.London. The Amalgamated Press. ca1906. Folio, [11 x 16 ins]. Pp. viii, 210, 32, (284 index) + 210 Coloured full and double-page world maps, one railway maps with splits to folds (no loss). Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3933)
GREENWOOD, C & J.
(7 Antique Maps)
Maps of the Counties of Nottingham, Hertford, Lincoln, Worcester, Huntingdon, Westmoreland and Warwick.
London, Greenwood & Co. 13 Regents Street Pall Mall.1830-34. Image size, 28½ x 23 ins, (approx) 7 Original beautiful hand coloured engraved maps, all with vignettes, water staining, nicks to margins. Sold with all faults. Working Copies. £225.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3917)Churchill, Awnsham & John.A Collection of Voyages and Travels.Volume 6 only.London. A, Churchill for John Walthoe. 1732. Folio, [14 x 9 1/2 ins.] Pp. 1 -736, title page damaged + [20] Index, one page damaged + 4 Copper engraved world maps, two of China , North West passage and Harbour of Praya, ( the capital of Cape Verde ) + Text illustrations throughout. Voyages:- Description of the Kingdom of Tonqueen (North Vietnam, at the head of the Gulf of Tonkin) by S. Barron, Travels in Europe by J.G. Careri, A voyage to Virginia by Col. Norwood, Journal of his voyage from England to Cape Mounferadoe, (Africa) and forward to Barbados, Voyage into the North West Passage by J. Gatonese, "Three years Sufferings of R. Everard upon the coast of Madagascar", Description of the Mosqueto Kingdom in America, Two foreign sects in East Indies; Banians & Parsees by H. Lord, Wonder preservation of the Ship Terra Nova, Account of the King of Mocha, Isle of Bombay, Journal through Germany.., etc by P. Skippon. Lacks front cover.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3901)
Johnston, W. and A. K.
Student's British Encyclopaedia Atlas.
(Atlas volume only)
London.Caxton Publishing Company. ca1880. 4to, [10 x 7 1/2 ins]. Title (as above) + Map List + 36 Double page coloured world maps (33) & Town Plans (3 Liverpool & Birkenhead, Manchester & London), some foxing. Original cloth gilt, slight marks. £70.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3895)London. W. Mackenzie. ca1890. 8vo, [7 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp approx 350 per volume + 14 Coloured town plans + 54 English & Welsh coloured county maps + 23 Topographical views, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, chipping and marks.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. 3882)SMITH, Montague.Concise Railway Rate of the Collieries and Shipping Rates on the English & Welsh Railways arranged for the Coal and Iron Trades.London. George Allan. 1913, 6th edn. Demy Folio, [11 x 15 ins]. Half Title + Title (as above) + Collieries + pp. 6-11 Index to Collieries + pp. 12-69 Collieries, (Names, Situation, Railways, Rates, Minerals & Seams worked) + pp. 302- 342 L. B. & S.C. Railway (Coal Rates from the Company's Waterside Wharves) + pp. 343 Blast Furnaces + pp. 376-407 British Ports, Harbours, Railways, Rivers, Canals, etc, with maps in the text + 30 Folding double and single page Maps of British Town plans, Harbours, Docks, Railway yards, etc, very good condition. Original half morocco, hinges split, still holding. No other reference to this work found.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3881)
Dugdale.Thomas & Cole and Roper.
Curiosities in Great Britain. ENGLAND and WALES.
4 Volumes of 6.
London. Tallis & Co. Circa 1830. 8vo [6 x 8.6ins]. Pp 324,164,304, 484 + 41 of 58 ENGLISH AND WELSH FOLDING COUNTY MAPS, engraved by J.ROPER drawn by G.COLE, (vols 4 & 6 missing) + 98 Steel engraved view plates. Original cloth gilt, rubbed.
Cole and Roper published "The British Atlas" with 58 English and Welsh county maps + 21 town plans in 1808-10. Dugdale used in his earlier editions of his Curiosities in Great Britain the Cole and Roper county maps minus the town plans, erasing all references to the map's origin. In his many later editions he used the J. Archer maps that are far more common and less attractive. £400.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3865)
Pluche, Noël Antoine, 1688-1761.
Volume 4, only.
Spectacle de la nature: or, nature delineated; being philosophical conversations. ... a complete course of natural and experimental philosophy, calculated for the instruction of youth, ...
London: Stanley Crowder, 1760, 5th edn. 12mo.. Pp (7). 289. (15, index.) + 7 folding copper engraved world maps + 9 copper engraved folding plates, astronomy etc, all in very good condition. Translated from the original French, by John Kelly, ... D. Bellamy, ... and J. Sparrow, Some pages loose. No covers. £200.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code no. 3855)London. Virtue & Co. ca1868. 4to, [11 x 7 1/2 ins]. Pp (approx) 240 per volume, ink plate list (volume 1), front past down + English & Welsh, Scottish and Irish double page lithographic coloured county maps by W. Hughes, very good condition + 2 Steel engraved views. Original gilt decorated cloth, volume 12, spine & part of covers, faded.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. DP3848)
Camden, William.
BRITANNIA: or a Chorographical Description of Great Britain and Ireland, Together with the Adjacent Lands......
2 Volumes.
London. Awnsham Churchill. 1722, 2nd edn. Folio, [12 x 18 1/2 ins]. Engraved portrait frontis + Title (as above) + pp. (4) Dedication + pp. (8) Preface + pp. (4) Preface to Editor + pp. (17) Life of W. Camden + pp. (4) Camden's Preface + pp. (1) Terentianus + pp. (6) Lectorem + pp. (12) Books & Treatises + pp. (8) Itinerary & Counties + pp. i - cclxvii Britain + pp.1 - 1526 Text + pp. (1) Appendix (v blank) + pp. (29) Annals of Ireland + pp. (11) O Neal's + pp. Kings of Man + pp. (1) Insertions + pp. (33) Dr Holland & O Neal's + pp. (91) Index + pp. (1) Errata + 51 Copper engraved British County folding Maps by Robert Morden & 2 by Andrew Johnstone, (as listed), Cheshire map with surface loss and Herefordshire Gloucestershire and Sussex with slight damage, no image loss + 12 Full page plates. Original/Early full calf gilt, rubbed with some surface loss. Raised spine bands with a gilt decorated panel.
Good wide margins, unlike the 1st edition of 1695 where the maps are nearly always cropped. £3000.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3839)London. George Philip & Son. 1888. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/4 ins]. Advert + Title (as above) + Contents + Coloured Irish county double page maps + pp. 41 Index. Original gilt stamped cloth, slight rubbing.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3830)
Walker. J and C. & J. Wyld.
3 Antique County Maps of Oxfordshire, Buckinghamshire and Berkshire.
London. Longman, Reese and Co. 12mo,[3 1/2 x 5 ins]. 1835-6. Map image sizes 13 x 15 3/4 ins. Page map sizes 13 1/2 x 16 1/2 ins. Pp (2) . Original linen backed sectional (15), folding steel engraved hand coloured County maps, very good condition. Original cloth with printed title on front covers. £110.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code
No. 3824)Fisher's County Atlas.Part15,SOMERSETSHIRE & ESSEX.London. Fisher, Son, & Co. Sept
1st 1844. Folio [12 1/2 x 15 ins]. Original decorated soft cover
title, slight marks + Original steel engraved hand coloured Somersetshire
map, slight marks + Original steel engraved hand colouredEssex map, slight marks, with a separate index accompanying
each map + pp. (1) Publisher's advert.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code
No. 3822)THE TIMES ATLAS.Containing 117 double and full-page colour printed maps,
Comprising 173 maps and an Alphabetical Index to 130,000 Names.London. The Office of the Times. 1897.
Folio, [11.6 x 16.6 ins]. Pp 118, vg. 117 double and full-page
colour printed maps, (as Listed), some maps with slight
foxing. Gilt decorated half morocco, rubbed & lower front hinge
split (2 ins). Gilt edges. Marbled end papers.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code
No. 3821)London. George Philip & Son. 1888. Large 4to, [11 x 13 1/2 ins].
Title (as above), damaged ( surface loss ) + Engraved frontis Comparative
heights of Mountains map, (v blank), damaged + Contents (v
blank) + pp. xxvii (text) Physical Geography + 8 Coloured
maps on Mercator's Projection, very good condition + 48
Coloured World maps + map 29 in 2 parts, (as listed), England & Wales, slight damage, other maps, very good condition + pp.
(36) Index + pp. (7) Index, part 2. Original cloth gilt, covers
detached, lacks spine cloth. The more rare of the George Philips'
Atlases. |
SOLD. |
| (Code
No. 3813)
Milner,Thomas Rev.
The Gallery of Geography a Pictorial and Descriptive Tour
of the World.
2 Volumes. Glasgow. W. R. M'Phun &
Son. ca1875. 4to, [7 1/2 x 10 ins]. Pp xvi, 1144 + 8 Full page steel
engraved plates, including bird's eye views of New York,
Mexico City and Sydney plus views of Venice, Naples, London,
Edinburgh and Constantinople + 12 Double page world maps + 16
Beautiful printed colour peasant costume plates, (Chromolithographs).
Original full morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt - tooled
panels, slight rubbing and marks. All edges gilt. £110.00.
Weight of books 4kg.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code
No. 3786)London. Fullarton. 8vo, [ 6 x 9 1/4 ins].
1838-46. Pp approx 300 per volume + Steel engraved views + World Maps with vignettes + World maps without
vignettes. Duplicate maps with vignettes, Denmark, South
Germany, Africa, Sweden. Duplicate maps without vignettes North
Germany , Egypt and South Africa. Five maps with damage, (no loss).
Original cloth gilt, Fading, and some damage to a few volumes.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code
No. 3785)
Paterson's Roads.
Direct and Principal Cross Roads in England and Wales
with Part of the Roads of Scotland.
London. Longman, Orme Brown and others.
1829, 18th edn. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp 715 + 44 (Appendix, Across
the River Severn, Chepstow Steam Ferry and An arranged Tour through
Wales) + 9 Folding maps by Edward Mogg, (as listed),
general map (loose),split with slight loss to margin. Original half
calf, spine missing and front board detached. £60.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code
No. 3784)
BROOKES. R.
UNIVERSAL GAZETTEER, OR, A NEW GEOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY.
Containing a Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces,
Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Mountains,
Capes, &c. in the Known World.
London. J. Rivington and others.1826.
8vo, [6 x 9 ins]. Pp xvi. alphabetical listing, (no pagination),
approx 400, very good contition. Twin Hemisphere Map of
the World by Sidney Hall, (as listed), slight foxing, Modern
morocco gilt with cloth boards, very good. £60.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code
No. 3783)
TYRRELL, Henry.
The History of the War with Russia: Giving Full Details
of the Operations of the Allied Armies.
Divisions 3, 4 & 5.
London Printing Co. ca1860. 4to [290
x 200 mm.] Pp 189 to 379, 1-192, 1-188. 24 Steel engraved portraits
and views including two views of Malta, Gibraltar
+ Florance Nightingale, water staining + 4 maps by John
Tallis with vignettes and out line hand colouring, very
good. Original cloth gilt. slight rubbing and fading. £60.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3680)London. Mackenzie. Ca1870. Large 8vo. Size 260 x 190mm or 10 1/2
X 7 1/2 Ins. Pp 1198 + Engraved title vignette + 24 Steel
engraved plates, that includes, views of New York, Sydney,
Liverpool, River Trent, Richmond, Cabul, Calcutta, Sydney, Mexico
City, New York, St Petersburg, Mexico, Stratford Upon Avon, Stirling,
etc + 36 Coloured double page world maps. Original
gilt-decorated cloth, some minor chipping and rubbing. |
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3710).
D'Anville, Jean Baptiste Bourguignon, [1697-1782].
(Antique Map of Eastern Hemisphere).
Orbis Veteribus Notus Auspiciis Serenissimi Principis
Ludovici Philippi Aurelianorum Ducis Publici Juris Factus.
Paris: J.B.B. D'Anville. 1763 . Size,
55 x 76cm or 30 x 21 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved hand coloured
map of the Eastern Hemisphere. £170.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3707.)
BLACKIE, W.G.
(12 Antique World Maps.)
Cape of Good Hope, Africa, The British Isles, The World,
Central Europe, Australia & New Zealand, South America, Asia,
British North America, Europe, North America.
London. Blackie & Son. ca1870. Page
size (approx) 15 1/2 x 21 1/2 ins. Image size (approx) 19 1/2 x
13 ins. 12 Folding steel engraved world maps with
outline hand colour, engraved and drawn by Edward Weller & J.W.
Lowry. Most maps have split to fold and are strengthened on back.
Cape of Good Hope, Africa, The British Isles, split into engraved
area (2 1/2 ins), The World, split into engraved area (2 1/2 ins),
Central Europe, split into engraved area (1ins), Australia &
New Zealand, split into engraved area (1 1/2 ins), South America,
split into engraved area (1 ins), Asia, split into engraved area
(2 ins), British North America, split into engraved area (3 ins),
Europe, split into engraved area (2 1/2 ins), North America. West
India Islands & Central America, split into engraved area (3
ins). £110.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code No. 3706)
Rapkin. J.
(18 Antique Maps.)
2 x The British Isles, Scotland, 2 x Southern Italy, The
World, Europe, England & Wales, 2 x Northern Italy, France,
West India Islands, Asia Minor, Switzerland, British India, Russia
in Europe, Turkey in Europe, Spain & Portugal.
London. London Printing and Publishing
Company. 1860. Page size, (approx) 15 1/4 x 11 1/4 ins. Image size,
(approx) 12 x 9 1/4 ins. 18 Folding steel engraved world
maps, engraved and drawn by J. Rapkin. 2 x Southern Italy,
2 x The British Isles, foxing to folds of one map. Scotland, split
just affecting decorated border. The World, slight splits to folds.
Europe, England & Wales, 2 x Northern Italy, foxing to top fold
of one map. France, West India Islands, foxing to top fold. Asia
Minor, slight water staining. Switzerland, British India, Russia
in Europe, slight foxing. Turkey in Europe, crease to top right
corner. Spain & Portugal, slight foxing & split to fold
just affecting decorated border. £150.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code
No. 3670).Edinburgh. William, Blackwood & Sons.1869.
Royal Folio, [20 x 13 1/2 ins.] pp. (4) Index Geographicus, often
missing, slight foxing + Half title (v. blank) + Title page (v.
blank) + Dedication (v. blank) + pp. vii-viii Preface, slight foxing
+ Contents (v. blank), slight tear to blank margin + 48
Double page World maps with outline colour, very good,
a separate index accompanying each map, a few maps with slight foxing,
France, split to centre fold. Original half morocco gilt. Raised
spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, slight rubbing & marks.
All edges gilt. Five years of preparation was devoted to the publication
of this atlas. Please email for postal rates.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code
No. 3669).London. Printing & Publishing. ca1850. 4to,
[11 x 8 ins]. Pp 392, 319, 432 iv, 338, 384 and 378 xxix + Title
pages +2 Additional steel engraved vignette titles + 49 Portraits
+74 Steel engraved plates + 2 Plans + 7 Maps with outline
hand colour. Original half calf, slight chipping to top
of spine and slight rubbing. |
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3602)London. Printed by the Author at his
House in White-Fryers. Folio, [11 x 17 ins]. 1675. Frontis ( v.
blank ), wormhole to left side + Title as above ( v. blank ) + Dedication
pp. (3) ( v. blank ) + Preface pp. (5) ( v. blank ) + Post Roads & Advertisement pp. (3) + City of London pp. (8) + Catalogue
of Roads & Accidents pp. (4) + Text pp. 1 to 200. LACKING
ALL STRIP ROAD MAPS. Original full calf. Raised spine bands
with gilt-tooled panels, poor. The Frontispiece gives a lively and
accurate picture of map-making in the 17th century. Road surveyors
on horseback and on foot, bridges, windmill and gibbet, of special
note a distance measuring way wiser or perambulator being guided
by two men. The text is intended to lists extra topographical details
etc, to each of the Ogilby strip road maps.
|
SOLD. |
(Code
No. 3615)
Johnston.
Keith.
The
Royal Atlas of Modern Geography.
Edinburgh. W & A.K.
Johnston. Royal Folio, [20 x 13 1/2 ins.] 1913. Half title
(v. blank) + Frontis, 2 Polar Charts + Title page
(v. blank) + Dedication (v. blank) + Preface
(v. blank) + Contents pp. (2) (v. blank) + 58 Double page
world maps with outline colour and a separate index accompanying
each map. (as listed), a few maps loose , Hemisphere map, split
just affecting image area. Oceania map taken from one of Johnston's
earlier editions. All other maps very good. Original half morocco
gilt, split to front hinge. Binding still holding. All edges gilt.
Email for postal rates. £200.00
|
|
(Code No. 3603) Edinburgh. William, Blackwood & Sons. 4to, [10 1/2 x 15 ins]. 1874, 2nd edn. Title page (v. blank)
+ Dedication (v. blank) + Preface pp. (2) + Contents (v. blank)
+ Double page world maps with outline hand colour, engraved & printed by W & A. K Johnston, (as listed), very
good condition + Index pp.1 to 100 + Johnston's advert for the large
folio atlas "The Royal Atlas of Modern Geography." Original
binding, poor. All edges gilt. This Handy Royal Atlas is a slightly
reduced version in size of the Johnston's "The Royal Atlas
of Modern Geography" 1861.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No.3583)
Letts.
Popular County Atlas. ENGLAND & WALES.
London. Letts. Son & Co Limited.
1884. Folio, [9 1/2 x 14 ins]. Title + Contents, (maps in alphabetical
order), nicks to edges, (no loss) + 34 of 47 Printed &
outline hand coloured double page England & Wales County maps,
(Loose), a few splits into engraved fold areas, (no loss)
+ pp.34, (index, poor condition.) Missing Maps: - Derbyshire, Durham,
Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Lincolnshire, Northumberland, Warwickshire
+ the 3 Yorkshire and 3 of the 4 Welsh Maps. Original cloth gilt,
slight splits to front hinge & rubbing wear. Holding firm.
£180.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3582)
Letts.
Popular Atlas.
London. Letts. Son & Co Limited. 1881. Folio, [9 1/2 x 14
ins]. Title + Preface + Contents, (maps in alphabetical order) +
61 Printed & outline hand coloured double page world maps, (as
listed ) + pp.71, (index), a few splits into engraved areas,
(no loss), Included 11 maps of America, Original cloth gilt, splits
to front hinge & rubbing wear. Holding firm. £180.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code No. 3568)
Dalton. William, Hugh, pseud. [i.e. Alexander Hogg.]
The New and Complete ENGLISH TRAVELLER: or, a New Historical
Survey and Modern Description of England and Wales.
London. Alexander Hogg. nd, ca1790.
Folio {15 x 10 ins]. Engraved Frontis + Title Page + pp.2 Preface
+ pp.2 Introduction + pp. 7-520 + pp. 4 Index + pp.4 Subscribers.
Including 37 MAPS on 16 PAGES by T. Conder and others, (as
listed). 72 engraved views on 45 Full pages, (
52 full page views listed in "Plate List" ), 3 plates
slightly cropped. Original tree calf, hinges split, Attractive town
views plus many village views especially of the London and south
east of England. The maps show compass points, Coat of arms and
decorative title panels, in a rural setting. This work is one of
the more rare of the late 18th century UK travel books.
£1,200.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3570)
Grose. Francis, (21 ANTIQUE MAPS).
Grose Antiquities of England and Wales.
London. ca.1780. Approx sizes 250mm
x 170mm, 21 Original copper engraved maps, with
descriptive text below the map. The maps are reprints of John Seller's
maps, dated 1701, from [Camden's Britannia abridged, J. Wild]. MAPS:-
Bedfordshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cumberland, Derbyshire,
Essex, Herefordshire, Huntingdonshire, Lincolnshire, Monmouthshire,
Norfolk, Northumberland, Nottinghamshire, Rutlandshire, Shropshire,
Somersetshire, Staffordshire, Suffolk, Sussex, Westmoreland, Wiltshire.Will
sell separately or £250.00 the lot.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 2132)
TOMLINS. F.G.
A Complete System of Geography, Ancient & Modern;
Comprising A Full Description of the World.
London. Joseph Smith. 1841. 8vo [ 170
x240 mm ]. Pp xi 1067 + 15 FULL PAGE COPPER ENGRAVED WORLD
MAPS, that includes 2 Twin hemisphere maps, ( The World
on a Spheric Projection and World from the Pole to the Tropics )
plus The World on Mercator's Projection and 4 American maps. Original
reverse calf gilt, slight wear. £175.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No 3224)
Grose, Francis:
The Antiquities of England and Wales. 6 Volumes. LARGE PAPER COPY.
London. S, Hooper. Ca1780. Folio, [10 x 13 ins.] Pp 83 + 6
Engraved frontis + 6 vignettes titles pages + Approx 633 COPPER
ENGRAVED VIEWS and PLANS, [ Town views, castles, priories,
churches, bridges etc ], some folding. + Large original hand coloured
folding map + 55 HALF-PAGE ORIGINAL OUTLINE HAND COLOURED
COPPER ENGRAVED ENGLISH and WELSH COUNTY MAPS + extra map (not
listed) Radnorshire map and plates, missing, (Publishing error),
each plate with descriptive text . [ Francis Grose used John Seller's
maps of 1701 with slight alterations for this work.] Original full
tree polished calf with decorative gilt borders. Raised spine bands
gilt with gilt-tooled panels, with some loss. Splits to hinges,
still firm. Marbled end papers. Francis Grose appears to vary the
number of plates for each edition. Large paper copies with
original outline hand coloured maps also with the text and plates
free from foxing etc, are very rare. £1,600.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No.3504)
Halma Franciscus & Bos, Lambertus.
Vetus Testamentum Ex Versione Septuaginta Interpretum.
Netherlands. Franeker.Halma. 4to [8
x 10 1/2 ins or 267 x 210mm. ]. 2 Volumes. 1709. Engraved Frontis
+ Title vignette + pp. (38) Prolegomena, Latin text + pp.1- 1326
Greek text + 4 Maps that includes the World map on Mercator's
Projection showing California as an Island + folding plate.
Contemporary full calf, gilt. Title labels missing, hinges split.
From the Toft Hall Library, Cheshire with Sir Peter Leycester's
book plate. £600.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code
no. 3519)London, Hodder and Stoughton. 4to, [9 x 11 ins].
[1869]. Half title + Title + pp. (2) introduction + pp. (1) contents
+ pp. (4) adverts + 8 of 12 Vivid chromolithographic maps, loose, (perished gutta-percha), depicting in human form
various peculiar distortions of the political geography of mid-nineteenth
century Europe, slight foxing. Original gilt-decorated cloth, damaged.
The maps and rhymes were designed to amuse children and help them
memorise the outline of European countries.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3475 DP)
MORDEN. ROBERT & William Camden.
( 8 English County Maps )
Maps - Scotland, Rutland, (Derbyshire Sold),
Cumberland, Cambridge, (Devonshire Sold), Leicestershire,
Nottinghamshire, Bedfordshire and Huntingtonshire.
London. Abel, Wale, Awnsham and John
Churchill. Map page sizes approx 19 1/4 x 15 1/4 ins to 16 1/2 x
15 1/4 ins. 1753. Original copper engraved folding county maps by
Robert Morden, Devonshire with a brown spot all other maps in very
good condition all with wide margins. No Text or Covers. From Camden's
Britannia. Guaranteed to be over 240 years old. £500.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order
Devonshire,
Sold,
Derbyshire,
Sold
Northamptonshire, SOLD. |
(Code No. 3535).The Encyclopeadia Britannica. Volume 34 only. (Map volume).Edinburgh, London. Adam and Charles Black.
1903 10th edn. Medium 4to [9 x 12ins]. Pp 428 ,vg. 124 Double page
coloured world maps, including 66 double page coloured maps
of separate American States, decorated with piano key borders,
most U.S.A. State maps with inset town plans, vg. Single sided.
Half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt decorated panel,
slightly rubbed and marks.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3534.)The Harmsworth Atlas and Gazetteer. 500 Maps and Diagrams
in Colour, with Commercial Statistics and Gazetteer Index of 105,000
Names.London. The Amalgamated Press. Folio
[11 x 16 ins]. ca1906. Pp. viii, 210, 32, (284 index) +
210 Coloured double-page world maps, slight foxing & a few nicks to blank margins, two railway maps with splits to folds
(no loss). Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled
panels, slight split to top of spine. Still firm.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3537.)D'Anville. M.Géographie Ancienne, Abrégée.
Paris. Théophile Barrois. 8vo,
[4 1/2 X 7 Ins]. 1782. 1 Volume of 3. Pp xxiv 341 (1) errata + 6
Folding European maps, slight nick to folds, very good.
Original full calf, lacks spine.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code
No. 3516)
Camden. William.
Camden's
Britannia Abridg'd with Improvements, and Continuations, to the
present Time. 2 Volumes.
London.
Printed by J.B. for Joseph Wild. 1701. Crown 8vo [7.5 x 5 ins].
Engraved frontis portrait of William Camden + 2 Title-Pages (v.
blank) + pp. (3) Dedication. (v blank) + pp. (6) The Preface
+ pp (14) The Life of Mr Camden + pp. (8) List of Nobility +
pp.1-822 Text + pp.1-103 Text (v. blank) + pp. (4) Index, water
stained to some corners of text pages, not affecting maps, + 64
COPPER ENGRAVED COUNTY MAPS by JOHN SELLER, vg. 60 maps
called for in "Map List", duplicates. Original polished
full calf, ruled blind stamped. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled
panel, rubbed with slight loss. £3000.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No.3434)
Bevan, G. Phillips.
"Royal Relief Atlas of all Parts of the World with
Physical, Political, and Statistical Descriptions facing each Map".
London. Swan, Sonnenschein & Allan.
ca1885. 4to, [12 x 11 ins.] 8 European relief maps,very
good condition. France, Germany, Scandinavia, Denmark,
Netherlands & Belgium, Italy, Turkey & Greece and European
Russia, with a separate index accompanying each map. Original half
morocco gilt, poor condition. £220.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code
No.3429)London. Sudbury and Humble. 1611. Page size 91/2
x 14 ins. Original copper engraved title page to "The
Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine" nicks to
edges and cropping to right side with some loss. Guaranteed to be
over 300 years old.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3470)
Speed. John.
( Title page + Frontispiece + Irish map list )
"The Fourth Booke: Containing, The Kingdome of Ireland"
London. Imprinted by John Dawson, for
George Humble. 1627. Page size 17 1/2 x 11 ins. Image size 9 1/2
x 14 3/4 ins. Pp (3) Original copper engraved title page, frontispiece
and Irish map list to "The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine".
Guaranteed to be over 300 years old. £130.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No.3428)
Speed. John.
( Title page + Frontispiece + Irish map list )
"The Fourth Booke: Containing,
The Kingdome of Ireland"
London. Imprinted by William Hall. 1611.
Page size 17 1/2 x 11 ins. Image size 9 1/2 x 14 3/4 ins. Pp (3)
Original copper engraved title page, frontispiece and map
list for the "The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britaine".
Guaranteed to be over 300 years old. £130.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3427)
Speed. John
Frontispiece to the Theatrum.
London. Bassett and Chiswell.
1676. Page size 17 1/2 x 11 ins. Image size 9 1/2 x 14 3/4 ins.
Original copper engraved frontispiece to "The Theatre
of the Empire of Great Britaine" by Jodocus Hondius,
nicks to edges with some loss, mostly to blank margins. Showing
the Arms of the Kings of Great Britain with the Royal coat arms
in the centre. Guaranteed to be over 300 years old £120.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3426)
Speed. John
Title Page.
London. Bassett and Chiswell. 1676.
Page size 17 1/2 x 11 ins. Image size 9 1/2 x 14 3/4 ins. Original
copper engraved title page for the "The Theatre of
the Empire of Great Britaine" by R. White, nicks to
edges with slight loss. Guaranteed to be over 300 years old.
£110.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How
to order |
| Code No.3357. Edinburgh. William, Blackwood & Sons. Royal Folio, [20
x 13 1/2 ins.] 1861. Pp. Half title (v. blank) + Title page (v. blank)
+ Dedication (v. blank) + vii-viii Preface, slight mark to outer edges
of blank margin + Contents (v. blank) + 48 Double page World
maps with outline colour and a separate index accompanying
each map, very good. Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands
with gilt-tooled panels, slight rubbing & marks. All edges gilt.
Five years of preparation was devoted to the publication of this atlas.
Please email for postal rates. |
SOLD.
|
| (Code
No. 3388)Edinburgh. Royal
Folio, [20 x 13 1/2 ins.] 1880. Pp. Half title (v. blank)
+ Frontis, Polar Chart + Title page (v. blank) + Dedication
(v. blank) + vii-viii Preface + Contents (v. blank) + 50
Double page world maps, (as listed) a few maps loose with
slight nicks to outer edge of blank margins, all other maps very
good + 2 Duplicate maps (Southern England & Africa), all maps
with outline colour and a separate index accompanying each map.
Original half morocco gilt, poor. Binding still holding. All
edges gilt. Apart from the extra maps in this | |