| Maps, Prints & Books of Europe |
Images |
(Code No. 5065)
Plan of the Works of the City of Messina, one of the strongest and most considerable Cities of Sicily, and a fine Sea Port.
(antique Map).
Date. [c1745].
England. Image size, [18 1/2 x 14ins]. Original copper engraved plate, Lacks 2 title letters and outer margins frayed, not affecting the engraved image. Taken from "Mr. Tindal's Continuation of Mr. Rapin's History of England" £80.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5059)
BELL, James.
A System of Geography, Popular and Scientific; or, A Physical, Political, and Statistical Account of the World and its various Divisions.
Volume 2, Part 2.
Date. 1846.
London: A. Fullarton and Co. 8vo, [6 x 9ins.] Pp. xi, 323-667 + 2 Steel engraved prints of Babylon & Athens, creased and dust marked + 2 Folding maps, Sweden/Norway and Italy. Image sizes, (approx), 13 1/2 x 7 and 9 x 71/2ins. Original cloth gilt, faded. £35.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5044)
O'Meara, Barry E.
Napoleon in Exile; or A Voice from St. Helena.
2 Volumes.
Date. 1822.
London, W. Simpkin and R. Marshall. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/2ins.] , 4th edn. Pp. xxviii, 512, 542, slight foxing & one page damaged + 3 frontis portraits + one lithographic view plate. Original half calf marked with slight split to hinges. Holding firm. £110.00
Napoleone di Buonaparte; (1769 -1821), was a military and political leader of France and Emperor of the French as Napoleon I, whose actions shaped European politics in the early 19th century. After his defeat at the Battle of Waterloo, Napoleon was imprisoned and then exiled to the island of Saint Helena in the Atlantic Ocean. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4977)[i.e. Joliffe,Thomas R.]Narrative of an Excursion from Corfu to Smyrna; comprising a progress through Albania and the north of Greece; with some account of Athens ... To which is annexed, a translation of the Erastæ of Plato. By the author of “Letters from Palestine”.Date. 1827.London : Black, Young & Young, 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/2ins]. Pp xv. 271, one corner water staining throughout. Original half calf with raised spine bands and gilt -decorated panels, slight rubbing. Marbles boards, rubbed.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4949)
(Antique Map.)
A New and correct Map of the Russian Empire, as Comprehended in Europe and Asia from the best Authorities and Latest Improvements.
Date. [c.1780.]
London. Alex Hogg. Image size 7 1/2 x 11ins, (approx). Page size 15 X 9 1/2 ins, (approx). Copper engraved map with original outline hand-colour. Decorated border. Taken from Millar's Geography. £40.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4940)
Ireland from the Best Authorities.
(Antique Map of Ireland.)
Date. [c.1800.]
London, Page size, [10 x 8 3/4ins.] Original copper engraved folding map. Taken from William Guthrie's Atlas "A New Geographical, Historical, and Commercial Grammar" £45.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4938)
Holborn.
An Accurate Map of Italy.
Date. 1780.
London, Page size, [15 x 9 ins.] Original copper engraved print of Italy & Sicily, Corsica, Sardinia and the Adriatic coast, slight marks. £30.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4896)
BELL, James.
A System of Geography, Popular and Scientific; or, A Physical, Political, and Statistical Account of the World and its various Divisions.
Date. 1846.
Volume 2, Part 1.
London: A Fullarton and Co. 8vo, [6 x 9ins.] Pp.320 + Steel engraved prints of "Liverpool from Seacombe" and "Rome from the Tiber" + 3 Folding maps of Denmark, Germany, (northern part) and Germany, (south part). (Image size 9 x 7 1/2ins), slight foxing Original cloth gilt. marked and faded spine. £40.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4893)
Björkfeldt, Leonard (illustrator).
Album de Trollhätta. Collection des vues, les plus pittoresque et les plus remarquables de Trollhätta et de ses environs.
Date. 1847.
Gothenburg. D, F Bonnier. Oblong 4to [ 260 x 205 mm ]. 10 Engraved lithographs views of Trollhattan and environs, drawn by Leon Bjorkfeldt, engraved by E, Baerentzen, [ image size 190 x 140 mm ], ( French and Swedish text), slight foxing. Original boards gilt, rubbed and faded. Four of the beautiful lithograph views show the different canal lock systems and their workings with ships waiting to enter the locks. £110.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4871)
BRYCE, James.
The Holy Roman Empire.
Date. 1904.
London, Macmillan, 8vo, [5 1/4 x 7 1/2ins.] Pp. lix, 571, very good. Including 3 folding coloured maps. Original full calf gilt with raised spine bands and gilt-decorated panels. Marbled edges. £50.00
The Holy Roman Empire was a union of territories in Central Europe during the Middle Ages and the Early Modern period under a Holy Roman Emperor. The first emperor of the Holy Roman Empire was Otto I, crowned in 962. The last was Francis II, who abdicated and dissolved the Empire in 1806 during the Napoleonic Wars.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4728)
5 Large Geological Maps of Belgium.
Carte de la Belgique. E´chelle de 1:160,000.
Date. 1900-1915.
London] : [Geographical Section, General Staff]. Page sizes [28 x 35ins.] Folding to [7 x 9ins.] 5 Original printed coloured linen backed sectional geological maps, 6 sheets in 5, (as issued). Colour coded index to right side of map, very good condition. £100.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4676)
Levasseur, Victor .
(Antique County/Department maps of France.)
ATLAS NATIONAL ILLUSTRE DES 36 of 86 DEPARTEMENTS ET DES POSSESSIONS DE LA FRANCE.
Date. 1854.
Paris, A. Combette. Image size [16 1/4 x 11ins.] Page size 14 x 21ins. 36 of 86 Original steel engraved maps with original out line hand-colour, slight nicks to outer edges not affecting engraved areas. £220.00
Counties/Departments shown:- Ain, Aisne, Ardennes, Ariege, Aveyron, Cantal, Charente, Charente-Infer, Cher, Creuse, Eure, Finistere, Gard, Garonne, Herault, Ille-et-vilaine, Indre, Isere, Jura, Landes, Liore, Loire (Haute), Lozere, Marne(Haute), Meurthe, Meuse, Nievere, Puy-de-Dome, Sathhe, Somme, Vaucluse, Vienne, Vienne (Haute), Vosges, Yonne, very good condition. No Covers or Title.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4619)
WILD, Charles .
TWELVE ETCHED OUTLINES, Selected From The Architectural Sketches Made In Belgium, Germany, And France.
Date. 1833.
London. The Author. Folio, 10 1/2 x 14 1/2ins. Pp [2] 8 + 12 Etched plates on india paper, some marginal foxing. Original half calf, rubbed with some surface loss. £65.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4609)
Davies, Christopher.
On Dutch Water-Ways. The Cruise of the SS Atlanta on the Rivers and Canals of Holland and the North of Belgium.
No Date, [c. 1890.]
London. Jarrold and Sons. 4to, 8 1/2 x 11ins. Pp vii 379 [1]. Photographic illustrations throughout. Original decorated cloth, Hinge cloth split and faded spine. Holding firm. £70.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4575)
Gibson. John.
(Antique Miniature Map.)
Spain & Portugal.
Date. 1758-92.
London. Image size 2 1/2 x 4ins. 8vo. Original copper engraved map, very good condition. Taken from "Atlas Minimus or A New set of Pocket Maps". £30.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4532)
Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge.
(Antique Maps.)
17 Maps of Europe.
Date. May, 1845.
London. S.D.U.K. Baldwin & Cradock, Page size 14 x 17ins. 17 Loose original steel engraved maps with outline hand colour of Germany parts 1, 2, 3. + Part 4 Germany & part 1of Austria on same map. + Austria, parts 2 and 3. + Poland + Russia, parts 1 to 9 + Europe. All very good condition. £85.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4525)
Dielmann, Jakob Fürchtegott. (1809-1885).
13 Engraved aquatint views of Germany.
Date. [ca1840].
Frankfurt, Charles Jugel, Page size 7 x 5 1/2ins. Image size 4 x 2 3/4ins. 13 Loose engraved aquatint prints by Martens. Showing, 4 various views of Wiesbaden, 2 various views of Schwalbach, 4 various views of Ems, Adolphseck, Bieberich and Schlangenbad, some marginal foxing. £80.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4444)
Anon.
5 Watercolour Sketches of Towns in Switzerland.
One image dated,1888.
Page sizes 5 1/2 x 8ins to 9 3/4 x 6 1/2ins. Image sizes 7 x 4ins to 5 1/2 x 8 3/4ins. 5 Original Watercolour sketckes of Swiss towns. Thun, Berne, Oberusel, slight foxing, and Vevey. On thick card. £170.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4440)
BRADSHAW.
(Antique Town Plans of Europe.)
Plans of the most important Cities and Towns of Continental Europe,
Date. ca1870.
London. 12mo [ 120 x 150 mm ]. 28 of 29 FOLDING TOWN PLANS plans. Plan 28 [Vienna] missing. Approx Image sizes 190 x 140 mm to 660 x 460 mm. Plans include, Amsterdam,(2cm split to fold), Antwerp, Berlin, Brussels, Cologne, Constantinople,Dresden, Florence,Frankfort, Geneva,Genoa,Ghent, The Hague, Hamburge, Lyons, Marsailles, Mayence, Milan, Munich, Naples, Ostend, Palermo, Paris, Rome, Triest, Turin, Venice, Verona, very good condition. Printed covers, some wear. £110.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4402)Anon.A New and Correct Map of Norway, Sweden and Denmark from the Latest Geographical Improvements.No Date. ca1782.Page size [15 x 9 1/2ins.] Original copper engraved map , very good condition.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 4392)
Four original pencil, pen and ink and watercolour drawings by an unknown Artist.
Date. ca1850.
Image size 7 x 5ins, (Approx) Showing:- Beautiful views of Montreux, Vevey and Lake of Geneva with the Alps and the Dent de Midi, viewed from the terrace of the Hotel Monet,very good condition. Mounted on card, foxing. £110.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No, 4385)Wordsworth, Christopher.Greece: Pictorial, Descriptive, and Historical.Date. 1839.London. William S. Orr. 8vo, [7 x 10ins.] Pp xxvii, 356, slight foxing + Engraved frontis + Vignette in title + 25 of 26 Steel engraved prints, (no plate cut out, publishing/binding error,) showing the scenery, architecture, etc of Greece, slight foxing + Many woodcutts illustrations. Original half calf, slight split to front hinge and rubbing.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4379)
(Antique Swiss Print)
Sentier Taille dans le Roc Vallee D'Oberhasli..(Canton de Berne).
(Path cuts in the Rock Valley D'Oberhasli.)
No Date. ca1850.
Image size 7 1/2 x 11 1/4ins. Page size 16 1/2 x 11 3/4ins. Original hand coloured lithographic print, heightened with gum arabic. Taken from the original painting by G. Neneuve. £50.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4263)
Russell, John.
(Antique Map)
NETHERLANDS Drawn from the best Authorities.
Date. 1799.
London. Published as the Act directs by C. Dilly and others. Page size 22 x 17 ins. Image size 18 x 14 1/2 ins. Original hand-coloured copper engraved map by John Russell. From the Guthries's Geography, slight damage to bottom of blank margin. £40.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4241)
Gambart Ernest, (1814-1902).
(2 Antique Prints of Switzerland.)
Mayence. (Switzerland).
No date,ca1850.
London. Page sizes [11 x 14 ins.] Image size [7 1/4 x 10 ins.] 2 Original hand-coloured lithographs, published by Ernest, Gambart with the "Gambart & Co" blind stamp in the left hand corner.
£70.00
He was a Belgian-born English art publisher and print dealer who dominated the London art world in the middle of the nineteenth century. He would become a model for how modern art business would be run. His main competitors were Agnew and Colnaghi.
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4231)
Schmid. F.
( Antique Print of Switzerland.)
A' Meyringen towards the Cascades of the Alpbach, Dorfbach and Mühlebach,
Date, ca1830.
Switzerland.Page size [15 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins]. Image size [9 1/2 x 6 1/2 ins ins.] Original hand-coloured aquatint print by R. Bodmer, nicks to blank margins well away from the engraved area. £77.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4213)
The Wedding Ceremony of Napoleon Bonaparte and Josephine, Empress of the French.
No Date. 19th century.
4to, [14 x 10 ins.] 2 Titles (French text), + 50 Loose engraved plates, (as issued), of the procession, wedding service and people involved, very good condition. Original plain covers.
They wed on March 9, 1796, just prior to his taking command of the army in Italy. The couple was crowned Emperor and Empress in 1804, and lived peacefully for two years. £80.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4176)
Keere, Van Den.
(Antique map of Spain).
HISPANIA.
Date, (1646).1666.
London. Roger Rea. Image size [5 x 3 1/2 ins.] Original hand coloured map. From Speed's Prospect of the Most Famous Parts of the World. £80.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4174)Ortelius, Abraham. [1527-98.](Antique Map of Spain.)HISPANIA.Date, ca1601.Image size [5 x 3 1/2 ins.] Original copper engraved map, marks to blank margins. Guaranteed to be over 400 years old.
|
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 4173)
Cluverius, [Cluver], Phillip.
(Antique map of Spain & Portugal.)
Hispaniae Veteris et Novae Descriptio.
Date, ca1680.
Image size [10 1/2 x 12 1/2 ins.] Original copper engraved map by Philllip Cluverius, mark to right blank margin and one worm hole. Taken from the "Introductiois in Universam Geographiam...." £90.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4170)
John Tallis.
Island in the Atlantic.
[Antique Map.]
London. Ca 1850. Size Approx 360 x 270mm. Original steel engraved map with original outline hand colouring. Six vignette views which includes Teneriffe, Madeira,. Decorated border. Centre fold. The map shows 4 inset panel maps, Bermudas. Canary Isles. Azores. Madeira. £55.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4159)
Anon.
A New and Accurate Map of the Seven United Provinces including the Dutch Netherlands, etc.
London. Date ca1800. Image size, 11 x 9 ins. Original copper engraved with outline hand colouring. Blank margins damaged well away from the engraved area. £45.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4160)
Hall, s.
Kingdom of the Netherlands.
London. Longman... 1823. Image size 9 1/2 x 7 ins. Original copper engraved and drawn map by S, Hall. With original outline hand colouring. £35.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4144)Kitchin. T.(Antique Map of Europe)
EUROPE Drawn from the latest and best Authorities.
London. J. Harrison. 1787. Original copper engraved map by G. Terry,Taken from Millar's New Complete & Universal System of Geography.
|
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 4125)
Various Charts of Islands &c. in the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans.
London. Alex Hogg. ca1780. Image size 7 1/2 x 12ins, (approx). Page size 15 X 9 1/2 ins, (approx). Copper engraved map of Various Charts of the Islands &c. in the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. Showing:- The Charts of the Northern Archipelago, discovered by the Russians in the seas of Kamtschatka & Anadir, Azores Isles, Cape Verd Isles, Canary Isles and Madera Isles. Decorated border. Taken from Millar's Geography. Three pages of text describing Cape Verd Isles,. £90.00 |

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4038)
LEWALD, August. (1792-1871).
(Antique View Book of Switzerland).
Das malerische Schweizerland. 100 Ansichten mit einem Wort zur Charakteristik der Schweiz....
Carlsruhe, Karlsruhe, ca1840. Small 8vo, [110 x 140mm]. Pp 80 of 94 + 99 of 100 steel engraved plates of the most picturesque views of Switzerland, including two plates from another contemporary view book, slight foxing throughout. Original gilt decorated leather, hinges split with slight loss. Gilt top edge. £270.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3981)Anon.
(Antique Map of Europe)EUROPE.
Date ca1830. Image size 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins. Original steel engraved map, splits to blank margin well away from the engraved area. 22 vignette views of European scenes surrounding the map, slight browning to top centre images.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. 3979)Image size 10 1/4 x 8 ins. Page size 15 x 9 ins. Date, ca1782. Original copper engraved map with original outline hand colour.
|
SOLD |
(Code No. 3963)London. Thomas Nelson & Sons. No date ca1900. 12mo, [4 1/2 x 6 1/2 ins.] Pp.480. illustrated throughout. Original blue cloth gilt, rubbed and faded.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. 3936) Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 12mo. Pp 578, 618, 424, 406, 512, 554, 491 & 58, 612. 1907 Faded spine & split to back hinge. Belgium and Holland 1891, Faded spine. Faded spine. Rhine 1911, Faded spine. slight split to top hinge. Tyrol and the Dolomites 1927, poor.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. 3927)Antique Map of the West of Spain.Provincia Extremadura.ex originalibus D.T. Lopez curaverunt Homann Heredes.1791. Cum Gratia et Priv. S.C.M.' Date 1791.Size 17 1/2 x 18 1/2 ins. Original hand coloured copper engraved map by D.T. Lopez, of the west of Spain, 4 minute worm holes.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. 3926)
Russell, John.
(Antique Map of ITALY).
ITALY, Drawn from the best Authorities.
London. Published as the Act directs by C.Dilly and others. 1799. Page size 22 x 17 ins. Image size 18 x 15 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved map by John Russell with original outline hand colour. From the Guthries's Geography, slight split to fold affecting blank margin. £60.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3925)
Russell, John. (Antique Map of SWITZERLAND).
Switzerland Divided into its Cantons with their Allies and Subjects. Drawn from the best Authorities.
London. Published as the Act directs by C.Dilly and others. 1799. Page size 22 x 17 ins. Image size 18 x 15 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved map by John Russell with original outline hand colour. From the Guthries's Geography, slight damage to top blank margin. £60.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3831).London. 1765. Image size 8 x 9 ins. page size 8 1/2 x 9 3 /4 ins. Original copper engraved folding map, cropped to left border, slight split to fold.
|
SOLD
|
| (Code No.3395)London & Edinburgh. A. Fullarton & Co. Size 12 1/2 x 18 1/2 inches. ca1860. Original steel engraved map with outline hand colour by A. Thom & A. Swanston. Showing two inset maps of the Islands of the Azores and Madeira. with vignette views of the people and natural history etc.
|
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 3390)Ortelius, Abraham. 1527- 98. ( Antique Map of the Heel of Italian Boot.) ITALY. PUGLIA ."Apuliae quae olim Iapygia nova Corographia". Antwerp, ca1595. Map image size 311 x 217 mm. Copper engraved map with original hand colour after Jacobo Gastaldi's map of 1567. No text on the back of map. Taken from Abraham Ortelius’s atlas, "Theatrum Orbis Terrarum"
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. 3346)Conder. Thomas. (Antique Map). "EUROPE agreeable to the most approved Maps and Charts"
London: A. Hogg. Image Size, approx 14 1/2 x 13 ins. Page Size 19
x 15 ins. 1782. Original folding copper engraved map with outline
hand colouring, slight fold splits to blank margins, taken from Millar's
Universal Geography. Decorative title cartouche. Graduated border.
Compass Indicator, Scale, 200 miles to the Inch. |
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 3350)Kitchin. Thomas. (Antique Map.): "A New & Correct Plan of HANOVER, a City in the Circle of
Lower Saxony, and Capital of the King of Great Britain's German Dominions."London. A. Hogg. Image Size 111/2 x 8 ins. Page size 15 x 9 ins. ca1780.
Original copper engraved Town Plan by J. Lodge. Showing fortifications,
coat of arms, compass rose, houses and the garden designs and scale
bar. Ornamental borders. |
SOLD
|
| (Code no. 3012)
Tallis, John:
British Possessions in the Mediterranean.
[Antique Map.]
London. Ca 1850. Size Approx 360 x 275mm. Original
steel engraved map with original outline hand colouring. 6 Hand
coloured vignette views which includes Valetta, Gibraltar and Corfu.
(Modern colouring.) Decorated border. Centre folding. £60.00
|

Click to view more images
How
to order |
(Code
No.3023)x
270mm. Original steel engraved town plan with original outline hand
colouring.Five vignette views that includes The Royal Palace, Hotel
de Ville. Decorated border. Centre fold, vg.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No.3024) London. Ca 1850. Size Approx 360 x 270mm.
Original steel engraved map with original outline hand colouring.
Seven vignette views that includes Cologne and Dresden. Decorated
border. Centre fold, vg.
|
SOLD
|
| (Code No.3029)
Tallis, John. (Antique Map):
Denmark.
London. Ca 1850. Size Approx 360 x 275mm.
Original steel engraved map with original outline hand colouring.
4 Vignette scenes that includes Copenhagen. Decorated border, vg.
Centre fold. £30.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3030) London. Ca 1850. Size Approx 360 x 270mm.
Original steel engraved map with original outline hand colouring.
Four vignette views that includes Peths. Decorated border. Centre
fold. |
SOLD
|
(Code No. 3307)
Playfair, James, Rev, 1738-1814. ( 3 Antique Maps.):
Map of Russia in Asia with Adjacent Countries. Russia in Europe
and Poland.
London, Edinburgh. Vernon Hood, 1812. Page sizes 19 x 23 ins, approx.
3 Copper engraved maps, (slight foxing,) drawn and engraved by Dr
Playfair and others. Taken from "A System of Geography"
£77.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
Return to top
|