| Maps,Books & Prints of North America |
Images |
| (Code No. 4812)
Turner, Orsamus.
History of the Pioneer Settlement of Phelps and Gorham's Purchase, and Morris' Reserve.....
Date. 1851.
Rochester: Wm. Alling. 8vo, [6 x 9 1/4ins.] Pp 624, slight foxing throughout & Last pages with 9 margins with brown marks. Original cloth gilt, marked & cloth hinge split. Holding firm. £70.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4811)
Roderick, Edward & others.
Reports of the Inspectors of Mines of the anthracite and bituminous coal regions of Pennsylvania, for the year 1892.
Date. 1893.
Harrisburg. Edwin K. Meyers. 8vo, [7 x 9 1/2ins.] Pp xlv.476 + 11 plans of various collieries. Original cloth, slight marks. £50.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4692)
Maginnis, Arthur J.
The Atlantic Ferry, its Ships, Men, and Working.
Date. 1892.
London. Whittaker and Co. 8vo, 5 1/2 x 7 1/2ins.Pp. xviii,304 + Illustrations throughout, some folding. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight rubbing. £70.00
The sailing vessels boasted an average passage of forty days to New York and twenty-three days home to Liverpool. The Atlantic steam liners halved the time. This book lists in depth the development of the ships, steam engines, speeds, etc and also listing their owners.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4673)
Gies Co.
(Large Antique Panoramic Print.)
Around the Niagara Falls and Through the Famous Gorge.
Date. [c1900.]
Buffalo. Image size [7 3/4 x 31ins.] Original Colour print. A panoramic view in a folding guide of the Niagara Falls. In its original mount, a few ink annotations, "I stood here". Also showing fold marks. £120.00
Niagara Falls is composed of two major sections separated by Goat Island: Horseshoe Falls, on the Canadian side of the border and American Falls on the American side. The smaller Bridal Veil Falls also is located on the American side. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4617)
NAYLOR, Robert Anderton.
Across the Atlantic .
Date. 1893.
London. Roxburghe Press. 8vo, 7 1/2 x 9 1/2ins. Pp xii 305, very good condition. "With the author's compliments, Guerdon Hall, Thelwall, Cheshire". Original cloth gilt, marked. Edges untrimmed. A record of a tour of the USA with the Arts Society who, along with the writer, visited the World's Fair at Chicago and other places of interest, e.g. New York, Washington. Niagara Falls, Montreal, and the Hudson River, etc. £70.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 4570)
Bellin, Jacques Nicolas. (1703-1772).
(Antique Chart of Jamaica)
Carte de L'Isle la Jamaique Par le S. Bellin Ingen; de la Marine 1758.
Date. [c.1769]
Paris. Image size 8 X 12ins. Page size 14 x 10ins. Original hand-coloured copper engraved chart, very good condition. Shows, parishes, harbors, roads , mountains, rivers, etc. £90.00.
Jacques-Nicolas Bellin was a French hydrographer and cartographer. He was born in Paris. In 1721 Bellin was appointed hydrographer (chief cartographer) to the French Navy upon the creation of France's hydrographic office, the Dépôt des cartes et plans de la Marine. Appointed "ingénieur hydrographe" in August 1741.
Member of the Académie de Marine and of the Royal Society of London. Over a 50 year career, he produced a large number of maps of particular interest to the Ministère de la Marine. His maps of Canada and of French territories in North America (New France, Acadia, Louisiana) are particularly valuable. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4567)
Sanson. Nicolas.
(Antique Map of Central America.)
Audience de Guatimala. Par' N Sanson d' Abbeville Geogr' Ordin du Roy.
Date. 1657-[c.1662.]
Paris. Image size 7 x 10 1/2ins,(approx). Original copper engraved map, split to surface, professionally repaired on back of map. Taken from L' Amerique en Plusieurs Cartes. The map illustrates the region from the Yucatan to the Golfo de Panama, although much of the topography is incorrect. Lago de Nicaragua has an east-west orientation. £80.00. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4566)Catherwood, F.C. Architect. (1799-1854) and John Lloyd Stephens,VIEWS OF ANCIENT MONUMENTS IN CENTRAL AMERICA, CHIAPAS AND YUCATAN.Date. [c.1970?] reprint of the 1844 edn.London: Vizetelly Brothers and Co. Large Folio, 17 x 21 1/2ins. (Approx) Image sizes 15 x 11ins. Title as above + 25 Loose coloured plates, (as issued) + Map of central America + Introduction pp.1-10 + Text (in smaller format) to plates, pp.11-24, housed in an inner front board pocket. Original cloth portfolio gilt, slight rubbing. Catherwood was 45 years old when he published a collection of his favorite illustrations. "Views of Ancient Monuments in Central America, Chiapas & Yucatán," in May 1844 in both London and New York, in a luxury edition of 300 sets. Catherwood become one of the most well-known architects and illustrators in the English-speaking world.
|
SOLD
|
(Code No. 4521)
BOWEN, Emanuel.
A New General Map of AMERICA. Drawn from several accurate particular Maps and Charts.
Date. 1747.
London, Page size 18 1/2 x 14 1/2ins. Image size 16 3/4 x 13 3/4ins. Original copper engraved map of North and South America, slight water staining to lower margin area. £300.00
Bowen was a prolific engraver and map seller in Fleet Street, from about 1720-67. He make his British County maps as complicated as possible, with blank areas filled with engraved text, coats-of-arms and rococo cartouches, etc. His later works seem to be more restrained, as can be seen in this American map. Ref :- P.J. Radford. Antique Maps. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4291)
Original Vanity Fair Print.
GRANT Gen. Ulysses S, President of the United States of America.
London: Vanity Fair, 1st, June 1872.. Page size 15 x 10 Ins. Guaranteed original coloured lithograph. Titled - Captain, Tanner, Farmer. General, Imperator.
Ulysses S. Grant (1869-1877) was elected President as a war hero—the Northern General who’d defeated the South in the Civil War. £50.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4192)Tallis, John & J, Rapkin.(2 Antique Maps.) Comparative View of the Principal Waterfalls, Islands, Lakes, Rivers and
Mountains in the Eastern Hemisphere + Western Hemisphere.London. John Tallis & Co. ca1850. Page sizes, [10 1/4 x 14 1/2 ins] 2 Original steel engraved maps, (one folding),
drawn and engraved by John Rapkin. Taken from "Montgomery Martin's Illustrated Atlas" |
SOLD |
(Code No. 4156)
SWANSTON, G.H.
(Antique Map).
UNITED STATES according to CALVIN, SMITH & TANNER..
North America, Comprising Texas, Louisiana , Mississippi, Arkansas, Western Territory, and Part of Missouri.
Edinburgh. London . A. Fullarton .1860. Image Size 16 x 20 1/4 ins, (approx). Original double page coloured engraved map by G.H. Swanston, split to centre fold not affecting engraved area. £45.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4158)
BARTHOLOMEW, J.
(Antique U.S.A. Town Plans)
Southern Ports & Harbours in the United States. Washington, Beaufort Harbour, Mobile Bay, Charleston Harbour, Galveston Entrance, Pensacola Bay, Key West Island, the Delta of Mississippi and environs.
Plate 60a.
Edinburgh. London. A. Fullarton .1860. Image Size 11 1/2 x 17 ins. Original single page coloured engraved map by J. Bartholomew. £45.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4157)
BARTHOLOMEW, J.
(Antique U.S.A. Town Plans)
Northern Ports in the United States. Portland Harbour, Boston Harbour and vicinity, Hudson River, New York Harbour and vicinity, Philadelphia, and Baltimore.
Plate 60.
Edinburgh. London . A. Fullarton .1860. Image Size 11 1/2 x 17 ins. Original single page coloured engraved map by J. Bartholomew. £45.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4145)
Swanston G.H.
(Antique Map of the U.S.A.)
United States North America.
Edinburgh. A Fullarton. ca1860. Page size 23 x 18 1/2 ins. Original steel engraved map, hand-coloured in outline, Taken from "Royal Illustrated Atlas of Modern Geography" £60.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4118)
The Encyclopaedia Britannica.
Volume. 34 only.
(Map volume).
Edinburgh, London. Adam and Charles Black. 1903 10th edn. Medium 4to [9 x 12ins]. Pp 428 ,vg. 124 Double page coloured world maps, Scottish map damaged, including 66 double page coloured maps of separate American States, decorated with piano key borders, most U.S.A state maps with inset town plans, vg. Single sided. Half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt decorated panel, poor. Heavy book. £90.00. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4057)
Sketch showing the Lines Converging on Jersey City and the Hudson Tunnel Railway.
London. Straker Bros & Co. ca1890. Image size 14 x 17 ins. Page size 15 x 19 ins. Original printed coloured lithographic folding map, foxing and splits, (2 ins). with a view of Jersey City, New York and Brooklyn below the map. £90.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4036)
Dodge. Richard, Irving.
The Hunting Grounds of the Great West: A Description of the Plains, Game, and Indians of the Great North American Desert.
London. Chatto & Windus. 1877, 1st edn.. 8vo, [6 x 9 ins]. Pp lvii, 440, 36 publisher's adverts + folding map, split to fold, no loss + illustrations throughout. Original gilt decorated cloth, very worn with some loss to spine. £60.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3866)
Kitchin. Thos. (Antique Map)
MAP of the EUROPEAN SETTLEMENTS in NORTH AMERICA, by Thos. Kitchin, Hydrographer to His Majesty.
Dublin. John Exshaw. 1784. Image size 9 1/4 x 12 1/2 ins. Page size 11 1/2 x 14 1/2 ins. Copper engraved folding map taken from Abbe Raynal's (1713-1796) " A Philosophical and Political History of the Settlements and Trade of the Europeans in the East and West Indies" The map covers the eastern part of North America from Greenland to Florida with settlement confined to the eastern seaboard. The map has a garland style title cartouche, compass rose, two scale lines, (1" to 320 miles) and graduated borders. 1 inch closed split to centre fold, no loss. £150.00 |

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3829).
Anon.
A PLAN OF THE CITY & HARBOUR OF LOUISBURG; SHEWING THAT PART OF GABARUS BAY IN WHICH THE ENGLISH LANDED, ALSO THEIR ENCAMPMENT DURING THE SIEGE IN 1745.
London. Gentleman's Magazine. 1758. Image size 10 x 7 1/2 ins. Page size 11 x 8 1/4 ins. Original copper engraved map, slight nicks to borders. Showing an inset map of the Island of Cape Breton. £60.00 |

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code
No. 3800).
Macdonald. D.
(Antique map of the Western Hemisphere).
Western Hemisphere. "New Sixpenny Maps, Embracing
the Most Recent Discoveries"
Glasgow. D. Macdonald, 51 Argyll Street.
ca1850. Page size 15 x 17 1/2 ins. Image size 14 1/2 x 13 ins. Original
steel engraved hand coloured map , slight damage with crease to
the centre of map. £110.00 |
Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code
No. 3806)
Russell, John.
(Antique Map of the British Colonies in North America).
British Colonies In North America from the best Authorities.
London. Published as the Act directs
by C.Dilly and others. 1799. Page size 22 x 17 ins. Image size 18
x 15 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved map by John Russell. From
the Guthries's Geography, slight damage to bottom margin. £110.00 |

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code
No. 3803).
Macdonald. D.
(Antique map of British America).
British America " New Sixpenny Maps, Embracing the
Most Recent Discoveries"
Glasgow. D. Macdonald, 51 Argyll Street.
ca1850. Page size 15 x 17 1/2 ins. Image size 14 1/2 x 13 ins. Original
steel engraved hand coloured map . £85.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code
No. 3734).North America. New York. 1892. Folio, [15 x 10
1/2 ins.] 34 Image sizes 9 x 7 ins, (approx) & 9 image sizes
4 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins, (approx). 29 Photographs of New York.
14 Photographs of Montreal, Toronto & 4 of Niagria Falls.
Only 3 Photographers named. Ink title below each image. Original
morocco gilt, poor condition. |
SOLD |
(Code No. 3739).
The Illustrated London News. 1883.
(Antique Sporting Print).
Lacrosse "The Canadian Game of La Crosse"
London. June 20th, 1883. Page size 16
x 11 ins. Image size 9 x 12 1/2 ins. Woodcut illustration (uncoloured,
as published), of "The Canadian Game of La Crosse", slight marks
to the outer edge of the blank margins. £50.00 |

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3738).
The Graphic. An Illustrated Weekly Newspaper. 1887.
(Antique Print).
"Capturing Wild Horses on the Laramie Plains, North
Western America".
London: The Strand. September 24th,
1887. Page size 23 1/2 x 16 ins. Image size 18 1/2 x 13 ins. Large
double page woodcut illustration (uncoloured, as published), of
a print titled, "Capturing Wild Horses on the Laramie Plains,
North Western America", very good condition. £60.00 |

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code
No. 3737).
The Graphic. An Illustrated Weekly Newspaper. 1887.
(Antique Print).
"With the Texas cow-boys"
London: The Strand. August 6th, 1887.
Page size 16 x 11 1/2 ins. Image size 12 x 9 ins. Woodcut illustration
(uncoloured, as published), of a print titled "With the Texas
cow-boys", very good condition. £50.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
(Code
No. 3736).
The Illustrated London News. 1883.
(Antique Print).
The Brooklyn Bridge over the East River, between Long Island
and New York.
London. June 2nd, 1883. Page size 16
x 11 ins. Image size 7 1/2 x 12 ins. Woodcut illustration (uncoloured,
as published), of the Brooklyn Bridge (originally the New York and
Brooklyn Bridge), one of the oldest suspension bridges in the United
States, stretches 5,989 feet (1825 m) [1] over the East River connecting
the New York City boroughs of Manhattan and Brooklyn. On completion,
it was the largest suspension bridge in the world and the first
steel-wire suspension bridge. £60.00 |

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3601). London.Gentleman's Magazine. Image size 8 1/2
x 13 ins. 1757. Copper engraved folding map, very slight splits
to fold and one nick into graduated border. Showing various forts,
northern tribes, etc.
|
SOLD |
(Code No. 3499)
Bache. A.D. ( Antique US Chart )
San Antonio Creek, California.
US Coast Survey Office.
Image size 19 x 13 1/2 ins.1857. Original US lithographic folding
chart by R. F. Bartle from a drawing by P. Witzel. Guaranteed to
be over 120 years old. £88.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3502)
Bache. A.D ( Antique US Chart )
"Preliminary Chart of the Entrance to
MATAGORDA BAY TEXAS.
US Coast Survey Office.
Image size 32 x 19 ins.1857. Original US lithographic folding chart
engraved by Hoen from the original drawing by P.Schulz , slight
splits to folds, Guaranteed to be over 120 years old. £60.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3501)
Bache. A.D ( Antique US Chart )
"Preliminary Chart of New York Bay and
Harbor"
US Coast Survey Office.
Image size 30 x 26 ins.1857. Original US lithographic folding chart
engraved by Hatch from the original drawing by A. Balbach , slight
splits to folds, Guaranteed to be over 120 years old. £100.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3500)
US Coast
Survey Office. Image size 35 x 24 1/2 ins.1857. Original US lithographic
folding chart engraved by J. Knight from the original drawing by
M.M.C Fairfax, slight cropping to left side &. slight splits
to folds,Guaranteed to be over 120 years old. |
SOLD |
(Code No.3498)
Bache. A.D. ( Antique US Chart )
Preliminary Chart of Frying Pan Shoals
and Entrances to Cape Fear River North Carolina.
US Coast Survey Office.
Image size 30 1/2 x 25 1/2 ins. 1857. Original US lithographic folding
chart by J.V.N. Throop from the original drawing by J.J.Ricketts,
slight splits to folds, (no loss). Guaranteed to be over 120 years
old. £45.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 2453)
Aspin. Johoshaphat. (Antique Map).
North & South AMERICA, for the Elucidation of the Abbe
Gaulier Geographical Games.
London. John Harris. 1832. size 19 x 16 ins. Image size 13 1/2 x 17
ins. Original Hand Coloured Copper Engraved Map of North &
South America by Hewitt, creaseing to center fold, good condition. Guaranteed
to be over 150 years old. £120.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
(Code No. 3391)
Bonne, Rigobert: ( Map of the East Coast of U.S.A.)
Carte de la Partie Sud des Etats Unis de l'Amerique Septentrionale.
Paris, 1790. Image size 8 1/2
x 12 1/2 inches. Page size 17 x 10 inches. Original copper engraved
map, engraved by Andre', slight foxing. Showing Virginia, North
and South Carolina, Georgia, Cherokee and Creeks Indian territory.
Maps based on the longitude meridian of Paris. £75.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
| (Code No. 3344) London:
A. Hogg. Image Size 14 1/2 x 13 ins. Page Size 19 x 15 ins. 1782.
Original folding copper engraved map. This map covers from Canada
to Florida and from Newfoundland to the West of the Mississippi River.
Compass Indicator. Scale 290 miles to the Inch. Decorative Cartouche.
Inset map of "East Florida Continued" and Graduated border.
Slight split to fold, repaired. |
SOLD |
| (Code No. 3345)
London: A. Hogg. Image Size, approx 14 1/2 x 13 ins. Page
Size 19 x 15 ins. 1782. Original folding copper engraved map, from
Millar's Universal Geography. Decorative title cartouche Includes
native Americans. Graduated border. Slight split to fold, repaired. |
SOLD |
| (Code No. 3351) London. A Hogg. Image
size 12 x 8 ins. Page size 15 x 9 1/2 ins. 1770. Original folding
copper engraved map from.The New &, Complete & Universal System
of Geography. Decorative title cartouche. New Holland (Australia)
showing Tasmania joined to the main land. Ornamental borders. |
SOLD |
| (Code no.2892)
London. Bew. Dec 1782.
Map image size 14 1/4 x 11 ins. Copper engraved folding map by
J Lodge, split into border (2 ins). Compass Rose, A detailed map
showing towns, forts, boundaries etc. |
SOLD |
(Code No.2908)
Smith & Jones.. (Antique
Map showing "MORGANIA" & "FRANKLINIA" ):
EASTERN UNITED STATES. (Map
of the United States, Canada the River St. Lawrence, the Lakes &c).
London. Richard Phillips. ca1800.. Image
size 16 x 12 1/2 ins. Page size 16 1/2 x 14 ins. Copper engraved
folding map by Smith & Jones. This is very uncommon map of the
fledgling nation. In New England, Maine is shown with a truncated
northern boundary. Georgia's western boundary is the Mississippi
River. The border with Florida, then a Spanish territory, is located
on the 31st parallel and marked "Land Claimed by the United
States". The proposed state of "FRANKLINIA" is located
in eastern Tennessee. This 'state' of Franklin was formed in 1784,
Franklinia was never recognized by Congress and eventually was re-annexed
by North Carolina. The region west of the Mississippi River (present-day
Missouri and Arkansas) is named "MORGANIA". At the time,
this region was Spanish territory. The colony, also known as New
Madrid, lasted but a short while, vg. This map is probably the 1st
state, not having titles above and below the image. £1,400.00 |

Click to view more images
How to order |
| (Code no. 3288)London.Edinburgh.
Blackwood and Son. ca1860, approx size, 24 x 19 1/2 ins. 7 Hand-coloured
in outline double page American maps, (all loose, no text or covers).
Numbers 41,42,43,44,45,47,48, (no.46 Mexico, missing.) Engraved and
Printed by W & A.K. Johnston. Showing, North America, Province
of Canada, Province of Canada (New Brunswick, New Foundland etc),
U.S.A (Western States,) U.S.A. (Eastern States,) South America, (Northern
Sheet,) South America, (Southern Sheet,) |
SOLD |
(Code No: 2784)
Lodge. J. ( Antique Chart )
"New and Accurate Chart of HUDSON'S BAY
in NORTH AMERICA"
London. Bew. Nov 1782. Map image size 8 3/4 x 7 ins.
Copper engraved folding map by J Lodge, Compass indicator. A detailed
map showing forts and new discovered areas etc. Areas shown, North
tip ot Lake Superior to Repulse Bay, east to Greenland and south
to north of Newfoundland and Nova Scotia. £80.00 |

Click to view more images
How
to order |
(Code
No.3015)Tallis, John:West Canada [Antique Map.]
London. Ca 1850. Size Approx 360 x 275mm. Original steel engraved
map with original outline hand colouring. 4 vignette views which
includes Niagara Falls. Decorated border. Centre fold, |
SOLD |
| (Code No.2292) London. ca1850. Page size 15 x 11 ins. Original single page steel
engraved drawn and engraved by J. Watkins, the
plan drawn by J. Rapkin +3 vignette views of State House, Bunkers
Hill very good. |
SOLD |
| (Code No.2250) London. ca1850. Size 20 3/4 x 15 ins. Original double page steel engraved
drawn and engraved by H. Winkles, the plan by
J.Rapkin + 6 vignette views of New York from Willamsburgh, The Narrow
from Fort Hamilton, Custom House, City Hall, and a
Steamer. Decorative boarder. All streets, dock-yards areas and ferry
routes are listed, Slight foxing. |
SOLD |
Return to top |