master visa

Genuine Antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. Old Books, Early Prints and Photographs...

Welcome to David Hulse Associates

"Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969"

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps,
atlases, old books, early prints and photographs.

Tel:  +44(0)151 336 2023      Email:  Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!
5054
Home |  About us |  Contact us |  How to Order |  Requests

Click to view our books on ABE books website
More of our books on
abebooks.com

Antique Atlas Guide:
from 1577 - 1799
and 1800 - 1850

Price guide for
Atlases & Maps
  SITE CONTENT

Antique Maps & Prints
Britain
Antique Maps - World Antique Books Cartographers Early Prints Other Stock



Antique Photographs. Images

(Code No. 5087)

Anon.

48 Loose albumen lantern slide photographs of old China.

Date. [c.1880].

Plate size 3 1/4 x 3 1/4ins. 10 Images showing, People at work, etc. 20 images showing, Life on the river, 19 images showing topographical views, all with paper title labels, 4 Glass slides cracked and one image faded. All images loose. £700.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5078)Various Photographers.Victorian Photograph Album of Italy.Date. 1870-80.Italy. Image sizes, (approx) [10 x 8ins]54 Albumen photographs of Italy,( 10 Photographs loose). Showing :- 3 Tradesmen, 16 Views, 10 Churches, 23 Antiquities and Statues + 2 others. Original gilt-decorated cloth, slight split to cloth hinge.

SOLD.

(Code No. 5061)

Beato. Felice. Kusakabe Kimbei, ( and others.)

64 Albumen lantern slide photographs of old Japan.

Date. [c.1880]

Plate size 3 1/4 x 3 1/4ins.. 23 Images showing, occupational, samurai, priests and Japanese women studies, etc. 41 images showing Japanese topographical views, several with paper title labels, some loose. all images fitted into the original sliding wood box. (Complete). £1000.00.

The western image of Japan was also partly formed through photography. Felix Beato is the most well known photographer. He arrived in 1873 and stayed there for over 20 years. His images, and the commentaries that accompany them, helped to create what became the dominant image of Japan as simple, rustic and picturesque.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5056)

Anon.

50 Photographs of Italian Antiquities.

Date. [1870-80s].

Italy. Rome. Folio, [ 14 1/2 x 11ins ]. Images sizes (approx) [8 x 10 ins]. 50 Original albumen photographs of Antiquities,etc, All photograph are captioned in ink, very good condition. one numbered in the negative. Original half calf gilt, poor. Holding firm. £150.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5054)

VALENTINE, James.

12 Albumen Photograph Views of Stratford-on-Avon.

Date. [c.1880].

London, 8vo, [10 x 7ins]. Showing :- Portrait of Shakespeare, Shakespeare's house, Interior of Shakespeare's house, Trinity Church Stratford on Avon, Holy Trinity Church From River, Interior of Trinity Church Stratford on Avon, Shakespeare's Monument at Trinity Church, Memorial Theatre, Shakespeare's Memorial Fountain, Grammmar School, Ann Hathaway’s Cottage and Interior of Ann Hathaway’s Cottage, very good. All titled in the negative and on thick card. Original cloth gilt, rubbed. All edges gilt. £100.00

Valentine (1815-1880) was a founder of the Edinburgh Photographic Society, and his company was an important supplier of cartes-de-visite, view books and, postcards.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4990)

6 Hand-coloured Magic Lantern slides.

Date. [c.1850].

London. Size, [5 1/2 x 3 1/4ins]. Diameter size [2 1/2ins.] 6 Oval hand-coloured children's magic lantern slides in wood frames. £100.00

In the early 19th. Century, itinerant 'Galantee' showman using hand-painted slides (often with movable effects) to conjure-up "... pictures in glass to make strange things appear on a wall, very pretty", Samuel Pepys diary". (1666), walked from town to town bringing the wonders of the lantern to their audiences. New mechanical developments, such as 'dissolving views' became very popular later in the 19th. Century. Subsequently the toy lantern for domestic use became popular.Ref- 2003 Thomas Weynants.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4988)

19th Century Toy Magic Lantern Glass Slides.

Date. [c.1860.]

England. Size [6 x 1 1/2ins.] 9 Loose hand painted lithographic lantern glass slides for children, old abrasions. £100.00

In the early 19th. Century, itinerant 'Galantee' showman using hand-painted glass slides (often with movable effects) to conjure-up "... pictures in glass to make strange things appear on a wall, very pretty", Samuel Pepys diary". (1666), walked from town to town bringing the wonders of the lantern to their audiences. New mechanical developments, such as 'dissolving views' became very popular later in the 19th. Century. Subsequently the toy lantern for domestic use became popular, Ref- 2003 Thomas Weynants

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4987)

Chromotrope lantern slide.

Date. [c.1870.]

Size 7 x 4 1/2ins. Animation is accomplished by turning a small crank extending to the right showing a kaleidoscope water fountain effect. £120.00

Early glass slides were hand painted with minute precision and then bordered by mahogany frames.The subsequent development of the printed lithographic prints were used for slides, a technique which allowed mass production and reliable detail. The desire for realism was finally answered with the photographic plate.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4881)

Wilson, George. Washington.

Edinburgh.

Date 1880-90.

Oblong 4to, [11 x 8 ins.] 12 Photographs of Edinburgh views, pasted on to thick card, (as issued). Image sizes, 8 x 6ins. Titled in the negative. Original cloth, marked. Areas shown - Edinburgh from Carlton Hill, Edinburgh from the Castle, Edinburgh Castle from Grassmarket, Edinburgh Castle Esplanade, Edinburgh Princes Street, Holyrood Palace, Holyrood Chapel, Edinburgh John Knox's House, St Giles West Front, Rosslyn Chapel, Rosslyn Chapel's Chancel and The Forth Bridge. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4783)

Chromotrope lantern slide.

Date. [c.1870.]

Size 7 x 4 1/2ins. Animation is accomplished by turning a small crank extending to the right showing a kaleidoscope surrounding bees around a hive. £120.00.

Early glass slides were hand painted with minute precision and then bordered by mahogany frames.The subsequent development of the printed lithographic prints were used for slides, a technique which allowed mass production and reliable detail. The desire for realism was finally answered with the photographic plate.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4776)

Daguerreotype Photograph.

Date. [c.1850.]

London. Image size 2 3/4 x 2 1/2, Daguerreotype photograph, (resealed), of a seated female, in full leatherette case with original hook and eye fastener, slight damage. £60.00.

The first successful daguerreotype was made by Louis Deguerre and N.Niepce in 1839. it was a very complicated and long process and was almost impossible to make additional copies. The daguerreotype image, developed on a silver coated copper plate, was commonly referred to as the "Mirror of Nature," for the surface of a daguerreotype image reflects back its spectator as well as the subject pictured.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4771)

Chromotrope lantern slide.

Date. [c.1870.]

Size 7 x 4 1/2ins. Animation is accomplished by a lever moving a second strip of hand painted glass over a fixed one with an image of a dentist's surgery. The dentist removing the patient's head on and off in his effort to remove a tooth. Wood framed Chromotrope lantern slide, slight chip to glass. £110.00.

The subsequent development of the printed lithographic prints were used for slides, a technique which allowed mass production and reliable detail. The desire for realism was finally answered with the photographic plate.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4768)

Hughes.

Daguerreotype Photograph.

Date. ca1850.

Glascow. Monteith Rooms. Image size [2 x 2 1/2ins]. Daguerreotype Photograph of a female, Original plain gilt-edged glass surround, Lacks upper lid. £50.00

The first successful daguerreotype was made by Louis Deguerre and N.Niepce in 1839. it was a very complicated and long process and was almost impossible to make additional copies. The daguerreotype image, developed on a silver coated copper plate, was commonly referred to as the "Mirror of Nature," for the surface of a daguerreotype image reflects back its spectator as well as the subject pictured. .

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4767)

Daguerreotype Photograph.

Date. [c.1850.]

London. Image size 2 x 2 1/2. Daguerreotype Photograph of an elderly male, Original plain gilt-edged glass surround, vg. £50.00

The first successful daguerreotype was made by Louis Deguerre and N.Niepce in 1839. it was a very complicated and long process and was almost impossible to make additional copies. The daguerreotype image, developed on a silver coated copper plate, was commonly referred to as the "Mirror of Nature," for the surface of a daguerreotype image reflects back its spectator as well as the subject pictured.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4765)

Daguerreotype Photograph.

Date. [c.1850].

London. Image size 4 1/2 x 3 1/2ins. Daguerreotype Photograph of a male, Original plain gilt-edged black glass surround. £50.00

The first successful daguerreotype was made by Louis Deguerre and N.Niepce in 1839. it was a very complicated and long process and was almost impossible to make additional copies. The daguerreotype image, developed on a silver coated copper plate, was commonly referred to as the "Mirror of Nature," for the surface of a daguerreotype image reflects back its spectator as well as the subject pictured.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4721)Howitt, Williams.Ruined Abbeys and Castles of Great Britain and Ireland.Date. 1864. 2nd Series.London. A, W, Bennett, 8vo [ 170 x 225 mm ]. Pp 223, foxing spots throughout. one photograph affected. 26 MOUNTED ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPHS by S, Thompson and others. Approx image sizes [ 105 x 85 mm, to 75 x 55 mm ] , vg. Original elaborate gilt - decorated embossed cloth, rubbed and marked. lacks spine cloth. All edges gilt. S, Thompson was an English topographical photographer of the 1860s.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4716)

62 Loose Photographs of Named Shipping on The River Mersey between the 1930-1950s.

Date. 1930-1950s.

Photograph sizes [7 x 5ins. Approx.] 1930-1950s. 63 Photographs, description of the ships on back of photographs, signed by the photographer K. P Lewis, very good, ( some duplicates.) £150.00

The Port of Liverpool served at one time more than 20,000 ships per year; Liverpool also became one of the United Kingdom's chief centres of shipbuilding activities, and provided the base for shipping giants such as the White Star Lines, who sailed the Titanic.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4714)

Florence Holt . No 1227.

37 Loose Photographs of the Building and Launch of the Florence Holt , owner's Alfred Holt 's Ocean Shipping Group.

Date. Launched 3rd March 1952.

Birkenhead, Cammell Laird & Co. Photograph size [6 1/2 x 9ins.] 37 Photographs signed by K. P Lewis, very good. £200.00.

Florence Holt Cargo turbine steamer built 1952 by Cammell Laird & Co., Birkenhead, 1965 sold, renamed Admiralty Flyer, subseq. renamed Trias, 1973 renamed Mr.Norman, 1974 renamed Dayton and scrapped at Kaohsiung. Ref :- Shipspotters.com

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.4709)

Elizabeth Holt . No 1226.

(42 Loose Photographs of the Building and Launch of the Elizabeth Holt, owner's Alfred Holt 's Ocean Shipping Group.

Date. 7th October 1952.

Birkenhead, Cammell Laird & Co., Photograph size [6 1/2 x 9ins.] 42 Photographs signed by K. P Lewis, very good. £200.00

The history of the Alfred Holt 's Ocean Shipping Group begins in 1865, when two brothers, Alfred and Philip Holt of Liverpool, set up the Ocean Steamship Company. This would later evolve into the Ocean Transport & Trading Ltd (in 1973), and then in 1990 it would be renamed as Ocean Group plc. One of its subsidiaries was the famous shipping company, Blue Funnel Line. Elizabeth Holt was scrapped Shanghai, date unknown.

Ref :- http://www.mikekemble.com/mside/lairds.html#1950

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4448)Photograph Album of India and Iraq.Date. 1915-18.8vo, Image sizes 5 1/2 x 3 1/2ins to 3 1/2 x 2 1/2ins. 247 Photographs of India and Iraq, including the towns of Calcutta Baghdad & Samarra, showing images of the people and their trades and also the British and Indian soldiers after the defeat of the Turkish Army. Original album gilt, very good condition. In a campaign aimed at taking Baghdad, the British suffered a defeat at Kut al-'Amarah in April 1916, but a reinforced British army marched into Baghdad on March 11, 1917. An administration staffed largely by British and Indian officials replaced the Ottoman provincial government in occupied Iraq, but Mosul remained in Ottoman hands until after the Armistice of Mudros (Oct. 30, 1918), which brought an end to the war in the Middle East.

SOLD

(Code No. 4447)

Photograph Album of India + Negatives.

Rochester, New York. Eastman Kodak Co.

Date. 1915-18.

8vo, [5 1/2 x 7 1/2ins.] Negative's folder 12mo, [3 1/4 x 5ins.] 96 Photographs of Indian scenes and people, including 64 Towns shown:- Roorkee, Nasik, Bhagur, Deolali, Pashavar, Lucknow and Calcutta + 32 Images of People and their trades + 48 negative photographs of India, housed in an Eastman Album. Image sizes, (approx), 3 1/2 x 2 1/4ins. £100.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4425)

Victorian Photograph Album.

(114 Various Photographs).

Date. ca1890.

4to, [9 1/2 x 11 1/2ins.] (Approx) areas shown:- Cambridge (5), South Coast of England (62), Isle of Wight (7), North Wales (13), Scilly Isles (10), Misc' & family photographs (17). Pasted on to thick card. Image sizes 11 x 7ins to 4 1/2 x 4ins (approx). Some foxing. Photographers - Frith & Co, James Valentine and others. No Covers. £200.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4269)

Daguerreotype Photograph.

Date ca1850.

London. Image size 3 x 2 1/2ins. Daguerreotype Photograph of a female in full leatherette case with original hook and eye fastener. Hinge missing. £75.00

The first successful daguerreotype was made by Louis Deguerre and N.Niepce in 1839. it was a very complicated and long process and was almost impossible to make additional copies. The daguerreotype image, developed on a silver coated copper plate, was commonly referred to as the "Mirror of Nature," for the surface of a daguerreotype image reflects back its spectator as well as the subject pictured.

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4246)

WORLD WAR I.

67 POSTCARDS in 4 BOOKS.

Date,1914-15.

12mo, [6 x 3 1/2 ins.] 4 books of detachable postcards. Les Eglises Martyres, series 11, 20 postcards + Les Allies sur le Front, series 1, 20 postcards + Arras, lacking paper covers,17 Postcards + Ypres, series 1, 10 Postcards. Captions in English. £110.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4244)Bedford, Francis, 1816-1894.British architect and photographer.Photographic No date 1860-70s.Chester. Catherall and Pritchard. 8vo, [6 1/4 x 4 3/4 ins.] Albumen photographs, [image size 3 1/2 x 3ins ,] with tissue guards, very good condition. Dedication on front endpaper. Original gilt-decorated cloth, slight rubbing.Bedford is one of Britain's foremost early landscape photographers. His architectural photographs are of almost equal importance and that his interiors would be difficult to better.Queen Victoria commissioned him to produce some views of Coburg as a gift for Prince Albert. This was not his first royal commission but it led to Bedford being appointment as photographer on the tour of the Middle East by Edward, Prince of Wales, in 1862.

SOLD

(Code No. 4243)Bedford, Francis, 1816-1894. British architect and photographer.Photographic No date 1860-70s.Chester. Catherall and Pritchard. 8vo, [6 1/4 x 4 3/4 ins.] Albumen photographs, [image size 3 1/2 x 3 1/2 ins,] with tissue guards, very good condition. Original gilt-decorated cloth, slight rubbing.Bedford is one of Britain's foremost early landscape photographers. His architectural photographs are of almost equal importance and that his interiors would be difficult to

better.Queen Victoria commissioned him to produce some views of Coburg as a gift for Prince Albert. This was not his first royal commission but it led to Bedford being appointment as photographer on the tour of the Middle East by Edward, Prince of Wales, in 1862.

SOLD

(Code No. 4224)

James Valentine.

16 Loose Victorian Photographs of Welsh Views..

No date,ca1880.

England. [Size 9 x 6 1/2 ins.] 16 Original Hand-Coloured Victorian Photographs, margins marked, of Welsh Views by "JV".

(James Valentine. 1815-80). Scottish topographical and landscape photographer. Based at Dundee, Though very active widely, producing numbers of consistently fine topographical photographs often rendered the more interesting by the inclusion of figures. His photographs were very seldom hand-coloured. Titled and numbered in the negative and on thick card mounts. £75.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4204)Daguerreotype Photograph.Date, ca1855.

London. Image size 3 x 4. Original Daguerreotype photograph (hand tinted,) of a family in the original wood frame. The first successful daguerreotype was made by Louis Deguerre and N.Niepce in 1839. it was a very complicated and long process and was almost impossible to make additional copies. The daguerreotype image, developed on a silver coated copper plate, was commonly referred to as the "Mirror of Nature," for the surface of a daguerreotype image reflects back its spectator as well as the subject pictured.

SOLD

(Code No. 4175)

Photograph Album of THE IMPERIAL THEATRE, TOKYO, JAPAN.

Date,1929.

Oblong 4to, [15 x 11 ins.] Title + 7 Original photographs, Image size 10 1/2 x 8 ins, creasing to the bottom right corners. Held in a folding portfolio with ties and bone fastener. All edges gilt. £160.00.

Local playwrights were encouraged to mount Western-style operatic and musical productions that had appeal to a growing middle- and upper class sophistication. The Teikoku Gekijo Kaisha (Imperial Theatre Company), had seating for 1700, was founded in 1910 with the purpose of building Japan's first Western-style theatre and producing the country's first non-Japanese theatre programs. The result was the Teikoku Gekijo (Imperial Theatre, also known as the Imperial Garden Theatre), completed in 1911 on land in the Marunouchi district across from the Imperial Palace plaza. Many of the Imperial Theatre's earliest productions were translations of foreign operas, plays and musicals. A translation of Hamlet, written by Tsubouchi Shoyo and produced by the Bungei Kyokai (Literary Arts Society) in 1911, was the theatre's first complete work performed on the theatre's stage. The Magic Flute, produced in early 1912 with an all-Japanese cast, was the theatre's first operatic performance.

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4154)

Victorian photograph Album.

ca1880. 60 Images, sizes 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins to 6 x 7 ins. 35 Images, sizes 4 1/2 x 6 ins. 10 Images, sizes 3 1/2 x 3 1/2 ins, (approx).

105 Original photographs of UK Cathedrals, Abbeys,Churches. One image, slight foxing, others fine. A few images numbered in the negative and stamped "Frith Series". No other studio or photographer listed. Titled in ink below images. Some of the interior views are outstanding. Original full morocco gilt, some marks. £150.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4140)Victorian photograph Album.1880-90.Image sizes, 6 images, 11x 8ins approx to 48 images, 8 x 6 to 6 x 4 ins approx & 12 images, loose, 7 x 4ins approx . 66 Photographs by J V and others, pasted into an album. Most blank margins, poor, not affecting images. 6 images with marks and splits to edges of photos. Showing UK, I.O.W, ships, etc. Original binding, poor.

SOLD

(Code No. 4139)Victorian photograph Album.1880-90.Image sizes 3 1/2 x 4 1/2 ins to 6 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins (approx). 46 Photographs, ( Frith & Co , AP?), pasted into an album. 20,(approx) Continental Europe. The rest, UK, Lake District, etc. Original binding, poor..

SOLD.

(Code No. 4136)Diderot. Denis. 1713-84.(Antique print of the Camera Obscura).Dessein, chambre Obscure.ca.1800. Page size, 15 1/2 x 10 ins. Original copper engraved plate of the Camera Obscura, very good condition.The camera obscura (dark chamber) was an optical device used in drawing, and one of the ancestral threads leading to the invention of photography.An Iraqi Muslim scientist named Abu Ali Al-Hasan Ibn al-Haitham (965-1039 CE), known in the West as Alhacen, is credited with the discovery of the camera obscura.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4121)

30 Photographs showing the Installation of a Steam Pumping Engine.

(Possibly at Birkenhead).

Ca1890.

Wood Bros, 72 Lord Street, Liverpool. 8vo, [8 1/2 x 6 ins]. 30 Original photographs, very good condition. (Approx) image size 6 x 4 1/2ins. Original cloth gilt, slight rubbing.  £200.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4119)

220 Post Card views and a few Photographs.

Hawaii..California.. Mexico..Texas... New York and Japan.

Approx' date, 1910.

Folio, [11 x 15 ins]. 200 Original coloured post cards, (pasted down) + one post card folding out to 22 views in a concertina style of San Francisco and neighbourhood, (not included in the total) + 20 Original uncoloured photograph views, (pasted down). Photograph image sizes (approx), 4 x 4/12 ins. Showing, (approx), 34 Hawaii, 70 California, 10 Mexico, 25 Texas, 25 New York, 55 Japan + Misc. Original full morocco, slight marks. All edges gilt. £300.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 1419)(Film Programme)Pathe Freres. Cinema Limited. Weekly Bulletin. London. Cinema Limited. Cinema Limited. Weekly Bulletin. Size 305 x 250mm.20 Illustrated film titles with text. Many adverts,vg. Decorated paper covers.

SOLD

(Code No. 4037)

Carte de Visite Photograph Album.

England. ca1860. 12mo, [5 x 6 ins]. 24 Carte de Visite Photographs, (50 spaces), by Maull and others. Showing: - Lever & Green families and their children (5), and others. Original full morocco, faded and slight splits to top of spine One metal fastner, missing. £90.00

Cartes-de-visite were small visiting card portraits (usually measuring 4 1/2 x 2 1/2") introduced by a Parisian photographer, Andre Disdéri, who in late 1854 patented a way of taking a number of photographs on one plate (usually eight).

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4032)

77 Vintage Japanese Hand-Coloured Postcard.

Japan. ca1912. 77 Postcards of old Japan, some hand coloured,(30). Showing Japanese gardens, manners, customs. public entertainments, trades, etc. Postcard folder with transparent plastic card holders. £150.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4049)Underwood & Underwood.15 Stereoview Photographs of Old Japan + Hand Held Stereoscope..London & New York. Underwood and Underwood. ca1900. Size 7 x 3 1/2 ins. 15 Stereoview Photographs with descriptive text on the back, very good condition. + Hand held stereoscope, one wire holder missing. Stereoscopic prints were mounted on a rigid card in the process two almost identical photographs were taken from a slightly different point of view ; they were then mounted side by side on a card and when viewed through a binocular device (Stereoscope), they created the illusion of a three-dimensional view.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4025) England. ca1860. 12mo, [5 x 6 ins]. Carte de Visite Photographs by Maull & Co, Maull & Polyblank and others. Showing: - Rev H. Browne Rector of Toft Newton Lincolnshire, J. Harden, Missionary at Moose Factory, Hudson Bay, Lieutenant Bernard. Morse. RN, Waldo-Sibthorp, the Bishop of Victoria and others. Dedication with a date, Original full morocco, worn. One metal fastener missing. Cartes-de-visite were small visiting card portraits (usually measuring 4 1/2 x 2 1/2") introduced by a Parisian photographer, Andre Disdéri, who in late 1854 patented a way of taking a number of photographs on one plate (usually eight).

SOLD

(Code No. 4001)Japanese Black Lacquer Photograph Album with Ivory and Mother-of-Pearl raised design Inlays.Japan. ca1900. 4to, [14 1/2 x 11 ins]. 20 Hand coloured pages with 45 photograph windows, (empty) , very good. Original Japanese black lacquer photograph album, marked, one inlay repaired and strengthened front hinge.

SOLD

(Code No. 3929)

The White Star Royal Mail Steamship.TEUTONIC.

(H.M. Armed Cruiser).

At the Naval Review, Spithead, June 26, 1897. In commemoration of the sixtieth year of the reign of Queen Victoria. (Diamond Jubilee Naval Review, SS Teutonic).

London. Stas. Walery and Co. 1898. Oblong Folio [ 20 x 15 ins]. (For Private Circulation Only). SIGNED by Thomas H. Ismay.. .. Half title + Title page + pp. (6) Contents + pp. (2) Card of Invitation + Portrait frontis (Queen Victoria) + 46 PHOTOGRAPHS on 44 pages, Approx image size [11 x 8 ins], vg, each with descriptive text, including appendix with 2 photographs of the construction of the Teutonic + 2 photographs of the S.S Oceanic, pioneer steamer of the White Star Line (launched 1870). Ink dedication to Mrs. McKean from Thomas H. Ismay. Photographs show - Teutonic, crew and guests etc, that includes a portrait of BRUCE ISMAY (Chairman of the White Star Line) who sailed on the ill-fated voyage of the steamship TITANIC. Original full morocco gilt, worn and rubbed corners with some loss, raised spine bands, rubbed. All edges gilt.

The Teutonic Details: 9,984 tons gross. The engine delivered 1,875 nominal horsepower, that gave the ship the impressing speed of 20 knots. There was passenger accommodation for 399 1st class, 190 2nd class and 1000 3rd class passengers. She replaced the Titanic on the Southampton to New York run after the sinking of the Titanic. £1300.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3918)

Japanese Miniature Photograph Album.

ca1900. 12mo, [5 x 3 /1/2 ins]. Image size 3 1/4 x 2 1/4 ins. 12 Photographic images of Japanese life bound in a folding concertina style, very good condition. Original cardboards with printed Japanese title label. £80.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3754).Germany. Designed by W. H and Thompson & others. 1892. 4to, [ 9 x 11 1/2 ins.] Music box with original key and holder inside. Brass book latch with a locking lever. Play 2 tunes. Lacks inner glass musical box lid. 14 Pages of Victorian photographs most within 10 full pages of chromolithographic (printed colour), sporting scenes, that show, cricket, tennis, golf, fishing, shooting, baseball, rowing, horse racing and archery. Original full morocco gilt, split to front hinge. Holding firm. All edges gilt.

SOLD

(Code No. 3687).

Daguerreotype Photograph.

London. ca1850. Image size 2 x 2 1/2, 1/9 plate. Daguerreotype Photograph of a male. Full leatherette case with original hook and eye fastener, vg. £75.00.

The first successful daguerreotype was made by Louis Deguerre and N.Niepce in 1839. it was a very complicated and long process and was almost impossible to make additional copies. The daguerreotype image, developed on a silver coated copper plate, was commonly referred to as the "Mirror of Nature," for the surface of a daguerreotype image reflects back its spectator as well as the subject pictured.

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3686).

Kilburn. William Edward. (1818-1891)

Daguerreotype Photograph.

London. 234 Regent Street. 1850. Image size 2 x 2 1/2, 1/9 plate. Daguerreotype Photograph of a female. Full leatherette case with original hook and eye fastener, vg. "C. ?. W , 1850" etched in left corner of image.

Edward Kilburn was one of the leading London Daguerreotype Photographers. The first successful daguerreotype was made by Louis Deguerre and N.Niepce in 1839. it was a very complicated and long process and was almost impossible to make additional copies. The daguerreotype image, developed on a silver coated copper plate, was commonly referred to as the "Mirror of Nature," for the surface of a daguerreotype image reflects back its spectator as well as the subject pictured. £200.00.

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3586).

90 Photographs of 1920-30s.

Silent Film Stars and Stage Actors.

British & American Stars.

Approx sizes 9 1/2 x 7 ins to 3 1/2 x 5 1/2 ins. Most photographs signed with a few letters of acknowledgment. The rest with facsimile signatures. Actors Shown:- Clara Bow, Charlie Chaplin, Douglas Fairbanks, Mary Pickford, Bobby Howes, Ronald Colman,Gary Cooper, Ivor Novello, Bromley Davenport, Gibb McLaughlin, etc. All the letters were addressed to a Mr. James Bellinger. £340.00

Old Film Photographs

Click to view more images

How to order
(Code no. 2864)Bale. Stewart:SOUVENIR OF THE OPENING OF QUEENSWAY BY H.M. THE KING ACCOMPANIED BY H.M.THE QUEEN. 18th July 1934. WITH THE COMPLIMENTS OF THE MERSEY TUNNEL JOINT COMMITTEE.Liverpool, Stewart Bale. Architectual and Technical Photographer, 13 Union Court, Cook Street. 1934. Folio. (14 1/2 x 11 ins). Image size approx 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 ins. Pp. List of Members (20) of the Mersey Tunnel Joint Committee. 23 LARGE PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE OPENING OF THE MERSEY TUNNEL by STEWART BALE Ltd. Vg, including one double page folding plate. (Name impressed to corner of each image). Original full morocco gilt, retaining the original ties, slight rubbing to edges, vg. Stewart Bale Ltd, 1911-1980(?) then one of the country's leading commercial photographic companies, earned a reputation for the excellent quality of its photographs due to its large format cameras. They were chosen to take the photographs for the opening ceremony of the Mersey Tunnel. Their client list included famous Liverpool names such as Cunard, Meccano and Coopers etc. Few of their photographs were offered for sale as they were never intended for public display and many have not been seen since they were first photographed. The National Museum of Liverpool acquired their entire archive in 1986 and held an exhibition of their work at the Museum of Liverpool Life, 2002.

SOLD

(Code No. 2251)Folio, [320 x 260mm], ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPHS, titled in ink on mount, approx. image sizes 270 x 200mm, to 110 x 80mm. + Half morocco. Gilt. Slightly rubbed. Views shown - Fowey , Ilfracombe the at was used to lay telegraph cables across the Atlantic. Forth funnel and two boilers removed at about this time to stow telegraph cable. Also views of North Wales including Llanberis Pass Capel Curig and the Snowdon Horseshoe, Beaumaris River Conway,

SOLD

(Code No. 3623).

14 Photographs of the Building of the Liverpool Docks. (Loose).

Liverpool. ca1880. Image size (Approx), 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 ins. Page Size (Approx), 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins. 14 Photographs of the Liverpool Docks pasted on to thick card on both sides of the page. Shown:- Langdon Dock, Lighthouse, Alexander Dock, Engine House Langdon Dock, Canada Basin, Dock Entrance, Graving Dock Langdon, Engine House Langdon Dock, Foremen South Dock, Masonry of Dock Entrance, Shed Alexander Dock, Dock Wall Alexander Dock, Commencement of Herculaneum Dock, Herculaneum Dock & Petroleum Shore. £400.00

Click here

Click to view more images

How to order
(Code No. 3964)Oblong Folio, [16 x 11 ins]. Image sizes (38 Photos), 10 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins, (approx) to (17 Photos), 6 x 4 ins, (approx). Photographs including one coloured of European scenes (mostly Italy), including two of Canada. Most images titled and numbered in the negative. Original half morocco gilt, split to hinges. Lacks spine. Just holding.

SOLD

(Code No.3947) Named image sizes 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 ins to 7 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins (approx). Albumen photographs, titled in the negative and below the image in pencil. Photographers - J V, G W W, CN and Co and others. Views - 24 Europe, 40 UK including of the Channel Isles + Misc, images very good. Original half Morocco gilt, rubbed and hinges split.

SOLD

(Code No. 3872) Italy. Rome. 1860 -70s. 4to, [ 11 x 12 1/2 ins ].18 Images, size (approx) 8 x 10 ins & 14 images, size (approx) 6 x 4 1/2ins. 32 Albumen photographs of Antiquities, views, etc, very good condition. Most titled and numbered in the negatives + 25 Small miscellaneous photographs, some in poor condition. Original cloth gilt, poor.

SOLD

(Code No. 3871)Italy. Florence, Late 19th century. 4to, [ 10 1/2 x 12 1/2 ins ]. 45 Images, size (approx) 8 x 10 ins & 19 images, size 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 ins. 64 Numbered albumen photographs of monuments, entranceways, piazzas, churches,etc. Most of the photos are identified. Original cloth, hinges split. Giacomo Brogi and son Carlo were Italian photographers active from 1863-1896. Carlo also photographed in Egypt and Palestine.

SOLD

(Code No. 3842).London. Photographic Tourists Association. 1889. 4to, [10 1/4 x 8 1/4 ins]. 10 Photographic images of Brentwood School, (image size 8 x 6 1/4 ins), bound in a folding concertina style, very good condition. Ink titles below image. Original half morocco gilt, chipped and rubbed. Possibly a prospectus for Brentwood School, a small independent private school.

SOLD

(Code No. 3797). ca1890. 36 Large image sizes 7 x 12 ins, (approx) .Smaller image sizes 6 x 4 1/2 ins to 8 1/2 x 6 1/2 ins, (approx). 95 Loose Photographs by various photographers that includes, Francis Bedford, James Valentine, Green's Series, Gibson, Pettitt's? of Keswick and others. Areas shown Wales, England, and Europe, (Norway, France & Italy), definition and clarity, very good.

SOLD

(Code No. 3734).North America. New York. 1892. Folio, [15 x 10 1/2 ins.] 34 Image sizes 9 x 7 ins, (approx) & 9 image sizes 4 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins, (approx). 29 Photographs of New York. 14 Photographs of Montreal, Toronto & 4 of Niagria Falls. Only 3 Photographers named. Ink title below each image. Original morocco gilt, poor condition.

SOLD

(Code No. 3685).England. 1870-80. 4to, [10 x 12 ins.] 62 Albumen photographs, some titled below image in pencil. Image sizes 3 1/2 x 4 1/4 ins to 8 x 11 1/2 ins. Including 35 Churches, Cathedrals interior and exterior, etc + 27 Views of British towns, etc, vg. Original binding, poor condition.

SOLD

(Code No. 3671).England.ca1870. 4to, [10 x 11 ins.] 49 Albumen photographs by an unknown and 9 photographs by G.W.W and others of English scenes. Image sizes 6 1/2 x 8 1/4 ins to 3 1/2 x 2 1/2. Original pen and ink sketch surrounding the photographic images. Original gilt decorated cloth, split to hinges and rubbing.

SOLD

(Code No. 3666).Folio [17 1/2 x 13 ins]. ca1890. Image sizes 11 x 8 1/2 ins ( approx ) or 22 x 28cm, to (5) Image sizes 5 x 4 ins ( approx). 25 Original photographs, mounted on card, of Egypt by Schroeder & Cie, Zurich, a commercial photographic company active in Egypt circa 1898, the obscure Cypriot photographer, "Langaki", and G. Lekegian. &. Co, they were a French company active from 1860 to 1890. (most images titled and numbered in the negative), Areas Shown, Egyptian archaeological sites, people and scenes. + 25 European views and other areas, some are by James Valentine.[1815-80], foxing to some blank margins. All photographs are loose. Photographic images, very good. Original morocco gilt, poor condition.

SOLD

(Code No. 3638).Rome. Paris. ca1870. Folio, [20 1/2 x 14 ins.] 29 Albumen photographs of Rome by E. Verzashi, (stamped on verso) + 25 Albumen photographs of Paris by E. Ziegler & an other?, (some stamped on recto). Image size of Verzashi's photos,10 x 6 1/2 ins to 10 1/2 x 8 ins (approx). Image size of Ziegler's photos, 6 x 8 ins to 11 x 8 1/2 ins, (approx). Showing:- Views, Statues, Antiquities, etc. Original half morocco gilt with raised spine bands, rubbed.

SOLD

(Code No. 3618). Image sizes 3 1/2 x 4 x 1/2 ins to 11 x 8 ins (approx). 118 Photographs, ( Frith & Co , J V. & G.W.W), pasted into an album. Approx, 59 UK Cathedrals, Abbeys, ( interior and exterior ). Approx, 11, Continental Europe. The rest, UK street scenes, towns, etc. Modern half calf gilt.

SOLD

(Code No. 3600).Tokyo. Kelly & Walsh, Limited. 4to [10 1/2 x 14 ins]. 1896. 100 Hand coloured collotypes, on plain paper, trades, portraits, sport etc, no towns or temple views, ( The hand colouring & image definition is very fine ). Each plate has a title and English descriptive text below the image by S. Takashima. Image size 7 x 9 3 /4 ins, very good condition. Bound Japanese style, some wear and marks, with some loss. Ogawa is renowned for the high quality of his ambrotypes, cabinet photographs, carte de visite, cabinet cards, stereographs, colour collotype printing and the multi-pass collotype process, His photographs were often assembled into albums and sold to tourists.

SOLD

(Code No.3584).Folio [15 1/2 x 11ins]. Ca1900. 150 Photographs of Shropshire & Cheshire pasted into an album. [ sizes approx 11 x 9 ins to 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 ins]. 80 Post card size. Approx areas shown :- Northwich, Whitchurch, Shrewsbury, Church Stretton, Much Wenlock, Bridgenorth, Ludlow, Great Budworth, Clun, Arley and Tenbury, etc. Original full morocco gilt, split to front hinge. Holding firm.

SOLD

(Code No. 3436) Yokohama, Page size 320 x 265mm. Image size 240 x 190mm. ca1880. 48 Fine original hand-coloured albumen photographs with his ink trade stamp on the back of one photograph, "K, Tamamura. Photographer. Iichome, or (Iichonie ?). Yokohama" Seven photographs damaged on left side, four only slightly, (loss of surface.) Seven images titled and numbered in the negative. All photographs titled in pencil below image. River scenes, Japanese gardens and town views, Tokyo, Yokohama, and Kyoto. Original decorated Japanese cloth. Front hinge split. K.Tamamura moved to Yokohama and opened his studio there in 1883.

SOLD

(Code No. 3232). ca1870, some dated and the fashion style indicates the 1870s. Folio, [11 1/2 x 16 ins]. Indian views 15, Europe views 30, North Africa views 10, 14 UK views and 2 of Leamington UK, archery ground and archers. Image sizes 3 1/2 x 2 ins to 11 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins. Half morocco gilt, slight rubbing. Watered silk design boards and end papers.One of the Archery photographs shows an unusual view of a camera on stand in the foreground.

SOLD

Return to top              


Contact | Our Terms | Links | About us | ABE Book Search | Order | Requests

Website Design: U x m o t h  2006