| Books,Maps & Prints of Cheshire |
Images |
| (Code No. 4838)
Andrews, William.
Bygone Cheshire.
Date. 1895.
Chester, Phillipson & Golder. 8vo, [6 x 9ins.] Pp [4] 253, [8] Publisher's adverts. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, slight marks. £30.00
The author compiles incidents and details of Cheshire life by various authors, e.g. Linnaeus Banks, W. Harrison, (architect), Thomas Frost and others. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4837)
Kaighin. J. R.
Bygone Birkenhead. Sketches round and about the Sixties.
Date. 1925.
Birkenhead. Willmer Bros & Co. 8vo, [ 6 x 9 ins.] Pp 373, (2) index. Original cloth, slight marks & faded spine. £40.00
The author reproduces incidents and details, insignificant in themselves, but to a person interested in Birkenhead life in the 1860s this book is essential reading.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4836)
Stewart-Brown, R.
Birkenhead Priory and the Mersey Ferry.
Date. 1925.
Liverpool, The State Assurance Company. 8vo, [6 x 9ins.] Pp xiv, 197. Illustrated throughout, some folding. Edges untrimmed. Original cloth gilt, very good. £40.00.
Birkenhead Priory is in Priory Street, Birkenhead, Merseyside, England. It is the oldest standing building on Merseyside. The remains of the priory are a Grade I listed building and a Scheduled Ancient Monument. It was founded about 1150 by Hamon de Masci, 3rd Baron of Dunham Massey for the Benedictine Order.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4835)
Beazley F.C.
Notes on the Parish of Burton in Wirral.
Date. 1908. Limited edition of 200. copies.
Liverpool, Henry Young & Sons. 8vo, [ 6 x 9ins.] Pp 107. Illustrated throughout, all with tissue guards. Original cloth gilt. Very good copy. £40.00
The picturesque village of Burton was first documented in the Domesday Book and historically was on the route, which travellers would take from London to Birkenhead.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4834)
Beazley .F.C.
Notes on Shotwick in the County of Chester.
Date. 1915.
Liverpool. Edward Howell. 8vo, [6 x 9ins.] Pp xii, 176. Illustrated throughout. All with tissue guards. Original cloth gilt, spine faded. £65.00
Shotwick is a village and civil parish on the Wirral Peninsula in the unitary authority of Cheshire West and Chester and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. The village is situated close to the border with Wales. Shotwick Castle built about 1093. The design encompassed an earthen motte with an outer bailey above the River Dee. Its main purpose was to defend a tidal ford across the river between England and Wales. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4833)
Gamlin, Hilda.
Memories or The Chronicles of Birkenhead. The Scenes and People of its Early Days.
Date. 1892.
Liverpool. Edward Howell. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins.] Pp. viii, 106, [ 33 pages of Birkenhead trade adverts} + 8 illustrations. Original cloth gilt, slight rubbing & marks. £40.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4790)
Gresty. John.
(Antique Print of Chester .)
Eastgate Street.
Date. [c.1870].
Chester. (UK.) Chester. John Gresty. Page size, [14 x 10 1/2ins.] Image size [11 x 8 1/2ins.] [14 x 10 3/4 ins.]. Original coloured lithographic print. taken from Gresty's Illustrated Chester, Consisting of Eight Large Lithographic Views of Chester. £55.00
John Gresty had a shop at 29 Eastgate Street and a printing works for letterpress and lithography at 43 Watergate Row. He was in business in 1865 as "Evans & Gresty", publisher. Ref :- History of Printing in Chester.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4761)
Leycester. Peter
Historical Antiquities in two Books; the first treating ... of Great-Brettain and Ireland; the second containing particular remarks concerning Cheshire. ... Wherunto is annexed a transcript of Doomsday-Book, so far as it concerneth Cheshire, taken out of the original Record.
Date. 1673 1st edn.
London. Robert Clavell. Folio [8.5 x 13.5ins]. Frontis map of Cheshire by John Speede, slight split at fold + Title page in red and black + Dedication + To the Reader pp. (6) + Text pp. 7-437 + Preface pp. (1) + Lists of Cheshire families with their coats of arms. Original full calf gilt, raised spine bands gilt, rubbed with some wear. Hinges split, holding firm. Map title: - "The Countye Palatine of Chester with the most Ancient Citie Described" Sold by Roger Rea, (plain back), Map size 18 x 20.5ins. Scale of miles,10 [ = 3 3/8 ins.]. Seven coats of arms of nobility. Plan of Chester copied from the Braun & Hogenberg's Civitates Orbis Terrarum plus galleons, sea monsters, cherubs and coats of arms.
The Cheshire map that accompanies this work is either by John Speede or the Anonymous Mapmaker, (William Smith). Leycester's Historical Antiquities with the appropriate map is extremely rare. £850.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4744)
Perrot. A.M. & G.B. Deeping.
(Antique Print.)
Eaton Hall on the river Dee near the City of Chester in Cheshire.
Paris. Page size 7 x 6 1/2ins. [c.1823.] Original copper engraved print of Eaton Hall by G.B. Deeping. Modern colouring. £35.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4703)
ASPINALL, Henry Kelsall.
Birkenhead and its Surroundings. Topographical, Biographical, Autobiographical, Anecdotal and Whimsical .
Date. 1903.
Liverpool: The Liverpool Booksellers’ Company. 8vo. Pp. xxiii, 373 + Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt. Fine copy. £35.00.
The author's personal reminiscences of his native town and its surroundings also his thoughts on the many leading Wirral characters of the day.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4696)
Plan of the Liverpool and Birkenhead Docks, 1863. Scale of feet [about 800 to an inch].
(Antique Map of Liverpool.)
Date, 1863.
Liverpool and Manchester, Page size 45 x 25ins, folding to 7 1/4 x 8 1/4ins. Dissected linen backed map. Large map of the Dock areas of Liverpool and Birkenhead Docks, slight marks. Original full morocco decorated gilt covers, rubbed with split to hinges.. £120.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4630)
Senex, John.
(Antique strip road map)
The Road from Towcester, Daventry, Coventry
and
Great Haywood, Stableford, Stone, Nantwich,Tarporley, Chester and Hawarden. (printed back to back on a single sheet, Nos. 22 & 23?). Actually Surveyed by a Wheel ...
London. John Bowles and Son, The Black Horse, Cornhill, London, Page size 9 x 7 1/4ins. 1757. Original copper engraved strip maps, road maps, hand coloured engraving, scale about 2-2.5 miles to 1in by J. Senex. First perform'd and publish'd by John Ogilby, Esqr; And now improved, very much corrected, and made portable by John Senex. £35.00
Senex's two volume road atlas was much smaller than Ogilby's "Britannia" and would fit into a traveller's pocket.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4616)
Trevor, John.
Panorama of the City of Chester; containing its Curiosities, Antiquities and Ancient and Present State;with a Visit to Eaton Hall; intended as a Pocket Directory.
Date. 1843, 2nd edn.
Chester. Edward Parry.. 12mo, 4 x 6ins. Pp [9] 172, slight foxing + Map of Chester + 21 Engraved prints of Chester, (as called for). Print 4, (Northgate) substituted, now Handbridge Gate moved to page 40, (binding error). Original cloth gilt, slight fading. £45.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4594)
Meisner, Daniel.
Chester, (UK).
(Antique Chester Town Plan).
Date. [c.1630.]
Frankfurt. Image size 150 x 95mm. Original copper engraved view of Chester with German verse below. Bird's-eye view with foreground figure, foxing spots. Published in Daniel Meisner's 'Thesaurus Philo-Politicus, 1624-30. (Guaranteed to be over 350 years old.) £130.00. |

Click on picture above to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4591)
Allom.T and others.
CHESTER & EATON HALL.
(8 ANTIQUE PRINTS of CHESTER.)
Date. 1830-60.
London. Approx, images size 6 X 4 ins & images size 7 x 5ins. 8 Original steel and lithograph engraved prints of Chester & Eaton Hall some marginal foxing. £55.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4590)
Grose. Francis,
(6 ANTIQUE PRINTS of CHESTER.)
CHESTER.
Date. [c.1784.]
London. S. Hooper. Approx, 4 images, size 6 X 4 1/2 ins & 2 images, size 4 x 4ins. 4 Original copper engraved prints of Chester Bridge, Chester Castle, Plate 1, and Chester Castle, plate 2, some marginal foxing + 2 Smaller copper engraved of the Water Tower and Chester Castle. The prints are guaranteed to be over 150 years old. £45.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4564)
Groom, Robert.
(Antique Lithographic Print.)
Principal Enterance to Birkenhead Park.
Date. [c.1850.]
Birkenhead. James Cross, Stationer, etc. Page size 17 x 11 1/2ins. Image size 11 x 7ins. Original lithographic print by Robert Groom, printed by McLean & Co, London. £60.00
Birkenhead Park, designed by the Landscape Gardener Joseph Paxton (later Sir Joseph Paxton) in 1843 and officially opened in 1847, is acknowledged to be the first publicly funded park in Britain. It was the forerunner of the Park's Movement and its influence was far reaching both in this country and abroad - most notably on Olmstead's design for Central Park, New York. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4389)
SCOTT,COOPER, S. Rev.
Lectures on the History of St. John Baptist Church and Parish in the City of Chester.
Date. 1892.
Chester. Phillipson & Golder. 8vo. Pp xii 304. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth, slight marks and darkened spine. £22.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4359)Boyd, A. W.A Country Parish. Great Budworth in the County of Chester.New Naturalist.Collins, London, 1951. 8vo, [6 1/4 x 9ins.] Pp xvi, 278 , [2] + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth, gilt, very good condition. No dust jacket.
|
SOLD |
(Code No. 4316)WOODS, E. Cuthbert and BROWN, P. Culverwell.HE RISE AND PROGRESS OF WALLASEY. A History Of The Borough.Birkenhead. Willmer Brothers & Wallasey Corporation. 8vo, [ 6 x 9 ins.] 1960, revised. Pp (10), 412 + Folding Map + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, marked and faded spine. (no dustjacket).
|
SOLD |
| (Code No. 4270)
Moule, Thomas.
CHESHIRE.
(Antique Map, Guaranteed over 140 yrs old ).
London. Virtue. Date 1836-52. Approx size, [11 8 1/2 ins.] Steel engraved county map of CHESHIRE. decorated with two vignettes, Eaton Hall and Chester Cathedral. Ornamental border with heraldic coat of arms. Moule's county maps are the last series of decorative maps to be published. £55.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4250)
Tobin. Isabel, Miss.
The Parish of Eastham.
Liverpool. Daily Post. 1920. 8vo, [6 x 9 ins.] Pp 62, (12). Illustrations throughout, very good condition. Original boards, marked. £25.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4222)
Pickering, G.
(Antique Print.)
Water Tower, Chester, The Museum of the Mechanics Institution. (Cheshire).
No Date, ca1850.
(Reprint of the 1830 edition.)
Chester. Size 11 x 9 ins. Original lithographic print taken from a drawing by G, Pickering, nicks and marks to outer edges, not affecting the image. 3 other copies available. £18.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4163)Buck, Samuel and Nathaniel.(3 Aniique Prints of Cheshire.)The South View of a Religious Ruin, Near Chester, (Stanlaw),The South West View of Birkenhead Priory...,The South View of Halton Castle....1st Edn.Date 1727or later edition. Print sizes 171/2 x 10 1/2 ins to 16 1/2 x 9 1/2 ins. Image sizes 14 x 7 1/2 ins, (approx). 3 Original copper engraved prints.The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck drew and engraved a series of etched panoramas of British towns, castles and abbeys etc. The engraving describes below the image, the history of the castle, from Norman times to the early 18th century, including the numerous changes of ownership. The View of Halton Castle print numbered 16 in the left hand blank margin, signifying that it is the 1st edition, not the later 18 Century reprints.
|
SOLD |
| (Code No. 4128)
Richards, Raymond.
Old Cheshire Churches, a survey of their History, Fabric and Furniture with records of the older Monuments.
With a supplementary survey relating to the Lesser Old Chapels of Cheshire.
Didsbury: E J Morten. 1973, revised and enlarged edition. 4to, [9 1/2 x 11 1/2ins]. Pp xxvii, 905, very good. Illustrated throughout, folding map, plans, etc. Original cloth gilt, very good. Dust jacket, slight spotting.. £40.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4127)
Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel.
(Guaranteed Antique Prints.)
North West View of CHESTER CASTLE.
Date 1727or later edition. Print size 171/2 x 11 ins. Image size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. Copper engraved coloured print (modern colouring).£45.00
The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck made a series of etched panoramas and views of British towns, castles and abbeys in the early 18th century.
Most of the old Chester Castle was demolished in about 1807; it is now been used for holding of Assizes and County Sessions. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4113)
Sulley. Philip.
The Hundred of Wirral.
Birkenhead. B. Haram & Co. 1889. 8vo. Pp xi, 400, xxxii. Text illustrations throughout. Lacking Map+ frontis. Cloth gilt, worn. Holding firm. A working copy. £35.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4097)
Swertner. J.
(Antique print)
View of Hyde Hall. Cheshire.
Date,1795. London. j. Stockdale. Page size (approx), 11 1/2 x 9 ins. Original copper engraving by Sparrow, (Modern Colouring), very good condition.
Print is guaranteed to be over 200 years old. £30.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4095)Hogg. A. & Francis Grose.(4 Antique Prints.)
BEESTON CASTLE.London. S. Hooper & Hogg. A. 1784. Approx size 11 X 7 ins to 8 1/2 x 7 ins. 4 Original copper engraved prints of Beeston Castle, Cheshire, some marginal foxing.
Prints are guaranteed to be over 150 years old. |
SOLD |
| (Code No. 4094Grose. Francis.(3 ANTIQUE PRINTS).CHESTER.
London. S. Hooper. 1784. Approx size 11 X 7 ins. 3 Original copper engraved prints of Chester Bridge, Chester Castle, Plate 1, and Chester Castle, plate 2, some marginal foxing.Prints are guaranteed to be over 150 years old. |
SOLD |
| (Code No. 4093)
Nicholson Francis, (1753-1844).
(Antique Chester Print.)
At Flookersbrook near Chester.
1821. Printed by Rowney & Foster. Page size 11 x 15 3/4 ins. Original lithographic print with hand colouring, (modern colouring), of Flookersbrook near Chester.
Nicholson was born in Yorkshire in 1753. He worked in watercolour and oil and is mainly known as a landscape artist. He became one of the founders of the Society of Painters in Watercolours.
Print is guaranteed to be over 150 years old. £40.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3941)Didsbury. E.Morten. 1979 3rd imp. ( Reprint of the 1847edn). pp xvii 440+36, vg. Illustrated throughout. Folding map, vg. Original cloth gilt, vg. D/j , nicks to edges.
|
SOLD |
| (Code No. 3935)
Armstrong, John.
A History of Freemasonry in Cheshire, being a Record of all Extinct and existing Lodges, Craft and Mark, and Royal Arch Chapters, provincial Grand Lodges, Craft and Mark, and provincial Grand Chapter.
London. George Kenning. 1901,1st edn. 8vo. No. 232 of 500 copies. Signed by the Author. Pp.xxii, 540. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, slight marks and faded spine. £50.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3810).
Anon:
History of Disley
and Handbook of Sale of Work 1903. Written in aid of the proposed Disley Institute.
Manchester. James Collins. 1903. 8vo. Pp [1] 92, [1]. Illustrated throughout. Showing people places and history + trade directories and adverts etc. Original cloth, poor with slight loss. £40.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3733).Birkenhead. Willmer Bros & Co. 1925. 8vo, [ 6 x 9 ins.] Pp 373, (2) index. Original cloth, poor. The author reproduces incidents and details, insignificant in themselves, but to a person interested in Birkenhead life in the 1860s this book is essential reading.
|
SOLD |
(Code No. 3714.)Chester. Courant Office. 1857. 8vo, [ 8 x 9 ins.] Portrait frontis photograph + Title page (as above) + Patrons + pp. v-iv Rules + pp. vii-xi Members + pp. xii-xiv List of plates + pp. xv-xvi Preface + pp. Text 1-478, [12] Index. + 120 Lithographic, woodcut and steel engraved plates, some folding, slight foxing. Lists genealogy and family history, local history, architecture and topography of mainly the Chester area. Original half calf gilt, damaged.
|
SOLD |
| (Code No. 3713).
HISTORIC SOCIETY OF LANCASHIRE AND CHESHIRE. PROCEEDINGS AND PAPERS; SESSION IV. 1851-52.
Liverpool. Direction of the Council. 1852. 8vo [ 8 x 9 ins.] Title page (as above) + Advertisement + Direction to the binder + Plate notes + pp. iv-v Contents + pp. vi-xv List of members + pp. 1-220 Text + Session V + pp. vii-xviii + pp 1-236 Text + 48 Lithographic, woodcut and steel engraved plates, some folding, slight foxing and split to folds. Lists genealogy and family history, local history, architecture and topography of mainly the Wirral and Liverpool. Original half calf gilt, damaged. £90.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3705).
Fenwick, George Lee.
A History of the Ancient City of Chester from the Earliest Times.
Chester: Phillipson & Golder, 1896. 4to, Pp viii, 578 + 18 b/w plates, Original red cloth gilt, rubbed & faded spine. £70.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3677).
Howson, J S. & Rimmer, Alfred:
Chester as it was.
London. Longmans, Green and Co. 1872. 4to, [ 10 x 12 ins ]. Pp 39 + 10 Photo-lithographed plates, (as listed). Original brown cloth gilt, slight rubbing. £35.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
(3631)London. William Mackenzie. ca1867. 4to, 10 x 12ins. 2 Volumes in 4. Pp. 720, 464, cclx + 25 Steel engraved plates, vg. Original gilt decorated cloth, Spines faded and slight split to hinges. Still firm. Ex library,"Scarborough Philosophical and Archaeological Society" no stamps to text or plates. All edges gilt. Weight of Books, 10.5 Kg (approx). |
SOLD |
(Code No.3584).Folio [15 1/2 x 11ins]. Ca1900. 150 Photographs of Shropshire & Cheshire pasted into an album. [ sizes approx 11 x 9 ins to 5 1/2 x 3 1/2 ins]. 80 Post card size. Approx areas shown :- Northwich, Whitchurch, Shrewsbury, Church Stretton, Much Wenlock, Bridgenorth, Ludlow, Great Budworth, Clun, Arley and Tenbury, etc. Original full morocco gilt, split to front hinge. Holding firm.
|
SOLD |
(Code No. 3402)Chester. J,Romney, Oulton Place. 4to, [8 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] 1853. Frontis + Engraved title page (v. blank) + Preface (v. blank) + pp.ii list of subscribers + 32 Engraved plates with a separate description accompanying each plate, slight foxing. Original cloth gilt, faded and split to front hinge. Morocco title label on front cover. |
SOLD |
(Code No. 3406)
Gresty. John:
"Gresty's Illustrated Chester, Consisting of Eight Large Lithographic Views"
Chester. John Gresty. Oblong 4to, [14 x 10 3/4 ins.]. ca1870. Folding coloured panorama of Chester + Engraved title, some foxing + Coloured Chester town plan + 7 Coloured lithographs with a separate description accompanying each plate mostly listing the businesses and named traders + pp. [19] Directory and Chester trade adverts. Original cloth gilt, faded and chipped. £330.00 |
Click to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No.3152)
Mason. W.I and A. W. Hunt:
The History and Antiquities of Birkenhead Priory.
London. Liverpool. Parker. Pearce & Brewer. 1854. Folio. [380 x 275mm]. Pp 16, slight foxing. 15 Lithographs plates of Wallasey and Bidston villages etc, also including 4 plans, and elevations, slight foxing. Modern half morocco gilt, retaining the original gilt title label on front cover. £150.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
(Code
No. 2827)Palin. John, (Surveyor)7 TURNPIKE ROAD MAPS. " Plans and Sections of the CHESTER, FARNDON, and WORTHENBURY Turnpike Road"Chester. Barker and Hignett, (Solicitors). 1853. Elephant folio. (20 x 29 ins) 7 Lithographic maps of plans and sections with original outline hand colour by "Evans, Gresty and Dunhill, Lithographers, Chester", some marginal nicks. Original linen covers with linen title label to upper cover. Fine calligraphic titles, Compass indicator, "Notes" and 2 Scale Lines, (Chains and Miles, 5 miles to the inch). Road starts at the stone step of the Jolly Gardener Pub, Boughton and ending at Worthenbury, passing through the parishes of Huntington, Aldford, Buerton, Churton, Caldecott. RARE COPY.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code
No. 3520)
Mortimer, William Williams:
The History of the Hundred of WIRRAL, with a sketch of the City and County of Chester, Compiled from the Earliest Authentic Records.
London & Birkenhead. Whittaker and Co. 4to, [9 x 12 ins]. 1847. Pp xvii (4) 440, 36 + Folding map, creased + Folding table + 11 Engraved plates, very good. Original trade boards, rubbed and slight split to hinges, still firm. An elaborate bookplate by V. Thorne on front past down. £95.00
|

Click to
view more images
How to order |
(Code
No. TD3514)
Ogilby. J, 1600 -76. (Antique Road Map).
"The Road from CHESTER to CARDIFF"
London. Page size 19 1/2 x 15 1/2 ins. 1675. Original copper engraved coloured strip-map, (Modern Colouring), very good. John Ogilby, bookseller, translator, printer, dancing master, theatre owner, master of the King's Revels and finally a geographer. He published his "Britannia" 1675 in a very practical, arrangement of the roads on continuous strips, six or seven to a plate. He was the first to adopt the statute mile of 1,760 yards. The map, Chester to Cardiff is in two parts, this being the first part, Chester to New Town, Montgomery.
£170.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code
No. 3509)
Burlington. Charles
"South Prospect of the City of CHESTER"
London. Page size 13 x 8 3/4 ins. 1779. Original copper engraved print, very good condition. Guaranteed to be over 200 years old. £35.00. |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3508)
WALPOOLE. George. Augustus
"Prospective View of CHESTER, in the County of Cheshire".
London, Alex, Hogg. 1784 1st edn. Folio. Page size, [ 14 1/2 x 9 ins ]. Original copper engraved print, very good condition. Guaranteed to be over 200 years old. £35.00. |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No.3495)
Mercator, G., & Hondius, J.
( Antique Map of North West of Britain)
"Von Engelandt" "Lancastria, Cestria, Caernarvan, Denbigh, Flint, Merionidh, Montgomery, Salopia, Cardigan, Radnor, Wigornia, et Ins Anglesey"
Amsterdam. J, Jansson. Oblong 4to [8 x 5 1/2 ins]. 1651, 8th edn. Hand coloured copper engraved map, very good. German text. Guaranteed to be over 320 years old. £110.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No.3494)
Mercator, G., & Hondius, J. ( Antique Map of North West of Britain)
"Angliae 111 Tabvla" " Westmorlandia, Lancastria, Cestria, Caernarvan, Denbigh, Flnt, Merionidh, Montgomery,Sa: Lopia Cum insuls Mania et Anglesey"
Arnheim. Gerardi Mercator. Oblong 4to [10 x 7 1/2 ins]. 1610 4th edn. Original hand coloured copper engraved map, wormhole in border. On the back is page 76 of the Latin text. Guaranteed to be over 350yrs old. £130.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No.3496)
Bowen. Emanuel, (Antique Map of Cheshire):
Cheshire Divided into its Hundreds.... etc.
London. W. Owen, Temple Bar. 8vo [7 x 5 3/7 ins]. 1761. Original copper engraved map, very good, water stain to outer edge of blank margin. From the General Magazine of Arts & Sciences first published in 1759. Guaranteed to be over 220yrs old. £60.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No.3497)
Conder, T. (Antique Map.)
Cheshire, "A New & Correct Map of Cheshire Drawn from the Best Authorities".
London. Alex Hogg. 1784. Map image size 7 1/2 x 6 ins. Hand coloured copper engraved map. Title on a mural design with cheeses, a churn and cow. Chester coat of arms. "Remarks" and circular compass indicator. Separate scale line. Floral decorated borders, a contemporary base border added. From -"Walpoole's Traveller" £55.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3485)
Chester. Printed by J. Fletcher. 8vo. 1831. Pp iv, 431. 444, (4) index + 28 view plates and maps, two of the maps are in facsimile + 109 Additional portraits and views of Chester taken from various sources and county histories by Pennant, Allom, Grose, Cuitt, Batenham etc. Modern half calf gilt, |
SOLD |
| (Code No. 3474)
(Antique Print).
"The Cathedral Church of Chester"
Nd, ca1720. Page size 23 1/2 x 13 3/4 ins. Image size 22 1/2 x 11 3/4 ins. Original copper engraved plate by Bickham, creasing to edges of plate. The animated figures in the foreground add a social dimension to a fine and rare early 18th century architectural view of Chester Cathedral before the Victorian "Improvements". £150.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3473)
CAMPBELL, Colin. (Antique Print of Cholmondeley Castle/House).
"The Geometrical Plan of the House, Gardens and adjacent Parts of Cholmondley in Cheshire, the Seat of the Right Honourable the Earl of Cholmondley"
Published by Colin Campbell, 1725. Image size. 13 1/2 x 19 1/4 inches. Page size approx 18 x 21 ins. Original copper engraved plate by H. Hulsbergh taken from a drawing by Colin Campbell. From Colin Campbell's book of British architectual plans "Vitruvius Britannicus". Guaranteed to be over 250yrs old. £120.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 3472)
M.A.C. (Mary Ann Congreve) ( Antique Print.)
"Bp Wilson's Birthplace Burton Cheshire"
Cheshire. Burton, Lithographed by Mr. Dean, Douglas for private use only. ca1850. Page size 17 1/2 x 11 1/4 ins. Original lithograph/soft ground etching? by Mary Ann Congrave of the home of Bishop Wilson of Sodor and Man 1698-1755, Slight marks and nicks to outer edge. The Chester artist William Tasker was employed to teach Mary drawing and painting. Ref. Burton in Wirral, A History, edited by P.H.W. Booth. Page 112. £60.00 |

Click to
view more images
How to order |
| London. 1783. Approx size 250mm x 170mm, Pp 27 to 39, vg + 6 Copper engraved views + Original hand coloured copper engraved map, with descriptive text below the map and continued at the back. Taken from the Cheshire section in Grose's Antiquities of England and Wales. The map is a reprint of a map first published in 1701 by John Seller for Camden's Britannia. Guaranteed to be over 200yrs old.
|
SOLD |
(Code
No. 3444)
London. J. Boydell. 1749. Image size 17 x 11 ins. Page size 21 1/2 x 16 ins. Original copper engraved plate, drawn and engraved by J. Boydell, vg. Guaranteed to be over 250 years old. |
SOLD |
(Code No. 2726)
Lysons. Daniel & Samuel:
Magna Britannia, of Great Britain. CHESHIRE.
London. 1810. Volume 2, Part 2. Folio, 12 x 15 ins. Pp 298 to 692,
EACH TEXT PAGE INTERLEAVED with BLANK PAGES, sizes 10 x 14 1/2 ins,
(watermarked 1818.) + 35 engraved plates (as listed) + 37 Extra-engraved
plates, taken from Aikin's Manchester, Campbell's Vitruvius Britannicus,
Walpoole's British Traveller etc, slight foxing. Modern Buckram. Lyson's
Magna Britannia was published between 1806 -22 in 6 volumes, the intention
was to write the history of every county in England, unfortunately
only about 6 counties were completed. Cheshire being one of them.
£350.00 |

Click to
view more images
How
to order |
(Code No: 2652)
Morden, R. (Antique Map.)
CHESHIRE. ("CHESHIRE by Robt Morden").
London. John, Nicholson. 1708. Map image size 215 x 165 mm. Copper
engraved map. Oblong title panel. List of the Hundreds and separate
scale line below. Graduated border. From the atlas -"Fifty
Six New and Accurate Maps of Great Britain", Very Good
Condition. £90.00 |

Click to
view more images
How
to order |
(Code No: 2654)
Pigot & Son. (Antique Map.)
CHESHIRE.
London. Longman & Co. 1842. Map image size 165 x 103 mm. Hand
coloured steel engraved map. Compass cross indicator. "Explanation"
and top and bottom border scale and title lozenge + One printed
page of "Distance Table" An attractive miniature map.
From the atlas - "Pocket Topography and Gazetteer of England",
Very Good Condition. £35.00 |

Click to
view more images
How
to order |
(Code No: 2657)
London. W, Coppett. 1832. Map image size 173 x 100 mm. Copper engraved
map. A crude and very distorted outline map showing the towns. Compass
cross indicator, and title in a lozenge-shaped frame. From the atlas
- "Geographical Dictionary of England and Wales", Very
Good Condition. |
SOLD |
(Code No: 2661)
Cary , J. (Antique Map.)
CHESHIRE.
London. J.Cary. 1st May, 1812. Map image size 90 x 130 mm. Copper
engraved map with original outline hand colour. West at the top.
Outside top borderline is the title panel. Resting on this panel,
half of a star indicator of the points of the compass. "J.
Cary" and "Engraver" to either side of title panel.
Separate line scale. Panel with distances tables from London, on
bottom border line. From the atlas - "Cary's Traveller's Companion".
£35.00 |

Click to
view more images
How
to order |
(Code No: 2794)
Blome, Richard. ( Antique Map.)
CHESHIRE.
London. t. Roycroft. 1673. Size 320 x 263 mm. Hand coloured ( Modern
Colouring, ) copper engraved map with title and scale in two ornamental
cartouches. The panel containing a list of the hundreds and explanatory
table for the symbols of the map. A laurel wreath containing the
arms of Thomas Cholmondeley surmounting the dedication. Circular
compass indicator. Two sail ships approaching the River Mersey.
£160.00 |

Click to
view more images
How
to order |
| (Code No.3156)
London. John Stochdale. 28th March 1805. Pp 26, including full page
plate, dust marks + Original hand coloured copper engraved folding
map, page size 21 1/2 x 17 ins, image size 19 1/2 x 14 3/4 ins, engraved
by John Cary taken from Camden's Britannia. Map showing town, village,
hundreds (indicated by numbers), meres, turnpike and 3 canals (Chester,
Walden ferry and Bridgewater). Elaborate star compass indicator. "Reference
to the Hundreds" and scale and title. |
SOLD |
(Code No. 3365)
Manchester. E, J, Morten. 8vo. 1970, reprint. Pp (6) 218 xviii, vg. Illustrated throughout. Dedication on front endpaper. Original cloth gilt. dust wrapper, slight chipping to top of spine, vg. |
SOLD |
(Code No. 3360)
Leicester, K, Alan.
A Nun's Grave. A Novel set in the Vale Royal of England.
Cheshire. Northwich. Leonie Press. 1999, reprint. 8vo. Pp vi 136. Decorated soft cover. £10.00 |
How to order |
(Code No. 3361)Dodgson. McN, J.Place-Names of CHESHIRE.
Cambridge. University Press. 8vo. 1970. Pp.ix 329. The Place-Names of Bucklow Hundred and Northwich Hundred, Part 2. Original cloth gilt. D/w, poor. |
SOLD |
| (Code No.1053) Parks,
Murray J. R N. (Marine Surveyor)
A Chart of the Approaches to Liverpool from a Survey made
by Direction of the Trustees of the Liverpool Docks. Liverpool.
D, Mason. 1857. Linen backed hand coloured sea chart in 48 sections.
Size 1245 x 1480 mm. Folding to size 255 x 165 mm. Showing the top
of the Wirral including street plan of Birkenhead also Liverpool
to Formby. Featuring profiles of prominent landmarks churches, tall
buildings etc. Top and sides of chart show vignettes of pilot boats,
the different light houses and buoys with explanation etc. Slight
water staining to 2 sections.Vg. Original slipcase, gilt. Over flap
missing, slight wear. £200.00 |

Click to view more images
How to order |
Return to top |