master visa

Genuine Antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. Old Books, Early Prints and Photographs...

Welcome to David Hulse Associates

"Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969"

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps,
atlases, old books, early prints and photographs.

Tel:  +44(0)151 336 2023      Email:  Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Home |  About us |  Contact us |  How to Order |  Requests

Click to view our books on ABE books website
More of our books on
abebooks.com

Antique Atlas Guide:
from 1577 - 1799
and 1800 - 1850

Price guide for
Atlases & Maps
  SITE CONTENT

Antique Maps & Prints
Britain
Antique Maps - World Antique Books Cartographers Early Prints Other Stock



Maps, Prints & Books of Lancashire. Images

(Code No. 5075)

Barrow, R & Bartlett, W.H.

(4 Antique Prints of Lancashire.)

The Mersey at Liverpool, Canning Dock and Custom House Liverpool, Scene at Fleetwood on Wyre and South view of Saint Jame's Cemetery Liverpool.

Date. [c.1840].

London. T. Kaye & G. Virtue. Page sizes 10 1/2 x 8 1/4ins & 14 x 10ins. . 4 Original steel and lithograph engraved plates, very good.(2 hand-coloured). £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 5060)

BAINES, Edward, M.P. for Leeds.

(Trade Directory)

History, Directory, and Gazetteer, of the County Palatine of Lancaster; with a variety of commercial & statistical information.

2 Volumes.

Dates. 1824, 1825.

Liverpool : W. Wales & Co. 8vo, [5 x 8ins]. Pp. viii, 660.xii, 744, slight foxing. The title pages refer to Maps and Plans, they were issued separately. An early directory on Lancashire, a most comprehensive description of the principle towns and villages, their history including the names, trades and addresses of the inhabitants, from the Accountants to the Woollen drapers. Original full calf gilt, slight marks and slight split to hinge leather. holding firm. Marbled edges. £120.00

Edward Baines (1774 – 1848), English newspaper-proprietor and politician, was born in 1774 at Walton-le-Dale, near Preston, Lancashire. In parliament he supported the Liberal party, but with independent views. Like his son Edward after him, he strongly advocated the separation of church and state, and opposed government interference in national education.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4941)

Davidson, A S.

Marine Art & Liverpool - painters, places & flag codes 1760-1960.

Date. 1986.

Wolverhampton, Waine Research Publications. 4to, [9 x 113/4ins.] Pp. 172. Black & white and coloured illustrations throughout. Including 100s of Ship's names, 1827, 1832 and 1836 editions. Leading Liverpool artists, with examples of their work and history, Merchant Ship flag codes, etc. Original morocco style cloth with price clipped dust jacket. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4910)

Hyde, F. E, E. Midwinter and G. Chandler.

Liverpool and the North West, Old Liverpool, and Liverpool and the Mersey.

(3 Volumes on the City of Liverpool.)

Newton Abbot, David and Charles, Batsford. 8vo & 4to. 1971-72. Pp xvi, 269. 200. 149 photographs + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt all with dust jackets. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4902)

Rees, John. S.

History of the Liverpool Pilotage Service Mentioning the Local Lighthouses and Lightships.

Date. 1949.

Southport, Southport Guardian Ltd. 8vo, 6 x 8 1/2ins. Pp. 219 + Illustrations throughout, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, slight fading. No dust jacket. £45.00

This work is the interesting story of the progress of Liverpool and the development of Liverpool's maritime activities. The greatest tribute that can be paid to the Liverpool pilotage is that other pilotage services used Liverpool as the model.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order.

(Code No. 4800)

Lewis. Keith P, Carter J. M, & Palmer. William.T.

The River Mersey, Ships of the Mersey & Mersey Ferry Tale.

3 Volumes.

Date. 1943-44 &1966.

Liverpool, London. Hale, Record Books & Daily Post. 8vo, The River Mersey, pp 250, illustrated throughout, original cloth, no dust jacket. Ships of the Mersey pp 79 + two 7-inch LP records, illustrated throughout, 0riginal pictorial boards, slight rubbing. Mersey Ferry Tale. pp.35. original pictorial wraps, illustrated throughout, chipping to spine. £35.00.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order.

 

(Code No. 4752)

Moule, Thomas.

LANCASHIRE.

(Antique Map.)

London. Virtue. Date 1836 -52. Approx size 270 x 215 mm. Taken from Barclay's Dictionary. Steel engraved county map of LANCASHIRE. decorated vignette Nelson's Monument Ornamental border with symbolic figures woven into the design, heraldic coat of arms. Moule's county maps are the last series of decorative maps to be published. Very slight cropping to right decorated border. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order.

(Code No. 4751)Moule, Thomas.LANCASHIRE.(Antique Map).London. Virtue. Date 1836 -52. Approx size 270 x 215 mm. Taken from Barclay's Dictionary. Steel engraved county map of LANCASHIRE. decorated vignette Nelson's Monument Ornamental border with symbolic figures woven into the design, heraldic coat of arms. Moule's county maps are the last series of decorative maps to be published. Slight foxing.

Sold.

(Code No. 4750)

Smith. William & John Speed.

(Antique Town Plan.)

Plan of Lancaster taken by Speed in the Reign of Elisabeth .

Date. Paper watermarked 1806.

London. Page size [8 x 7ins.] Copper engraved reprint of John Speed's Town Plan of Lancaster. £45.00

John Speed's collection of town plans are the first known plans of many towns. They include preference for ground plan over the perspective or bird's eye view. All plans have a list of streets, churches and other features keyed to the plan.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order.

(Code No. 4749)

Clark. Christopher.

(Antique Town Plan.)

A Plan of the Town of Lancaster. 1807.

Lancaster & London. C. Clarke. Page size [12 x 8ins.] 1807. Original copper engraved folding Town Plan of Lancaster in the County of Lancashire, engraved by Neele. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order.

(Code No. 4736)

Classified Telephone Directory Business and Professional.

Liverpool & South West Lancashire.

Date. December 1939.

London. J. Weiner Ltd & Her Majesty's Stationary Office. Folio, [8 1/2 x 11ins.] Pp 188 + Adverts throughout, some outer edges frayed. Original printed covers, frayed with some loss. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order.

(Code No. 4710)William R. A. Daniell, [1769-1837].Liverpool taken from the opposite side of the River.Date. 1816.London. Longman & Co. Image size 9 1/2 x 6 3/4. Original hand coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved by William Daniell, slight foxing spots.Taken from "A Voyage round Great Britain" No 39. Volume 2. William Daniell commenced a tour in a rowboat around Great Britain in the summers of the years 1813-16 starting and ending at Land's-End in Cornwall. As he went he drew a series of 308 hand coloured sketches illustrating the character and prominent features of the coast. During the winter times he returned home to produce watercoloures and aquatints.

SOLD

(Code No. 4697)H. Austen.(Antique Map of Liverpool.)Liverpool, with its Parliamentary & Municipal Boundaries, with part of the River Mersey & Cheshire coast. Date. 1857.Liverpool. W. Townshend & T. Kaye. Page size 21 1/2 x 15 1/4ins folding to 3 x4 3/4ins. Dissected, linen backed map of Liverpool, Showing Parliamentary and Municipal Boundaries, together with part of the River Mersey and Cheshire Coast. Scale 1: 15 000 and 1: 18 500. (approx). Original cloth with paper title label, slight marks.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4627)Baines. Edward, (Edited By John Harland.)The History of the County Palatine and Duchy of Lancaster.2 Volumes.Date. 1868-70. London. George Routledge and Sons. 4to, [9 x 12ins]. Pp xxi, 690, [1]. xii, 729, part unopened + Large folding coloured map of Lancashire, some foxing + text illustrations throughout, very good condition. Original cloth gilt, hinge cloth split to volume 1.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4511)Tallis, John.[Antique Town Plan.]Town Plan of Preston.Date. Ca1850.London. London Printing and Publishing Company. Size Approx 14 1/4 x 10 3/4ins. Original steel engraved town plan with outline hand colouring. Seven vignette views, Preston and Wyre Viaduct and Grammar School, etc. Decorated coloured border. Centre fold, nicks to blank margins not affecting the engraved area.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4504) [By J. Corry?] [Engravings by T. Troughton].The History of Liverpool from the earliest authenticated period down to the present time. [By J. Corry?] Illustrated with views of the principal buildings in the town and its vicinity [by T.Troughton].Date. [1810.] Paper watermarked 1806.Liverpool. Thomas, Troughton. 4to, 8 1/2 x 11ins. No title or text, (as published). 39 Original copper engraved hand coloured prints + Original copper engraved uncoloured print, (frontis), foxing to 3 prints. Original half calf, lacks front cover.Each print has a dedication to various Liverpool worthies. William Roscoe, John Harrison, (Architect of Chester and Lancaster Castles), etc.

SOLD

(Code No. 4482)

Buck . Samuel and Nathaniel.

(4 Antique Print of Lancashire.)

North West View of Peele Castle, West View of Gleaston Castle, South View of Whalley abbey and South View of Furness Abbey. Lancashire.

Dates. ca1770, reprint of the 1727 edition.

Print size 18 x 11 ins. Image size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. 4 Copper engraved coloured prints (modern colouring). £120.00.

The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck made a series of etched panoramas and views of British towns, castles and abbeys. The engravings describes, below the image, the history of the castles from Norman times, including the changes of ownership + dedications and coat of arms.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order.

(Code No.4347)

Herdman, W. A. (William Abbott), Sir, 1858-1924.

British Association, Liverpool, 1896. Handbook to Liverpool and the neighbourhood. Prepared by various authors ... and edited by W. A. Herdman ... With maps and charts.

Liverpool. Philip, Son & Nephew. 1896. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 6 1/2ins.] Pp. v. 191 + 5 folding maps & charts, split at folds, no loss + 2 full page maps. Original covers with gilt lettering. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order.

(Code No. 4313)

Britton John & W. Edward Brayley.

Lancashire, Leicestershire and Lincolnshire.

Beauties of England and Wales.

Volume 9.

London. Vernor and Hood, 8vo. 1807. Pp. 808, (31) index + Engraved title + 24 Copper engraved plates, foxing spots throughout. Original half calf gilt, rubbed and split to hinges with some surface loss. Binding still holding firm.

Between the years 1801 and 1818 the authors undertook a topographical study of England and Wales, travelling many thousand of miles on foot, gathering information for their "Beauties of England and Wales", publishing at regular intervals. Counties listed in alphabetical order. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order.

(Code No. 4217)

HALL, Samuel Carter.

(2 Antique Prints.)

Speke Hall, Lancashire.

London . Ca1850. Page size [14 1/2 x 11 ins.] 2 Lithograph plates of Speke Hall, Lancashire, taken from "The Baronial Halls, and ancient picturesque edifices of England". Slight foxing and marks to blank margins. £25.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order.

(Code No. 4209)

17 Land Title Deeds for Liverpool and Everton.

Dates 1845-65.

Liverpool, England. Sizes (Approx) (660 x 560 mm) to (415 x 330 mm.) Many pages of hand written Land Title Deeds in a beautiful copper plate style, most on vellum parchments with elaborate initial lettering, regarding the disposal of parcels of land bordering Lilley St, Brunel St, Mackenzie St, Beltmont Rd , Avon St, Gregson St, Richard St, Lodge Rd, Long Hay, Edge Lane, Atherton St and Church St, Everton. West Lane and Birchfield Road. Some with hand-coloured ground plans. Royal stamps and signatories that include Marquis of Salisbury, Lord of the Manor of West Derby, John Holford, G. J. Christian, J. Hoskins, J. Shimmin and others, vg. £100.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order.

(Code No. 4168)William R. A. Daniell, [1769-1837]

View near lower Heysham, Lancashire.London. Longman & Co. 1816. Image size 9 1/2 x 6 3/4. Page size 14 x 9 1/2 ins. Original hand coloured aquatint, drawn and engraved by William Daniell.Taken from "A Voyage round Great Britain" No 41, Volume 2. William Daniell commenced a tour in a rowboat around Great Britain in the summers of the years 1813-16 starting and ending at Land's-End in Cornwall. As he went he drew a series of 308 hand coloured sketches illustrating the character and prominent features of the coast. During the winter times he returned home to produce watercoloures and aquatints.

SOLD

(Code No. 4114)Collier, John.The Miscellaneous Works of Tim Bobbin, Esq. Containing his view of the Lancashire Dialect, also, his Poem of the Flying Dragon, and the Man of Heaton.....London. Symons. 1806. 12mo, [4 x 7 ins]. Pp 12, xiv, 69, [40] [4] 145-203, 33 + 8 of 10 copper engraved plates, foxing spots throughout. Original half calf, rubbed with a slight splits to hinges. Holding firm.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4112)

PYNE, W.H.

Lancashire Illustrated, from Original Drawings by S. Austin, J. Harwood, and G & C. Pyne, etc.

London: H. Fisher, 1831. 4to, [10 3/4 x 9 ins]. Engraved title + Additional title + pp 1-112 Text + 103 of 104 Steel engraved plates, (2 to a page), nicks to one plate + 13 Loose Extra illustrated Lancashire plates, some nicks to margins + Folding Liverpool town plan, (1860). Binding , poor. £170.00

Click to view more images

How to order.

(Code No. 4096)Perkins. George.

(10 Loose Antique Prints + 1 Oil Painting)Views of Old MANCHESTER.

1891. Page size (approx), 8 x 7 ins to the oil painting, 12 x 8 ins. Original lithographic prints by George Perkins, printed on boards, margins marked. Blackley Old Road, The Avenue Boggart Hale Clough, Charlestown, Valentine Brow, The Haunted house, Crumpsall Hall, Moston House, Croft House, Hough Hall and Lion Fold Farm + An oil painting of Heaton Park Smithy.

SOLD

(Code No. 4021)Toole, Millie.Mrs. Bessie Braddock MP. A Biography.London. Robert Hale Ltd. 1957. 4to. Pp 223. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt. Dust jacket, chipping to edges.

Bessie Braddock was the first woman to be suspended from Parliament. Her entire political life was spent righting wrongs suffered in the Liverpool slums, at times with the help of a 2ft megaphone.

SOLD

(Code No.4020)Manchester Faces and Places.An illustrated record of the Social, Political, and Commercial Life of the Cotton Metroplois and its environs.5 Volumes.Manchester. J G Hammond. 1889-98. 4to, [6 1/2 x 9 1/2 ins]. Volumes 1, 3 , 4, 5 and 10. Pp approx 190 per volume, some slight wear throughout. Illustrated throughout showing shop fronts portraits, old Manchester, etc. Original half morocco, rubbed and wear throughout.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3907)

Hope, E W.

City of Liverpool. Handbook compiled for the Congress of the Royal Institute of Public Health. 1903.

Liverpool. Lee & Nightingale. 1903. Folio, [ 9 1/2 x 11 1/2 ins.] Pp xi 330. Illustrated throughout, slight marginal marks, one plate with marginal nicks. Original decorated cloth gilt, rubbed with some surface loss to spine. In the early part of the 20th century, 16% of world tonnage of ships belonged to the port of Liverpool making it the 2nd city of the empire. This book deals with all aspects of the City of Liverpool, shipping, public buildings, public health, medical care, housing, transport, etc. £85.00

Click to view more images

How to order.

(Code No. 3906).

Gore's Directory of Liverpool and its Environs, Including the Cheshire Side, New Brighton, Wallesey, Liscard, Seacombe, Bidston, Birkenhead, Tranmere, Oxton, Rock Ferry, Bebington, and Part of Eastham. 1874.

Liverpool. J. Mawdsley. 1874. 8 vo, [ 7 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp ix, [1], 1030, 164, 122, + Folding map, slight split at fold.

An early directory on Cheshire and Liverpool. listing the principle towns and their history. Including the named residents and location, addresses of the trades and their adverts from the accountants to the woollen draper. Original cloth gilt with a crude taped spine. £150.00.

Click to view more images

How to order.

(Code No. 3731).Marsh B.J. & S. Almond & P.W. Wolley.

2 Volumes.The Home Port. Bootle, the Blitz and the Battle of the Atlantic. & Bootle (Vol, 2).Sefton Council & S.B. Publications., 1993. 8vo & Folio, [8 1/2 x 11 1/2 ins.] Pp 72. 91. Illustrated throughout. Soft covers, Very good condition.

SOLD

(Code No. 3730).Liverpool. Bluecoat Press. 1998. Folio, [11 x 9 1/2 ins.] Pp 95. Illustrated throughout. Soft covers, Very good condition.

SOLD

(Code No. 3729).

Gahan, John W.

The Line Beneath the Liners & Seventeen Stations to Dingle.

2 Volumes.

Wirral, Countyvise Ltd, 1983. 1982. 8vo. Pp, 80. 88. Illustrated throughout. Soft covers, Very good condition. £18.00

How to order

(Code No. 3728).

Richardson. F, Andrew:

Well, I Never Noticed That. The Statues & Monuments of Liverpool & Bootle.

The Stories of who they were and what they did.

Liverpool.interprint.1999. 4to, [8 1/2 x 12 ins]. Pp. 98. Illustrated throughout. Soft covers, Very good condition. £20.00

How to order

Code No. 3727).Cook.Terry & Colin Wilkinson.The Streets of Liverpool & Scotland Road, "The Old Neighbourhood"2 Volumes.

The Bluecoat Press. Countryvise. 1993 & 2001. 4to. Pp 63,112. Illustrated throughout. Soft covers, Very good condition.

SOLD

(Code No. 3726).Bolger, Paul.The Docker's Umbrella - A History of Liverpool's Overhead Railway & Liverpool Overhead Railway.2 Volumes.Liverpool, The Bluecoat Press, 1992, 4to & 8vo. Pp 78, 63. Illustrated throughout. Soft covers, as new.

SOLD

(Code No. 3709).Saxton, Christopher & Guliel Hole.(AntiqueMap.).LANCASHIRE.

"Lancastriae comitatus palatinus".

London. Printed by Georgii Bishop & Joannis Norton. 1610. Image size 12 1/4 x 10 1/4 ins. Original copper engraved coloured map of Lancashire, engraved by Guliel Hole for Camden's "Britannia", 1610. Based on Saxton's map of 1577.

SOLD

(Code No. 3631).London. William Mackenzie. ca1867. 4to, 10 x 12ins. 2 Volumes in 4. Pp. 720, 464, cclx + 25 Steel engraved plates, vg. Original gilt decorated cloth, Spines faded and slight split to hinges. Still firm. Ex library, "Scarborough Philosophical and Archaeological Society" no stamps to text or plates. All edges gilt. Weight of Books, 10.5 Kg (approx).

SOLD

(Code No. 3623).

14 Photographs of the Building of the Liverpool Docks. (Loose).

Liverpool. ca1880. Image size (Approx), 10 3/4 x 8 1/4 ins. Page Size (Approx), 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins. 14 Photographs of the Liverpool Docks pasted on to thick card on both sides of the page. Shown:- Langdon Dock, Lighthouse, Alexander Dock, Engine House Langdon Dock, Canada Basin, Dock Entrance, Graving Dock Langdon, Engine House Langdon Dock, Foremen South Dock, Masonry of Dock Entrance, Shed Alexander Dock, Dock Wall Alexander Dock, Commencement of Herculaneum Dock, Herculaneum Dock & Petroleum Shore. £400.00

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. DP1451)

Herdman, William Gawin:

Pictorial Relics of Ancient LIVERPOOL Accompanied with descriptions of the antique buildings,etc.

Liverpool. Subscriber's copy. 1857. Folio [ 385 x 295 mm.] Pp 107. Engraved title page, 48 lithograph view plates, some folding, slight foxing to some blank margins Original half calf. Gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels. Front cover detached, rubbed and faded. Marbled edges and end papers. The views shown include the view of Herculaneum pottery factory. £450.00

Click to view images....

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. DP3213)

Buck. Samuel and Nathaniel.

10 VIEWS OF LANCASHIRE + Large Double Page Panorama of the Town of PRESTON. (As issued).

London. Dates 1727, 1st edition.

Print page size 18 x 11 ins. Image size 14 x 7 1/2 ins. Pp, Title page.

The brothers, Samuel and Nathaniel Buck drew and engraved a series of etched panoramas and views of British towns, castles and abbeys etc. Each engraving describes below the image, the history of the castles, from Norman times to the early 18th century, including the numerous changes of ownership. Most prints show a dedication and coat of arms. Each print numbered from 1 to 10 in the left hand blank margin, signifying that they are the 1st edition, not the later 18th Century or early 19th Century reprints. Very good impression and condition. No Covers. Rare Copy. £750.00

Click to view more images

How to order
(Code No. 3438). Paris. Dembour & Gangel. Page size 21 1/2 x 14 ins. Image size 15 3/4 x 10 ins Original hand coloured copper engraved print, slight creasing and marks to blank margins. Guaranteed to bo over 200 years old.

SOLD

(Code No: 2817)BOWEN, EMMANUEL & THOMAS. KITCHIN. (Antique Map of LANCASHIRE.)"An Accurate Map of the County of LANCASTER; Divided into its Hundreds"London. Carington Bowles & Rob't Sayer. 1767. Map image size 20 1/2 x 26 ins . Copper engraved, coloured in outline, county map by Eman: Bowen. Title panel with a pictorial surround which includes cheeses, a woman shovelling grain into a sack held by a man and another man stoking a furnace, etc, with a Heraldic coat of arms below (Stanley Earl of Derby). A notable feature of the map is the space devoted to descriptive text in the form of the major town historical notes, "Seats of the Nobility" and "Explanation" (of the symbols on the map), spread over the map surface. Circular compass indicator, scale line and coloured graduated border, slight splits to folds, (No loss). The map is taken from the "Large English Atlas" Guaranteed to be over 200 years old.

SOLD.

(Code No.3384)

Grose. Francis, (ANTIQUE MAP) LANCASHIRE. London. ca.1780. Approx size 250mm x 170mm, Original copper engraved map, with descriptive text below the map. The map is a reprint of John Seller's map dated 1701, from [Camden's Britannia abridged, J. Wild].

Guaranteed to be over 200yrs old. £35.00

Click to view larger image

Click to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2643) Amsterdam, J. Hondius. 1616-39, French text . 95 x 135mm. Copper engraved map by S.Rogiers A much reduced version of Mercator's map of 1595. Superb ornate title and scale cartouches, watered-silk rendering of the sea. From the atlas - Petri Bertii's '"Tabularum Geographicarum Contractarum Libri septem" , A nick to outer border title letter, (not affecting map image area), Very Good Condition.

SOLD

Return to top              


Contact | Our Terms | Links | About us | ABE Book Search | Order | Requests

Website Design: U x m o t h  2006