Antique Books & Maps
Welcome to David Hulse Associates
Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps & atlases, old books, early prints and photographs. He has a vast collection of rare & fascinating stock.


Home | About us | Contact us | How to Order | Requests | Our Terms
Antique Maps & Books
 
 
Tel: Outside UK
+44 (0)151 336 2023
Tel: Within UK
0151 336 2023
Email:
Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Click to view our books on ABE books website
Click to view more of our
books on
abebooks.com

A Guide to Antique Atlases:
Dated 1577 - 1799
1800 - 1850
 
Browse
 
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Site Search
www.antique-maps-books.com
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com
Are all part of
David Hulse Associates
dealer in old maps, prints & Books
Antique Colour Plate Books
Description
Click on pictures below to view more images

(Code No. 4434)

Anon:

Watercolour Sketch of a Blacksmith at Work.

Dated, March 1885.

England. Image size 13 x 8ins.Original Watercolour Sketch of a Blacksmith at Work with the tutor's comments on back of image. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4433)

Nouveau Larousse illustré.

(12 Military Antique Coloured Prints).

No Date, ca1870-80.

Paris. Page size, [10 x 13ins.]. 12 Chromolithographic, (colour printed), military engraved prints by Vignerot & Demoulin, of various countries, Sweden, United States (slight creasing), Netherlands, Switzerland, Turkey, Romania, Spain, Italy, Britain, Russia, France and Portugal. All prints with the appropriate map on back of each image. £80.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4374)

PUGH. (Edward.)

Cambria Depicta: A Tour Through NORTH WALES, Illustrated with Picturesque Views. By a Native Artist.

Date. 1816.

2 Volumes.

London. W.Clowes. Royal 4to, (11 x 9ins.) Title page (v. Blank) + Preface pp. viii + Contents pp. xii + List of Plates pp. xv + Text pp.1- 476, some marginal spotting, images very good. Lacking text pages 203 - 205. Original half calf gilt. Raised spine bands gilt, rubbing and damage to lower cover. Bound without plates,as published + 47 of 71 BEAUTIFUL HAND COLOURED ENGRAVED AQUATINT PLATES By EDWARD PUGH + Extra contemporary engraved plates of North Wales by W. Daniell (1), Sparrow (15), Angus, P.Sandby & Moses Griffith (5) + 4 Maps of North Wales - Ellis's North Wales ca1780, Denbigh by T. Kitchin, ca1780 and 2 maps by Saxton Kip of Flintshire & Denbigh, date 1610. All plates housed loose in a contemporary morocco folder. £750.00.

Edward Pugh, a Welshman, described and drew the inhabitants, views and customs for Cambria Depicta, He took ten years and walked between two and three thousand miles, over one of the roughest districts of Great Britain, He died at Ruthin in 1813, three years before the book was finally published.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4373)

Young Englishwoman. A Magazine of Fiction and Entertaining Literature, Music, Poetry. Fine Arts, Fashions and Useful and Ornamental Needlework + Le Monde Elegant, 1870s.

Date. 1865-66.

London. S O.Beeton. 4to, [ 9 x 12ins.] Volumes 2 & 3 bound in one Volume. 14 Hand-coloured fashion plates, with associated text, dust marks and nicks to outer edges on some plates + 21 Hand-coloured fashion plates, ( Le Monde Elegant, 1870s), dust marks and foxing, etc, to outer edges on 7 plates. Housed in a modern portfolio. Occasionally the coloured plates were issued in a separate portfolio. Text volume in the original decorated cloth, pages loose. £160.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4311)

Glaise, N.

Bibliotheque du Peintre en Batiment, Modeles de Lettres sur Vingt Tons de Fonds Differents.

Date. ca.1901.

Dourdan. Emile Thezard, Folio, [13 x 18 ins.] Pp 4, creased & edge nicks + Chromolithographic Title + 13 of 25 chromolithograph plates showing ornamental alphabet letters, examples for sign-writers, creases to outer edge of blank margins. Loose in original printed portfolio with ties, (as issued), waterstaining to corners. £120.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4285)Broughton. (Brian)PICTURESQUE VIEWS in NORTH WALES, engraved in Aquatinta by Alken, from Drawings made on the spot: with Political Reflections on leaving that Country.London. J. Mawman. 1801. 4to [10 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp 32, some words with faint ink underlining throughout. HAND COLOURED AQUATINT VIEW PLATES, by S. Alken, slight marginal spotting. Full vellum style gilt, marked.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4276)

CALDECOTT, Randolph, (1846-1886).

Randolph Caldecott's Graphic Pictures.

Complete Edition.

4 Volumes in 1.

London. George Routledge & Sons. 1887-98. Oblong folio, [15 x 11 ins.] Pp. 96, 71, 71, 83, very good. 200 + Coloured and black & white illustrations throughout. Original decorated cloth gilt, slight rubbing and marks. All edges gilt.  £150.00.

Randolph Caldecott was born at Chester in 1846, and educated at the King School. On leaving school he became a banker's clerk, but soon turned to art. In his new career, he turned to book illustrations, Hunting, Old Christmas, North Italian Folk, etc. Regrettable his life was cut short, but not before he had made a name as a highly gifted artist.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4266)

Fishenden. R.B.

Penrose Annual. Review of the Graphic Arts.

1936,

Volume 38.

London. Humphries. 4to [ 11 x 9 ins. ] Pp xi 164,44 adverts. Many coloured and B/W illustrations. Art Deco poster and commercial designs, including trade catalogue cover designs by some the leading artists of the day. Original decorated cloth, spine faded. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4260)

LANG, Carl.

1 Volume of 3.

Geschichtliche Denkwürdigkeiten und Seltenheiten der Natur, durch Kupferblätter anschaulich gemacht und für alle Stände zum Nutzen und Vergnügen faßlich beschrieben.

(Unusual Natural History Scenes and Cultures )

Date. 1814.

Nuernberg. 8vo, [4 3/4 x 7 1/2 ins.] Pp (2), 380, lIV, splits to a few margins + 42 Original hand-coloured copper engraved prints on 22 pages, blank margin of one plate missing, one plate damaged, some browning throughout. Original trade boards, some surface loss. £130.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4252)

Mason, Rupert & others (Ed).

Robes of Thespis.

Costume Designs by Modern Artists.

Date, 1928.

London: Ernest Benn Limited. 4to. Pp xv, [1] 143, slight foxing to prelims and outer edges,109 Full-page plates with tissue guards including 43 coloured plates, vg. Original decorated blue cloth gilt, marked front cover and fading to spine. Artists:- William Nicholson, Paul Nash, Laura Knight, Edmund Dulac, Edward Gordon Craig, Charles Ricketts, Randolph Schwabe, Max Beerbohm, Reginald Brill,Claude Lovat Fraser,Oliver Messel, R. Boyd Morrison, George Sheringham. £66.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4218)Vagne Marcel.Album Militaire Collection D Images Instructives.No date, ca1870.France. Folio, [11 x 16 ins.] 19 Hand coloured full-page plates of the French military uniforms and drill, slight nicks to outer edges and waterstaining to two plates. Original hand coloured front cover, nicks and marks.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4201)

De Courcy, Margaret and Beatrice.

The Ladie's Cabinet of Fashion, Music, & Romance.

London. Henderson. 1833. 12mo [146 x 95mm] Vol 3. Pp 446. Engraved frontis, Engraved vignette title. 8 Hand coloured fashion plates. 7 of 13 steel and woodcut engraved plates. Some foxing throughout. Original half calf. Gilt-tooled spine panels rubbed. Marbled boards rubbed. The book deals with London and Paris fashion, domestic matters, travel, poetry, music, novels and affairs of the heart etc. Working copy only. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4200)

Anon.

The LADIES POCKET MAGAZINE.

Date. 1839.

London. Robins. 12mo [ 95 x 145 mm ]. 2 Volumes in 1. Pp 21- 316. vi 282. Lacks pages 1-20 in vol 1, foxing and browned + 44 HAND COLOURED FASHION PLATES, slight marks + 10 Hand-coloured plates, damaged + Steel engraved plates. Original half calf gilt ,split hinges and rubbed. Because of the listed faults, selling as a Working Copy only. £85.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4191)

Harrison, W. Randle. (Illuminating Artist.).

Suggestions for Illuminating, with a series of Alphabets and Designs for Inital Letters, Borders, &c,.

London J. Barnard & Son. ca1860, 2nd edn. 4to, [8 x 10 ins.] Illuninated title + Illuminated publisher's advert + Additional title + Dedication + Contents + pp. 7-46, Text + pp. 8 Adverts for artists materials + 20 Black and white and coloured plates, some heightened in printed gold designs. Chromo-Lithographed by Vincent Brooks, some blank margins with slight marks. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight marks & rubbing. All edges gilt. £65.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4181)

SURTEES, R. S.

Plain or Ringlets, Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour, Handley Cross, Mr. Romford's Hounds and Ask Mama,

5 Volumes.

London. Bradbury, Agnew & Co. No date, ca1890. 8vo, [6 1/4 x 9 1/4 ins.]

Plain or Ringlets, pp. 1-406 + 13 Hand coloured plates including title vignette.

Mr. Sponge's Sporting Tour, pp.1-408 + 14 Hand coloured plates including title vignette.

Handley Cross, pp. 1-550 + 18 Hand coloured plates including title vignette.

Mr. Romford's Hounds, pp. 1-391 + 25 Hand coloured plates including title vignette.

Ask Mama, pp. 1- 412 + 14 Hand coloured plates including title vignette.

All Hand coloured plates are in excellent condition, heightened with gum arabic plus tissue guards. Illustrations by John Leech. Original gilt decorated cloth, faded to base of spines. £180.00

The 1st issue of the 1st editions were issued in parts with publisher's advertisements at the end of some of the volumes.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4067)14 Loose Coloured Military Prints.(Antique Prints)

German, French and British, 1870s-1880s. Page sizes 11 x 15 ins to 10 x 6 1/2 ins. 8 Hand coloured lithographs, heightened with gum arabic, marginal marks + 5 Colour printed, marginal marks + 1 Misc.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4065)Collection of 1200 matchbox labels.5 Volumes.

1950-70. Folio & 4to albums. 1200 world matchbox tissue guarded labels in 5 albums. All labels loosely housed in plastic pockets, (none pasted down). Showing: - Japanese, railways, soldiers, Eastern Europe, Britain, dogs, etc. Original decorated cloth, 3 albums held in slip cases, slight marks.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4063)

Rowbotham, Read, Needham.

Our Native Land: Its Scenery and Associations: A Series of 36 Water-Colour Sketches.

London. Marcus Ward & Co. 1879. 4to, [9 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp 120, slight foxing to title + 36 Mounted chromolithographic (printed colour) plates, very good condition. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight rubbing and slight split to cloth. Each area showing 6 views of :- English Lakes, Scotland, Killarney lakes, North of Ireland, Derbyshire and North Wales. £65.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4035)

Pollard. James.

(Antique Coaching Print).

The Mail Coach Changing Horses.

London. J, Watson, 7, Vere Street. Sep.21.1825. Image size (approx)16 1/4 x 11 1/4 ins. Page size (approx) 19 1/2 x 15 1/2 ins. Original hand coloured aquatint from an original painting by James Pollard and engraved by G. Reeves, heightened with gum arabic, water stain within platemark. Laid on to a thick card. The Manchester and London mail coach standing out side the The White Lion Hotel, which is displaying an advert for Whitbread & Co, ales. £200.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4029)London. Office. 1898. Folio, 12 x 16 1/2 ins. Pp 32, nicks to margins. Illustrated throughout, including 16 coloured plates by Hugh Thomson, Frank Brangwyn, H.M. Brock, Gordon Browne, Phil May and others. Poctorial soft covers, torn with some loss.

 

SOLD.

(Code No. 4027)

CYNICUS, pseud. [i.e. Martin Anderson.(1854 - 1932).]

Cartoons, Social and Political. [By] Cynicus. [Hand-coloured illustrations, with accompanying text.]

London. His Studio. 1892. 4to, 8 x 10 ins. 36 Hand coloured plated by Martin Anderson, very good condition. Original soft covers, slight loss. £120.00.

Martin Anderson, the station master's son from Leuchars, attended Madras College. He subsequently had a dazzling career as a cartoonist, amassing from his work as an artist and from his coloured postcard business in Tayport enough money to build "Castle Cynicus" near Balmullo.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4009)

Loutherbourg, P. J de.

(2 Large Hand Coloured Aquatints.)

Llyn Ogween and Cataract on the Llugwy.

(North Wales).

London. R Bowyer, Historic Gallery. 1805-06. Page sizes 17 x 12 3/4 ins & 15 x 11 1/2 ins. Image sizes 12 1/2 x 9 ins & 12 3/4 x 9 ins. 2 Original hand coloured aquatint prints from the original drawing by P. Loutherbourg and engraved by W. Pickett and coloured by J. Clark, one print with a nick to blank margin, well away from engraved area. Taken from "Romantic and Picturesque Scenery of England and Wales" (1805).£90.00

Philip James de Loutherbourg born in France, by his twenties Loutherbourg was a successful and prolific land and seascape painter. In 1766 he was elected to the French Royal Academy. Five years later he settled in England where he also worked at the Drury Lane Theatre, designing stage sets for David Garrick. He was elected to the Royal Academy in 1781 and in 1805 published The Romantic and Picturesque Scenery of England and Wales. Guaranteed to be over 200 years old.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3999)Dolmetsch, Heinrich.Ornamental Treasures a collection of designs from India, China, Japan, Italy, France, Germany &c. of all styles and times comprising 85 plates with explanatory letterpress / by H. Dolmetsch ...London : A. W. Cowan, publisher, [1900?]. Folio, [10 1/2 x 14 ins.] Pp 88, [English text] + 85 Full-page plates including 60 chromolithographic plates (printed colour with some plates heightened in gold), very good condition. Original half morocco with gilt-tooled raised spine bands, slight rubbing and marks. Chipping to top of spine.This work is of great historic ornament and design, on a par with Owen Jones's Grammar of Ornament, the designs range from Roman architecture and sculpture, Byzantine embroidery, and illuminated manuscripts from the Middle Ages; to Italian glass painting, pottery, and French tapestries, etc.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3985)

Illustrated Victorian Sheet Music Covers.

London. Ca1850. Folio, [10 1/2 x 14 ins.] Pp 226, including 29 Polkas, Waltzes, etc with 4 coloured plates, 5 uncoloured and 20 plain music sheet covers, one cover split into engraved area, some pages loose. Listing :- The Surbiton Cricket Club Polka and others + an original coloured Baxter print, "The Prima Donna Waltz by Jullien". George Baxter invented a complicated colour printing process using a succession of, up to twenty, metal plates and wood blocks to creation an image. Original half calf gilt, splits to hinges, with the original linen over cover, slight damage. £88.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3970)

Younghusband, Sir George and Cyril Davenport:

The Crown Jewels of England .

London. Cassell and Company, Ltd. 1919. 4to, [10 x 13 ins,] Pp viii, 84 + Frontis + 18 tipped-in colour plates with tissue guards, (as listed). Number 242 of 1400 copies. Original decorated cloth gilt, slight rubbing and fading. No Jacket. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3965) 

Montgomery, Robert.

Illustrators, MARTIN, John (1789-1854) and others:

THE SACRED ANNUAL, BEING THE MESSIAH A POEM IN SIX BOOKS.

London. John Turrill.  1834. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2 ins.] Half title + By the late author....+  Coloured frontis + Hand coloured illuminated title + Additional title-page + Plate list + Dedication + Preface to the 2nd edition + pp. (ix) - xi Preface + pp. Text 1 - 298, lacking pp. 299 to 300 + 9 Hand coloured plates with tissue guards, "coloured under the direction of Charles Simpson" + Uncoloured tailpiece vignette, (illustrations complete as listed). Plates 1, 8 and 10 [The Temptation, The Sermon on the Mount and The Remorse of Judas] are by John Martin.  Original blind-stamped velvet covers with clasp, lacking spine. Covers detached & faded. All edges gilt. Martin enjoyed immense popularity and a print of Belshazzar's Feast hung on the parlour wall of the Brontë vicarage in Haworth, where Charlotte and Branwell copied Martin's works.  £500.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3944)Lausanne., Rue du Grande-Chene No 26. ca1820. (Watermark 1824) 8vo [ 200 x 155 mm ]. heightened with gum arabic, marks and foxing to margins throughout. Two plates split affecting image, (no loss). No text (as issued). Original slipcase, chipped and parts missing. with original printed title label, rubbed. Approx image sizes [ 175 x 140 mm to mostly 110 x 110 mm ], uniform page leaf size. Some plates with initials (F.M), probably F.Meyer. Views include, peasants, tradesmen and hunters wearing their traditional costume of the various Swiss cantons, all in a rural and mountain setting. The various thickness of the paper and the number of watermarked paper manufacturers noted would indicate a composite portfolio, although there are no great variations in the image style.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3942)

Anon.

Swiss Costume Plates. Costumes Suisses.

ca1840. 12mo, plate size 57 x 90mm. 18 HAND COLOURED LITHOGRAPHIC SWISS PEASANT COSTUME PLATES, some chipping to the decorated pierced borders. Modern full calf folder, vg. £250.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No: 2245)
COX (David)

A Treatise on Landscape Painting and Effect in Water Colours.

London. S.& J. Fuller, at the Temple of Fancy. 1814 2nd issue. Oblong Folio [18.5 x 11.5ins]. Title. (v. blank) + Advertisement 1p. (v.blank) + 1 p. Dedication + Text pp.5 - 32 + 56 plates. The first 24 plates are soft ground etchings, mostly containing several sketches to each plate, foxing and marks mostly to blank margins, the next 16 plates consist of uncoloured aquatint views, slight foxing and marks mostly to blank margins, and the LAST 16 HAND COLOURED AQUATINTS PLATES, slight marks to blank margins, splits to 2 plate marks repaired on back, not affacting image, (no loss), plus 3 UNSIGNED EARLY 19th CENTURY WATER COLOURS. Modern half morocco gilt, Marbled boards with morocco title label gilt. The original title label on front past down, (see R.V. Tooley's English Books with Coloured Plates). This colour plate book is the best and most important of the early drawing books. £2,200.00

 

Click to view images...

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3921)

Bunbury. Henry William, 1750 - 1811.

William Shakespeare: "Helena in the Dress of a Pilgrim" - Shakespeare - All's Well That Ends well Act III, Scene V.

London.Thomas Macklin, Poets Gallery. 1792. Image size, 17 3/4 x 13 3/4 ins. Page size, 18 1/4 x 16 1/4 ins. Original line and stipple hand coloured engraving by I.Chapman, small hole to right side of print (3mm x 2mm), and slight creasing.

The Bunbury-Macklin Shakespeare stipple engravings represent the best examples of this complicated process. This Shakespeare play concerns a maid, Helena, who cures the King of France of a disease, then asks for Lord Bertram's hand in marriage. Bertram obliges, and then quickly flees to Italy to engage in war, hoping for death to avoid marriage. Helena is greatly hurt, and sets out on a pilgrimage, to Florence, Italy.... Guaranteed to be over 200 years old. £150.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3905)Berthelon Eug' & P. Kerleau: Nouveaux Modeles de Bois et Marbres. (Example to be used on the art of painting imitation marble and wood)
(Bibliotheque du Peintre en Batiment)
Paris. Librairie Speciale D'Architecture. [19x14ins]. 1900. Title Page + 20 of 32 Beautiful original chromographic (colour printing) plates, a few nicks to outer edges of blank margins, of examples to be used in the art of painting imitation marble, wood and trompe loeil. Original printed portfolio with linen tie, marks with some printed loss.

 

SOLD.

(Code No. 3896)Cannon, Richard.The Seventeenth Lancers.

Historical Records of the British Army Comprising the History of every Regiment.London J. Parker. 1841. 8vo, [ 6 x 9 ins ]. Pp viii 84, 16 adverts + 5 of 7 Hand coloured lithographs, foxing and marks throughout. Original cloth gilt, poor. Working copy.

The Seventeenth Lancers landed at Boston U.S.A. 24th May 1775 then on to New York landed on Staten island in the beginning of July and went on to fight a number of battles.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3880)

Geisser J, & Siegfried.

Three Swiss Hand Coloured Aquatints Prints.

London, Zurich, & Basel. Verleg, Dikenmann & R. Ackermann. ca1830. Image sizes 7 x 5 ins, (approx). 3 Original hand coloured aquatint plates of Fluelen , Bridge of St Maurice & Schloss Chillon, some marginal foxing. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3875)

Anon.

Three Comical Watercolour Sketches.

Early 20th Century. Image size 7 1/2 x 5 ins (approx). 3 Pen and ink and watercolour caricatures, very good condition. £350.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3840)La Danse des Morts a Bale.ca1860. 12mo, [4 1/2 x 3 1/2 ins]. Page size 117 x 3 1/2 ins. Folding chromolithographic plates, (colour printed), in a concertina style, very good condition. German, English and French titles.

The engravings are loosely based on the famous Basel Church Wall Paintings. They consist of a pictorial drama between Death and the "candidate," all going to prove that no one escapes his fate, from the Pope and the Emperor, down to the humblest man. Original cloth gilt.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3718.)London. Josiah Boydell. ca1790. Page sizes 24 x 19ins, (approx). 11 Original coloured mezzotint prints by various artists, cropped, marginal nicks throughout, (some duplicates).

Boydell hired the finest painters of his day, including Sir Joshua Reynolds, Henry Fuseli, Angelica Kauffmann, and Benjamin West, to paint the most memorable scenes in Shakespeare's plays. In 1789 he opened his Shakespeare Gallery in Pall Mall with 34 paintings, and produced the first set of engravings in 1791. British Dictionary of National Biography (1886), "this was the first great effort of the kind ever made by English artists, and its influence cannot easily be overestimated."   

SOLD.

(Code No. 3820)

Scrap Book.

(Various Prints)

. Bath. 1925. Folio, [15 x 10 1/2 ins.] Image sizes 7 x 8 1/2 ins to 17 x 9 1/2 ins, (approx). 66 Titled coloured prints by Lional Edwards (10), Webster Murray (9), Donald Maxwell (6), G.D. Armour (8), Rene Vincent (14), Chloe Preston (7), G.E. Studdy (6), Mabel. Lucie. Attwell (6).Showing Sailing, Tennis, Hunting, Assembled by Joan Symons. Half morocco gilt. Covers detached and lacking spine. £90.00

Click here

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3794)

The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine.

An Illustrated Journal containing Practical Information, Instruction, and Amusement.

London. S O. Beeton. 1863. Volumes 6 & 7. 8vo, [ 8 1/2 x 6 ins ]. Pp iv 288, iv 288 + 8 Original hand colour plates, very good. Original half calf, slightly rubbed. Describing the latest fashion, jewellery, novels, the theatre, etc. £50.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3787)London. Penny?. ca1820. 8vo [7 x 9 ins.] Original hand coloured etched plates engraved by Schonberg & Geisler. Russian, German and French printed titles. A few with hand written English titles below the printed titles. Pasted on to paper, (single sided), watermarked, "Penny London". Showing various trades: - Flower seller, Spice bread, Caviar seller, Cooper, Egg seller, Barley water seller etc, Mostly marginal foxing throughout. 2 plates without titles and 1 plate damaged. Original half morocco, poor.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3703)

GIRAUD, I. E.

Flowers of Shakespeare.

London. Day & Haghe, Lithographers to the Queen. 1845. Folio, [ 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 ins.] Hand coloured lithographic title (v. blank) + Dedication (v. blank) + 27 of 29 hand coloured lithographic plates, slight foxing to outer edge of blank margins. All plates with tissue guards. Original cloth gilt, rubbed and marked. New spine. All edges gilt.  £650.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3716).

Reynardson, C.T.S. Birch.

Down the Road or Reminiscences of a Gentleman Coachman.

London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1875. 8vo, [8 1/2 x 9 1/2 ins]. Half title + Coloured frontis + Coloured engraved title page (as above) + Additional title (as above) + Dedication + pp. vii-ix Introduction (v blank) + pp. xv-xvii To the reader + pp. xix-xxi Contents (v blank) + Plate list (v blank) + pp. 1-224 Text. 12 Chromolithographic ( colour printed ), coaching plates, taken from paintings by Henry Alken. All plates with tissue guards Original gilt decorated cloth over bevelled boards, slight rubbing with slight surface loss. £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3674). England. .Full-page loose chromolithographic (printed colour) engraved tissue guarded plates, + smaller loose chromolithographic plates, Original quarter calf gilt, rubbed.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3672)

Anon.

41 Water Colour Paintings of Wild Flowers and Herbs.

Gremany. ca1930. 8vo, [17.5 x 24cm or 7 x 9 1/2 ins.] 41 Original hand coloured water colours with tissue guards, of wild flowers and herbs, below images their Latin and German scientific names. Original Art Deco style printed boards with string tie, slight rubbing. £155.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3628)London.Thomas Macklin, Poets Gallery. 1790. Image size, 17 3/4 x 13 3/4 ins. Page size, 18 1/4 x 16 1/4 ins, (approx). . loss of some of the text at the base of one image and no text with the other print plus some marginal damage......

 

SOLD.

(Code No. 3788).

Bac, (F): Les Alcoves. Album Absolument inédit par Bac.

3 Volumes in 1.

Paris. Simonis Empis nd, ca1900. Folio, [11 x 14 ins]. 3 Coloured titles + pp. (9) Prefaces + 60 Coloured plates, very good. Showing the interesting and challenging life of a three Parisian courtesan, the venal caretaker, the society woman involved in debt and the women of the café society. Original cloth gilt, some damage to spine. £80.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.3595).

Schmit & Co. (Cabinetmakers).

45 FURNITURE DESIGNS AND ORIGINAL WORKING DRAWINGS IN WATERCOLOUR & PEN and PENCIL.

Paris. 22 Rue de Charonne. Nd, Ca1900. Bookcases, cabinets, clocks, tables and wardrobes, etc, most designs are in the elaborate French Empire style or an earlier style. 26 drawn in pencil and pen. 19 in watercolour. All the designs are beautifully drawn and attractive. Size of drawings approx 205 x 140mm to 490 x 420mm, laid on to thick board. Some dust marks and minor marking mostly in blank margins with a few marginal blind trade stamps. Original wrap. £400.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3594).

Schmit & Co. (Cabinetmakers).

45 FURNITURE DESIGNS AND ORIGINAL WORKING DRAWINGS IN WATERCOLOUR & PEN and PENCIL.

Paris. 22 Rue de Charonne. Nd, ca1900. Chairs, cabinets, wardrobes and small tables, most designs are in the elaborate French Empire style or an earlier style. 20 drawn in pen and pencil, 25 in watercolour. All the designs are beautifully drawn and attractive. Size of drawings approx 110 x 126mm to 340 x 215mm. Some laid on to thick board. Some dust marks and minor marking, mostly in blank margins. 4 drawings with Schmit's blind trade stamps. Original wrap. £400.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2452)


Aldin Cecil.

(Antique Chromolithographic Print)


Chess Players.

SIGNED IN PENCIL BY CECIL ALDIN in bottom left hand blank margin. Size 27 x 19 ins. Image size 15 x 24 ins. Entered at Stationers' Hall - Copyright - Entered According to Act of Congress in the Year 1901, by Lawrence & Bullen Ltd in the Office of Librarian of Congress, at Washington. and Copyright 1901. Published by Lawrence & Bullen Ltd 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London, WC. Contemporary Mount. Guaranteed to be 100 years old. £300.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2451)


Aldin Cecil.

(Antique Chromolithographic Print)


Card Game.

SIGNED IN PENCIL BY CECIL ALDIN in bottom left hand blank margin,mark to bottom right hand corner. Size 27 x 19 ins. Image size 15 x 24 ins. Entered at Stationers' Hall - Copyright - Entered According to Act of Congress in the Year 1901, by Lawrence & Bullen Ltd in the Office of Librarian of Congress, at Washington. and Copyright 1901. Published by Lawrence & Bullen Ltd 16 Henrietta Street, Covent Garden, London, WC. Contemporary Mount. Guaranteed to be 100 years old. £300.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3573).

SURTEES, R.S., Illustrated by Henry Alken.

Jorrocks's Jaunts and Jollities.

London, Kegan Paul, Trench... Nd, ca1900. 4to, [ 7 x 11 ins ]. Pp XXIV, 272, vg. Hand coloured engraved aquatint frontis + hand coloured engraved aquatint title + additional title + 20 hand coloured engraved aquatint plates by H. Alken + 9 engraved plates by Phiz , vg, (as listed). Plates with descriptive text on tissue guards. Edges untrimmed. Original cloth with gilt design, slight rubbing. £75.00

Click on picture above to view more images

 

How to order

(Code No.3542).Combe, William.The Tour of Doctor Syntax in Search of the Picturesque; A Poem.London. R. Ackermann. 12mo, [3 3/4 x 6 1/2 ins.] 1823, Miniature Edition. Pp (2) 276, slight marks and foxing + Hand coloured engraved aquatint title-page vignette + 29 of 30 Hand coloured engraved aquatint plates, including frontis, slight marks. Taken from drawings by T. Rowlandson. Original half calf gilt, rubbed & split hinges. Still firm.

SOLD.

(Code No.3480)Le Petit Echo de la Mode.(17 French Fashion Magazines.)Dates 1930-38 + One Magazine 1952. Page sizes 14 1/2" x 11". French Women's Magazine, 46 coloured full page and double page fashion plates.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3385)

RICHARDS. W.

HER MAJESTY'S ARMY A Descriptive Account of the Various Regiments now Comprising The Queen's Forces, from their First Establishment to the Present Time.

London. J S Virtue & Co. 4to, [ 9 1/2 x 11 1/2 ins.] circa 1890. 2 Volumes. Pp. v-vii, 352, (4 adverts). viii, 352, (4 adverts.) + One full page coloured frontis of 2 + One coloured title of 2 + 31 Tissue guarded full page chromolithographic (colour printed) plates by G.D.Giles, including 4 duplicates, slight marks to blank margins. Original decorated cloth gilt, marked & faded, (no loss). All edges gilt. £155.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2902)

Zahn. Wilhelm. (1800-1871):

ORNAMENTE aller klassischen Kunstepochen (Ornaments of all classical periods).

Berlin: G. Reimer. 1870. Folio, 34 x 455mm. Title page + List of plates and description, pp. (21), (German text.) + 100 BEAUTIFUL COLOUR PRINTED LITHOGRAPH PLATES (as listed) by Konter and others, taken from the original designs by Wilhelm Zahn who travelled in Italy in the 1820s, Zahn recorded ornamental wall paintings at Pompeii and Herculaneum, as well as the interiors of the 16th-century Palazzo Del Te in Mantua designed by Giuliano Romano. He published the ORNAMENTE, to educate designers in the neoclassical and Renaissance styles. A copy of this book was also one of the major exhibits at the "Journeys of the Imagination: Architecture and Design Exhibition" held at the Smithsonian Institution Libraries. U.S A. Original half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands gilt with gilt-tooled spine panels, slight rubbing and scuffing. Gilt top edge. Marbled end papers. £1,300.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3491)  Folio. ORIGINAL HAND COLOURED VIEWS. list - All the views are of romantic landscapes, very much in the style of William Gilpin schoolmaster turned clergyman who published a number of tours around the early 1800s, generally in search of the picturesque scenery, which were illustrated by his own drawings and reproduced in aquatint.

 

SOLD.

 

(Code No: 2358)

JERRARD. PAUL. (Percy Bysshe Shelley).

Gems from Shelly Illustrated. An Ode To The Wild West Wind, and The Question.

London. Paul Jerrard & Son, 170 Fleet Street. Ca 1850. Folio [13.6 x 10 ins].Title - Page, (gilt lettering throughout). + 2 Title pages. 1st title page with gilt lettering within beautiful hand coloured lithographic fruit and flower border surrounding a hand coloured rural scene, (Cattle and herdsman etc). 2nd title page similar beautiful decorative border + 10 SUPERB HAND COLOURED LITHOGRAPHIC PLATES of Flowers, Fruit and Butterflies etc, with approx 14 line text for each plate. Plates loose, ( perished gutta percha binding.) PRESENTATION COPY, " W. H. Harrison esq. With Paul Jerrard Compliments". Original cloth with elaborate gilt-tooled decoration on front cover. Gilt edges. FINE and RARE COPY. £1,500.00

 

Click to view images

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2715)BERGHAUS, Heinrich. Dr:Die Völker des Erdballs. (The People of the Globe).Leipzig. Earl Muquardt. 1846. 4to. 1 division only of 6 divisions. Title page. No Text, loose hand coloured world costume plates (plus 2duplicates)heightened with gum arabic, slight foxing to some blank margins. Most plates show Asian figures.  (The dark back ground to the images is lighter than shown)  

SOLD.

 

 

 

(Code No. 1024)

Jones, Harry, Longueville:

Illustrations of the Natural Scenery of the Snowdonian Mountains.

Charles Tily. London. 1829. Folio. Size 380 x 300mm. Pp viii 54, some foxing. Hand coloured lithographic frontis. Split affecting engraved surface (1cm), 14 hand coloured lithographic view plates, (modern colouring), Some foxing, mostly blank margins. Modern cloth, retaining original paper title labels, vg. The book also gives a list of botanical plants observed on the Snowdonian mountains in 1789 and 1801. £220.00

 

Click to view images...

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2257)

M'cLean. Thomas:

A Picturesque Description of NORTH WALES: embellished with TWENTY SELECT VIEWS from Nature.

London. Thomas McLean. 1823. Oblong 4to, [ 11.4 x 8.4 ins ]. Half-title (Missing) Title-Page (v.blank), Preface 1 p, List of Plates 1p. (v.blank) 20 ORIGINAL HAND COLOURED AQUATINTS, vg. Modern half calf gilt with morocco title label gilt, retaining original title label with owner's book plate on front past down. Marbled boards. Views shown, River Dee, River Conway, Goodrich Castle, Caernarvon Castle, Flint Castle, Festiniog, Bala Lake, Fine Copy. £1,100.00

 

Click to view images...

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2617)

Reynolds. James

Astronomical and Geographical Diagrams.

London. J. Reynolds. 1850. 4to, [11 1/2 x 9 ins]. 10 BEAUTIFUL HAND COLOURED ENGRAVED DIAGRAMS, with text, some spotting throughout mostly to margins. Original embossed cloth gilt, bottom of cloth hinge split (1inch). Diagrams shown : - Varieties of Mankind, Bulidings in the World, Transparent Diagram of Phases of the Moon, Earth and it's Atmosphere, Comparitive Magnitudes of the Planets, Eclipes, Comets and Aerolites, Mountains, Meteorology, and Waterfalls. £220.00

 

2617

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2901)

PSALTERS.

14 Manuscripts on vellum,

Latin text. Size approx 14 x 21 1/2 ins or 35 x 54mm. Date not known possibly 17th century or earlier? The text (Verso & Recto) consists of a red initial letter with a black gothic script. Black square notes on a five-line red staff. Some leaves numbered in red, top right corner. Some early repairing with vellum and stitching to splits mostly to blank margins. 3 small holes 2 affecting text also some soiling mostly to blank margins. £880.00

Click to View Image

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 1868)London.Diggins, Printer, St Ann's. Nd. ca1813. 5th, Edn. Pp iii, 276 + (1) Directions to binder, faint offsetting and water staining. Original hand coloured aquatint frontis. Title + 29 Original hand coloured aquatint plates by T. Rowlandson, faint water staining in some blank margins affecting corner of 1 plate. Half calf with marbled boards. Raised spine bands gilt. Repaired, retaining original spine, fading and rubbed.

SOLD.

(Code No. 1346)

Mitford,John.:

The Adventures of Johnny Newcome in the Navy.

London.Sherwood. 1823, 3rd edn, 8vo [235 x 155 mm] Pp,vii 284. Prelims water stained. 20 Hand coloured aquatint plates, some offsetting on to the text. Original half calf. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, front hinge split and rubbing. marbled boards, poor. £190.00

Click to view images...

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

.ca1840. 12mo, plate size 57 x 90mm. HAND COLOURED LITHOGRAPHIC SWISS PEASANT COSTUME PLATES, some slight chipping to the lace borders. Modern full calf folder,vg.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3234)London. Folio. [12 x 16 ins]. Pp 34, Summer No. 1881 + pp. 34. Life of the Queen. 2 Double page + 12 Single page chromolithographic (colour printed) illustrations. Many black and white illustrations, vg. Showing, Original coloured lithographic Vanity Fair print by Spy, chromolithographic print of a Tennis Match by G.A.H, Double page chromolithographic print of "Our Great Watering Place" and chromolithographic print of "Our Haymaking" by R Caldecott. No Covers.

SOLD.


Contact|Our Terms|Links|About us|ABE Book Search |Order|Requests

Website Design: Emma Hulse 2005

oldmapsprintsbooks.co.uk, oldmapsprintsbooks.com, antique-maps-books.com, contain genuine antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. We do not sell reproductions.