Browse |
| |
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain |
|
Antique Maps - World |
|
| Antique
Books |
|
Cartographers
|
|
Early
Prints |
|
| www.antique-maps-books.com |
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk |
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com |
Are
all part of |
David
Hulse Associates |
dealer
in old maps, prints & Books |
|
Antique Natural History Books & Prints. |
| Description
|
Click
on pictures below to view more images |
| (Code No. 4493)
White, Adam.
The Instructive Picture Book, or a Few Attractive Lessons from the Natural History of Animals.
Date. 1862, 5th edn.
Edinburgh: Edmonston & Douglas, 4to, Pp 62, + 26 double page hand coloured plates, some loose, of 30 plates, spotting and some nicks to blank margins, lacks the Insects, fish and snakes section. Later cloth boards. Sold as a working copy only. £130.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4477)
Mallary. Peter & Frances.
A Redoute Treasury: 468 Waterccolours from Les Liliacees of Pierre-Josph Redoute.
Date. 1986, reprint of the 1802, drawings.
Vendome Press . Folio,Pp 228 + 468 coloured plates taken from the original waterccolours by Pierre-Josph Redoute. each plate with accompanying text. Original cloth gilt, very good condition. Dust jacket, very good condition. £33.00
The original drawings, together with a copy of the printed text were sold for $55million in 1985.
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4476)
Thorburn, Archibald.
2 Volumes.
The Complete Illustrated Thorburn's Birds. (ISBN: 1853269220) and The Complete Illustrated Thorburn's Mammals (ISBN: 1872128025).
Date. 1989-90. Reprint of the 1915-16 & 1920 edns.
Select Editions, Devizes, & Westminster Editions, Folio, Pp 103, 83 (4). 105, 142, 71, 86 (10). + 82 & 50 Full-page coloured plates, each with accompanying text, very good condition. Original cloth gilt. Dust Jackets are in very good condition.
Weight of books, (approx), 5Kg . £60.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4450)
Morris, Francis Orpen. Revd. [1810-1893.]
A Natural History of British Moths.
4 Volumes.
Date. 1891, 3rd edn.
London: John C. Nimmo.4to, 6 1/2 x 10ins. Pp xvi, 253. iv,186. iv, 321. iv 223, A few contemporary ink annotations to volume one. Part unopened + 132 hand coloured plates, very good condition, Original gilt-decorated green cloth, slight rubbing to edges. £210.00
F.O Morris was Rector of Nunburnholme, near Market Weighton in East Yorkshire, where his reputation as a popular writer on natural history began. His first great success was "A History of British Birds" issued in monthly parts and subsequently bound up into 6 volumes, quickly followed by "A Natural History of the Nests and Eggs of British Birds" and then the "A History of British Butterflies", followed later by the 4 volumes of "A History of British Moths". From the library of Wilbraham Spencer Tollemache, Dorfold Hall, Cheshire, with his bookplate.
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4335)
Anderson, James. (Ed).
Gold Medallist of the Royal Horticultural Society.
THE NEW PRACTICAL GARDENER And Modern Horticulturist.
No Date, ca1875.
London. William Mackenzie. 8vo, [7 x 10 ins.] Pp 988 + 2 Chromolithographic frontis? (Fruit & Flower) + 26 Chromolithographic plates, including 14 Fruit and Vegetables + 12 Flowers and orchids, very good condition + 12 b/w plates. Full calf gilt and raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels, rubbed and split hinges to front cover. Holding firm. £180.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4300)
Cornell, Henrik.
Carl Milles and the Milles Gardens.
Sweden. Albert Bonnier. Folio, [9 1/2 x 12 1/2 ins.] 1957. Pp 50, + 79 photographs by Sune Sundahl and others. Half morocco gilt. Raised spine bands with gilt-decorated panels. Fine copy. £60.00
Carl Milles was born Wilhelm Carl Emil Andersson on June 23, 1875, in Lagga, Sweden. He was one of the foremost Scandinavian artists of the 20th century. He met the renowned sculptor Auguste Rodin at the close of the 19th century and became his assistant .
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4267)
Yarrell, William.
A History of British Birds.
Volumes I & 3 of 3.
London: John Van Voorst. 1856. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2 ins.]. Pp 702. 679 + 53 (Supplement ), 4 (adverts) , very good condition. Original cloth gilt, Very marked & hinge split ,(1ins). £60.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4255)
Darwin, Charles.
The Variation of Animals and Plants Under Domestication.
2 volumes.
Date, 1905.
London. John Murray, Albemarle St.8vo, [6 x 8 ins.] Pp xv 566, (2) adverts. xii, 605, (6), ink mark to one blank margin + Illustrated throughout. Decorated publisher's cloth, slight rubbing and slight spine nick to bottom of vol 2. £75.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4254)
Anon.
Sketches in Natural History.
History of the Mammalia.
6 Volumes in 2.
Date, 1849.
London, C.Cox. 12mo, [4 x 6 ins.] pp 220, 212, 208, 220 & 416, one page split, no loss. Illustrated throughout, very good condition. Original half calf. raised spine bands gilt, slight rubbing. £85.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4238)
Blakston. W. A.
The illustrated Book of Canaries and Cage-Birds, British and Foreign.
9 Parts only of ?.
London. Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co. ca1880. 4to, [9 x 11 ins.] Parts :- 4, 7, 8, 9, 10, 12, 13, 18 and one part lacking title + Text, some pages unopened + 24 Full-page chromolithographs, ( colour printed), by Day & Son, some slight foxing. Original printed paper covers, nicks and marks . £90.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4236)
BURGESS, Henry W.
Studies of Trees.
[Twelve plates.]
Date, 1837.
London. J. Dickinson; the Artist: . Oblong Folio, [15 x 11 ins.] 12 Lithographic engraved plates by J. Dickinson, foxing to the outer margins. Original cloth with the original printed title label, very good condition. Rare copy. £90.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4226)
Harding, James. Duffield.
ELEMENTARY ART. Or, the use of the Chalk and Lead Pencil advocated and explained.
No Date, ca1860.
London. Folio, [11 x 15 ins.] 10 of 28 Loose lithographic plates of trees, marks to blank margins of some plates. The plates show trees set in a beautiful landscape. Original gilt decorated cloth, marked. £75.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4207)
Loudon, Jane.
The Ladies' Flower-Garden of Ornamental Annuals...
London. William Smith. 1840. 4to, [11 x 9 ins.] Pp. xvi vii 272 + 48 Hand-coloured lithographic plates, slight foxing to a few plates, (as usual), one plate with a split to blank margin, not affecting coloured image. Original gilt-decorated cloth. Repaired hinges retaining the original gilt-decorated spine cloth, slight marks and rubbing to edges. £1400.00
Jane Webb was born at Ritwell House near Birmingham, England, in 1807. She married John Loudon, a well-respected landscape gardener and writer. Jane was a dutiful wife to her husband, who was quite famous at the time for his books and journals on gardening. She knew little about the subject, but she learned quickly. The couple spent many hours together in the garden, growing roses and peonies in great abundance. Jane decided that a gardening book that could be easily understood by the general public was needed, and so she wrote "Instructions in Gardening for Ladies" in simple, clear language and later the beautiful "Ladies Flower Garden of Ornamental Perennoals", "British Wild Flowers","Ladies Flower Garden of Ornamental Greenhouse Plants",etc. They helped popularize the idea of garden tours around the country. Their many friends included Charles Dickens and William Makepeace Thackeray.
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4189)
Gosse, (Philip. Henry), 1810-88.
Popular British Ornithology, containing a familiar and Technical Description of the Birds of the British Isles.
London. Reeve, Benham. 1849, 1st edn. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 6 3/4 ins.] Pp iv 320, 8 (adverts) + 20 hand-coloured plates of British birds + 2 hand-coloured plates of British field botany + 2 hand-coloured plates of British entomology + 2 hand-coloured plates of British algology. Original decorative cloth gilt, rubbed and faded. £160.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4183)
Goldsmith, Oliver.
A History of the Earth and Animated
Nature.
4 Volumes.
London. Fisher,Son,& Co at the Caxton Press. No Date,ca1835. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins.] Pp 426, per volume, (approx), one leaf of text torn + 37 hand coloured engraved plates, engraved area very good condition + 2 uncoloured engraved plates, foxing. Original half calf, poor. £120.00
Oliver Goldsmith, the son of an Irish clergyman, he was graduated from Trinity College, Dublin, in 1749. He studied medicine at Edinburgh and Leiden, but his career as a physician was quite unsuccessful. Around 1767 Oliver Goldsmith laboured at the "History of the Earth and Animated Nature" in addition to writings on a series of whimsical and satirical essays,etc. He had the friendship of many of the literary and artistic great of his day, the most notable being that of Samuel Johnson. Ref :- Britannica Concise Encyclopedia.
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4171)
Flora Alpina and Flowers from Yellowstone Park.
Dated, 1901.
Oblong 4to, [12 1/2 x 9 ins]. 100, (approx) Dried Alpine wild flowers on 20 leaves, titled in ink with their Latin name below. Including the Ranunculaceae family, ( Buttercups & crowfoots species) and Ranunculus glacialis, a flowering plant that has been recorded above 4,000 metres + A booklet with 10 dried flowers from Yellowstone Park, dated 1901, not titled. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight rubbing. £120.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order
|
| (Code No. 4153)
TSCHICHOLD, JAN.
CHINESE COLOR-PRINTS FROM THE PAINTING MANUAL OF THE MUSTARD SEED.
London. George Allen. 1952. Folio. [13 x 11 ins.] Pp 17 + 16 Single page coloured plates, very good. Original boards, slight marks. Lacks slip-case. £60.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
(Code No. 4132)
Anon.
Botanical Watercolour.
Date, Nov 8th 1831.
Page size 9 x 8 ins. A beautiful original hand drawn sketch in watercolour of roses, bluebells, etc by an unknown artist. £60.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
(Code No. 4077)
Thompson, R. & Revised by William Watson.
The Gardener's Assistant: A Practical and Scientific Exposition of the Art of Gardening in All Its Branches.
6 Volumes.
London. Gresham Publishing Company . ca1902. 4to, [11 x 8 ins.] Pp, approx 210 per volume. 16 of 18 Beautiful chromolithograph flower and fruit plates, ( missing plates, canna koenigin & plums.) Included tea roses, peaches, cherries and tomatoes etc. as listed. Many B/W illustrations. Original green embossed cloth in the Art Nouveau style, gilt lettering on spine, faded. Slight rubbing and one volume with minor splits to top and bottom of spine. £70.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
(Code No. 4068)
Japanese Album of Woodblock Bird Prints.
Japan. ca1890. 8vo, [9 x 6 ins]. Pp (5) + 60 colour woodblock prints on hand-made paper, (many images over 2 pages), waterstain to bottom margins. Japanese card binding some rubbing. £120.00.
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4046)
Pratt, Anne.(1806-1893)
THE FLOWERING PLANTS,
Grasses, Sedges & Ferns of Great Britain and their Allies The Club Mosses, Horsetails, &c. New edition, revised by Edward Step.
Volumes 1 & 2 in one volume.
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1899. 8vo, [7 x 9 1/2 ins.] Pp xiv, 269. xii, 279 + 133 Coloured plates. Volume 1, 59 of 74 plates, publishing error, ( no plates or text cut out , lacks the buttercup, crowfoot, families, etc),. Volume 2, complete. Shows - Roses, honeysuckle, bell flowers families, etc. All plates, very good condition, no foxing. Original half morocco gilt, rubbed
and slight split to hinge. £115.00.
Anne Pratt suffered from ill health as a child and was unable to engage in outdoor pursuits. A family friend, Dr Dods, taught her botany and one of her sisters collected plants for her, which she sketched. The drawings afterwards formed illustrations for her books.
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 4041)Harding, J.D. (1797-1863).LESSONS ON TREES.London. David Bogue. 1852. Folio, [11 x 15 ins]. Title (as above) + pp. (6) + 30 Lithograph plates, water staining throughout. Original cloth gilt, splits to top and bottom of spine. Holding firm.James Duffield Harding, Author, landscape painter and lithographer. The present drawing book is a study of trees, and the lessons are progressively arranged, firstly the stems and large branches to the trees set in a beautiful landscape.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4022)
Lardner, Dionysius.
The Microscope.
London. Walton & Maberly. 1856. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 1/4 ins.] Pp 112 , [4] author's publications, vg. 147 Full page and text illustrations. Original cloth gilt, lacks spine cloth and a detached front cover. £70.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
(Code No.4017) Abraham.
Methods in Microscopical Research Vegetable Histology.London. Sherratt and Hughes. 1905. 4to, [7 x 10 ins.] Pp x 117, 23 full page plates, all with tissue guards. Outline of image traced on to tissue guards ( printed or hand drawn?). Original half morocco gilt with raised spine bands, rubbed.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 4011)No date, ca1900. 4to, [9 x 11 1/2 ins.] Examples of various kinds of pure wools, Cheviot/Leicester hog or teg, Oxford lambs, Norfolk hog, Ripon Yorkshire hog, etc. Examples of various cottons, Californian, Memphis, Texas high and low grade, Sea Island, etc. Examples of various flax and jute, Ordinary yossa, line yarn, etc. Examples of various Silks, Italian, Japanese, British Celanese, etc. Examples of various Woollen and Worsted yarns Examples of various Fancy Yarns and Examples of various animal hair, Alpaca, Cashmere and Mohair, etc. Some examples list fibre fineness, length, scale structure, colour, etc. Original cloth.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4002)
Richardson. (John) and others.
THE MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY; being a Popular account of the structure, Habits, and Classification of the various departments of the Animal Kingdom: Quadrupeds, Birds, Reptiles, Fishes, Shells, and Insects.
4 Volumes.
London & Glasgow. William Mackenzie. ca1860. 4to, [8 x 11 ins.] Pp vii 278, 446, 174, 405 vi + 135 Full page plates that includes 78 original hand coloured plates, slight marginal foxing. Original blind stamped and gilt decorated cloth. Fine set. £180.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 3991)
PARLEY, Peter.
Tales of Animals. Comprising Quadrapeds, Birds, Fishes, Reptiles and Insects.
London. Thomas Tegg & Son. 1833, 2nd edn. 8vo, [5 x 7 1/4 ins.] Pp vii, 334 (1)advert ). Text illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, split to front hinge, repaired. Original spine title label, some loss. £35.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 3994)Lloyd, L.The Game Birds and Wild Fowl of Sweden and
Norway.London. Frederick Warne. 1867. 4to, [7 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp, i - v, missing. vi - xviii + 1- 599 Text + 47 of 48 chromolithographic plates, slight marginal foxing and one plate with nicks to blank margins. Lacks map, Original gilt decorated cloth, splits to cloth and faded. Holding firm.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3975)London: John Nimmo, 1895. 4to [8 x 11 ins]. The plates were printed from wood-blocks engraved by B. Fawcett, and hand coloured. This volume is part of the 6 volume 4to set, not the smaller 8 volume, Groombridge, 8vo, Cabinet Edition. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight marks.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3953)
Percivall, William.
Hippopathology. Lameness of the Horse Illustrative of the Different Species of Lameness.
Vol. IV, Part II.
Longman Brown Green & Longmans .1852. 8vo. Pp vi, 273 - 514 (2) advert + 3 Hand coloured lithographs, slight nicks to blank margins. Published in 4 volumes from 1834 to 1852 each volume is advertised as complete in them selves. Original trade boards with printed title label, some loss. £45.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 3951)
Rhind, William.
History of the Vegetable Kingdom.
London. Blackie.1862. 8vo [250 x 165mm.] Pp xii, 720 + Engraved frontis, waterstaining + Engraved vignette title, waterstaining + Additional title page + 19 Steel engravings, some foxing to margins + 22 Hand coloured plates, (as listed). Original half calf gilt with raised spine bands gilt, slight rubbing , Marbled boards and edges, slight rubbing. £120.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 3967)Ennion, Eric.
The House on the Shore. The Story of Monk's House Bird Observatory,Northumberland.London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1959 1st edn. 8vo. Pp xv 200, vg. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, vg. D/j, slight nicks and marks. Not price clipped.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3950)
MORRIS, F.O.
A History of British Butterflies.
London. Nimmo. 1891, 6th edn. 8vo, [7 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins]. Pp viii, 184, some pages still unopened + 72 Hand coloured engraved plates + 2 engraved plates, (as listed), A few interesting marginal 19th century annotations listing location, type and date of the rarer butterfly sightings, with associate press cuttings on the free end papers. Original gilt decorated cloth, chipping to top and bottom of spine. edges untrimmed.
F.O Morris was Rector of Nunburnholme, near Market Weighton in East Yorkshire, where his reputation as a popular writer on natural history began. His first great success was "A History of British Birds" issued in monthly parts and subsequently bound up into 6 volumes, quickly followed by "A Natural History of the Nests and Eggs of British Birds" and then the "A History of British Butterflies", followed later by the 4 volumes of "A History of British Moths". From the library of Wilbraham Spencer Tollemache, Dorfold Hall, Cheshire, with his bookplate. £140.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 3949)
MORRIS, F.O.
A History of British Butterflies.
London. Groombridge and Son. 1865. 8vo, [7 x 10 ins]. Pp viii, 168, 29 + 71 Hand coloured engraved plates, heightened with gum arabic. + 2 engraved plates, (as listed). Original gilt decorated cloth, chipping to top and bottom of spine.
F.O Morris was Rector of Nunburnholme, near Market Weighton in East Yorkshire, where his reputation as a popular writer on natural history began. His first great success was "A History of British Birds" issued in monthly parts and subsequently bound up into 6 volumes, quickly followed by "A Natural History of the Nests and Eggs of British Birds" and then the "A History of British Butterflies", followed later by the 4 volumes of "A History of British Moths". From the library of Wilbraham Spencer Tollemache, Dorfold Hall, Cheshire, with his signature. August 1881. £150.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
(Code
No.3873)Crane, Walter.6 Volumes.The Nature Book: A Popular Description by Pen and Camera
of the Delights and Beauties of the Open Air.Cassell. London. nd, 1910. 4to, [ Pp
IV 1128,vg. 6 Dissectional folding over leaves of various
animals, vg. ( the frog diagram has 12 fold over flaps), 36
tipped in coloured plates by Helen Allingham, Copley Fielding,
W,L Wyllie etc. Original embossed patterned cloth covers
with elaborate gilt Art Nouveau design on the spine, Marbled end
papers.This edition specially prepared for Subscribers only.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3892.Wright William, (1735-1819)Memoir of the late William Wright.Edinburgh. William Blackwood. 1828. 8vo, [6 x 9 ins.] Pp ii 456. Engraved portrait frontis. Original trade boards, hinges split and chipping. Untrimmed edges.Dr William Wright a Scottish doctor, established himself in practice in Jamaica and devoted much effort to studying the local plants. His herbarium collection of 600 Jamaican plants is fully annotated with personal observations. He corresponded with Banks and others, discovering especially a native species of cinchona in Jamaica and several species not previously known from the island, including Rorippa mexicana and Ipomoea repanda.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. DP3852).WRIGHT, John.THE FRUIT GROWERS GUIDE, With Illustrations by Miss May Rivers.Division 1 only.London. Virtue & Co. ca1891. 4to, [9 x 11 ins]. Pp 176. + many text illustrations + Coloured title page + 4 coloured (chromolithographs) fruit plates, Pine apple, pears and apples. Embossed pictorial cloth gilt ,slight rubbing.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3851.)WRIGHT, John.THE FRUIT GROWERS GUIDE, With Illustrations by Miss May Rivers.Division 3 only.London. Virtue & Co. 1891. 4to, [9 x 11 ins]. Pp 167. + many text illustrations + 6 coloured (chromolithographs) fruit plates, pears, grapes and peaches, one plate with nick into blank margin . Embossed pictorial cloth gilt ,slight rubbing.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3850).
Japanese Woodblock Flower Prints.
ca1920. 8vo, [10 x 6 1/2 ins]. 50 colour woodblock prints on hand-made paper, (many images over 2 pages), Japanese card binding . Fine Copy. £200.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order
|
| (Code No. 3836).
MAVOR, William Fordyce.
The Elements of Natural History, Chiefly Intended for the Use of Schools.
London. Richards Phillips. 1807,5th edn. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins]. Engraved frontis + Title (as above) + pp. ii-iv Dedication + pp. v-x Preface + pp. xi-xvi Contents + pp. 1-329 Text + Plate List + pp. (14) Adverts. 49 of 51 Copper engraved plates (no sign of missing plates ever being present, possibly a publishing error). Original full tree calf gilt, Slight loss with split to hinges, still holding firm. £70.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order
|
(Code No. 3779)
Nicholson, George.
The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening a Practical and
Scientific Encyclopedis of Horticulture for Gardeners and Botanists.
8 Volumes.
London. Upcott Gill. ca1880. 4to. [10
1/2 x 8 ins]. Pp, (approx) 250 per division + Supplement + 24
CHROMOLITHOGRAPH ( Printed colour ) FLOWER PLATES, slight
foxing. Original pictorial cloth gilt, slight marks. All edges gilt.
£90.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
(Code
No. 3807)
McAlpine,
D.
THE BOTANICAL ATLAS. A Guide to the Practical Study of Plants
Containing Representatives of the Leading Forms of Plant Life.
Volume 1.
Phanerogams (seed plants)
Edinburgh. W. & A. K. Johnston. 1883, Folio, [11 x 14 ins].
Coloured frontis + Title + Dedication (v blank) + Preface (v
blank) + Contents (v blank) + 26 Chromolithographic ( colour printed)
botanical plates with a separate index accompanying each plate,
(as listed), printing error, 4 slight printing marks to the plate
surfaces + Classified Arrangements + (3) Index + Appendix. No covers.
Phanerogams, (plants that reproduces by means of seeds not spores
). £55.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
| (Code No. 3832) Natural History.Printed for J. and A. Arch; Longman,
and others. 1832. 8vo, [5 1/2 x 9 ins]. Engraved vignette title
(v Blank) + pp. v-vii Advertisement + pp. ix-x Biographical Record
+ pp. xi-xii Preface + pp. 1- 562 Text with Calendar & Index
+ Text illustrations throughout. Original half calf, rubbed. Raised
spine bands with gilt-tooled panels, rubbed with some surface loss.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3809)London. Reeve, Benham. 1849, 2nd edn.
8vo. Pp iii [1] xxxii, 384, 8 adverts + 20 Hand coloured plates,
very good condition. Original decorated blind stamped cloth with
gilt decorated title, lacks spine.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3721).
Jones, Thomas Rymer.
Cassell's Book of Birds . 3 Volumes of 4.
London. Cassell, Petter & Galpin,
4to, [7 1/2 x 10 1/2 ins.] Pp viii, 312, (Vol. 1). viii, 312. (vol
2.) viii, 312, (Vol 4). + 30 Chromolithographic, (colour
printed) plates, some slight spotings in blank margins +
Many woodcut text and full page illustrations. Original half morocco
gilt, some splits to hinges. Raised spine bands with gilt-tooled
panels, marks with some slight surface loss to cloth covers.
£100.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
(Code No. 3720.)
JAPANESE NATURAL HISTORY WOODBLOCK PRINT BOOK.
Japan. ca1900. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins].
Pp 2 + 36 Printed colour woodblock natural history plates
on hand-made paper, (many images over 2 pages). Japanese card binding
with ties, some spotting and splits to ties. Showing, dogs, cats,
birds, insects, reptiles and deer etc. £150.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
(Code No. 3719).
Nicholson. George.
The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening. A Practical Encyclopaedia
of Horticulture.
London. Upcott Gill. nd ca1880. 4to.
[8 x 10 1/2 ins]. Pp 500 per volume divided into 24 parts, 3 parts
missing (10,11, and 18 + one title page.) + 21 of 24 Chromolithographic,
(colour printed), plates, some foxing and marks to blank
margins + Full page and text illustrations throughout. Printed paper
covers. £60.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
(Code No. 3717).
Pratt Anne.
The Ferns Of Great Britain and their Allies the Club-Mosses,
Pepperworts, and Horsetails.
London, Warne. ca1860. 8vo [ 9.6 x 6.6 ins ]. Half title + Coloured
Frontis (Fern) + Title page (v blank) +pp. v-iv List of Ferns +
pp. 1-174 Text . 41 Chromolithographic ( colour printed
), plates, slight foxing spots. All plates with tissue
guards, Original gilt decorated cloth boards and spine, vg. Gilt
edges. This edition is complete in itself, having it's own 10 page
index. (Not the fern volume taken from Pratt's Flowering Plants
set of 6 volumes), £120.00
|
Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
(Code No. 3703)
GIRAUD, I. E.
Flowers of Shakespeare.
London. Day & Haghe,
Lithographers to the Queen. 1845. Folio, [ 9 1/2 x 12 1/2 ins.]
Hand coloured lithographic title (v. blank) + Dedication (v. blank)
+ 27 of 29 hand coloured lithographic plates, slight
foxing to outer edge of blank margins. All plates with tissue guards.
Original cloth gilt, rubbed and marked. New spine. All edges gilt.
£650.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
| (Code
No. 3679).London. Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1959 1st
edn. 8vo. Pp xv 200, vg. Illustrated throughout. Original cloth
gilt, vg. D/j, slight nicks. Not price clipped. Owner's name to
front past down. |
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3672.)
Anon.
41 Water Colour Paintings of Wild Flowers and Herbs.
Gremany. ca1930. 8vo, [17.5 x 24cm or
7 x 9 1/2 ins.] 41 Original hand coloured water colours
with tissue guards, of wild flowers and herbs, below images
their Latin and German scientific names. Original Art Deco style
printed boards with string tie, slight rubbing. £155.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
| (Code No. 3587)
India Sporting Review.
Volume III, March -June, 1846.
Calcutta. Star Press, 1846, 8vo [6 x
9 ins.] 1846. Pp 371+ 53 (Racing calendar for 1845-46)+ viii + 4
(India racing calendar) + iv + 6 Engraved plates including
3 Hand coloured. Original half morocco gilt, rubbed. Marbled
paper covers missing. £55.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
| (Code No. 3580)
Withering, William.
A Systematic Arrangement of British Plants; With an Easy
Introduction to the Study of Botany. Illustrated by Copper Plates.
London. Cadell and Davies and others.
1801, 4th edn. 8vo [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins]. 4 Volumes. Pp xiv 402, 409,
444, 445 to 900 + 31 COPPER ENGRAVED BOTANICAL PLATES, (As
Listed), slight foxing, including one hand coloured plate,
vg. Original full tree calf, slight rubbing, some splits to hinges.
Gilt tooled spine panels, slight rubbing. All bindings still holding
and firm. The author describes in great detail each plant and where
in Britain the plant can be precisely located. £160.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
(Code
No. 3577)
London: The Authors, SOCIETY OF
GENTLEMEN. 1767, 2nd edn. Folio [355 x 230 mm] Text in
alphabetical order, [not paginated], approx [724] pages, + Engraved
frontis + Title + To the public, some creasing and marginal nicks
+ 26 of 27 copper engraved full- page plates, some
slight offsetting [as usual with copper engravings.] End papers,
no covers. The plates show Fodder Cutting Machine,
Cultivators, Draining machine, Spiky rollers, Threshing boxes, Ploughs,
Drills, Fallow cleaning machine, Mowers machine etc. The complete
D-I-Y for the 18th century farmer.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3576)Boston, U.S.A, Estes & Lauriat.
4to, [ 10 x 12 ins ]. 1888. Title + Preface + Contents + 39
Chromolithographic (colour printed) plates, with a separate
index accompanying each plate, foxing to some of the blank margins.
Original decorated cloth gilt, slight rubbing and split to front
hinge. |
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3544)
DEMOCRITUS, pseud. [i.e. George Ferdinand Springmuhl von
Weissenfeld.]
"Darwin on Trial at the Old Bailey".
Including "Judicial Scandals and Errors. By G. Astor
Singer".
London. University Press. 4to, [6 1/2
x 10 ins]. ca1900. Pp. 107 [5] adverts, very good, pencil annotations
in the margins, Original cloth gilt, rubbed and crease to front
cover. This very rare and humorous work records a mock trial at
the Old Bailey. The accused, a bookseller is charged with obscene
libel for the sale of a book that advocates the Darwinian hypothesis
of Sexual Selection and Human Marriage. The inspiration for the
mock trial was taken from the George Bedborough trial for the sale
of Havelock Ellis' "Sexual Inversion" in 1898. £150.00. |

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
| (Code
No. 3529)
London. Groombridge and
Sons. 1857. 8vo [ 6 x 9ins ]. Vol.2.- Classes vi. to xv.Pp (25)
461-930. (14 index & English names index). 96 HAND COLOURED
ENGRAVED BOTANICAL FULL PAGE PLATES, some very slight offsetting,
vg. Original embossed cloth gilt. Edges untrimmed, vg. This volume
describes and illustrates the many varieties of raspberries, roses,
hawthorn, chickweeds, stock, foxgloves, and herbs. |
SOLD. |
(Code
No. 3490)
8vo, [10 x 6 1/2 ins].
ca1900. 50 colour woodblock prints on hand-made
paper, (many images over 2 pages), Japanese card binding . Fine
Copy.
|
SOLD. |
(Code
No.3488)Tokyo. Kin'eido & Kyoto. Okura Magohei. 8vo,
[10 x 6 1/2 ins]. ca1880. Lacks some pages of text. colour woodblock prints on hand-made paper, (many images
over 2 pages), pages split at outer fold (not affecting images),
slight spotting. Japanese card binding, lacks title label, some
spotting and splits to stitching.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3487)Tokyo. Kin'eido & Kyoto. Okura Magohei. 8vo, [10 x 6 1/2 ins].
ca1880. colour woodblock prints on hand-made
paper, (many images over 2 pages), slight spotting and 5 plates
with slight water staining. Japanese card binding, some spotting
and splits to stitching. |
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3455.Various
Bird Prints, Engraved by Smit, Lange, S. Stone, J C. Book and others.
Page size approx 9 x 7 ins. Dates 1790 to 1850s. 80 Hand
coloured copper and lithographic engraved full page plates,
a few marks and nicks to blank margins. Pencil annotations in a
neat hand below images and continued at the back, listing habitat
- Europe, Australia, Asia, South America and West Indies. Species
includes 20 full-page plates of Hawks/Eagles. No
Covers or text.
|
SOLD. |
| (Code No. 3404)London: John Nimmo, 4to [8 x 11 ins].
1897, 4th edn. Pp iv 281 + 63 Hand coloured plates
with tissue guards, vg. The plates being printed from wood-blocks
engraved by B. Fawcett, and hand coloured. This volume is part of
the 6 volume 4to set, not the smaller 8 volume, Groombridge, 8vo,
Cabinet Edition. Original gilt decorated cloth, slight marks.
|
SOLD, |
(Code
No. 3403)
London: John Nimmo, 4to
[8 x 11 ins]. 1897, 4th edn. Pp iv 232 + 68 Hand coloured
plates with tissue guards, vg. The plates being printed
from wood-blocks engraved by B. Fawcett, and hand coloured. This
volume is part of the 6 volume 4to set, not the smaller 8 volume,
Groombridge, 8vo, Cabinet Edition. Original gilt decorated cloth,
vg. |
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3932)
Goldsmith. Oliver.
A History of the Earth and Animated Nature.
Volume, 1 only.
Glasgow & Edinburgh. Blackie. 1855. 8vo, [7 x 10 ins]. Pp lxiii 564 + Frontis portraits, waterstained + Hand coloured engraved vignette title page, waterstained + 13 HAND COLOURED ENGRAVED PLATES, (animals) + 13 Engraved plates, some waterstaining, Original half morocco, slight rubbing. Raised spine bands gilt. £45.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images.
How to order |
| (Code No. 2425)
Goldsmith. Oliver:
A History of the Earth and Animated Nature.
2 Volumes.
Glasgow & Edinburgh. Blackie. 1853.
8vo [7 x 10 ins]. Pp lxiii 563 + 663, list of plates 1p + 2 Frontis
portraits + 2 Hand coloured engraved title pages + 35 HAND
COLOURED ENGRAVED PLATES, slight foxing mostly to blank
margins throughout + 35 Engraved plates, (as listed), slight foxing. Original
half morocco gilt, slight rubbing. Raised spine bands gilt. £120.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
(Code No. 3226DP)
LOUDON, JANE:
The Ladies' Flower-Garden of Ornamental Bulbous Plants.
London. William, Smith. 1841,1st edn. 4to, [9 x 11 ins]. Pp x, 270.
48 of 58 Beautiful hand-coloured lithographic botanical plates.
Plates 1 & 5, foxing spots. All other plates very clean. Original
full morocco gilt. Covers detached.
£2,400.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
| (Code No. 3453)
Loudon, J C
"Self-Instruction for Young Gardeners,
Foresters, Bailiffs, Land-Stewards and Farmers".
London. Longman and others.
8vo. 1847, 2nd edn. Pp li 244, 24 adverts + Portrait frontis, water
staining + plans, diagrams, tables etc, vg. Original blind stamped
cloth gilt, slight marks.. £125.00 |

How
to order |
| (Code
No. DP1443)
Moggridge J.T.
Contributions to the Flora of Mentone and to a Winter Flora of the
Riviera, Including the Coast From Marseilles to Genoa,
London.
L. Reeve & Co. 1871. 8vo, Size 255 x 170mm. 99 Hand-coloured
lithographic engraved botanical plates, heightened with
gum arabic, each with a leaf of descriptive text, slight foxing
on some plates. Half morocco gilt. Marbled covers and endpapers.
Top edge gilt. Raised spine bands gilt with elaborate gilt-tooled
panels in floral designs, minor scuffing. Tight copy. These beautiful
hand-coloured botanical plates are designed to instruct the tourist
when on their Riviera tour. £900.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
(Code No. 2976)
Bullough. W.S.:
PRACTICAL ZOOLOGICAL ILLUSTRATIONS. INVERTEBRATES.
London. Macmillan & Co. Ltd. Oct
1947. Folio, [15 x 10 ins.] 31 of 32 Practical Zoological
illustrations in slipcase with over flap, rubbed and
some splits, still holding. £22.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
Code
No. 2846)
London. Routledge,
Warne & Routledge. 1859, 3rd edn. 8vo. Pp. xvi + 394 + 8 adverts.
22 Hand-coloured plates of ferns, slight foxing
to outer edge of some blank margins. Gilt and blind stamped cloth
,vg. |
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3421Gooders. John:The Orbis Encyclopaedia of the Birds ofBritain
and Europe.5 Volumes.
London. Orbis Publishing
Ltd. Folio. 1978-79. Pp. 264 for each volume, vg. Illustrated throughout.
Original cloth gilt, vg. Dust wrapper of one volume price clipped
and slightly chipped to top of spine, vg. Vol.1, Birds of Ocean
and Estuary. Vol.2, Birds of Mountain and Moorland. Vol.3, Birds
of Marsh and Shore. Vol. 4, Birds of Heath and Woodland. Vol.5,
Birds of Hedgerow and Garden.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code
No. 2705)Albany, New York. Charles Van Benthuysen. 4to. BEAUTIFUL ENGRAVED LITHOGRAPHIC PLATES
OF SHELLS. (Palaeozoic Brachiopoda) by G. Simpson, each plate
with text leaf, vg. Original pictorial cloth gilt, slight marks and
fading to spine, vg. The work deals with the natural history and palaeontology
of New York. |
|
| (Code
No. 3039)
Clark,. J. H:
The
Songs of the Seasons, and Wild Flowers of the Months; or, the British
Wild Flowers.
Halifax. Milner & Sowerby. 1850. 12mo, [3 1/2 x 5 1/2 ins] Pp
391, front free end paper missing & dedication on back of frontis.
Hand coloured vignette title page. 5 Hand coloured flower
plates, 1 plate slightly foxed in blank margin. Original
gilt decorated cloth, hinges split and chipping to top of spine.
All edges gilt. £66.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images.
How
to order |
| (Code
No. 3175)Newcastle:
Edward Walker, Longman. 1816,4th edn. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp xxxviii
43 to 329. xxii, 19 to 361, (1) advert, slight foxing to prelims.
Engraved woodcuts plates throughout by T. Bewick.
Original full calf, re-cased retaining the original spine, some loss.
New end papers. Thomas Bewick revived the old and neglected art of
wood-engraving. His technical mastery of a difficult art has never
been equalled before or since. |
SOLD. |
(Code
No. 3176)
Newcastle:
Edward Walker, Longman. 1816,4th edn. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp xxii,
19 to 361, (1) advert ,slight foxing. Engraved woodcuts plates throughout
by T. Bewick . Modern half calf. New end papers. Bewick composed
the text of the water-birds himself. The old and neglected art of
wood-engraving was revived by Thomas Bewick. His technical mastery
of a difficult art has never been equalled before or since. |
SOLD.
|
(Code
No. 3178)
London.
Macmillan and Co. 1876. 4 to, [12 x 9 1/2 ins]. Pp xxix. 308. vii
283. Photographs and engravings with tissue guards, from
Drawings by P.H. Delamotte. Decorated cloth gilt, some
rubbing. Modern embossed calf gilt spine. Gilbert White (English
Clergyman) charming Natural History of Selborne was based on letters
written over a 20 year period. |
SOLD.
|
|
|