Antique Books & Maps
Welcome to David Hulse Associates
Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps & atlases, old books, early prints and photographs. He has a vast collection of rare & fascinating stock.


Home | About us | Contact us | How to Order | Requests | Our Terms
Antique Maps & Books
 
 
Tel: Outside UK
+44 (0)151 336 2023
Tel: Within UK
0151 336 2023
Email:
Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Click to view our books on ABE books website
Click to view more of our
books on
abebooks.com

 
Browse
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Site Search

www.antique-maps-books.com
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com
Are all part of
David Hulse Associates
dealer in old maps, prints & Books
Antique Books on Sport
Description
Click on pictures below to view more images

(Code No. 4432)

Fothergill, George A.

NOTES FROM THE DIARY OF A DOCTOR, SKETCH ARTIST AND SPORTSMAN.

Date. 1901.

York. John Sampson, Folio, [13 1/2 x 16ins.] Pp. xiv ,197pp., (ii, adverts). Many Black and white & coloured full page and text illustrations throughout, all large plates, loose, (perished gutta-percha binding) and outer edge of a few pages with marginial nicks, well away from the engraved area. Original cloth, poor. £90.00

Click on pictures above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4368)

(Antique Cricket Print.)

Cricket Match at Lord's Ground.

Date. 27th June 1846.

London. Pictorial Times. Image size [10 1/2 x 6 1/2ins.] Page size [16 x 10 1/2ins.] Original woodcut engraved print by Andrew & Wagner + 96 lines of descriptive text.£50.00

The grand single-wicket cricket match between these celebrated players, N. Felix and A. Mynn, Esq., for the championship of England at the Lord's Cricket Ground. Mr Felix was eventually declared the winner.

Click on pictures above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4242)

Anon.

(Antique Hunting Print.)

Huntswoman.

No Date, ca1850.

England. Page Size [13 x 15 ins.] Image size [11 1/2 x 10 ins] Original lithographic print of a Female holding her horse and gun with a dog pointing. No information is given for this most unusual scene. Nicks and marks to the blank margins, well away from the engraved area. £80.00

Click on pictures above to view more images
How to order

(Code No. 4240)

Antique watercolour of a Jockey.

No date,ca1850.

Page size [4 x 7 ins.] Original pen and watercolour sketch of a jockey by an amateur artist, slight marks. £35.00

Click on pictures above to view more images
How to order

(Code No. 4203)

Pennell-Elmhirst, Captain.

The Cream of Leicestershire Eleven Seasons’ Skimmings Notable Runs and Incidents of the Chase.

London. George Routledge. 1883 1st edn. 8vo, [ 9.5 x 6.5 ins ]. Pp xvi, 435. 8 COLOURED PLATES taken from drawings by John Sturgess, ( part hand-tinted ). Folding coloured map, strengthened on back, (no loss), some slight foxing.All plates with tissue guards. Original red cloth with elaborate gilt-decoration to front cover, slight fading, vg. £60.00



How to order

(Code No. 4087)CROMBIE, CHARLES.

Fry's Magazine.ca1910. Image sizes, 6 x 7 ins. Original chromolithographic, (colour printing), prints of cricket, coaching, fishing, golf and bowls, very good condition. All prints in their original mounts, poor condition. Taken from the Fry's Magazine with their imprint below each image.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3817).

Fitzgerald. J. A. 

(Antique Print).

The Donkey Ster Sweepstakes.

London. Baily Brothers, Exchange Buildings, Cornhill. 2nd Feb, 1852. Image size 22 x 18 1/2 ins. Page size 23 1/4 x 20 ins. Original printed colour with additional hand colour, 4 splits into engraved area (3 ins to 1 inch), also caption faint. Engraved by Charles Hunt.  £100.00



How to order

(Code No. 3816).

Byng. [Edward].

(Antique Sporting Print).

"A Deer Hunter of the Last Age, in Cap and Jack. Nb, The Coat is Called a Jack".

London. 112 Great Titchfield Street; January 1st 1782. Image Size 12 x 14 1/2 ins. Page size 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 ins. Original copper engraving by Ryley, C. R. (Charles Reuben), 1752-1798, nicks to edges. The engraving is of Henry Good of Bower Chalk, Wiltshire?.  £140.00



How to order

(Code No.3740).

The Graphic. 1877.

(Antique Sporting Print.)

"Curling at an Ice Rink, Manchester."

London. March 24th, 1877. Page size 15 1/2 x 11 ins. Image size 9 x 12 ins. Woodcut illustration (uncoloured, as published), of "Curling at an Ice Rink, Manchester.", slight marks to the outer edge of the blank margins. £40.00

(Code No. 3681).

Baily's Magazine. Sports and Pastimes.

8 Volumes.

Volumes - 30, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62 and 64.

London. 1877, 1892 - 94 and July - Dec 1895. 8vo [ 223 x 145 mm ]. Beautiful steel engraved plates and other illustrations , including Angling, Cricket, Hunting, Horse racing,Golf, Yachting etc.Contemporary half calf gilt, marbled boards,marbled edges, one hinge split, some scuffing. vg. Vol 30, raised spine bands gilt, Slight damage to title label, minor scuffing, vg. £110.00

(Code No. 3626)

Two Sporting Prints

London. ca1840 & ca1900. Page sizes, 25 x 18 1/2 ins (coaching print) + 26 x 20 ins (hunting print). Hand coloured aquatint coaching print, cropped & marginal nicks + Coloured print (chromolithographic) hunting print, cropped & marginal nick. £40.00

(Code No. 3540)

Peile. Solomon. Charles Frederick, Lieut.

Lawn Tennis as a Game of Skill. With Latest Revised Laws as Played by the Best Clubs.

London. William Blackwood. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins.] 1885, 2nd English edn. Half title + Title + Contents + 1-86 text, slight water staining to end papers. Ink dedication on front past down. Original decorated boards, rubbed. £300.00


Click to View!


How to order

(Code No. 3538)

Caelebs:

Laws And Practice of Whist

London. Hardwicke. 8vo, [5 x 6 ins]. 1858 5th edn. Pp xv 71, very good. Original blind stamped cloth gilt, slight rubbing and fading. £40.00

How to order

(Code No. 3587)

India Sporting Review.

Volume III, March -June, 1846.

Calcutta. Star Press, 1846, 8vo [6 x 9 ins.] 1846. Pp 371+ 53 (Racing calendar for 1845-46)+ viii + 4 (India racing calendar) + iv + 6 Engraved plates including 3 Hand coloured. Original half morocco gilt, rubbed. Marbled paper covers missing. £55.00



How to order

(Code No. 3515)

GREENER, W. W.

The Gun and Its Development; with Notes on Shooting.

London. Cassell and Company, Limited: 1885, 3rd edn. Pp. 768 + (8 + 8, adverts), slight marks & wear,(no loss). Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, some wear. £55.00

How to order

(Code No. 3270)Size 7 1/2 x 13 ins. Original Pen & Ink Sketch of a Golfer at the 14th tee, by J. B. Melhuish, (who went by the name of Mel) a sporting cartoonist for the Evening Standard Newspaper.

 

SOLD.

(Code No. 3173London. M.A. Pittman. 1829. Vol 23, New series. or Vol. 73. Old Series. 8vo [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins ]. Pp 428, 96, [4] index + 16 copper engraved plates, with the 5 Fishing plates that also includes 3 Artificial Flies plates. Angling, horse racing, field sports. shooting, golf, veterinary remedies, guns, hawking, boxing etc. Modern half calf with raised spine bands with gilt tooled panels. Gilt edges. Fine copy.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3159)

HEENAN & SAYER, " The International Contest Between Heenan & Sayer at Farnborough on the 17th of April 1860" (Antique Boxing Print).

London. G, Newbold. 5th November 1860. Image size 28 x 18 1/2 ins. Page size 32 x 23 ins. Original uncoloured linen backed ( on wooden stretcher) lithograph print by W. L. Walton & George Gantz . Printed by M. & N. Hanhart. 7 Cracks to the print surface (6 ins to 1/2 ins), 4 with some loss to image area. Some fading. TOM SAYERS, (1826-1865), English pugilist, was born at Brighton on the 25th of May 1826. By trade a bricklayer. The American, JOHN C. HEENAN, the Benicia Boy, a much heavier man than Sayer. The fight took place at Farnborough on the 17th of April 1860 and lasted two hours and six minutes, thirty-seven rounds being fought, it is perhaps the most famous in the history of the English prize ring. £450.00

(Code No. 3814)London. James Blackwood. 1855. 1st edn. 8vo (5 x 7 ins.) Half title + Hand coloured frontis plate of flies +Title page + pp. vii Preface + Errata + List of Illustrations + pp. xii Trout fly list + pp. xvi Contents + Hand coloured plate of flies + pp.1 - 272 Text with index, including 6 woodcut illustrations, (as listed). Original gilt stamped pictorial cloth, gilt spine, slightly rubbed, RARE COPY.

SOLD.

 

(Code No. 2959)

MORGAN Moc:

Fly Patterns For The Rivers And Lakes Of Wales. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Llandysul. Gomer Press. 1984 1st edn. 8vo. Pp xxiii 334. (9)adverts. Illustrated throughout. D/j ,slight fading to spine. £60.00

(Code no. 3047)London: Newnes, 1904. 8vo. Pp viii 748, slight spotting. 5 Chromolithographs of Cricket, Tennis, Sailing, Polo & Golf. Black & white sporting illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, spotting and fraying.

 

SOLD.


Contact|Our Terms|Links|About us|ABE Book Search |Order|Requests

Website Design: Emma Hulse 2005

oldmapsprintsbooks.co.uk, oldmapsprintsbooks.com, antique-maps-books.com, contain genuine antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. We do not sell reproductions.