SITE CONTENT
Antique Maps & Prints Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Other Stock
|
| Antique Sporting Books and Prints |
Images |
(Code No. 5637)
Campbell, Captain Malcolm & J. Wentworth Day.
The Life of Sir Henry Segrave.
Date. [c.1930]
London, Hutchinson. 8vo, [5 1/4 x 7 1/2ins]. pp. 284 + Illustrations throughout. Owner's signature on front free end paper. Original printed cloth, slight rubbing.
Sir Henry O'Neil de Hane Segrave (1896 – 1930) was famous for setting three land speed records and the water speed record. He was the first person to hold both the land and water speed records simultaneously. He was the first person to travel at over 200 mph (320 km/h) in a land vehicle. The Segrave Trophy was established in 1930 to commemorate his life....... £35.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5636)
Autosport.
Britain's Motor Sporting Weekly.
Volume 1. No 1.
Date. August 25th - December 29th 1950.
London, Autosport. 4to, [8 1/2 x 10 1/2ins]. Pp. 608, very good condition + Illustrations throughout. 19 Bound magazines, listing:- Racing Personalities, Silverstone, Allard Road-testing, Grand Prix Ferrari, Sports Cooper, Monte Carlo Rally, T.T. Race Preview, and Brand Hatch, etc. Original cloth boards, very good condition..... £80.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5627)St. Jorre, John De.Legendary Golf Clubs of Scotland, England, Wales and Ireland.Date. 1998.Wellington, Florida: Edgeworth Editions. Large 4to, [12 1/2 x 9 1/2ins]. Pp. 312 + Beautiful photographs throughout by Anthony Edgeworth. Original cloth gilt. Dust jacket. (As new).....
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 5623)
Edwards, Leslie.
The Royal Liverpool Golf Club, 1869-1969:
A Short History of the Club and the Championships Played Over the Hoylake Links.
Date. 1969.
Britain, 8vo, [5 x 7 1/2ins.] Pp. 24. Original cloth gilt, faded.
Hoylake has a long and distinguished history of golfing firsts. It was originator and host to the inaugural men’s amateur championship in 1885, which became The Amateur Championship. It was host to the first ever international match between Scotland & England in 1902. It hosted the first Home International matches, and the first transatlantic contest between GB&I and the USA in 1921, an event which became the Walker Cup the following year. In fact, it is Royal Liverpool Golf Club's contribution to the amateur game that has set it apart from all other clubs in England..... £70.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5617)
Kerr, W. M.
The History of Royal Durban Golf Club.
Date. 1992.
Durban, Colorgraphic. 8vo, [7 x 9 1/2ins.] Pp. [6], 96 + Illustrations. Original cloth gilt. Glassine dust jacket, two slight nicks to the outer edge.
Durban Golf Club was granted permission to use the prefix "Royal" by King George V, making it one of only four golf clubs in southern Africa to obtain this honour. It was at this time that the Royal Durban Golf Club also designed and introduced their club badge, which is still used today. The motto "Ludus Palma Potior" has been officially translated as "the game supercedes the man". Royal Durban is one of the very few golf courses to be sited in the middle of a horse racing track and has hosted some renowned golfing tournaments in the last 100 years, including (most notably) the South African Championships in 1911 and the Commonwealth Tournament in 1975 which saw Nick Faldo playing at the tender age of eighteen. Rare item.... £85.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5577)
Mursell, Norman.
(Signed by the author).
Come Dawn, Come Dusk Fifty Years a Gamekeeper.
Date. 1981, 2nd imp.
London, George Allen & Unwin. 8vo, [9 1/4 x 6ins]. Pp.150 + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt. Dust jacket, very good.
In his half-century of service to the Duke of Westminster the author has seen many changes in the countryside, the nature of the private estate, shooting manners and etiquette and the keeper's day-to day work..... £45.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5549)
JOHNSON,T.B.
The Shooter's Companion; or, a description of Pointers and Setters, &c. As well as of those birds which are the objects of pursuit. Of the breeding of Pointers and Setters.
Date. 1823.
London: Printed for Sherwood, Jones & Co. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 1/4ins]. Lacks Title.. etc, pp. v-viii, 396, hand written lists on rear free end papers + 3 Lithographic engraved prints. Original cloth gilt, slight marks....... £110.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5544)
Victorian Fishing Fly Wallet.
Dates listed, 9th May 1848 & 1871.
England, 8vo, [7 1/2 x 4 1/4ins]. . 8 leaves of (approx) 140, (named in pencil), fishing fly, (various), marked with some worm holes. Original soft thin leather over board, marked with some loss. £250.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5536)
Kuhnhausen, Jerry & Henry Tegner.
2 Volumes.
The Mauser M91~M98 Bolt Actions: A Shop Manual and The Sporting Rifle and its use in Britain.
Dates. 1991 & 1962.
VSP. Size 8vo, [6 1/4 x 9 1/4ins]. and London, Herbert Jenkins. 8vo, [9 x 6ins]. Pp. 224 + Illustrations throughout. Soft covers, creased & pp. 190 + Illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, dust jacket, splits to edges. Owner's name on front free end papers... £45.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5523)
Purdey, James.
(Trade Catalogue).
Guns & Rifles.
Date. [c.1950].
London, Audley House. 4to, [8 x 9 1/2ins]. Pp.38 + Illustrations throughout, very good condition. Original printed soft covers, slight marks.
James Purdey & Sons Ltd was bought by the Seely family in 1946 it was to remain a family-owned business until 1994. The Hon Richard Beaumont, a Seely nephew and Chairman since 1970, decided to retire and the company was acquired by the Richemont Group...£65.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5476)
Alken, H.
Fores's Steeple Chase Scenes.
(Nos.1 to 6 Sporting Prints).
Published April 24th 1848,
London: Messrs Fores, at their Sporting & Fine Print Repository. Page size [21 1/2 x 17ins], image size [10 1/2 x 15ins]. 6 Original engraved hand coloured aquatint sporting prints by J. Harris, heightened with gum arabic. Taken from the original drawings by H. Alken, foxing, browning and 2 marginal splits, not affecting the engraved. image. Plate listing:- The Starting Field. A Pick'd lot possessed of judgment & confidence, Wattle Fence with a deep drop. Skill and Nerve brought into play, In & Out of the Lane. Science and a firm seat put to the Test, The Warren Wall. A Quick eye & Steady hand often saves a fall, The Brook. The Pace & Pluck clears it gallantly, and The Run In. A good Finisher back'd by luck, lands him a Winner.
Henry Thomas Alken ( 1785 - 1851) was an English painter and engraver chiefly known as a caricaturist and illustrator of sporting subjects and coaching scenes. His most prolific period of painting and drawing occurred between 1816 and 1831.... £220.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5360)
Cheshire Hunting Map..
( Antique Map.)
Date. 1870-80.
Manchester. J. E. Cornish Ltd. 12mo. Pp,16. Original coloured linen backed map in 12 sections of the "Cheshire Hunt" with the meeting places marked. Size 8 1/2 x 10 ins folding to 3 1/2 x 2 1/2 ins. Original pictorial cloth gilt, vg. ..£40.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5346)
Original Vanity Fair Print.
Hylton ("Punch") Philipson.
(Antique Cricket Print.)
Date. 29th June 1889.
London. "Vanity Fair" Office.. Page size (approx), 10 1/2 x 15 1/2 ins. Guaranteed original coloured lithograph, very good condition, engraved by Day & Son from a drawing By Spy. - Titled "Oxford Cricket", slight nick to outer margin, not affecting image.
Throughout his career Philipson was competing for the wicket-keeper's spot in the English Test side with Gregor MacGregor, which resulted in him playing in only five Test matches for England, which he did on the 1891/2 and 1894/5 tours of Australia. He also toured India with George Vernon in 1889, though this tour did not include any Tests. Philipson went to Eton and had a good record as a schoolboy cricketer, before going to Oxford, where he got his blue and where he became captain in 1889. He also represented Oxford at tennis, rackets and Association football. His highest first-class innings was his 150 for the University against Middlesex in 1887, and in this year he was selected to play for the Gentlemen at both Lord's and the Oval.
£125.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5345)
Guy, Joseph.
(Antique Cricket Print.)
Date, 2nd April 1853.
London, Printed by Richard Black. Published by John Cobet.....and by F. Lillywhite. Image size [11 1/2 x 8 1/4ins] Original coloured lithograph, heightened with gum arabic, slight crease.
Joseph Guy (1814-73), who played for Nottinghamshire, the Players, and All-England Eleven, was one of the three best players of the 1840s, reliable against the best opposition and particularly effective against fast bowling: he also occasionally kept wicket. His style was so pleasing that a contemporary once said of him, "Joe Guy, all ease and elegance, fit to play before the Queen in her Majesty's Parlour". Ref :- "The Noblest Game" by J. Arlott and N. Cardus... £185.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5343)
Aldin, Cecil.
(2 Antique Chromolithographic Print.)
The Whip, and one other print.
Date. 1907.
London. R. Wyman & Co, Ltd & Lawrence & Jellicoe, Ltd. Image sizes, [11 1/2 x 28 ins], (approx). 2 Antique Chromolithographic Prints, one by Cecil Aldin, very good. No name or title on the other print just the publisher. Marked.
Cecil Charles Windsor Aldin (1870 – 1935) was a British artist and illustrator best known for his paintings of animals and rural life. His illustrations include the original 1893 magazine publications of Rudyard Kipling's The Jungle Book, the 1910 edition of Charles Dickens' The Pickwick Papers and The Bunch Book (1932, about Bunch, a Sealyham Terrier) by James Douglas. He also published a short series of fully illustrated books in 1923, Old Manor Houses and Old Inns...£100.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5324.)
Full Cry.
(Antique Sporting Print.)
No Date [c.1840].
London & Hamburg, S. Lipschitz. Page Size [16 1/2 x 13ins.]. Image size [13 1/2 x 9 1/2ins.] Original hand-coloured lithographic sporting print on card mounts, (as published), heightened with gum arabic, marks to outer edge, not affecting engraved image. £110.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5323)
Breaking Cover.
(Antique Sporting Print.)
No Date [c.1840]
London & Hamburg, S. Lipschitz. Page Size [16 1/2 x 13ins.]. Image size [13 1/2 x 9 1/2ins.] . Original hand-coloured lithographic sporting print on card mounts, (as published), heightened with gum arabic, slight marks. £110.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5311)Chambers, William and Robert Chambers's Edinburgh Journal.(19 Consecutive Volumes.)Date. 1847-56.Edinburgh, W & R Chambers. 4to, [7 x 10ins]. Pp. (approx), 400 per volume. Original half calf gilt over marbled boards, some rubbing.Chambers's Edinburgh Journal was a weekly 16-page magazine started by William Chambers in 1832. The first edition was dated 4 February 1832, and priced at one penny. Topics included history, religion, language, and science, etc. William was soon joined as joint editor by his brother Robert, who wrote many of the articles for the early issues, and within a few years the journal had a circulation of 84,000. In 1854 the title was changed to Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature, Science, and Arts, and changed again to Chambers's Journal at the end of 1897. Heavy books.18kg, (approx).
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 5287)
Gallichan, M. Walter.
The Trout Waters of England.
Date. 1908, 1st edn.
London, T.N. Foulis. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] Pp. xi,160, [4] adverts. Text illustrations throughout by R.T.Rose. ( Unread, most pages still uncut.) Original decorated trade soft covers, slight chipping and marks to edges. Edges untrimmed. £40.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5276)
Marksman,
The Dead Shot, or Sportsman’s Complete Guide; being a treatise on the use of the Gun, with rudimentary and finishing lessons in the art of shooting game ... of all kinds. Also game-driving, wild-fowl and pigeon shooting, dog breaking.
Date. 1866, 4th edn.
London, Longmans Green and Co. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] Pp.vi, 241. 32 adverts & index + 6 Full page plates, very good condition. Original quarter morocco gilt, rubbed & slight chipping. £65.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5237)
Walton, Izaak and Charles. Cotton.
2 Volumes bound in one.
The Complete Angler.
Date.1826.
Chiswick, Printed by C Whittingham. Sold by Thomas Tegg....12mo, [ 3 1/2 x 6ins.] Pp. 291, 264 + Text illustrations throughout. Original trade cloth, split to front cloth hinge and chipping to spine cloth. Holding firm.
The Compleat Angler was first published in 1653, but Walton continued to add to it for a quarter of a century. There was a second edition in 1655, a third in 1661 (identical with that of 1664), a fourth in 1668 and a fifth in 1676. In this last edition the thirteen chapters of the original have grown to twenty-one, and a second part was added by his friend and brother angler Charles Cotton, who took up where Walton had left him and completed his instruction in fly fishing and the making of flies. £65.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5226)WALKER, Donald.British Manly Exercises, containing Rowing and Sailing.....Date. 1834.London, T. Hurst. 12mo [4 1/2 x 6 1/2ins.] Pp. xvi, 269, [3] adverts + 50 full-page steel engraved plates, including contemporary hand-coloured steel engraved frontis plate by Henry Alken + Additional title. Original quarter morocco gilt, slight marks. All edges gilt.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 5224)
Salter, T. F. (Thomas Frederick), fl. 1814-1826.
The angler’s guide, being a plain and complete practical treatise on the art of angling for sea, river, and pond fish. Deduced from many years practice and observation: to which is added a treatise on trolling.
Date. 1825.
Sherwood & Co.: London. 8vo, [5 x 8ins.] Pp. xii. 382 + Full page engravings + folding map of the River Lea. Original decorated boards, marked. £70.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5097)
Wardrop, A. E.
Modern Pig-Sticking.
Date. 1930, 2nd edn.
London, Macmillan & Co. 8vo, [6 x 9ins]. Pp. xii 323, very good. Illustrations throughout and drawings by Lionel Edwards . Original cloth gilt, rubbed with some surface loss. Dedication on front free end paper. Detailing the author's sporting life and his description of the wildlife of India. £70.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5047)
Weatherby, C & J.
The Racing Calendar for the Year 1848 .
Volume 76.
Date. 1848.
London, Reynell and Weight, 12mo, [4 1/2 x 7ins.] Pp. xlix, 408, very good. Listing :- Queen's Plate Articles, List of Royal Plates, Horse Racing Rules, Jocky Club Rules, Ajudged Cases, Rider's Colours, Lengths of Courses, Stallions, Jocky Club Members and Closing Stakes, etc. Original full calf gilt. Some marks and one spine title label missing. Holding firm. £50.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 5042)May, Phil, & others.Mr. Punch`s Golf Stories. Told by his Merry Men.Date. [c.1930].London, The Educational Book Co. Ltd., 8vo, [5 x 7 1/4 ins]. Pp. 192, very good. Pictorial cloth gilt. Top edge gilt.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 5027)
Colquhoun, John.
The Moor and the Loch, Containing Minute Instructions in All Highland Sports with Wanderings over Crag and Correi, "Flood and Fell"
Date. 1851, 3rd edn.
Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons. 4to,[6 x 9ins]. Pp. xvii, 406, [pp.24 adverts] + Illustrations throughout, slight foxing & two very small worm holes to prelims. Original decorated cloth gilt, rubbing and spliting to the cloth. Holding firm. £50.00
|
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 5026)
Speedy, Thomas.
Sport in the Highlands and Lowlands of Scotland with Rod and Gun.
Date. 1886.
Edinburgh, William Blackwood and Sons. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9ins]. Pp. xx, 444, 4. + illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, slight hinge split. No dust jacket. £65.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 5019)
MAXWELL, William Hamilton.
2 Volumes.
Wild sports of the West. With legendary tales, and local sketches. By the author of “Stories of Waterloo” [i.e. William H. Maxwell]. New edition, revised and corrected.
Date. 1833.
London: Richard Bentley. 8vo, [5 x 8ins.] Pp xvi, 306 . ix, 323 + 5 engraved aquatint plates, slight foxing + 8 Engraved vignette plates + 4 Engraved text plates, (as listed), very good. Original half calf gilt over marbled boards. £220.00
MAXWELL, WILLIAM HAMILTON (1792-1850), Irish novelist, born at Newry, co. Down in 1820. The Archbishop of Armagh gave him the rectory of Ballagh in Connemara, a place destitute of congregation, but abounding in game. In retirement, at a shooting-lodge at Ballycroy, his 'Wild Sports of the West', published in 1832, brought him a reputation as a great sportsman . Maxwel was deprived of his living in 1844 for non-residence. He made no provision for the future, and after spending several years in ill-health he retired to Musselburgh, near Edinburgh, where he died.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4772)Egan, Pierce, (1772(?) - 1849).Boxiana; or, Sketches of Ancient and Modern Pugilism, from the Days of the Renowned Broughton and Slack, to the Championship of Cribb.Volume 1 of 2.Date. 1818.London. Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2ins.] Pp vii, 497 + 19 Copper engraved plates including 4 folding plates, some offsetting. Original half calf gilt some surface loss & split hinges. Still holding. Egan, A devoted follower of boxing, called it "The Sweet Science of Bruising!" Periodically he would gather his boxing articles in a bound volume and publish them under the title Boxiana; or Sketches of Ancient and Modern Pugilism. The first volume was published in 1813 (although the title page reads 1812, due to the arrangement, common at the time, where the book was sent to subscribers in instalments before being released to the public.)
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4704)
The New Sporting Magazine United with the Sportsman, Sporting review & Sporting Magazine.
Date. January, 1865 - December, 1865.
London. Rogerson & Tuxford. 8vo, [6 1/2 x 9 1/2ins.] Pp. iii, 472,116, slight marks + 24 Steel engraved plates, the plate listing erratic, binding error. Modern cloth gilt, very good. £130.00
Field Sports were more than a sport; it became a social institution, binding the whole countryside together. The nobility, gentry and farmers made up the field. This natural sport provided a new subject for the arts, literature and sporting journalism.
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4602)
Pennell-Elmhirst, Captain.
Fox-Hound, Forest, and Prairie.
Date. 1892,
London. George Routledge and Sons, 8vo, 6 1/2 x 9 1/4ins. Pp. xv 584. 4 Full page illustrations by J Sturgess and J Marshman., slight foxing. Original decorated gilt cloth, faded. £35.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4601)
His Imperial Highness Crown Prince of the German Empire and of Prussia.
From My Hunting Day-Book.
Date. 1912.
London: Hodder & Stoughton. 8vo, 5 1/2 x 8ins. Pp. xv,131. 29 Mounted photographic Illustrations, including coloured frontis. Original cloth gilt, slight rubbing & fading. No dust jacket. Game hunting in Ceylon, India, Italy Silesia and Scotland. £60.00
|

Click to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 4583)
Sporting Review.
(5 Victorian Sporting Monthly Periodicals. 1842-60)
Date. 1842-60.
London. T. Mitchell. 8vo, 6 x 9 1/2ins. Pp. 80 (approx) per volume + 8 steel engraved sporting prints. some waterstained. Listing - Feb 1855, (lacks covers), Sept 1842, (lacks 2 plates), April 1855, March 1855, and April 1860, (lacks lower cover.) Original decorated covers, chipping and marked. £60.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4526)
Reinagle. P. (1749-1833.)
(Antique Sporting Print.)
Puffin Shooting.
Date. 10th March 1810.
London. C. Random, Sporting Gallery. Page size, 20 x 16 1/2ins. Original hand coloured engraved aquatint print, cropped margins and repaired damage to print surface. £80.00
Philip Reinagle's long career encompassed portrait, landscape, sporting and animal painting, and it is for the latter that he is best known. As an artist, however, he is of particular interest for the fact that he was apprenticed to Allan Ramsay (1713-84) at fourteen, and remained his friend and assistant for life. |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4432)
Fothergill, George A.
NOTES FROM THE DIARY OF A DOCTOR, SKETCH ARTIST AND SPORTSMAN.
Date. 1901.
York. John Sampson, Folio, [13 1/2 x 16ins.] Pp. xiv ,197pp., (ii, adverts). Many Black and white & coloured full page and text illustrations throughout, all large plates, loose, (perished gutta-percha binding) and outer edge of a few pages with marginial nicks, well away from the engraved area. Original cloth, poor. £90.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4368)(Antique Cricket Print.)Cricket Match at Lord's Ground.Date. 27th June 1846.London. Pictorial Times. Image size [10 1/2 x 6 1/2ins.] Page size [16 x 10 1/2ins.] Original woodcut engraved print by Andrew & Wagner + 96 lines of descriptive text.The grand single-wicket cricket match between these celebrated players, N. Felix and A. Mynn, Esq., for the championship of England at the Lord's Cricket Ground. Mr Felix was eventually declared the winner.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 4242)
Anon.
(Antique Hunting Print.)
Huntswoman.
No Date, ca1850.
England. Page Size [13 x 15 ins.] Image size [11 1/2 x 10 ins] Original lithographic print of a Female holding her horse and gun with a dog pointing. No information is given for this most unusual scene. Nick to the margins one affecting engraved area, . £40.00 |

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4240)
Antique watercolour of a Jockey.
No date,ca1850.
Page size [4 x 7 ins.] Original pen and watercolour sketch of a jockey by an amateur artist, slight marks. £35.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
| (Code No. 4203)Pennell-Elmhirst, Captain.The Cream of Leicestershire Eleven Seasons’ Skimmings Notable Runs and Incidents of the Chase.London. George Routledge. 1883 1st edn. 8vo, [ 9.5 x 6.5 ins ]. Pp xvi, 435. 8 COLOURED PLATES taken from drawings by John Sturgess, ( part hand-tinted ). Folding coloured map, strengthened on back, (no loss), some slight foxing.All plates with tissue guards. Original red cloth with elaborate gilt-decoration to front cover, slight fading, vg.
|
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 4087)CROMBIE, CHARLES.Fry's Magazine.ca1910. Image sizes, 6 x 7 ins. Original chromolithographic, (colour printing), prints of cricket, coaching, fishing, golf and bowls, very good condition. All prints in their original mounts, poor condition. Taken from the Fry's Magazine with their imprint below each image.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code No. 3817).
Fitzgerald. J. A.
(Antique Print).
The Donkey Ster Sweepstakes.
London. Baily Brothers, Exchange Buildings, Cornhill. 2nd Feb, 1852. Image size 22 x 18 1/2 ins. Page size 23 1/4 x 20 ins. Original printed colour with additional hand colour, 4 splits into engraved area (3 ins to 1 inch), also caption faint. Engraved by Charles Hunt. £100.00
|
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
(Code No. 3816).
Byng. [Edward].
(Antique Sporting Print).
"A Deer Hunter of the Last Age, in Cap and Jack. Nb, The Coat is Called a Jack".
London. 112 Great Titchfield Street; January 1st 1782. Image Size 12 x 14 1/2 ins. Page size 12 1/2 x 17 3/4 ins. Original copper engraving by Ryley, C. R. (Charles Reuben), 1752-1798, nicks to edges. The engraving is of Henry Good of Bower Chalk, Wiltshire?. £140.00
|
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order
|
| (Code No.3740).The Graphic. 1877.(Antique Sporting Print.)"Curling at an Ice Rink, Manchester."London. March 24th, 1877. Page size 15 1/2 x 11 ins. Image size 9 x 12 ins. Woodcut illustration (uncoloured, as published), of "Curling at an Ice Rink, Manchester.", slight marks to the outer edge of the blank margins.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3681).Baily's Magazine. Sports and Pastimes.8 Volumes.Volumes - 30, 57, 58, 59, 60, 61, 62 and 64.London. 1877, 1892 - 94 and July - Dec 1895. 8vo [ 223 x 145 mm ]. Beautiful steel engraved plates and other illustrations , including Angling, Cricket, Hunting, Horse racing,Golf, Yachting etc.Contemporary half calf gilt, marbled boards,marbled edges, one hinge split, some scuffing. vg. Vol 30, raised spine bands gilt, Slight damage to title label, minor scuffing, vg.
|
SOLD. |
(Code No. 3626)
Two Sporting Prints
London. ca1840 & ca1900. Page sizes, 25 x 18 1/2 ins (coaching print) + 26 x 20 ins (hunting print). Hand coloured aquatint coaching print, cropped & marginal nicks + Coloured print (chromolithographic) hunting print, cropped & marginal nick. £40.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code
No. 3540)
Peile. Solomon. Charles Frederick, Lieut.
Lawn Tennis as a Game of Skill. With Latest Revised Laws as Played by the Best Clubs.
London. William Blackwood. 8vo, [4 1/2 x 7 ins.] 1885, 2nd English edn. Half title + Title + Contents + 1-86 text, slight water staining to end papers. Ink dedication on front past down. Original decorated boards, rubbed. £300.00
|
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code
No. 3538)
Caelebs:
Laws And Practice of Whist
London. Hardwicke. 8vo, [5 x 6 ins]. 1858 5th edn. Pp xv 71, very good. Original blind stamped cloth gilt, slight rubbing and fading. £40.00
|

Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3587)
India Sporting Review.
Volume III, March -June, 1846.
Calcutta. Star Press, 1846, 8vo [6 x 9 ins.] 1846. Pp 371+ 53 (Racing calendar for 1845-46)+ viii + 4 (India racing calendar) + iv + 6 Engraved plates including 3 Hand coloured. Original half morocco gilt, rubbed. Marbled paper covers missing. £55.00 |
Click on picture above to view more images
How to order |
(Code No. 3515)GREENER, W. W.The Gun and Its Development; with Notes on Shooting.London. Cassell and Company, Limited: 1885, 3rd edn. Pp. 768 + (8 + 8, adverts), slight marks & wear,(no loss). Illustrated throughout. Original cloth gilt, some wear.
|
SOLD.
|
| (Code No. 3270)Size 7 1/2 x 13 ins. Original Pen & Ink Sketch of a Golfer at
the 14th tee, by J. B. Melhuish, (who went by the name of Mel) a sporting
cartoonist for the Evening Standard Newspaper. |
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 3173London. M.A. Pittman. 1829. Vol 23, New series.
or Vol. 73. Old Series. 8vo [5 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins ]. Pp 428, 96, [4]
index + 16 copper engraved plates, with the 5 Fishing plates that
also includes 3 Artificial Flies plates. Angling, horse racing,
field sports. shooting, golf, veterinary remedies, guns, hawking,
boxing etc. Modern half calf with raised spine bands with gilt tooled
panels. Gilt edges. Fine copy. |
SOLD
|
| (Code No. 3159)HEENAN & SAYER, " The International Contest Between
Heenan & Sayer at Farnborough on the 17th of April 1860" (Antique Boxing Print).London. G, Newbold. 5th November 1860. Image size 28 x 18 1/2
ins. Page size 32 x 23 ins. Original uncoloured linen backed ( on
wooden stretcher) lithograph print by W. L. Walton & George
Gantz . Printed by M. & N. Hanhart. 7 Cracks to the print surface
(6 ins to 1/2 ins), 4 with some loss to image area. Some fading.
TOM SAYERS, (1826-1865), English pugilist, was born at Brighton
on the 25th of May 1826. By trade a bricklayer. The American, JOHN
C. HEENAN, the Benicia Boy, a much heavier man than Sayer. The fight
took place at Farnborough on the 17th of April 1860 and lasted two
hours and six minutes, thirty-seven rounds being fought, it is perhaps
the most famous in the history of the English prize ring.
|
SOLD.
|
(Code
No. 3814)London.
James Blackwood. 1855. 1st edn. 8vo (5 x 7 ins.) Half title + Hand
coloured frontis plate of flies +Title page + pp. vii Preface + Errata +
List of Illustrations + pp. xii Trout fly list + pp. xvi Contents +
Hand coloured plate of flies + pp.1 - 272 Text with index, including
6 woodcut illustrations, (as listed). Original gilt stamped pictorial
cloth, gilt spine, slightly
rubbed, RARE COPY.
|
SOLD
|
| (Code
No. 2959)MORGAN
Moc:Fly
Patterns For The Rivers And Lakes Of Wales. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.Llandysul.
Gomer Press. 1984 1st edn. 8vo. Pp xxiii 334. (9)adverts. Illustrated
throughout. D/j ,slight fading to spine. |
SOLD
|
(Code no. 3047)London: Newnes, 1904. 8vo. Pp viii 748, slight spotting. 5 Chromolithographs
of Cricket, Tennis, Sailing, Polo & Golf. Black & white
sporting illustrations throughout. Original cloth gilt, spotting
and fraying.
|
SOLD
|
Return to top
|
|