Antique Books & Maps
Welcome to David Hulse Associates
Sellers of rare and fine antique maps, prints and books since 1969

David Hulse has over 30 years experience in buying and selling antique maps & atlases, old books, early prints and photographs. He has a vast collection of rare & fascinating stock.


Home | About us | Contact us | How to Order | Requests | Our Terms
Antique Maps & Books
 
 
Tel: Outside UK
+44 (0)151 336 2023
Tel: Within UK
0151 336 2023
Email:
Please email if you can not find what you are looking for!

Click to view our books on ABE books website
Click to view more of our
books on
abebooks.com



New... A Guide to Antique Maps: Dated 1577 - 1700
 
Browse
 
Antique
Maps & Prints - Britain
Antique Maps - World
Antique Books
Cartographers
Early Prints
Site Search

www.antique-maps-books.com
www.antique-maps-books.co.uk
www.oldmapsprintsbooks.com
Are all part of
David Hulse Associates
dealer in old maps, prints & Books
Books, Maps & Prints of Wales.
Description
Click on pictures below to view more images

(Code No. 4531)

Camden, William.

CAMDEN'S BRITANNIA: or a Chorographical Description of Great Britain and Ireland, Together with the Adjacent Lands......

North Wales Section.

Date. 1722, 2nd edn.

London. Awnsham Churchill. Folio, [9 1/4 x 16ins]. Pp 778 to 840. Title in Facsimile. Descriptive text of the counties of North Wales. Text, (in 2 columns) + North Wales folding map by Robert Morden + Full-page plate + text illustrations. No Covers. £70.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4522)

Pigot & Co.’s.

New Map of Wales from the latest survey.

Date. [1840?]

London and Manchester. Pigot & Co. 8vo, 9 3/4 x 6ins.Original steel engraved large folding map of North and South Wales, with original hand-colouring, very good condition. Page size 28 1/2 x 22 3/4ins. Modern cloth gilt, very good condition. £70.00

The one and only published edition of this map. [1840?]. Not part of Pigot's "British Atlas".

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4517)

Pigot, James & Co.

NATIONAL COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY.

NORTH WALES.

Date. 1828-29.

London. J. Pigot & Co. 8vo, 245 x 150mm. Pp, 1143 to 1180, Title in facsimile + Folding map of North Wales with a vignette of Conway Castle, slight foxing. Modern cloth gilt.  £70.00

An early directory on North Wales listing most of the principle towns, their history including the names, trades and addresses of the inhabitants, from the Accountants to the Wollen drapers. Plus carriers by land (Coaches) to carriers by water, giving times of departure and route to be taken.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4462)

Morden, Robert.

(Antique map of North Wales.)

North Wales.

Date. 1695, 1st edn.

London. Printed by F.Collins, for A. Swale. Page size [17 1/2 x 14 3/4ins.] Original copper engraved map by Robert Morden, cropped edges with some loss. £50.00

Taken from Camden's Britannia of 1695. In the 2nd edns of Morden's map of North Wales the elaborate title cartouche is changed to a plain lined border with an altered title.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4461)

Speed John.

(Antique Map)

Flintshire.

Date. 1610, 1st edn.

London Sudbury and Humble. Image size 20 x 15ins. Page size 16 x 21 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved coloured map, (modern colouring) by Jodocus Hondius, nicks to outer edges just affecting engraved surface, (1/4in) and centre fold strengthened at the back of the map. Scale of miles, 8 [= 3 5/8in.].  £220.00

John Speed's maps are the most sought after county maps. He was born at Farndon, Cheshire, in 1552. John Speed followed his father into tailoring. John was then admitted to the Merchants Taylor's Company in 1580, becoming a historian of note. He then began his series of magnificent county maps, introducing heraldry, town plans and beautiful ornamentations, ships, sea monsters, etc. His 1st edition maps are by far the finest example, thick paper with a rich dark impression.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4460)

Speed John.

(Antique Map)

Denbighshire.

Date. 1610, 1st edn.

London Sudbury and Humble. Image size 20 x 15ins. Page size 18 x 21 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved coloured map, (modern colouring) by Jodocus Hondius, nick to outer edge just affecting engraved surface, (1/2in). Scale of miles, 8 [= 3 5/8in.]. £250.00

John Speed's maps are the most sought after county maps. He was born at Farndon, Cheshire, in 1552. John Speed followed his father into tailoring. John was then admitted to the Merchants Taylor's Company in 1580, becoming a historian of note. He then began his series of magnificent county maps, introducing heraldry, town plans and beautiful ornamentations, ships, sea monsters, etc. His 1st edition maps are by far the finest example, thick paper with a rich dark impression.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4421)

BLAEU, Willem Janszoon (1571-1638).

(Antique Map of Denbighshire and Flintshire.).

Denbigiensis Comitatus et Comitatus Flintensis.

Date. 1645.

Amsterdam. Image size [19 3/4 x 15 1/2ins.] Original hand coloured copper engraved map, slight marks. Latin text. £150.00

Dutch cartographer and printer. He studied astronomy and instrument making under the Danish astronomer Tycho Brahe. The printing establishment he founded in Amsterdam was famed for its fine instruments, marine publications, globes and atlases, and especially for the folio atlas that he compiled. Blaeu designed new presses incorporating important innovations; his shop was recognized as one of the best in that period. The sons and grandsons of Blaeu continued his work. Ref. The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4372)

Ogilby. John.

( Antique Road Map).

St Davids to Holywell,

Map number. 67.

Date 1675 - 98.

London. Leaf size [ 19 x 15 ins ]. Image Size [ 18 x 12 3/4 ins ]. Copper engraved Road Map. Each map strip shows towns, villages, mansions with owner's name, castles, wind mills, beacons, gallows, woods, rivers, and, hills etc. Elaborate title cartouche and compass roses to each map strip.  £120.00.

John Ogilby was the first cartographer to adopt the statute mile. Scale 1inch to the mile, each mile is divided into furlongs indicated by dots in the centre of the road. Map route - Cardigan, Bala, Ruthin & Holywell. Guaranteed to be over 275 years old.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4366)

Robinson J. H.

PEMBROKE CASTLE, from the east moonlight.

Date. 1832.

London. R. Ackermann. Page size 13 x 9 1/2ins. Original hand-coloured engraved lithograph by G Childs. Printed by Miguire & Lemercier & Co. £60.00

Pembroke Castle is a Norman stronghold dating to the time of William the Conqueror, most of the present castle dates from the 13th century. The castle is probably most closely associated with two strong Welsh Marcher Lords, Richard de Clare and William Marshal. Pembroke is also famous as the birthplace of Henry Tudor, later King Henry VII.

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4285)Broughton. (Brian) PICTURESQUE VIEWS in NORTH WALES, engraved in Aquatinta by Alken, from Drawings made on the spot: with Political Reflections on leaving that Country.London. J. Mawman. 1801. 4to [10 1/2 x 8 1/2 ins]. Pp 32, some words with faint ink underlining throughout. HAND COLOURED AQUATINT VIEW PLATES, by S. Alken, slight marginal spotting. Full vellum style gilt, marked.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4284)

Rees, Thomas.

SOUTH WALES.

The Beauties of England and Wales or Original Delineation, Topographical, Historical, and Descriptive of Each County.

London. Harris; Longman & Co. 1815. 8vo, [6 x 8 1/2 ins.] Volume xviii. Pp viii 917 (55) + 30 copper engraved plates, slight water staining. Original half calf, poor. Describing the counties of Brecknockshire, Glamorganshire, Pembrokeshire, Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire, and Radnorshire, £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4225)

Walmesley

Pont Newith near St Asaph.

(North Wales).

Date, June 25th 1810.

London. John Murphy. Size (approx) 13 x 10 ins. Original hand-coloured aquatint by Hill, slight creases and marks to the outer margins. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4214)Morden, Robert.A New and Correct Map of North-Wales.London. Printed by F.Collins, for A. Swale. 1722. Page size [18 x 15 1/4 ins.] Original copper engraved map by Robert Morden. Taken from Camden's Britannia.

SOLD.

(Code No. 4120)

Holyhead and North Wales Gas and Water Corporation Limited.

PWLLHELI GAS.

Application for Provisional Order. Nov' 1910.

G, Falkner, Manchester. Folio, [29 x 22 ins.] Title + Additional title + 2 Large lithographic plans. Showing - Plan, "Shewing Limits of Supply" and Plan of Pwllheli Gas Works, including adjacent named owners, farms, workhouse, roads, etc. £45.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4115)

WOODWARD. B. B.

THE HISTORY of WALES, From the Earliest Times, to its final incorporation with the Kingdom of England.

5 Volumes.

London. Virtue. 1864. 4to, [7 x 10 ins]. Pp vi, (ii), 608 + Engraved title + 75 steel engraved plates ( as listed), taken from drawings by H. Gastineau, marginal foxing and one plate with nicks to blank margin. Original cloth gilt, lacks one spine and some wear to other volumes. £95.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4098)

Anon.

(Watercolour & 6 Sepia Sketches of Wales.)

Views of Wales.

15th to the 23rd August 1851. Page size (approx) 13 x 10 ins. Image size (approx) 10 x 7 ins. Loose Watercolour + 6 sepia sketches of Welsh scenes by an amateur artist. Harlech Castle, Maentwrog from Tan-y-bwlch, Llyn Idwal, Bridge near llyn Ogwen, Interior of Conway Castle, Abbey Church of Valle Crucis and Part of the Vale of Ffestiniog. £75.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4078 DP)

Bowen, Emanuel, John Owen, & John, Ogilby,

(Antique Map.)

MONA, now called ANGLESEY ISLAND.

London. T, Bowles. King of Spain. 1720 or later. Size of page, 6 x 8 ins. Original copper engraved map, taken from "Britannia Depicta or Ogilby Improv'd". Very good condition. £35.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 4040)

5 WELSH PEASANT COSTUME PRINTS.

London. Newman & Co. ca1830. Page size 4 1/2 x 7 ins. Image size (approx) 4 x 4 ins. 5 Loose steel engraved Welsh costume prints, slight spotting throughout, (possibly vignette letterheads). Showing - Wedding, Farmer workers, etc. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3982)COLLINS (GREENVILLE) Capt.(Antique sea chart of Anglesey, North Wales)Holy-Head.London .1693 or later edition. Page size 24 1/4 x 21 ins. Image Size 17.1/2 x 22.ins Double-page engraved marine chart, hand-coloured, with part of Anglesey and the Holyhead shoreline, Taken from G. Collin's Great Britain’s Coasting Pilot, he was appointed to survey the coasts of Great Britain and adjacent islands by the then Secretary of the Admiralty, Samuel Pepys.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3980)Speed [John](Antique Map)CARDIGANSHIRE.

London. Bassett & Chiswell, 1676. Image size approx 380 x 510mm (approx 15 x 20 inches). Hand coloured ( engraved area sized ), copper engraved map. Inset town plan of Cardigan, title, Coat of arms, imprint and scale within elaborate cartouches. Compass rose. Taken from Speed's "The Theatre of the Empire of Great Britain" Minor nicks to engraved borders.Cropped blank margins top and bottom, not affecting engraved area.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3948)

CRAWSHAY-WILLIAMS, Eliot. 1879-1962:

No One Wants Poetry

Newtown. The Welsh Outlook Press. (1938). 8vo, (9¾ x 7½ ins) Pp.66 + 4 full-page drawings by Myfanwy Haycock. The author was born, Marthyr Tydfyl, Glamorganshire. Original decorated boards. £28.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3945)

Catherall, T.

Catherall's Picturesque in views in North Wales.

Chester & Bangor. Pub T, Catherall. ca1850, 1st series. 8vo, [ 215 x 135mm.] Hand coloured engraved title + 13 Hand coloured (amateur style) steel engraved plates, slight foxing throughout. Decorated cloth gilt, faded. £100.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3778).Pennant. Thomas.

A Tour in Wales.London. Benj'. White. 4to [8 x 10 ins.] Engraved vignette title page + copper engraved plates [as listed] some folding, vg. Illustrations taken from drawings by Moses Griffith an untrained Flintshire artist who also accompanied Thomas Pennant on their tour of Scotland in 1772. Original half calf, rubbed and scuffed. Split to hinges, still firm and holding. This volume covers Chester, Holt, Bangor, Overton, Ellesmere, Oswestry, Llangollen, Wrexham, Mold and Caerwis, Pennant states that the two volumes of his Tours in Wales are complete in themselves. In the "Advertisement " Pennant requests from his fellow countrymen, further information to assist him with volume two.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3712).

SAXTON, Christopher & Robert Vaughan.

(Antique Map)

Breconshire, "Brecknoc Comitaus pars Olim Silvrvm"..

London. Printed by Georgii Bishop & Joannis Norton. 1637. Folio. Page size 16 x 13 ins. Image size 12 x 10 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved map of Breconshire . Taken from William Camden's Britannia of 1637. A large heraldic device watermark . Plain back. £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3708).

SAXTON, Christopher & William Kip.

(Antique Map).

DENBIGH. "Denbigh Comitatus pars Olim Ordovicum"..

London. Printed by Georgii Bishop & Joannis Norton. 1637. Folio. Page size 16 x 13 ins. Image size 12 1/4 x 10 1/4 ins. Original copper engraved coloured map of Denbighshire engraved by W. Kip. Taken from William Camden's Britannia of 1637. A large heraldic device watermark. Plain back. £110.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3704).

CRANE. W. (Antique Print).

The Menai Bridge.

Chester. ca1840. Page size 13 1/4 x 10 ins. Image size 11 1/2 x 7 1/2 ins. Original lithographic print of the Menai Bridge. Thomas Telford (1757-1834) started work on the Menai Suspension Bridge in 1819, and it was completed and opened on 30th Jan 1826. He was also responsible for the extensive improvements on the Holyhead to London road. His improvements to the road took 9 hours off the previous journey time. £60.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3644)

Bacon. G, W. (2 Folding Wall Maps, North & South).

"Map of England & Wales Showing Railways, Roads, and Distances"

Oxford. G W, Bacon, Chart Publishing Co., Nd, ca1920s. Sizes 40 x 25 ins each. Folding to 7 x 10 ins. 2 Coloured, sectional linen backed wall maps of the British Isles with an inset map of "Main Roads out of London", one section with split to hinge. Also showing Railway Company's lines with abbreviation key, Principal racecourses, Aerodromes & Seaplane stations: R.A.F and Civil.. Scale 1in = 8 mls, Original cloth gilt, slight marks. £40.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3479)

(Antique Print)

Johnston.: "Valley Crusis Abbey Cardigonshire" Valley Crucis Abbey, North Wales.

London. Deacon & Co. Page size 18 1/4 x 13 1/2 ins. Image size 18 x 12 3/4 ins. ca1800. Original hand coloured copper engraved & drawn plate by Johnston, nicks to edges of plate. £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No.  3466)

Walmesley.

( Antique Coloured Print )

"Near Mellach Court, South Wales".

London. J. Murphy, Fitzroy Square. Page size 20 x 14 ins. Image size 12 x 8 1/2 ins. Jan 8th 1810. Original hand coloured aquatint engraving by Hill from the original drawings by Walmesley. Guaranteed to be over 150 years old. £88.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3463)

Wood. J G.

(5 Large Antique Aquatint Prints)

"View of Llangollen Vale" "Part of Dyffwys near Corwen" "The Village of LLangollen from Craig Y Gath" "Llangollen Bridge" and "A Fall on the Dee near Llangollen"

London. J.G. Woods, New Bond Street. Image sizes approx 12 x 9 ins. Oct, 1793. Original aquatint print by M.C.Prestel from the original drawings by J.G. Woods. Guaranteed to be over 200 years old. Very rare. £800.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3460)

Anon. (Antique Print)

St. Winefride's Well, Holywell, North Wales.

London. R. Sayer, Fleet Street. Image size 15 3/4 x 9 1/4 ins. Date ca1780. Original hand coloured copper engraved print. English and French text. Guaranteed to be over 200 years old.   £90.00

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3445)Boydell. J."A North West view of Caernarvon Castle" North Wales.London. J. Boydell. 1749. Image size 17 x 11 ins. Page size 21 1/2 x 16 ins. Original copper engraved plate, drawn and engraved by J. Boydell, vg. Guaranteed to be over 250 years old.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3355)

Bacon. G. W.

(Antique Map)

Bacon's Popular Map of England and Wales from the Ordnance Survey.


London. G. W. Bacon & Co. Size 25 1/2 x 34 1/2 ins, folding to 7 1/2 x 5 ins. 1876. Beautiful hand coloured sectional linen backed map engraved on steel by E. Weller, Arranged around the map area there are 8 vignette town plans & their environs. London, Birmingham, Manchester, Sheffield, Leeds, Liverpool, Durham and Newcastle. Scale 12 miles to the inch. Coloured coded listings of railways, canals, County boundaries and Parliamentary Divisions. Original blind stamped cloth ,vg. £90.00

Click to view

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 3304)The Times' Contour Motoring Map of ENGLAND and WALES in 10 Sheets, Scale 3 Miles to 1 inch.
London. Geographia Ltd. No date, ca1930. De luxe edition. Approx size 395 x 310 ins, folding to approx 10 x 15 1/2 ins. Large- scale linen backed 80 sectional coloured contour motoring map by Alexander Gross, some slight marks, vg. Divided into 10 mile squares. Roads, footpaths, stations, golf cources etc, coloured coded. Original slipcase with strap handle, lock and rear perspex window, some ware, no loss. Front paper title label, part missing.

SOLD.

(Code No. 3273)

Boydell. J.

( Antique Print )

"A North West View of Rhuddlan Castle Flint "


London. J. Boydell. 1744. Image size 17 x 11 ins. Page size 22 1/2 x 16 1/2 ins. Original copper engraved plate drawn and engraved by J. Boydell, vg.   £180.00

Click to view image

Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

(Code No. 2355) Britton. John and Edward Wedlake Brayley.: The Beauties of England and Wales. CAERNARVONSHIRE. London. J Harris & others. ca1815. Demy 8vo. [ 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 ins]. Pp 299 - 480. 9 Copper engraved view plates. Original cloth gilt. rubbed. slight damage to spine.
SOLD.
(Code No. 2354) Britton. John and Edward Wedlake Brayley.: The Beauties of England and Wales. MERIONETHSHIRE. London. J Harris & others. ca1815. Demy 8vo. [ 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 ins]. Pp 885-959. (11) 9 Copper engraved view plates. Original cloth gilt. rubbed. Split to hinges still holding and damage to spine.
SOLD.

(Code No. 3298)

Weekly Dispatch Atlas. ENGLAND and WALES in TWO PARTS,
(NORTH & SOUTH )

(Large-Scale Antique Map)

London. Day & Son. ca1860. Page sizes 24 x 18 ins. 2 LARGE FOLDING HAND COLOURED LITHOGRAPHIC MAPS Engraved by E. Weller, vg. £30.00


Click on picture above to view more images

How to order

 

Contact|Our Terms|Links|About us|ABE Book Search |Order|Requests

Website Design: Emma Hulse 2005

oldmapsprintsbooks.co.uk, oldmapsprintsbooks.com, antique-maps-books.com, contain genuine antique Maps and Atlases by Tallis, Speed, Moule and Kitchin. We do not sell reproductions.